Thursday, February 28, 2013

Finland Announces WAG Participants for Euros

Finland has announced the four Women who will be representing the country at the 5th Individual European Championships. Full details including results from the qualifying competition which was held, can be found at: http://www.voimistelu.fi/?x82360=5266584. Ida Laisi won the All Around at the qualifying competition and also top scored on the Vault, Uneven Bars and Floor Exercise. Maija Leinonen top scored on the Balance Beam.
 
Congratulations, go to:
Ida Laisi
Rosanna Ojala
Maija Leinonen
Annika Urvikko
 

Tuesday, February 26, 2013

Ohashi, Biles, Chant In; Ross, Tsurumi Out

U.S. Gymnast Kyla Ross has withdrawn from this weekend's American Cup due to a bruised heel, this has opened the door to two new faces to compete. Congratulations to the exciting duo of Simone Biles (Bannon's Gymnastix) and Katelyn Ohashi (WOGA Gymnastics) who will be making their Senior debuts at the competition in Worcester, Massachusetts. Ross still may compete an exhibition performance on the Balance Beam, but that is still to be confirmed. Maegan Chant of Canada also joins the line up as a replacement for Koko Tsuruni of Japan who has also withdrawn due to injury.
 
This means the final draws are:
WOMEN'S:
  • Elisabeth Seitz (GER)
  • Katelyn Ohashi (USA)
  • Asuka Teramoto (JPN)
  • Simone Biles (USA)
  • Maegan Chant (CAN)
  • Vanessa Ferrari (ITA)
  • Victoria Moors (CAN)
  • Gabrielle Jupp (GBR)
MEN'S:
  • Sergio Sasaki Junior (BRA)
  • Oleg Verniaiev (UKR)
  • Kristian Thomas (GBR)
  • Jorge Hugo Giraldo Lopez (COL)
  • Hiroki Ishikawa (JPN)
  • Danell Leyva (USA)
  • Marcel Nguyen (GER)
  • Jacob Dalton (USA)

Elite AA Results from Houston National Invitational

Jessica Lopez top scored on the Vault and Balance Beam on the way to winning the Elite All Around title at the Houston National Invitational. WOGA Gymnastics Alyssa Baumann and Madison Kocian finished second and third in the All Around respectively. Kocian was the highest scorer on the Uneven Bars whilst Baumann earned top marks on the Floor Exercise.
 
ALL AROUND:
  1. Jessica Lopez (Venezuela) (14.750, 13.700, 14.050, 13.500) 56.000
  2. Alyssa Baumann (WOGA) (14.150, 13.200, 13.950, 14.100) 55.400
  3. Madison Kocian (WOGA) (14.300, 14.500, 13.200, 13.000) 55.000
  4. Sabrina Schwab (WOGA) (13.900, 13.150, 13.400, 12.100) 52.550
  5. Samantha Ogden (WOGA) (13.250, 13.000, 13.400, 12.100) 51.750
  6. Oksana Chusovitina (Uzbekistan) (14.275, 11.500, 12.450, 13.100) 51.325
  7. Elena Rega (Uzbekistan) (12.550, 12.000, 12.850, 12.500) 49.900
  8. Lauren Farley (WOGA) (12.700, 12.050, 13.900, 11.100) 49.750
  9. Irina Alexeeva (WOGA) (12.350, 11.100, 13.350, 12.700) 49.500
  10. Flavia Lopes Saraiva (Brazil) (13.000, 10.300, 12.500, 11.700) 47.500
  11. Nadia Cho (WOGA) (12.850, 11.700, 10.650, 12.000) 47.200
  12. Ahtziri Sandoval Perez (Code Jalisco) (10.575, 11.800, 12.000, 11.900) 46.275
  13. Paula Heredia Juarez (Code Jalisco) (13.450, 10.500, 10.600, 11.700) 46.250
  14. Selene Vasquez Ramirez (Code Jalisco) (12.900, 9.900, 11.650, 11.200) 45.650
  15. Beatriz Silveira (Brazil) (12.600, 8.100, 10.500, 11.500) 42.700
  16. Catalina Escobar (Colombia) (13.900, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000) 13.900

Sunday, February 24, 2013

L'International Gymnix Roster Released

Marisa Dick (Image courtesy of Guardian Media, Trinidad & Tobago)

The roster for the 2013 L'International Gymnix Junior Cup and Challenge Gymnix competitions have been released. The line up for the Junior Cup is exciting! Gymnasts to watch out for are: Belgium's Cindy Vandenhole; Canada's Heaven Latimer, Aleeza Yu, Sydney Townsend, Rose-Kaying Woo and Shallon Olsen; France's Louise Vanhille, the Romanian contingent; and Russia's Yulia Biryulya. The majority of the participants competing in the Challenge Gymnix are Canadians and they should be hard to beat, but look out for the following international competitors: Silvia Colussi-Pelaez (Spain), Belgium's Berengere Fransolet and Laura Waem, Finland's Ida Laisi and Annika Urvikko, Morgane Detrez and Noemie Marrot, Toni-Ann Williams of Jamaica, Peru's Andrea Camino Bonicelli and Marisa Dick of Trinidad & Tobago.
 
JUNIOR CUP:
  • TEAM BELGIUM: Rune Hermans (1999), Timna Lebon (1999), Cindy Vandenhole (1999), Nathalie Wuytack (1999)
  • TEAM CANADA: Brianna Clark (1998), Aleeza Yu (1998), Heaven Latimer (1998), Shallon Olsen (2000)
  • TEAM FRANCE: Clara Chambellant (1998), Grace Charpy (1997), Laura Longueville (1997), Louise Vanhille (1997)
  • TEAM JAPAN: Yuna Hiraiwa (1998), Marina Kawasaki (1999), Sae Miyakawa (1999), Yuki Uchiyama (1998)
  • TEAM ROMANIA: Andreea Maria Iridon (1999), Laura Jurca (1999), Andreea Eugenia Munteanu (1998), Cristina Paula Tudorache (1998)
  • TEAM RUSSIA: Yulia Biryulya (1999), Ekaterina Sokova (2000), Polina Spirina (1999), Seda Tutkhalyan (1999)
  • MIXED TEAM: Emeline Magniant (FRANCE/1998), Helia Hocquet (BELGIUM/1998), Sydney Townsend (CANADA/1999), Rose-Kaying Woo (CANADA/2000)
CHALLENGE GYMNIX:
  • Berengere Fransolet (BELGIUM/1998)
  • Camille Jacquin (BELGIUM/1999)
  • Mathilde Schoonbroodt (BELGIUM/1998)
  • Kato Van Cauteren (BELGIUM/1999)
  • Laura Waem (BELGIUM/1997)
  • Isabela Onyshko (BRANDON EAGLES/CANADA/1998)
  • Talia Chiarelli (BLUEWATER/CANADA/1995)
  • Madeline Gardiner (DYNAMO/CANADA/1995)
  • Casey Carvalho (FUTURES/CANADA/1997)
  • Gabriella Douglas (FUTURES/CANADA/1996)
  • Sabrina Gill (FUTURES/CANADA/1996)
  • Kaitlyn Hofland (FUTURES/CANADA/1996)
  • Jordyn Pedersen (FUTURES/CANADA/1997)
  • Victoria-Kayen Woo (GYM RICHELIEU/CANADA/1997)
  • Stefanie Merkle (REVOLUTION/CANADA/1996)
  • Maegan Chant (WORLD CLASS/CANADA/1997)
  • Jessica Dowling (DYNAMO/CANADA/1994)
  • Megan Roberts (EAST YORK/CANADA/2000)
  • Audrey Rousseau (EQUILIBRIX/CANADA/1999)
  • Silvia Colussi Pelaez (SPAIN/1995)
  • Ida Laisi (FINLAND/1993)
  • Annika Urvikko (FINLAND/1990)
  • Camille Bahl (FRANCE/1999)
  • Marine Boyer (FRANCE/2000)
  • Amara Cipollina (FRANCE/2000)
  • Morgane Detrez (FRANCE/2000)
  • Coline Devillard (FRANCE/2000)
  • Loan His (FRANCE/1999)
  • Oreane Lechenault (FRANCE/2000)
  • Noemie Marrot (FRANCE/1999)
  • Mariana Colussi-Pelaez (FUTURES/CANADA/1997)
  • Kirsten Peterman (FUTURES/CANADA/1998)
  • Natalie Vaculik (GEMINI/CANADA/1996)
  • Helody Cyrenne (GYM-FLY/CANADA/1997)
  • Andreanne Belley (GYM RICHELIEU/CANADA/2000)
  • Toni-Ann Williams (JAMAICA/1995)
  • Samantha Haghighat-Joo (OMEGA/CANADA/2000)
  • Angel Zhong (OMEGA/CANADA/1999)
  • Emily Blackner (PANTHERS/CANADA/1997)
  • Andrea Camino Bonicelli (PERU/1991)
  • Taylor Chan (TAG/CANADA/1998)
  • Nicole Chow (TAG/CANADA/1997)
  • Marisa Dick (TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO/1997)

Lia Del Priore scores 10.0 on Floor!




University of Utah's Lia Del Priore had a fantastic evening (23/02/2013) scoring career bests on both the Vault and Floor Exercise! Del Priore scored a 9.900 on the Vault and then later finished with a perfect routine on the Floor earning a perfect 10.000. Lia has some fantastic skills and came off the Exhibition list four meets again, replacing Corrie Lothrop in the Floor line up. Well done Lia!! This is Utah's first 10.0 on Floor since Annabeth Eberle completed the feat back in 2005. Video courtesy of UtahGymnastics' Youtube Channel.

Saturday, February 23, 2013

2013 England Artistic Gymnastics Championships

The English Artistic Gymnastics Championships will be taking place from the 1st to the 3rd of March at the Europa Gymnastics Center. The competition is also open to some of the best gymnasts from around Great Britain. The Friday, the 1st sees the Boys Championships and the Women's Espoirs competition whilst on the 2nd, the Senior Men and Senior Women will be in action. And on the 3rd of March, it is the Junior Men and Women's turn. The Senior and Junior Men's and Women's competitions will be combined. In terms of the Men's Competition, the Boys will have been born in 2001 or 2002, Juniors will have born in 1998, 1999, 2000 and in terms of the Seniors, they will be divided into two groups. Competition (A) sees gymnasts who were born in 1995, 1996 and 1997, with Competition (B) boasting gymnasts born 1994 or earlier.  
 
SENIOR WOMEN:
  • Jade Brewer (City of London)
  • Sarah Finn (City of London)
  • Olivia Blatch (Europa)
  • Lisa Mason (Huntingdon)
  • Tulani Hlalo (City of Newcastle)
  • Alana Whipp (East London)
  • Ruby Harrold (The Academy)
  • Jasmine Reed-Young (The Academy)
  • Hollie Moore (The Academy/Wales)
  • Rebecca Hall (City of Leeds)
  • Hannah Wade (City of Leeds)
  • Jessica Nicholson (City of Leeds)
  • Louise Orchard (Loughborough)
  • Katie Carter (Pinewood)
  • Maisie Dodds (The Academy)
  • Charlotte Bennett (The Academy)
  • Lucy Brett (The Academy)
  • Stevie Harrow (Pipers Vale)
  • Chloe Wood (Pipers Vale)
  • Jocelyn Hunt (Horsham)
  • Iona Theobold (Horsham)
  • Hannah Whelan (City of Liverpool)
  • Rebecca Tunney (City of Liverpool)
  • Charlie Fellows (City of Liverpool)
  • Natasha Walker (York)
  • Laura Mitchell (Heathrow)
  • Loriah James (Heathrow)
  • Mollie Payton (Heathrow)
  • Charlotte Lindsley (Heathrow)
  • Nicole Pavier (Notts)
  • Niamh Rippin (Notts)
  • Kirsty Baldwin (Notts)
  • Becky Downie (Notts)
  • Katy Bramley (Notts)
  • Laura Edwards (Dynamo)
  • Kelly Simm (Dynamo)
  • Beth Donaldson (South Durham)
  • Eleanor Clifford (Colchester)
  • Caitlin Kickham (Uckfield)
  • Claudia Fragapane (Bristol Hawks)
  • Niamh Ryan (Sapphire)
  • Eleanor Thompson (Sapphire)
  • Gabby Jupp (Sapphire)
  • Dani Hubbard (Sapphire)
JUNIOR WOMEN:
  • Natasha Raymund-Jayadev (CMIG)
  • Naomi Gayle (CMIG)
  • Livinia Raymund-Jayadev (CMIG)
  • India Goodman (Pipers Vale)
  • Charlotte Goodman (York)
  • Emily Jennion (Appley Bridge)
  • Danielle Barnes (Dynamo)
  • Francesca Engelhardt (Greenwich Royals)
  • Maddy Young (Huntingdon)
  • Becky Morris (Huntingdon)
  • Manisha Ramesh (City of Leeds)
  • Molly Steele (City of Leeds)
  • Natasha Fulton (Heathrow)
  • Aasha Kimpton (Heathrow)
  • Caitlin Dyer (Waveney)
  • Imogen Davies (Sapphire)
  • Heba Serry (Tolworth)
  • Millie Kennard (Tolworth)
  • Leah Burke (Wigan)
  • Chloe Hamer (Wigan)
  • Savannah Henry (City of London)
  • Nadine Gomez (City of London)
  • Lydia Hayden (Fromeside)
  • Lauren Hearfield (Redcar)
  • Rebecca Parramore (Rushmoor)
  • Chantelle Halford (East London)
  • Claudia Chmielowska (East London)
  • Tyesha Mattis (East London)
  • Jade Armstrong (South Durham)
  • Amy Tinkler (South Durham)
  • Emily Crowe (Norfolk Academy)
  • Polina Poliakova (Norfolk Academy)
  • Rebecca Williamson (Park Wrekin)
  • Eshe Bernard (Park Wrekin)
  • Georgina Clements (Park Wrekin)
  • Morgan Finnegan (CMIG)
  • Jade Stedford (CMIG)
  • Georgina Harris (CMIG)
  • Stefanie Bowles (CMIG)
  • Lauren Mitchell (Aspire)
  • Freya Ansell-Jones (Carousel)
  • Megan Coates (Notts)
  • Ellie Downie (Notts)
  • Eleanor Van Dongen (Horsham)
  • Katie-Ann Barton (Bury)
  • Ellis O'Reilly (Europa)
  • Briony Moir (Europa)
  • April Maslen (The Academy)
  • Imogen Chan (The Academy)
ESPOIR WOMEN:
  • Claudia Barkes (South Durham)
  • Lauryn Armstrong (South Durham)
  • Olivia Bell (South Durham)
  • Alex Learman (South Durham)
  • Leah Rockett (South Durham)
  • Ellie Vine (Colchester)
  • Casey Spry (Dynamo)
  • Hannah Clayton (Dynamo)
  • Amy Layzell (Dynamo)
  • Hannah Peggs (Redcar)
  • Chloe Jones (Redcar)
  • Georgina Bisp (Fromeside)
  • Jaime Wall (Fromeside)
  • Honour Sheard (Park Wrekin)
  • Alice Kinsella (Park Wrekin)
  • Rebecca Jones (Park Wrekin)
  • Elesse Oates (Park Wrekin)
  • Amber Stevens (Leatherhead & Dorking)
  • Sophie Scott (Leatherhead & Dorking)
  • Jenna Arnot (Pinewood)
  • Rachel Cordell (Pinewood)
  • Amelia Montague (Tolworth)
  • Maia Anderson (Tolworth)
  • Catherine Lyons (Europa)
  • Georgia-Mae Fenton (Europa)
  • Bethany Lavelle (Park Wrekin)
  • Caitlin Tsang (Park Wrekin)
  • Ella Cooper (Park Wrekin)
  • Bethany Maitland (Park Wrekin)
  • Jasmine Harkin (Port Regis)
  • India Weller (Abingdon)
  • Jade Lewis (City of London)
  • Florence Aylward (Rushmoor)
  • Rosheen Hinze (Rushmoor)
  • Josephine Tang (South Essex)
  • Ellie Reynolds (South Essex)
  • Karis Maskell (South Essex)
  • Carrie Walker (Huntingdon)
  • Lottie Smith (Huntingdon)
  • Tilly Allen (Huntingdon)
  • Hannah Morris (Huntingdon)
  • Phoebe Turner (The Academy)
  • Abigail Solari (The Academy)
  • Eloise Aitken (The Academy/Wales)
  • Rowena Needham (Bristol Hawks)
  • Lucy Stanhope (City of Liverpool)
  • Kate Hooley (City of Newcastle)
  • Olivia Miller (City of Newcastle)
  • Lana Chilton (City of Newcastle)
  • Sophie Heeney (City of Newcastle)
  • Teal Grindle (Sapphire)
  • Eden Edwards (City of Birmingham)
  • Rachel Fraser (City of Birmingham)
  • Megan Parker (Notts)
  • Maisie Dixon (Plymouth Swallows)
  • Olivia Dean (South Devon)
  • Charlie Plumridge (South Devon)
  • Imogen Plumridge (South Devon)
SENIOR MEN B:
  • Luke Carson (Huntingdon/Ireland)
  • Daniel Keatings (Huntingdon/Scotland)
  • Cameron Mackenzie (Huntingdon)
  • Sam Oldham (Huntingdon)
  • Tom Gibbs (Huntingdon)
  • Samuel Hunter (Notts)
  • Jake Houtby (Notts)
  • Duncan Crichton (Heathrow)
  • Tim Champion (Exeter)
  • Kristian Thomas (Earls)
  • Theo Seager (Bury)
  • Robert Payne (Loughborough)
  • Mitchell Jarvis (Loughborough)
  • Robert Sansby (Loughborough/Wales)
  • Harry Owen (Loughborough/Wales)
  • Tom Barnes (Rushmoor)
  • Minesh Desai (Tolworth)
  • Chris O'Connor (Tolworth/Ireland)
  • Archie Kennedy-Dyson (Tolworth)
  • Ross Morey (Tolworth)
  • Harshul Measuria (CMIG)
  • Jacob Beaumont (Southport YMCA)
  • Frank Baines (Southport YMCA)
  • Max Whitlock (South Essex)
  • Reiss Beckford (South Essex)
  • Nathan Sinclair (Flying Angels)
  • Sam Fern (City of Leeds)
  • Matthew Firth (City of Leeds)
  • Ashley Watson (City of Leeds/COMPETING ON 2 APPARATUS)
  • William Trood (Hinckley)
  • Tim Gates (Hawth)
  • Tomas Warwick (Woking)
SENIOR MEN A:
  • Elliott Cooper (CMIG)
  • Alex Farrand (CMIG)
  • Hector Kennedy-Dyson (Tolworth)
  • Jack Neil (Tolworth/Northern Ireland)
  • Ilan Lampl (Tolworth)
  • Harry Carter (Woking)
  • Tom Defina (Woking)
  • Bradley McBride (Woking)
  • Miki Chu (Woking)
  • Jay Thompson (Exeter)
  • Josh Avalone (Notts)
  • Luke Pearce (Notts/Ireland)
  • Kyle Barnes (City of Newcastle)
  • Clark Gould (Waveney)
  • Declan Ayers (Waveney)
  • Liam Pearson (City of Leeds - ONLY COMPETING ON 3 APPARATUSES)
  • Nile Wilson (City of Leeds)
  • Robert Wright (City of Leeds)
  • Joseph Fox (City of Leeds)
  • Dominick Cunningham (Earls)
  • Anthony Wise (South Essex)
  • Brinn Bevan (South Essex)
  • Courtney Tulloch (Pegasus)
  • James Hall (Pegasus)
  • Max Hayes (Hawth)
  • Gabriel Hannah (Pipers Vale)
  • Geoff Bethell (Pipers Vale)
  • Adam Steele (Pipers Vale)
  • George Harrow (Pipers Vale)
JUNIOR MEN:
  • Joe Brown (Huntingdon)
  • James Cook (Huntingdon)
  • Patrick Murphy (Huntingdon)
  • Charlie Hutchinson (Huntingdon)
  • Harry O'Driscoll (Huntingdon)
  • Mosawir Safi (Heathrow)
  • Dylan Boarer (Heathrow)
  • Thomas Hassel (Heathrow)
  • Michael O'Neil (Heathrow)
  • Giarnni Regini-Moran (Europa)
  • Toby McCarthy (Europa)
  • Tom Sullivan (CMIG)
  • Josh Harrison (CMIG)
  • Bradley Nuttall (CMIG)
  • Isaac Hince (CMIG)
  • Alex Brierley (CMIG)
  • James Gaskin (CMIG)
  • Patrick Smith (Hawth)
  • Archie Baker (Hawth)
  • Thomas Settle (City of Leeds)
  • Loukas Jones (City of Leeds)
  • Harry O'Neill (City of Leeds)
  • Morgan Girvin (City of Leeds)
  • Alex Lomax (Bury)
  • Jack Chamberlain (Bury)
  • James Hodgson (City of Newcastle)
  • Daniel Nagy (City of Newcastle)
  • Harry Ross (City of Newcastle)
  • Hamish Carter (City of Birmingham)
  • Joe Fraser (City of Birmingham)
  • Josh Nathan (City of Birmingham)
  • Daniel Lee (Dynamo)
  • Callum Sims (Dynamo)
  • Jesan Jude-Johnson (City of Birmingham)
  • Kallum Mulhall (City of Birmingham)
  • Jake Watson (City of Birmingham)
  • Owen Print (Rugby)
  • Cameron Bates (Exeter)
  • Tom Nicolaou (Pipers Vale)
  • Josh Sage (Pipers Vale)
  • Keenan Hilton (Pipers Vale)
  • Dean Collins (Pipers Vale)
  • Callum Barber (Pipers Vale)
  • Ryan Owen (Falcons)
  • Byron Day-Rogers (Falcons)
  • Joe Cemlyn-Jones (Falcons)
  • Tony Duchars (Huntingdon/Isle of Man)
  • Tobias Brewer (Woking)
  • Tim McCarthy (Woking)
  • Jonty Mitchell (Woking)
  • Lorenzo Carrozzo (Woking)
  • Jamie Lewis (Woking)
  • Harry Caulwell (Earls)
  • Donell Osbourne (Earls)
  • Mohammed Serry (Tolworth)
  • Hayden Skinner (South Essex)
  • Dominic Sesto (South Essex)
BOYS:
  • Aldrin Tagayuna (CMIG)
  • Levi Gifford (CMIG)
  • Louis John (Fromeside)
  • Mackenzie Welsh (Fromeside)
  • Max Beeley (Southport YMCA)
  • Bradley Cole (Southport YMCA)
  • Alex Day (Southport YMCA)
  • Hamzah Baig (City of Birmingham)
  • Thomas Paradise (City of Birmingham)
  • Korben Fellows (City of Birmingham)
  • Jake Jarman (Huntingdon)
  • Owen Harrison (Huntingdon)
  • Kai Yin-Ho (Earls)
  • Philip Harrison (Earls)
  • Nathan Adams (South Essex)
  • Douglas Turnbull (South Essex)
  • Finlay Lincoln (Pegasus)
  • Euan Cox (Pegasus)
  • Reece Shephard (Pegasus)
  • Matthew McClymont (Tolworth)
  • Louis Brunnen (Dynamo)
  • Jack Helps (Dynamo)
  • Harry Hayes (Dynamo)
  • Amiou Greenidge (Heathrow)
  • Caleb Stephenson (Heathrow)
  • Colton Dudley (Heathrow)
  • Ethan Kennedy (Heathrow)
  • Harvey Williams (Rushmoor)
  • Adam Tobin (Falcons)
  • Luke Morrison (Pipers Vale)
  • Harry Harrod (Hawth)
  • Tom Killick (Hawth)
  • Thomas Jones (Rugby)
  • Thomas Hardy (Bury)
  • James Miller (Woking)
  • Jasper Smith-Gordon (Woking)
  • Adam Siddeeq (Woking)
  • Tyla-Jae Curtis (Notts)
  • Matthew Boardman (Notts)
  • Samuel Plant (Notts)
  • Conor McGrath (Notts)

Friday, February 22, 2013

Welsh Artistic Gymnastics Championships

The 2013 Welsh Artistic Apparatus Gymnastics Championships, will be held at the Sport Wales National Center on Saturday the 23rd of February and Sunday the 24th of February. The competition also incorporates the National Development Plan and National Grades competition. A total of 88 gymnasts are set to participate in the Championships which has been opened to allow gymnasts from clubs in England to compete. The Senior competition is set to be fierce, with last year's champions Jessica Hogg and Clinton Purnell hoping to defend their titles. The Junior and Seniors will contest the event on the 24th.
 
SENIOR WOMEN:
  • Angel Romaeo (C.C.Y.C.)
  • Lizzie Beddoe (C.C.Y.C.)
  • Raer Theaker (C.C.Y.C.)
  • Jessica Hogg (C.C.Y.C.)
  • Georgina Hockenhull (Park Wrekin)
  • Ffion Byrne (C.C.Y.C.)
  • Georgia Cooper (C.C.Y.C.)
  • Jasmine Reed-Yang (The Academy/England)
  • Ruby Harrold (The Academy/England)
  • Hollie Moore (The Academy)
  • Lucy Brett (The Academy/England)
  • Sophie Jameson (The Academy/England)
  • Maisie Dodds (The Academy/England)
  • Charlotte Bennett (The Academy/England)
JUNIOR WOMEN:
  • Rebecca Moore (Phoenix)
  • Rhyannon Jones (Park Wrekin)
  • Georgina Clements (Park Wrekin/England)
  • Amy Wyatt (C.C.Y.C.)
  • Caitlin Dyer (Waveney/England)
  • Sophie May (Phoenix)
  • Imogen Chan (The Academy)
  • April Maslen (The Academy)
ESPOIRES WOMEN:
  • Latalia Bevan (St. Tydfils)
  • Maisie Methuen (Phoenix)
  • Harriet Moore (Phoenix)
  • Annaliese Evans (Phoenix)
  • Sasha Winton (Phoenix)
  • Eloise Aitken (The Academy)
  • Abigail Solari (The Academy/England)
  • Phoebe Turner (The Academy/England)
  • Caitlin Tsang (Park Wrekin/England)
  • Bethany Lavelle (Park Wrekin/England)
  • Alice Kinsella (Park Wrekin/England)
  • Honour Sheard (Park Wrekin/England)
  • Ella Cooper (Park Wrekin/England)
  • Rebecca Jones (Park Wrekin/England)
  • Ellese Oates (Park Wrekin/England)
SENIOR MEN:
  • Grant Gardiner (Woking)
  • Jac Davies (Swansea)
  • Josh Gallagher (Swansea)
  • Harry Owen (Loughborough)
  • Clinton Purnell (Barry YMCA)
  • Iwan Mepham (Barry YMCA)
  • Joseph Rowlands (Barry YMCA)
  • Ben Dennis (Barry YMCA)
  • Clarke Gould (Waveney/England)
  • Mukunda Measuria (Manx/Isle of Man)
  • Lawrence Godseu (Manx/Isle of Man)
  • Anand Patel (Manx/Isle of Man)
  • Nathan Mullett (Vale)

Thursday, February 21, 2013

Canada vs USA MAG at Kyle Shewfelt Gymnastics Festival

One of the big drawcards of the 2013 Kyle Shewfelt Gymnastics Festival is set to be the dual meet between Men's Artistic Gymnasts from the United States of America and Canada. The Kyle Shewfelt Gymnastics Festival is set to take place from the 14th to the 17th of March at the University of Calgary's Jack Simpson Gymnasium and sees Women's Artistic Gymnastics and Men's Artistic Gymnasts of all levels take part and also sees a National Gymnaestrada Showcase. The competition is set to be streamed on the official website at: http://kyleshewfeltgymfest.com/Team/teamWeb.dll/PageContent?ContentId=16648. The International Friendly Team Competition which will take place 6.30pm - 9.00pm (local time) on the 15th of March is set to boast an exciting line up!
 
CANADA:
SENIOR:
  • Kenneth Ikeda (Abbotsford, British Columbia/Twisters)
  • Scott Morgan (Vancouver, British Columbia/Flicka)
  • Anderson Loran (Saskatoon, Saskatchewan/TAISO)
JUNIOR:
  • Aaron Mah (Vancouver, British Columbia/Phoenix)
  • Mathew Halickman (Montreal, Quebec/IMCO)
  • Rene Cournoyer (Repentigny, Quebec/Gymnika)
  • Teagan Marsden (Edmonton, Alberta/Capital City)
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA:
SENIOR:
  • Adrian de los Angeles (Long Beach, California/University of Michigan)
  • Marvin Kimble (Milwaukee, Wisconsin/Swiss Turners Academy of Gymnastics)
  • Sean Melton (Colorado Springs, Colorado/U.S. Olympic Training Center)
  • Akash Modi (Morganville, New Jersey/Monmouth Gymnastics)
  • ALTERNATE: Donnell Whittenburg (Baltimore, Maryland/Paragon Gymnastics of Virginia)
JUNIOR:
  • Fabian DeLuna (Frisco, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics)
  • Yul Moldauer (Arvada, Colorado/5280 Gymnastics)
  • David Jessen (East Greenwich, Rhode Island/Rhode Island Sports Elite)
  • Marty Strech (Fountain Valley, California/Azarian U.S. Gymnastics Training Center)
  • ALTERNATE: Tristan Burke (Royse City, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics)

Belgians to Gymnix

The Belgium Gymnastics Federation has announced the gymnasts who will be travelling to compete in the L'International Gymnix from the 7th to the 10th of March in Montreal, Canada. Best wishes go to:

SENIOR:

  • Laura Waem (Sportiva Sint-Gillis-Waas) (1997)
JUNIOR:
  • Berengere Fransolet (De Gympies Keerbergen) (1998)
  • Rune Hermans (Gym Haacht) (1999)
  • Timna Lebon (OTV Nazareth) (1999)
  • Kato Van Cauteren (GymMAX) (1999)
  • Cindy Vandenhole (Vaste Vuist Lauwe) (1999)
  • Nathalie Wuytack (GymMAX) (1999)
  • Helia Hocquet (FfG) (1998)
  • Camille Jacqmin (FfG) (1999)
  • Mathilde Schoonbroodt (FfG) (1998)

Wednesday, February 20, 2013

2013 Nadia Comaneci Invitational - Senior, Junior, Level 10 Results

The 2013 Nadia Comaneci International Invitational was a part of The Bart and Nadia Sports and Health Festival, which ran from the 15th to the 17th of February, at the Cox Convention Center in Oklahoma City. The International Elite session was held on the 16th of February in the Cox Arena, with the competition contested by gymnasts from the United States of America, Venezuela, Canada, Indonesia, and Romania.

Gemini Gymnastics won the team honors over fellow Canadian teams: Dynamo and Futures Gymnastics "A'. The Futures "A" team consisted of Jordyn Pedersen, Casey Carvalho and Silvia Colussi-Pelaez. Victoria Moors of Dynamo Gymnastics won the Senior All Around title over Venezuelan Jessica Lopez and  Sabrina Gill (Futures "B"). The top scorers on each event, were Charity Jones (Oklahoma All Stars) on Vault; Lopez on the Uneven Bars; on the Balance Beam, Moors and Lopez tied for the top score, whilst on the Floor Exercise, Moors dominated.

In the Junior division, Brazilian Rebeca Rodrigues de Andrade won the All Around title over Gemini Gymnastics' Aleeza Yu and Rose-Kaying Woo (Gym Richelieu). Andrade was tops on the Vault and Floor Exercise, whilst Yu was the highest scorer on the Uneven Bars. Jenna Dunn of Bart Conner Gymnastics Academy and Steaua Bucharest's Anda Butuc tied for the top score on the Balance Beam.

In term's of the Level 10 competition, Kansas Gymnastics Dance and Cheer Center's Pua Hall took out the All Around, and top score on the Uneven Bars, Balance Beam and Floor Exercise in the 17+ division, whilst on Vault the top score was achieved by Katie Brown. Ginaphr Seat of ConocoPhillips Gymnastics Club topped the Balance and All Around in the 15-16 Years division, whilst Mary Maxwell (Dynamo Gymnastics); Jessica Karges (Bart Conner) and Sierra Burkinshaw (Solid Rock) took out the honors on the Floor Exercise, Uneven Bars and Vault respectively. Kelsey Knox of Dynamo Gymnastics took out the top score on the Balance Beam and Floor Exercise on her way to winning the 11-14 Years All Around title. Her team mate Katrina Coca achieved the highest scores on the Vault and Uneven Bars.
 
INTERNATIONAL INVITATIONAL:
TEAM RESULTS:
  1. Gemini Gymnastics/Canada 109.500
  2. Dynamo Gymnastics/Canada 109.400
  3. Futures Gymnastics "A"/Canada 108.700
  4. Futures Gymnastics "B"/Canada 108.150
  5. Gym Richelieu/Canada 107.050
  6. Oklahoma All Stars/USA 106.500
  7. Flamengo/Brazil 105.700
  8. Steaua Bucharest/Romania 104.250

SENIOR ALL AROUND:
  1. Victoria Moors (Dynamo/Canada) (14.600, 13.600, 14.400, 14.800) 57.400
  2. Jessica Lopez (Venezuela) (14.900, 14.550, 14.400, 12.950) 56.800
  3. Sabrina Gill (Futures "B"/Canada) (14.300, 13.900, 12.600, 14.300) 55.100
  4. Jordyn Petersen (Futures "A"/Canada) (14.400, 12.900, 13.600, 14.150) 55.050
  5. Victoria-Kayen Woo (Gym Richelieu/Canada) (14.250, 13.700, 12.100, 13.100) 53.150
  6. Casey Carvalho (Futures "A"/Canada) (14.200, 11.800, 13.900, 13.200); Mackenzie Valentin (Oklahoma All Stars/USA) (14.000, 11.900, 13.400, 13.800) 53.100
  7. /
  8. Charity Jones (Oklahoma All Stars/USA) (15.000, 11.600, 13.000, 13.400) 53.000
  9. Silvia Colussi-Pelaez (Futures "A"/Canada) (13.850, 12.350, 13.500, 12.750) 52.450
  10. Mariana Colussi-Pelaez (Futures "B"/Canada) (14.250, 11.100, 13.100, 13.350) 51.800
  11. Gabby Bowling (Krafft Academy/USA) (14.400, 10.200, 11.900, 12.300) 48.800
  12. Abby Stacey (Dynamo/Canada) (13.800, 9.700, 12.700, 11.600) 47.800
  13. Ryan Henry (Bart Conner Gymnastics/USA) (13.500, 0.000, 12.900, 12.800) 39.200
  14. Melissa Dowling (Dynamo/Canada) (14.250, 0.000, 11.100, 12.800) 38.150
  15. Novia Nabila Putri (Kutai Kertanegara/Indonesia) (12.800, 0.000, 9.900, 12.200) 34.900
  16. Jessica Dowling (Dynamo/Canada) (0.000, 12.800, 13.800, 0.000) 26.600
  17. Natalie Vaculik (Gemini/Canada) (0.000, 12.600, 13.700, 0.000) 26.300
  18. Katie Brown (Bart Conner Gymnastics/USA) (14.050, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000) 14.050
  19. Nefy Nurbaeti (Kutai Kertanegara/Indonesia) (0.000, 0.000, 11.050, 0.000) 11.050
  20. Jessica Karges (Bart Conner Gymnastics/USA) (0.000, 10.600, 0.000, 0.000) 10.600
  21. Reagan Hemry (Bart Conner Gymnastics/USA) (0.000, 9.200, 0.000, 0.000) 9.200
JUNIOR ALL AROUND:
  1.  Rebeca Rodrigues de Andrade (Flamengo/Brazil) (14.800, 12.400, 13.000, 14.400) 54.600
  2. Aleeza Yu (Gemini/Canada) (14.450, 14.300, 11.900, 13.700) 54.350
  3. Rose-Kaying Woo (Gym Richelieu/Canada) (13.800, 12.600, 13.900, 13.600) 53.900
  4. Jade Chrobok (Gemini/Canada) (13.650, 12.000, 14.000, 13.100) 52.750
  5. Asiana Peng (Steaua Bucharest/Romania) (13.000, 12.050, 13.400, 14.000) 52.450
  6. Andreea Ciurusniuc (Steaua Bucharest/Romania) (13.250, 11.700, 13.500, 12.850) 51.300
  7. Julie Sinmon (Flamengo/Brazil) (13.900, 11.400, 13.200, 11.950) 50.450
  8. Brenda Brito (Flamengo/Brazil) (13.600, 9.600, 13.200, 12.400) 48.800
  9. Andreanne Belley (Gym Richelieu/Canada) (11.700, 12.100, 12.000, 12.700) 48.500
  10. Kirsten Peterman (Futures "B"/Canada) (14.300, 12.300, 10.100, 11.700) 48.400
  11. Cristina Vrabie (Steaua Bucharest/Romania) (13.500, 9.100, 12.800, 0.000) 35.400
  12. Jenna Dunn (Bart Conner Gymnastics/USA) (0.000, 0.000, 14.200, 12.300) 26.500
  13. Anda Butuc (Steaua Bucharest/Romania) (0.000, 11.750, 14.200, 0.000) 25.950
LEVEL TEN:
17+ YEAR OLDS:
  1. Pua Hall (KDGC) (9.600, 9.300, 9.500, 9.550) 37.950
  2. Katie Brown (Bart Conner Gymnastics) (9.650, 9.200, 9.325, 9.250) 37.425
  3. Kelsey Paz (Siouxland Gymnastics Academy) (9.350, 8.925, 8.900, 8.900) 36.075
  4. Reagan Hemry (Bart Conner Gymnastics) (9.150, 8.450, 9.275, 9.050) 35.925
  5. Carley Carter (Mat Trotters Gymnastics) (8.900, 8.850, 9.225, 8.150) 35.125
  6. Melissa Feuerborn (KDGC) (9.000, 8.225, 8.350, 9.025) 34.600
  7. Hannah Hill (Dynamo Gymnastics) (9.000, 7.225, 9.200, 8.950) 34.375
  8. Drew Slovak (Victory Gymnastics) (8.750, 7.900, 8.250, 8.150) 33.050
  9. Rachel Graham (Precision Gymnastics Academy) (0.0000, 0.000, 7.900, 8.500) 16.400
  10. Katie Mead (Hopes and Dreams Gymnastics) (6.150, 0.000, 6.950, 0.000) 13.100
  11. Sasha Sorokina (Newnan School of Gymnastics) (0.000, 0.000, 0.0000, 8.250) 8.250
15-16 YEAR OLDS:
  1. Ginaphr Seat (ConocoPhillips Gymnastics Club) (9.200, 9.075, 9.425, 9.225) 36.925
  2. Mary Maxwell (Dynamo Gymnastics) (9.000, 9.250, 9.175, 9.400) 36.825
  3. Jessica Karges (Bart Conner Gymnastics) (9.050, 9.275, 8.900, 9.300) 36.525
  4. Kathleen York (Kurt Thomas Gymnastics) (9.225, 8.575, 9.400, 9.000) 36.200
  5. Sarah Kornbluh (Nebraska School of Gymnastics) (9.050, 8.725, 9.100, 8.750) 35.625
  6. Natalie Rainbolt (KDGC) (9.200, 8.600, 8.750, 8.700) 35.250
  7. Sierra Burkinshaw (Solid Rock) (9.325, 7.250, 9.050, 9.225) 34.850
  8. Emily Woitchek (Oklahoma Gold Gymnastics) (8.800, 8.400, 8.550, 8.800) 34.550
  9. Brandi Lazarus (Mat Trotters Gymnastics) (9.275, 7.750, 8.300, 7.850) 33.175
  10. Sydney Goad (Newnan School of Gymnastics) (8.800, 6.700, 8.450, 8.650) 32.600
11-14 YEAR OLDS:
  1. Kelsey Knox (Dynamo Gymnastics) (9.200, 8.900, 9.525, 9.250) 36.875
  2. Madison Kampschroder (KDGC) (8.750, 8.900, 9.175, 9.100) 35.925
  3. Katrina Coca (Dynamo Gymnastics) (9.550, 9.300, 8.150, 8.550) 35.550
  4. Phi Yen Nguyen (Victory Gymnastics) (8.600, 7.700, 9.125, 8.750) 34.175
  5. Anna Passmore (Hopes and Dreams Gymnastics) (8.500, 8.450, 7.200, 8.700) 32.850
  6. Emily North (Victory Gymnastics) (9.000, 7.700, 7.900, 8.200) 32.800

Tuesday, February 19, 2013

Tatjana Thuener-Rego to Compete at Gymnix

University of Michigan alumni (2006-2009) Tatjana Theuner-Rego is currently listed on the nominative roster for the 2013 La Classique Gymnix. I hope she does compete because I have always enjoyed her gymnastics. Tatjana began her career competing for Universal Gymnastics in Miami, Florida where she qualified three times to the J.O. National Championships (2003, 2004, 2005). She has been coaching at Calgary Gymnastics Center since early last year.
 
Other Senior National/Open gymnasts scheduled to compete are: (UPDATED 19/02)
  • Grace Rajas (Adrenaline)
  • Paige Blaney (Altadore)
  • Lauren Gonzaga (Altadore)
  • Serena Baker (Bluewater)
  • Lexi McCormack (Bluewater)
  • Olivia Almeida (Brantford)
  • Kamila Wyszomirski (Can-Am)
  • Madison Copiack (CGC)
  • Aleska Law (CGC)
  • Sydney Soloski (CGC)
  • Kelly Hanasyk (Champions)
  • Erica Devereaux (Cygnus)
  • Melissa Dowling (Dynamo)
  • Abby Stacey (Dynamo)
  • Monika Katarzynski (East York)
  • Mathilde Chagnon (Equilibrix)
  • Eve Gagne (Flexigym)
  • Carolanne Gagnon (Flexigym)
  • Bridget Irving (Futures)
  • Sinta O'Connor (Futures)
  • Hailee Westney (Futures)
  • Shayla Bolduc (Gemini)
  • Riley Cholod (Gemini)
  • Brianna Sheridan (Gemini)
  • Cindy Dumont (Gym Fly)
  • Helody Cyrenne (Gym Fly)
  • Bianca Gurlui (Gym Magic)
  • Myriam Chouinard (Gymnamic)
  • Laurie-Ann Demers (Gymnamic)
  • Marie-Eve Leclerc (Gymnamic)
  • Jayce Roberge (Gymnamic)
  • Jenny Roberge (Gymnamic)
  • Joudy Roberge (Gymnamic)
  • Sophia Robichaud (Gymnamic)
  • Vivi Babalis (Gymnix)
  • Charlotte Davis (Gym-Richelieu)
  • Amanda Belcastro (Gymtastics)
  • Lianne Downey (Gymtastics)
  • Mackenzie Itcush (Gymtastics)
  • Kyleigh Kreamer (Gymtastics)
  • Emily Lennon (Gymtastics)
  • Laura Lucas (Gymtastics)
  • Mackenzie Parker (Gymtastics)
  • Claire Patenaude (Gymtastics)
  • Miranda Rau (Gymtastics)
  • Carissa Sebelius (Gymtastics)
  • Victoria Cormier (Les Reflexes)
  • Shalie Maurais (Les Reflexes)
  • Brianne Kerr (Lion's Pride)
  • Mara Rahn (Lion's Pride)
  • Hannah Gula (Mat Cats)
  • Tara Mauchel (Mississauga)
  • Kathryn Doran (Oakville)
  • Jordan De Jong (Omega)
  • Joanne Alano (Ortona)
  • Tateum McPherson (Ortona)
  • Camille Parker (Ortona)
  • Emma Leipsic (Panthers)
  • Tristyn Sitarz (Panthers)
  • Atzin San Roman (Phoenix)
  • It zia San Roman (Phoenix)
  • Mackenzie Hyde (Pulsars)
  • Natalie Coughlin (Rose City)
  • Marina Valente (Rose City)
  • Haley Brannon (Salto)
  • Paige Romano (Salto)
  • Mia Dimas (Saskatchewan)
  • Breanna Franklin (Saskatchewan)
  • Monica Ouellet (Saskatchewan)
  • Denelle Pedrick (Saskatchewan)
  • Charlie Wright (Saskatechewan)
  • Brooke Huleatt (SGI)
  • Natalie Gervais (Springers)
  • Sydney McEachern (Springers)
  • Molly Oswald (Springers)
  • Bailee Rochon (Springers)
  • Tegan Turner (Springers)
  • Demi Pas (Stampede City)
  • Madison Faulkner (TAISO)
  • Lea Mei Chicoine (Viagym)
  • Karolane Marcil (Viagym)

Sunday, February 17, 2013

Milliet, Sylvia take International Elite All Around at WOGA Classic

The team from WOGA was triumphant in the team standings in the International Elite session. However it was Denton Gymnastics Academy's Abigail Milliet and Meredith Sylvia of Parkettes who took out the Senior and Junior All Around titles respectively. Milliet top scored with a 15.000 on Vault and also recorded the highest score for the Seniors on the Floor Exercise on her way to victory. Ukraine's Mariya Livchikova was the only other Senior to compete on all four events. WOGA's Katelyn Ohashi scored highs of 15.000 on the Uneven Bars and a massive 15.800 on the Balance Beam to top these events! Laurie Hernandez of MG Elite and Rhyannon Jones of Great Britain finished second and third respectively in Junior All Around standings. Sylvia topped the Uneven Bars for the Juniors whilst Polina Schennikova (TIGAR CO) and Ellie Downie (Great Britain) tied for the top score on the Vault. WOGA's Irina Alexeeva was the top scorer on the Balance Beam and Floor Exercise.
 
TEAM RESULTS:
  1. WOGA 115.050
  2. Russia 99.900
  3. Great Britain 99.750
  4. Ukraine 63.350
SENIOR ALL AROUND:
  1. Abigail Milliet (Denton Gymnastics Academy) (15.000, 13.300, 14.000, 13.450) 55.750
  2. Mariya Livchikova (Ukraine) (13.500, 11.500, 13.850, 12.850) 51.700
  3. Katelyn Ohashi (WOGA) (14.300, 15.000, 15.800, 0.000) 45.100
  4. Sabrina Schwab (WOGA) (13.900, 13.650, 0.000, 13.400) 40.950
  5. Madison Kocian (WOGA) (13.950, 14.700, 0.000, 0.000) 28.650
  6. Krystyna Sankova (Ukraine) (0.000, 13.650, 0.000, 0.000) 13.650
JUNIOR ALL AROUND:
  1. Meredith Sylvia (Parkettes) (13.800, 13.400, 13.600, 13.000) 53.800
  2. Laurie Hernandez (MG Elite) (13.750, 13.250, 12.800, 11.700) 51.500
  3. Rhyannon Jones (Great Britain) (13.700, 12.650, 12.300, 12.100) 50.750
  4. Polina Schennikova (TIGAR CO) (13.900, 12.300, 11.100, 13.000) 50.300
  5. Alexandra Yazydzhyan (Russia) (12.950, 13.350, 10.700, 12.950); Kristina Yaroshenko (Russia) (12.800, 12.600, 12.000, 12.550) 49.950
  6. /
  7. Elissa Downie (Great Britain) (13.900, 9.800, 12.800, 12.500) 49.000
  8. Alyssa Baumann (WOGA) (13.750, 0.000, 11.450, 13.100) 38.300
  9. Jelle Beullens (Belgium) (13.200, 0.000, 12.400, 11.100) 36.700
  10. Irina Alexeeva (WOGA) (0.000, 0.000, 14.550, 13.350) 27.900
  11. Lauren Farley (WOGA) (0.000, 0.000, 13.450, 0.000) 13.450

Thursday, February 14, 2013

Jupp Joins American Cup Line Up

 
 
2012 British Junior All Around Champion, Gabrielle Jupp has joined the American Cup Line Up. One WAG place is yet to be filled, but will go to a second gymnast from the United States of America. This is set to be Gabrielle's first International outing as a Senior. At the 2012 Junior European Championships, Jupp finished fifth in the All Around with a score of 54.698 and also ended up with a bronze medal on the Floor Exercise, after scoring a 13.900. She is an exciting gymnast and I wish her all the best. (Gabby's Floor Routine from the 2012 Euros Final, courtesy of Youtube user UKGymVideos)

Monday, February 11, 2013

Level 10s at WOGA Classic

I have already listed the rosters for the International Elite and Optional Elite Qualifier (see here) but what I am excited about is seeing how the Level 10's go! The Level 10's compete as part of two sessions at the Embassy Suites, with gymnasts in each session divided into one of the two gyms with competition occuring at the same time.
 
Gymnasts to watch for are: Ashleigh Gnat, Ericha Fassbender, Jordan Stavrou, Mariah Peterson, Constanza Flores, Braie Speed, Ava Verdeflor, Emily Briones, Nicole Lehrmann, Mackenzie Brannan, Emily Howe, Charle Dembo, McKenzie Wofford, Ashlyn Broussard, Dana Ho, Mitzi Unda-Sosa, Lauren Li, Hayley Sanders, Jade Buford, Reagan Campbell, Madison Ernst, Brianna Brown, Madison Howell, Alexis Beucler, Adeline Helland, Lizzie LeDuc, Julianna Drapkin, Dominiquea Trotter, Katelyn Haworth, Kari Lee, Emily Schein, Jill Hoffman, Micaela Dugan, Leah Slobodin, Erin Buchanan, Nicole Gendusa, Jordan Dalebout, Rebecca McRobbie, Emily Richardson, Jessica Howe, Alexandra Ruiz, Hope Masiado, Jenny Leung, Rachel Daum and Chantal Aguirre. Austrian Marlies Mannersdorfer is also set to compete.
 
LEVEL 10 PARTICIPANTS:
8-14 YEAR OLDS:
  • Mackenzy Chavez (ACE Gymnastics)
  • Jenna Pinheiro (ACE Gymnastics)
  • Alexandra Ruiz (ACE Gymnastics)
  • Grace Waguespack (ACE Gymnastics)
  • Shelbey Fuller (Capital TX)
  • Ashley Smith (Champions Gymnastics Club)
  • Raley Torrance (Champions Gymnastics Club)
  • Pixie Brock (Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy)
  • Gracen Standley (Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy)
  • Whitney Barksdale (Colorado Aerials)
  • Ryanne Madrid (Colorado Aerials)
  • Lindsey Thacker (Cypress Academy of Gymnastics)
  • Alynna Ladieu (Denton Gymnastics Academy)
  • Hope Masiado (Girls Co-Op)
  • Cairo Leonard Baker (Head Over Heels)
  • Alexandra Gutierrez (Houston Gymnastics Center)
  • Ania Lewis (Houston Gymnastics Center)
  • Madison Smith (Houston Gymnastics Center)
  • Murphy Smith (Kristie Phillips Athletic Center)
  • Rachel Borden (Legacy Elite)
  • Madison McHale (Legacy Elite)
  • Hannah Morrow (Legacy Elite)
  • Kerry Steed (Legacy Elite)
  • Wesley Stephenson (Legacy Elite)
  • Couper Tanko (Legacy Elite)
  • Chelsey Cole (Metroplex)
  • Kyana George (Metroplex)
  • Renata Hilbourn (Metroplex)
  • Tessie Zienket (MG Elite)
  • Lillie Minor (Naydenov)
  • Katya Karpova (New England Sports Academy)
  • MaKayla Bullitt (Precision)
  • Paige Williams (Precision)
  • Maya Washington (San Mateo)
  • Taylor Bennion (SCEGA)
  • Madison Howlett (SCEGA)
  • Rebecca Stone (SCEGA)
  • Anna Glenn (Southeastern)
  • Grace Glenn (Southeastern)
  • Kiarra Alleyne (Stars Houston)
  • Rachel Flam (Stars Houston)
  • Laura Leigh Horton (Stars Houston)
  • Jenny Leung (Stars Houston)
  • Jade Buford (Texas Dreams)
  • Reagan Campbell (Texas Dreams)
  • Kaylee Cole (Texas Dreams)
  • Madison Ernst (Texas Dreams)
  • Rebecca Fuselier (Texas Dreams)
  • Kortnee Miller (Texas Dreams)
  • Alexa Clark (TIGAR CO)
  • Alyssa Minyard (TIGAR CO)
  • Jordan Stavrou (University of Gymnastics)
  • Mariah Peterson (USA Gym World)
  • Constanza Flores (WOGA)
  • Elizabeth Ritchie (WOGA)
  • Megan Tripp (WOGA)
  • Ava Verdeflor (WOGA)
  • Hailey Strole (Woodlands Gymnastics Academy)

8-15 YEAR OLDS:
  • Emily Glynn (Airborne Colorado)
  • Annabelle Mosier (Airborne Colorado)
  • Chloe Rohrbaugh (Airborne Colorado)
  • Lindsey Bates (Broadway)
  • Rachel Barborek (Capital VA)
  • Haley Brechwald (Capital VA)
  • Chloe Cluchey (Capital VA)
  • Delaney Garin (Capital VA)
  • Nya Reed (Capital VA)
  • Jamie Berry (Endeavor)
  • Kailey Gillings (Endeavor)
  • Mikayla Magee (Endeavor)
  • Micaela Dugan (Illinois Gymnastics Institute)
  • Jill Hoffman (Illinois Gymnastics Institute)
  • Beth Luther (Illinois Gymnastics Institute)
  • Anastasia Webb (Illinois Gymnastics Institute)
  • Kristina Wainwright (Illinois Gymnastics Institute)
  • Desirae Nelson (National Elite Gymnastics)
  • Josephine Whitney (National Elite Gymnastics)
  • Melissa Brooker (Southeastern)
  • Krista Collins (Southeastern)
  • Maggie O'Hara (Southeastern)
  • Emerson Porter (Southeastern)
  • Halli Briscoe (WOGA)
  • Sydney Ewing (WOGA)
  • Avril Hayes (WOGA)
  • Annamarisa Koch (WOGA)
  • Macie Miller (WOGA)
  • Grace Broadhust (Xtreme Altitude)
  • Alea Norris (Xtreme Altitude)
15-16 YEAR OLDS:
  • Madison Dickson (Adrenaline)
  • Bryttany Kaplan (Adrenaline)
  • Meaghan Kaplan (Adrenaline)
  • Becky Thron (Acrotex)
  • Emily Briones (Aerial Athletics)
  • Eileen Imbus (Aerial Athletics)
  • Braie Speed (Aerial Athletics)
  • McKenna Stanley (Aerial Athletics)
  • Marlies Mannersdorfer (Austria)
  • Erin Alderman (Byers Gymnastics Center, Roseville)
  • Amanda Presswood (Byers Gymnastics Center, Roseville)
  • Shani Remme (Byers Gymnastics Center, Roseville)
  • Chantal Aguirre (Capital TX)
  • Mackenzie Brannan (Capital TX)
  • Nicole Lehrmann (Capital TX)
  • Amanda Bertorello (Champions Gymnastics Club)
  • Navia Jordan (Champions Gymnastics Club)
  • Alexis Beucler (Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy)
  • Brianna Brown (Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy)
  • Anna Gortner (Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy)
  • Madison Howell (Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy)
  • Malaki Woodward (Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy)
  • Mackenzie Butcher (Colorado Aerials)
  • Sophia Olsonowski (Colorado Aerials)
  • Kiana Palin (Colorado Aerials)
  • Avery Rickett (Cypress Academy of Gymnastics)
  • Megan Dennis (Denton Gymnastics Academy)
  • Adeline Helland (Denton Gymnastics Academy)
  • Storee Yzaguinne (Denton Gymnastics Academy)
  • Danielle Shaw (Dynamics MO)
  • Natalie Alkire (Golden Grip)
  • Kaley Deweese (Golden Grip)
  • Amber Jones (Harpeth)
  • Katie Webber (Harpeth)
  • Katelyn Lentz (Head Over Heels)
  • McKayla Lew (Houston Gymnastics Center)
  • Natalie Hawthorne (Infinite Bounds)
  • Audrey Jordan (Infinite Bounds)
  • Taylor Monsour (Infinite Bounds)
  • Hailey Burleson (Kristie Phillips Athletic Center)
  • Samantha Cerio (Kristie Phillips Athletic Center)
  • Gabriella Belvis (Legacy Elite)
  • Christina Berg (Legacy Elite)
  • Machaela Burton (Legacy Elite)
  • Regan Butchness (Legacy Elite)
  • Emily Ericksen (Legacy Elite)
  • Shea Mahoney (Legacy Elite)
  • Ciara Parris (Legacy Elite)
  • Brittany West (Legacy Elite)
  • Kyler Ashley (Metroplex)
  • Abby Epperson (Metroplex)
  • Lizzie LeDuc (Metroplex)
  • Brianna McCant (Metroplex)
  • Lexi Montgomery (Metroplex)
  • Sarah Moore (Metroplex)
  • Haylee Roe (Metroplex)
  • Jenna Crisalli (MG Elite)
  • Julianna Drapkin (MG Elite)
  • Dominiquea Trotter (MG Elite)
  • Sally Jenks (New England Sports Academy)
  • Christina Luniewicz (New Englands Sports Academy)
  • Maggie Tamburro (Paragon Sports Complex)
  • Aya Suzuki (San Mateo)
  • Kami Amemiya-Shows (SCEGA)
  • Ellyse Garrett (SCEGA)
  • Kristyn Hoffa (SCEGA)
  • Claire Kern (Southeastern)
  • Julianna Cannamela (Southeastern)
  • Megan McClelland (Southeastern)
  • Ericha Fassbender (Stars Houston)
  • Mary Catherine Fletcher (Stars Houston)
  • Brittany Furuyama (Stars Houston)
  • McKenna Kelley (Stars Houston)
  • Brooke Lagrone (Stars Houston)
  • Ashley Fischer (Team Central)
  • Madeleine Huber (Team Central)
  • Kelli Martin (Team Central)
  • Morgan Porter (Team Central)
  • Madison Cindric (Texas Dreams)
  • Cassidy Keelen (Texas Dreams)
  • Kayla Wofford (Texas Dreams)
  • Mariah Carvalho (United Elite)
  • Briel Muhlstein (USA Gym World)
  • Natalie Brown (WOGA)
  • Charle Dembo (WOGA)
  • Ciara Gardner (WOGA)
  • Emily Howe (WOGA)
  • Sarvan Hooghan (WOGA)
  • Skyler Sheppard (WOGA)
16 YEAR OLDS:
  • Eryn Hall (Endeavor)
  • Ashley Hiller (Endeavor)
  • Kari Lee (Flames)
  • Shayla Kaempf (Illinois Gymnastics Institute)
  • Kristin Morgan (Illinois Gymnastics Institute)
  • Abigail Ponte (Illinois Gymnastics Institute)
  • Megan Ruzicka (Illinois Gymnastics Institute)
  • Jada Trice (Illinois Gymnastics Institute)
  • Anna Bowers (National Elite Gymnastics)
  • Emily Robbins (National Elite Gymnastics)
  • Courtney Middlekoop (Richardson)
  • Madison Brent (Southeastern)
  • Margaret McAvoy (Southeastern)
  • Kensleigh Owens (Southeastern)
  • Lauren Blackwell (WOGA)
  • Emily Schein (WOGA)
  • Kailey Licata (Xtreme Altitude)
17+ YEAR OLDS:
  • Jillian Fordiani (10.0 Academy)
  • Jennifer Brenner (ACE Gymnastics)
  • Ashleigh Gnat (ACE Gymnastics)
  • Britney Franco (Acrotex)
  • Emily Harrison (Acrotex)
  • Briana Ledesma (Aerial Athletics)
  • Sarah Lyons (Aerial Athletics)
  • Mckenzie Wofford (Capital TX)
  • Erin Buchanan (Capital VA)
  • Lily Hardman (Capital VA)
  • Faith Morrison (Capital VA)
  • Leah Slobodin (Capital VA)
  • Kari Willett (Capital VA)
  • Kaila Schaeffer (Cherry Hills Gymnastics)
  • Christina Brown (Colorado Aerials)
  • Megan Ryan (Colorado Aerials)
  • Allison Podsednik (Cypress Academy of Gymnastics)
  • Rachel Sine (Girls Co-Op)
  • Sloane Smith (Girls Co-Op)
  • Kylie Bosco (Illinois Gymnastics Institute)
  • Allison Bushman (Illinois Gymnastics Institute)
  • Ryann Conners (Illinois Gymnastics Institute)
  • Nicole Gendusa (Illinois Gymnastics Institute)
  • Eileen Malecki (Illinois Gymnastics Institute)
  • Chayse Capps (Infinite Bounds)
  • Caroline Smith (Infinite Bounds)
  • Meghan Wyatt (Infinite Bounds)
  • Haili Menard (Juergen's)
  • Ashley White (Juergen's)
  • Jordan Sigmon (Kristie Phillips Athletic Center)
  • Amy Arevalo (Legacy Elite)
  • Caroline Morant (Legacy Elite)
  • Corinne Rechenmacher (Legacy Elite)
  • Amanda Wellick (Legacy Elite)
  • Jordan Anderson (Metroplex)
  • Kassidy Clark (Metroplex)
  • Jena Fisher (Metroplex)
  • Brittany Franklin (Metroplex)
  • Jamie Lewis (Metroplex)
  • Emily Bolton (Mid Columbia Gymnastics)
  • Nicole Larkin (Mid Columbia Gymnastics)
  • Francesca Smith (Mid Columbia Gymnastics)
  • Jenny Kanchanavaleerat (Naydenov)
  • Emily Decesare (New England Sports Academy)
  • Jacki Hanh (New England Sports Academy)
  • Kate Aberger (Richardson Gymnastics)
  • Emma Florence (Richardson Gymnastics)
  • Miranda Holder (San Mateo)
  • Rachel Kreager (San Mateo)
  • Yonni Michovska (San Mateo)
  • Julia Utter (San Mateo)
  • Sarah Garcia (SCEGA)
  • Karen Gonzalez (SCEGA)
  • Courtney Spitzer (SCEGA)
  • Renee Zografos (SCEGA)
  • Natalie Parks (Sky High)
  • Saxon Reaux (Sky High)
  • Margaret Brown (Southeastern)
  • Courtney Leighton (Southeastern)
  • Casey Bell (Stars Houston)
  • Alyson Heimsath (Stars Houston)
  • Joy Gage (Team Central)
  • Kylie Meyer (Team Central)
  • Katelyn Haworth (Texas Dreams)
  • Carolyn Sherwin (United Elite)
  • Casey Dreyer (University of Gymnastics)
  • Skyelee Lamano (USA Gym World)
  • Ashlyn Broussard (WOGA)
  • Jordan Dalebout (WOGA)
  • Dana Ho (WOGA)
  • Jessica Howe (WOGA)
  • Lauren Li (WOGA)
  • Rebecca McRobbie (WOGA)
  • Emily Richardson (WOGA)
  • Hayley Sanders (WOGA)
  • Mitzi Unda-Sosa (WOGA)
  • Jessica O'Brien (Xtreme Altitude)

Saturday, February 9, 2013

The Men's National Team!

Following the 2013 Winter Cup Challenge, the United State's Men's National Team has been updated. The eight members of the 2012 Olympic team were joined by the top two ranked All Around finishers who were not already on the National Team and two athletes based on the National Team Points System. The three additional athletes, have now been added. Congratulations to:
  • Christopher Brooks
  • Jacob Dalton
  • Adrian De Los Angeles
  • Jonathan Horton
  • Glen Ishino
  • Steven Legendre
  • Danell Leyva
  • Sean Melton
  • Samuel Mikulak
  • Akash Modi
  • Alexander Naddour
  • John Orozco
  • Eddie Penev
  • Paul Ruggeri
  • Brandon Wynn

2013 Winter Cup Challenge Finals

The top 42 gymnasts from the qualification round have advanced to today's Finals competition in Las Vegas, Nevada. The All Around and event champions will be decided by a two-day combined total, however below you will see the results initially from solely tonights competition. After rotation one, in terms of the combined All Around total, Jacob Dalton leads over Adrian De Los Angeles and Danell Leyva. After two rotations, De Los Angeles leads over Leyva and Dalton. Going into the final rotation, it is De Los Angeles, Dalton, and Leyva. And Jacob Dalton doesn't only score the highest total on Day two but also takes out the Combined All Around title. Dalton was also the Floor Exercise Champion and Still Rings champion, while Ohio State's Michael Newburger earned the Pommel Horse title. Eddie Penev of Stanford was triumphant on the Vault, while Danell Leyva took out both the Parallel Bars and Horizontal Bar titles.
 
RESULTS - TONIGHT'S COMPETITION:
  1. Jacob Dalton (University of Oklahoma) (15.600, 13.000, 15.000, 14.750, 15.000, 14.500) 87.850
  2. Adrian De Los Angeles (University of Michigan) (15.650, 13.300, 14.350, 14.700, 15.100, 13.500) 86.600
  3. Danell Leyva (Universal Gymnastics Inc.) (14.400, 13.150, 14.400, 15.050, 14.850, 14.600) 86.450
  4. Eddie Penev (Stanford University) (14.600, 13.900, 14.100, 15.150, 14.000, 13.600) 85.350
  5. Sean Melton (U.S. Olympic Training Center (14.200, 14.250, 14.200, 14.800, 14.600, 13.200) 85.250
  6. Paul Ruggeri (US Gymnastics Development Center II) (14.650, 12.700, 12.650, 15.100, 14.050, 14.900) 84.050
  7. Akash Modi (Monmouth Gymnastics Academy) (14.750, 14.000, 13.500, 13.950, 14.650, 12.900) 83.750
  8. Glen Ishino (University of California-Berkeley) (14.600, 13.900, 12.750, 14.300, 14.900, 12.650) 83.100
  9. Marvin Kimble (Swiss Turners Gymnastics Academy (13.850, 12.900, 13.750, 14.250, 13.950, 14.050); Matthew Felleman (Penn State University) (14.200, 13.550, 13.000, 14.100, 14.150, 13.750) 82.750
  10. Kristofer Done (Ohio State University) (14.200, 14.000, 12.150, 13.900, 13.550, 14.200) 82.000
  11. Donnell Whittenburg (Paragon Gymnastics) (14.400, 11.700, 13.600, 14.900, 14.150, 13.200) 81.950
  12. Jacob Dastrup (U.S. Olympic Training Center) (13.700, 14.050, 12.750, 14.500, 14.100, 12.700) 81.800
  13. Fabian DeLuna (WOGA) (14.150, 12.000, 13.950, 14.750, 13.750, 12.850) 81.450
  14. Trevor Howard (Penn State University) (14.550, 11.100, 14.300, 14.500, 14.350, 12.600) 81.400
  15. Parker Raque (Penn State University) (13.650, 12.900, 13.750, 14.400, 12.800, 13.700) 81.200
  16. Timothy Wang (Colorado Training Center) (14.100, 14.600, 12.750, 13.750, 12.950, 12.700) 80.850
  17. Luke Stannard (University of Illinois) (14.850, 14.150, 11.900, 14.150, 13.900, 11.750) 80.700
  18. Yul Moldauer (5280 Gymnastics) (14.200, 14.000, 12.100, 14.450, 14.350, 11.450) 80.550
  19. Kevin Wolting (University of California-Berkeley) (12.550, 13.850, 12.900, 14.300, 13.600, 12.750) 79.950
  20. Masayoshi Mori (University of Illinois) (13.850, 14.100, 12.650, 14.250, 12.850, 12.200) 79.900
  21. Hunter Justus (Cypress Academy of Gymnastics) (10.950, 13.200, 13.750, 14.300, 13.950, 13.300) 79.450
  22. Sean Senters (Stanford University) (12.000, 13.050, 13.500, 13.500, 13.650, 13.100) 78.800
  23. Bobby Baker (Aerial Gymnastics Club) (13.100, 13.100, 13.200, 12.600, 12.850, 13.850) 78.700
  24. Chandler Eggleston (High Point Gymnastics Academy) (14.600, 7.700, 0.000, 15.050, 11.900, 12.900) 62.150
  25. Jesse Silverstein (US Gymnastics Development Center II) (0.000, 13.700, 14.400, 13.650, 14.550, 0.000) 56.300
  26. Stacey Ervin (University of Michigan) (14.450, 12.200, 0.000, 15.000, 14.000, 0.000) 55.650
  27. Cameron Foreman (Stanford University) (13.550, 0.000, 0.000, 12.650, 14.150, 12.950) 53.300
  28. Paul Hichwa (Stanford University) (13.600, 0.000, 0.000, 14.000, 13.000, 11.100) 51.700
  29. Austin Hodges (Buffalo Grove Gymnastics Center) (0.000, 12.000, 12.500, 0.000, 13.300, 12.700) 50.500
  30. Steven Lacombe (University of California-Berkeley) (13.850, 0.000, 13.800, 13.300, 0.000, 0.000) 40.950
  31. Daniel DiBenedetto (University of Minnesota) (0.000, 13.200, 0,000, 0.000, 12.900, 13.250) 39.350
  32. Alexander Tighe (Temple University) (0.000, 12.000, 0.000, 0.000, 13.900, 12.900) 38.800
  33. Mackenzie Dow (Penn State University (12.900, 14.100, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000) 27.000
  34. Alexander Naddour (U.S.A. Youth Fitness Center) (0.000, 14.500, 14.550, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000) 29.050
  35. Craig Hernandez (Penn State University) (12.950, 14.450, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000) 27.400
  36. Jordan Valdez (University of Illinois) (0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 13.750, 13.150) 26.900
  37. Ty Echard (Ohio State University) (0.000, 15.550, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000) 15.550
  38. Michael Newburger (Ohio State University) (0.000, 15.500, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000) 15.500
  39. Eric Schryver (University of Nebraska) (0.000, 13.000, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000) 13.000
  40. Grant Perdue (University of Nebraska) (0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000); Jonathan Deaton (Stanford University) (0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000)

Rizatdinova Wins "Miss Valentine" AA Title

(Image courtesy of the "Miss Valentine" official website)Ukrainian starlet Ganna Rizatdinova has taken out the All Around title at the "Miss Valentine" Rhythmic Gymnastics World Cup event in Tartu, Estonia. Belarussian Melitina Staniouta, who has a disappointing first day of competition, came back to finish with a silver medal, whilst Azerbaijan's Marina Durunda finished in third.
 
Competition continues on the Sunday, the 10th of February at 3.00pm (Local time in Tartu) with the Apparatus Finals, to which Rizatdinova has qualified highest to. The Russians (Svetlana Lanshakova and Elizaveta Nazarenkova), who were scheduled to compete in Estonia, were withdrawals, whilst Arina Charopa of Belarus replaced team mate Katsiaryna Halkina in the line up.
 
 
 
 
 
RESULTS (In order of Hoop, Ball, Clubs, Ribbon):
  1. Ganna Rizatdinova (UKR) (17.433, 16.950, 17.366, 17.533) 69.282
  2. Melitina Staniouta (BLR) (15.516, 15.416, 16.433, 17.166) 64.531
  3. Marina Durunda (AZE) (15.550, 16.233, 16.416, 14.933) 63.132
  4. Nataly Mendelson (ISR) (15.466, 15.433, 15.900, 16.033) 62.832
  5. Arina Charopa (BLR) (15.166, 16.133, 16.666, 14.366) 62.331
  6. Lala Yusifova (AZE) (16.166, 15.233, 14.600, 15.033) 61.032
  7. Djamila Rakhmatova (UZB) (15.866, 14.433, 13.233, 14.566) 58.098
  8. Viktoriya Gorbunova (KAZ) (14.566, 14.666, 14.816, 13.850) 57.898
  9. HORS CONCOURS: Carmel Kallemaa (EST) (14.766, 15.316, 13.400, 14.250) 57.732
  10. Jelizaveta Gamalejeva (LAT) (13.633, 13.766, 14.583, 14.800) 56.782
  11. Viktoria Bogdanova (EST) (15.316, 13.650, 13.166, 14.266) 56.398
  12. Ambre Chaboud (FRA) (13.500, 14.000, 13.450, 14.316) 55.266
  13. Jouki Tikkanen (FIN) (10.633, 14.483, 14.716, 13.783) 53.615
  14. Lucille Chalopin (FRA) (12.116, 12.766, 13.733, 13.816) 52.431
  15. Jaelle Cohen (AUS) (12.633, 13.583, 12.100, 13.050) 51.366
  16. Anastassia Johansson (SWE) (12.000, 13.100, 13.083, 12.933) 51.116
  17. Anna Afuxenidi (KAZ) (13.900, 12.000, 11.366, 9.833) 47.099
  18. Emilie Holte (NOR) (12.566, 11.583, 10.766, 11.466) 46.381
  19. Neda Serniute (LTU) (11.766, 11.900, 12.983, 0.000) 36.649

Friday, February 8, 2013

Elite Canada - Senior Women's AA

Live scoring for the Senior Women's All Around is below. After the first rotation, Elsabeth Black leads over Victoria-Kayen Woo and Mariana Colussi-Pelaez. At the halfway point, Mariana Colussi-Pelaez moves into first over Meagan Chant and Black. And it's official, Elsabeth Black of Halifax ALTA takes out the All Around title over Maegan Chant and Casey Carvalho! Top scorers on each event, were Black and Briannah Tsang (Flicka) on the Vault, Victoria-Kayen Woo on the Uneven Bars, and Black on the Beam and Floor Exercise.

WOMEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
  1. Elsabeth Black (Halifax ALTA) (14.450, 12.700, 13.675, 13.600) 54.425
  2. Maegan Chant (World Class) (14.200, 12.725, 12.600, 13.150) 52.675
  3. Casey Carvalho (Futures) (13.950, 11.250, 13.175, 12.750) 51.125
  4. Sabrina Gill (Futures) (13.400, 12.425, 12.975, 12.300) 51.100
  5. Stefanie Merkle (Revolution) (14.000, 12.250, 11.050, 13.200) 50.500
  6. Jordyn Pedersen (Futures) (13.950, 11.450, 12.975, 11.900) 50.275
  7. Victoria-Kayen Woo (Gym-Richelieu) (13.650, 13.350, 11.800, 11.400) 50.200
  8. Mariana Colussi-Pelaez (Futures) (14.100, 11.875, 9.975, 13.350) 49.300
  9. Taylor Ricci (Flicka) (13.900, 9.725, 11.800, 12.800) 48.225
  10. Shae Zamardi (Flicka) (13.900, 11.775, 11.375, 10.850) 47.900
  11. Sydney McEachern (Springers) (13.550, 11.750, 10.725, 11.800) 47.825
  12. Helody Cyrenne (Gym-Fly) (13.300, 11.675, 10.700, 11.700) 47.375
  13. Nicole Chow (TAG) (13.250, 11.050, 11.225, 11.600) 47.125
  14. Emily Lennon (Gymtastics) (13.700, 8.725, 12.050, 12.100) 46.575
  15. Marie-Jeanne Fortier (Viagym) (12.850, 10.500, 11.450, 8.250) 43.050
  16. Talia Chiarelli (Bluewater) (14.050, 0.000, 12.650, 10.850) 37.550
  17. Tegan Turner (Springers) (13.850, 0.000, 10.350, 12.050) 36.250
  18. Emily Blackner (Panthers) (12.600, 11.175, 11.525, 0.000) 35.300
  19. Briannah Tsang (Flicka) (14.450, 0.000, 0.000, 12.050) 26.500
  20. Victoria Moors (Dynamo) (0.000, 0.000, 11.475, 11.950) 23.425
  21. Natalie Vaculik (Gemini) (0.000, 10.625, 12.100, 0.000) 22.725
  22. Abby Stacey (Dynamo) (0.000, 0.000, 11.550, 10.250) 21.800

WOGA Classic Elite Qualifier and International Elite Session

The rosters for the Optional Elite Qualifier and International Elite sessions of the WOGA Classic have been published. The WOGA Classic, has been held annually since 1994, and will this year be held from the 15th to the 17th of February, with the competition being divided amongst three venues - WOGA's Frisco Gym, The Embassy Suites and the Dr Pepper Arena. The WOGA Classic is the first Elite Qualifier for the year, with the Optional sessions being held on the 16th at the Dr Pepper Arena, with Session One beginning at 8.00am and Session Two beginning with an open stretch at 12.00pm.
 
The International Elite session will take place at the Dr Pepper Arena on the 16th of February, the schedule is listed below. Gymnasts from the United States, Russia, Canada, Ukraine, Belgium and Great Britain will be in action.
 
INTERNATIONAL ELITE SCHEDULE:
  • 4.45pm - 5.15pm: Open Stretch
  • 5.15pm - 6.15pm: Timed Warm Up
  • 5.30pm: Doors Open
  • 6.30pm: March In
  • Awards to Follow
  • Autograph session after the Award Ceremony
PARTICIPANTS:
INTERNATIONAL ELITE SESSION:
SENIORS:
  • Abigail Milliet (Denton)
  • Lacy Dagen (San Mateo)
  • Kennedy Baker (Texas Dreams)
  • Peyton Ernst (Texas Dreams)
  • Ariana Guerra (Texas Dreams)
  • Mariya Livchikova (Ukraine)
  • Krystyna Sankova (Ukraine)
  • Madison Kocian (WOGA)
  • Katelyn Ohashi (WOGA)
  • Sabrina Schwab (WOGA)
JUNIORS:
  • Jelle Beullens (Belgium)
  • Brianna Clark (Canada/Gymnix)
  • Ivy Lu (Canada/Gymnix)
  • Elissa "Ellie" Downie (Great Britain)
  • Rhyannon Jones (Great Britain)
  • Laurie Hernandez (Monmouth Gymnastics)
  • Kristina Yaroshenko (Russia)
  • Alexandra Yazydzhyan (Russia)
  • Veronica Hults (Texas Dreams)
  • Irina Alexeeva (WOGA)
  • Alyssa Baumann (WOGA)
OPTIONAL ELITE QUALIFIER:
SENIORS:
  • Nicole Rogalski (10.0 Academy)
  • Makenna Merrell (All American - Utah)
  • Taylor Krippner (Cypress Academy of Gymnastics)
  • Abbie-Rose Zoeller (Gymnastix)
  • Samantha Cerio (KPAC)
  • Erin Macadaeg (San Mateo)
  • Rachel Daum (Stars Houston)
  • Shannon McNatt (Stars Houston)
  • Kiana Winston (Texas Dreams)
  • Sarah Shaffer (Texas East)
  • Madison Kocian (WOGA)
  • Sabrina Schwab (WOGA)
JUNIORS:
  • Nicole Biondi (10.0 Academy)
  • Carly Teska (10.0 Academy)
  • Emily Glynn (Airborne Colorado)
  • Kimberly Tessen (All American - Utah)
  • Deanne Soza (Arete)
  • Pixie Brock (Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy)
  • Aria Brusch (Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy)
  • Emily Gaskin (Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy)
  • Abigail Matthews (Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy)
  • Emily Muhlenhaupt (Colorado Aerials)
  • Sydney Laird (First In Flight)
  • Savannah Dunbar (Gold Cup)
  • Micaela Dugan (IGI)
  • Beth Luther (IGI)
  • Anastasia Webb (IGI)
  • Ariana Agrapides (Monmouth Gymnastics)
  • Elinor Rogers (Paragon)
  • Tamara "Nikki" Thomas (Paragon)
  • Christina Desiderio (Parkettes)
  • Molly Frack (Parkettes)
  • Megan Freed (Parkettes)
  • Taylor Lawson (Parkettes)
  • Katarina Derrick (Pearland Elite)
  • Torri Hutchinson (Pearland Elite)
  • Karley Hutchinson (Pearland Elite)
  • Victoria Salem (San Mateo)
  • Adrienne Randall (SCEGA)
  • Grace Quinn (Texas Dreams)
  • Drew Watson (Texas East)
  • Milan Clausi (USA Gym World)
  • Catherine Rogers (USA Gym World)
  • Alyssa Baumann (WOGA)
  • Nadia Cho (WOGA)
  • Lauren Farley (WOGA)
  • Tess McCracken (WOGA)
  • Samantha Ogden (WOGA)
  • Mia Sundstorm (Xtreme Altitude)
HOPES 12-13 YEARS:
  • Cassandra McCord (Adrenaline)
  • Jaqueline Kranitz (Colorado Aerials)
  • Madison Rau (Cypress Academy of Gymnastics)
  • Mackenzie Barile (Desert Lights)
  • Paige Sorensen (Desert Lights)
  • Megan Thompson (Desert Lights)
  • Tori Williams (Desert Lights)
  • Aubrey Zazula (Desert Lights)
  • Adriana Popp (Girls Co-Op)
  • Isabeau Keane (Gymnastix)
  • Jordan Chiles (Naydenov)
  • Alyona Schennikova (TIGAR CO)
  • Brenna Brooks (WOGA)
  • Asia DeWalt (WOGA)
  • Cassidy McAlpine (WOGA)
HOPES 10-11 YEARS:
  • Addison Perlmutter (Adrenaline)
  • Addison Davis (Gymnastix)
  • Gabrielle Perea (Legacy Elite)
  • Irina Alexeeva (WOGA)
  • Autumn Lull (Xtreme Altitude)

2013 Winter Cup Qualification Results

No Samuel Mikulak tonight as he has officially withdrawn and so too has Brandon Wynn and Jeffrey Treleaven. After session one, Stanford's Eddie Penev leads over Monmouth Gymnastic's Akash Modi and fellow Stanford gymnast Sean Senters. Top scorers on each event were: Penev on Vault, Modi on Parallel Bars, Paul Ruggeri (US Gymnastics Development Center II) on Horizontal Bar, Penn State's Parker Raque on the Still Rings and Craig Hernandez (Penn State) on the Pommel Horse. Whilst Cal-Berkeley's Kevin Wolting tied with Penn State's Trevor Howard and Stanford's Paul Hichwa on the Floor Exercise.

Final results are in and it's Michigan's Adrian De Los Angeles who leads over Danell Leyva and Jacob Dalton! After session two, the high scorers on each event, were: Jacob Dalton (University of Oklahoma) on Floor Exercise and Still Rings; Ohio State's Michael Newburger on the Pommel Horse; Stanford's Eddie Penev on the Vault, with Universal Gymnastic's Danell Leyva topping the Parallel Bars and Horizontal Bar.

RESULTS: (Names in bold qualified to the Winter Cup finals based on the Points System)
  1. Adrian De Los Angeles (Michigan) (15.450, 14.500, 14.250, 13.900, 13.850, 13.850) 85.800
  2. Danell Leyva (Universal Gymnastics) (14,500, 12.900, 13.800, 13.950, 15.200, 15.150) 85.500
  3. Jacob Dalton (Oklahoma) (15.650, 12.700, 14.650, 14.900, 14.200, 13.300) 85.400
  4. Eddie Penev (Stanford) (14.500, 13.200, 13.650, 15.150, 13.900, 13.400) 83.800
  5. Akash Modi (Monmouth) (14.550, 13.300, 13.500, 14.100, 14.750, 13.550) 83.750
  6. Sean Melton (USOTC) (13.500, 14.050, 14.150, 14.450, 14.750, 12.600) 83.500
  7. Sean Senters (Stanford) (14.350, 13.000, 12.850, 15.100, 13.700, 14.050) 83.050
  8. Glen Ishino (Cal-Berkeley) (14.450, 13.550, 13.000, 13.500, 14.400, 14.050) 82.950
  9. Matthew Felleman (Penn State) (12.900, 13.250, 12.850, 15.000, 14.000, 14.050) 82.050
  10. Kevin Wolting (Cal-Berkeley) (14.750, 13.200, 12.750, 14.450, 12.800, 13.700) 81.650
  11. Paul Ruggeri (US Gymnastics Development Center II) (14.400, 9.900, 13.050, 15.050, 14.600, 14.600) 81.600
  12. Luke Stannard (Illinois) (14.250, 14.200, 12.250, 14.250, 13.650, 12.900) 81.500
  13. Donnell Whittenburg (Paragon) (13.650, 13.100, 14.300, 14.650, 13.500, 12.100) 81.300
  14. Marvin Kimble (Swiss Turners) (13.700, 13.100, 13.750, 13.650, 12.850, 14.000) 81.050
  15. Timothy Wang (Colorado T.C.) (13.550, 14.150, 12.650, 14.300, 13.450, 12.900) 81.000
  16. Jacob Dastrup (USOTC) (14.300, 14.100, 12.500, 13.650, 13.750, 12.650) 80.950
  17. Fabian DeLuna (WOGA) (14.000, 11.850, 13.050, 14.700, 14.250, 13.050);  Hunter Justus (Cypress) (13.300, 13.500, 13.300, 14.550, 13.650, 12.900) 80.900
  18. Parker Raque (Penn State) (14.700, 11.500, 14.000, 14.650, 12.350, 13.650) 80.850
  19. Trevor Howard (Penn State) (14.750, 11.650, 12.900, 14.750, 14.400, 11.400) 79.850
  20. Masayoshi Mori (Illinois) (11.100, 13.050, 13.000, 14.700, 13.550, 13.050) 78.450
  21. Yul Moldauer (5280 Gymnastics) (14.000, 11.900, 12.000, 14.700, 13.050, 12.650) 78.300
  22. Kristofer Done (Ohio State) (14.000, 12.950, 9.650, 12.750, 14.350, 14.300) 78.000
  23. Jack Boyle (Iowa) (14.000, 12.100, 11.600, 13.100, 13.700, 13.450) 77.950
  24. Kiwan Watts (River City) (13.800, 12.450, 12.500, 14.650, 12.600, 11.850) 77.850
  25. Kyle Zemeir (Cal-Berkeley) (13.850, 12.300, 11.800, 14.100, 12.200, 13.400) 77.650
  26. Chandler Eggleston (High Point) (14.850, 12.400, 11.450, 15.000, 11.950, 11.800) 77.450
  27. Bobby Baker (Aerial) (12.050, 13.750, 13.500, 12.750, 11.800, 13.350) 77.200
  28. David Jessen (Rhode Island) (12.050, 13.400, 12.400, 14.000, 12.500, 12.550); Colin Van Wicklen (Cypress) (13.650, 12.100, 12.650, 14.150, 12.900, 11.450) 76.900
  29. Austin Hodges (Buffalo Grove) (12.350, 14.050, 12.300, 12.900, 12.350, 12.700) 76.650
  30. Sean Johnston (St. Charles) (12.650, 12.000, 13.050, 14.450, 12.850, 11.400) 76.400
  31. Jesse Glenn (US Army) (13.600, 12.050, 12.400, 14.250, 12.300, 11.850) 76.150
  32. Matthew Loochtan (Iowa) (12.700, 11.900, 11.400, 14.450, 12.900, 12.750) 76.100
  33. Alex Powarzynski (SCATS) (12.450, 11.500, 12.450, 14.450, 13.100, 12.100) 76.050
  34. Christopher Stephenson (DeVeau's) (12.800, 11.950, 12.800, 13.200, 12.100, 13.050); Alex Diab (Premier Gym) (13.750, 12.050, 11.200, 13.750, 12.850, 12.300) 75.900
  35. Andrew Rickly (Hocking Valley) (12.950, 11.150, 12.300, 12.650, 13.050, 13.400) 75.500
  36. Robert Neff (Swiss Turners) (13.850, 11.150, 12.100, 13.400, 10.800, 13.800) 75.100
  37. Kevin Baker (Stanford) (14.100, 9.600, 13.450, 14.300, 12.600, 10.900); Marty Strech (Azarian) (13.200, 13.000, 12.350, 13.400, 10.700, 12.300) 74.950
  38. Tristan Burke (WOGA) (12.400, 12.450, 11.750, 14.250, 13.150, 9.100) 73.100
  39. Alexander Magsam (North Valley) (12.350, 10.900, 10.900, 14.000, 12.600, 12.250) 72.600
  40. Dylan Ellsworth (USA Gym World) (11.700, 10.900, 12.050, 13.700, 11.050, 12.700) 72.100
  41. Tanner West (Cypress) (13.400, 9.450, 11.950, 13.300, 12.700, 11.250) 72.050
  42. Jacob Barrus (Ridgewood) (12.250, 11.600, 10.400, 13.550, 12.650, 11.200) 71.650
  43. Michael Burns (Hocking Valley) (11.250, 9.950, 12.000, 13.150, 11.400, 13.000) 70.750
  44. Jonathan Deaton (Stanford) (14.400, 11.850, 0.000, 14.800, 13.300, 12.250) 66.600
  45. Grant Breckenridge (Buffalo Grove) (13.450, 10.350, 0.000, 14.100, 13.700, 13.200) 64.800
  46. Stacey Ervin (Michigan) (15.450, 13.050, 0.000, 14.950, 10.700, 0.000) 57.600
  47. Paul Hichwa (Stanford) (14.750, 0.000, 0.000, 14.500, 12.650, 13.950) 55.850
  48. Cameron Foreman (Stanford) (12.300, 0.000, 0.000, 13.850, 14.150, 14.100) 54.400
  49. Mackenzie Dow (Penn State) (14.300, 13.700, 0.000, 0.000, 13.700, 12.550) 54.250
  50. Jesse Silverstein (US Gymnastics Development Center II) (0.000, 13.800, 13.650, 13.500, 12.600, 0.000) 53.550
  51. Daniel Zerbel (UIC) (12.950, 0.000, 0.000, 12.350, 11.950, 13.500) 50.750
  52. Steven Lacombe (Cal-Berkeley) (12.450, 0.000, 13.550, 14.950, 0.000, 0.000) 40.950
  53. Jake Martin (Ohio State) (0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 13.600, 13.950, 12.650) 40.200
  54. Alexander Tighe (Temple) (0.000, 13.600, 0.000, 0.000, 11.850, 13.850) 39.300
  55. Ian Makowske (Michigan) (14.300, 11.550, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 12.950) 38.800
  56. Daniel DiBenedetto (Minnesota) (0.000, 11.550, 0.000, 0.000, 12.250, 14.200) 38.000
  57. Adrian Evans (Penn State) (0.000, 13.700, 12.400, 0.000, 0.000, 11.800) 37.900
  58. Alex Gaudaur (Arizona State) (0.000, 0.000, 12.050, 0.000, 10.850, 12.600) 35.500
  59. Grant Perdue (Nebraska) (15.100, 0.000, 0.000, 14.950, 0.000, 0.000) 30.050
  60. Alexander Naddour (USA Youth Fitness) (0.000, 13.900, 14.500, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000) 28.400
  61. Craig Hernandez (Penn State) (13.150, 14.450, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000) 27.600
  62. Jordan Valdez (Illinois) (0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 13.700, 13.800) 27.500
  63. Allan Bower (Xtreme) (0.000, 0.000, 12.500, 13.900, 0.000, 0.000) 26.400
  64. Zachary Chase (Minnesota) (0.000, 0.000, 12.350, 13.750, 0.000, 0.000) 26.100
  65. Gared Chapman (Air Force) (0.000, 0.000, 12.100, 13.900, 0.000, 0.000) 26.000
  66. Ellis Mannon (Minnesota) (0.000, 12.200, 0.000, 0.000, 10.800, 0.000) 23.000
  67. Michael Newburger (Ohio State) (0.000, 14.800, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000) 14.800
  68. Ty Echard (Ohio State) (0.000, 14.400, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000) 14.400
  69. Eric Schryver (Nebraska) (0.000, 14.000, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000) 14.000
  70. Chad Mason (Illinois) (0.000, 13.650, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000) 13.650