The Barcelona World Cup

7:35 PM

Well the Moscow World Cup is over and I guess it is time to look towards the Barcelona World Cup (I'm still quite amazed at the number being held before the Olympics... is there usually this many?) I must check that. The green indicates newly named competitors taken from the official roster that has been released.

80 MAG

  1. Ruslan Nigmadzyanov (RUS)
  2. Matvey Petrov (RUS)
  3. Maxim Devyatovskiy (RUS)
  4. Konstantin Pluzhnikov (RUS)
  5. Andrey Cherkasov (RUS)
  6. Mikhail Bodnar (RUS)
  7. Sid Ali Ferdjani (ALG)
  8. Fatah Ait Saada (ALG)
  9. Yousef Sebti (ALG)
  10. Juan Lompizano (ARG)
  11. Federico Molinari (ARG)
  12. Marco Baldauf (AUT)
  13. Marco Mayr (AUT)
  14. Andreas Holler (AUT)
  15. Lukas Kranzlmuller (AUT)
  16. Luis Gamarra (BOL)
  17. Lara Boris (BOL)
  18. Tomas Gonzalez (CHI)
  19. Felipe Pina (CHI)
  20. Robert Sligman (CRO)
  21. Tomislav Markovic (CRO)
  22. Marijo Moznik (CRO)
  23. Samuel Piaseckey (SVK)
  24. Saso Bertoncelj (SLO)
  25. Rok Klavora (SLO)
  26. Aljaz Pegan (SLO)
  27. Mitja Petkovsek (SLO)
  28. Alen Dimic (SLO)
  29. Riku Koivunen (FIN)
  30. Petja Mikkonen (FIN)
  31. Tomi Tuuha (FIN)
  32. Olli Torkkel (FIN)
  33. Anssi Majamaki (FIN)
  34. Daniel Keatings (GBR)
  35. Louis Smith (GBR)
  36. Kristian Thomas (GBR)
  37. Vasileios Tsolakidis (GRE)
  38. Vasileios Kosmidis (GRE)
  39. Dimitrios Markousis (GRE)
  40. Vlasios Maras (GRE)
  41. Dimosthenis Tampakos (GRE)
  42. Loannis Zachariadis (GRE)
  43. Jeffery Wammes (NED)
  44. Yuri Van Gelder (NED)
  45. Epke Zonderland (NED)
  46. Krisztian Berki (HUN)
  47. Marcell Hetrovics (HUN)
  48. Eugeni Sapronenko (LAT)
  49. Dmitri Trefilovs (LAT)
  50. Sascha Palgen (LUX)
  51. Roman Kulesza (POL)
  52. Adam Kierzkoswski (POL)
  53. Marek Eyszczarz (POL)
  54. Tiago Camacho (POR)
  55. Gustavo Simoes (POR)
  56. Luis Araujo (POR)
  57. Rafael Morales (PUR)
  58. Tommy Ramos (PUR)
  59. Sergio Ramos (PUR)
  60. Vladimir Novotny (CZE)
  61. Sabeur Arfaoui (TUN)
  62. Wadji Bouallegue (TUN)
  63. Trejo Adickxon (VEN)
  64. Jose Luis Fuentes (VEN)
  65. Fernando Fuentes (VEN)
  66. Santiago Marcano (VEN)
  67. Carlos Carbonell (VEN)
  68. Feng Zhe (CHN)
  69. Zhan Hongatao (CHN)
  70. Yan Mingyong (CHN)
  71. Du Wei (CHN)
  72. Guo Weiyang (CHN)
  73. Koen Van Damme (BEL)
  74. Donna-Donny Truyens (BEL)
  75. Gervasio Deferr (ESP)
  76. Javier Gomez (ESP)
  77. Rafael Martinez (ESP)
  78. Isaac Botella (ESP)
  79. Sergio Munoz (ESP)
  80. Manuel Carballo (ESP)
19 WAG:
  1. Li Shanshan (CHN)
  2. Lisa Ecker (AUT)
  3. Kathrin Nussbacher (AUT)
  4. Andrea Ruhrlinger (AUT)
  5. Adela Sajn (SLO)
  6. Stefani Bismpikou (GRE)
  7. Zoi Lima (POR)
  8. Rita Oliveiro (POR)
  9. Sidney Sanabria (PUR)
  10. Gaelle Mys (BEL)
  11. Elsa Garcia (MEX)
  12. Maricela Cantu (MEX)
  13. Erika Garcia (MEX)
  14. Melodie Pulgarin (ESP)
  15. Mercedes Alcaide (ESP)
  16. Laura Campos (ESP)
  17. Jessica Lopez (VEN)
  18. Ayelen Tarabini (ARG)
  19. Florencia Salomon (ARG)
RESULTS FROM THE OFFICIAL SITE:
VAULT:
  1. Erika Garcia 13.825
  2. Melodie Pulgarin 13.688
  3. Ayelen Tarabini 13.613
  4. Elsa Garcia 13.468
  5. Jessica Lopez 13.338
  6. Sidney Sanabria 13.163
  7. Zoi Lima and Florencia Salomon 13.113
UNEVEN BARS:
  1. Maricela Cantu 14.100
  2. Mercedes Alcaide 13.775
  3. Elsa Garcia 13.750
  4. Stefani Bismpikou and Gaelle Mys 13.450
  5. N/A
  6. Jessica Lopez 13.350
  7. Laura Campos 12.850
  8. Kathrin Nussbacher 12.225
BEAM:
  1. Li Shanshan 15.900
  2. Maricela Cantu 14.850
  3. Erika Garcia 14.375
  4. Jessica Lopez 13.825
  5. Adela Sajn 13.800
  6. Mercedes Alcaide 13.500
  7. Gaelle Mys 12.750
  8. Laura Campos 11.075
FLOOR:
  1. Li Shanshan 14.275
  2. Ayelen Tarabini 13.900
  3. Zoi Lima 13.850
  4. Lisa Ecker 13.3oo
  5. Jessica Lopez 13.225
  6. Gaelle Mys 13.100
  7. Florencia Salomon 12.725
  8. Melodie Pulgarin 12.550
MAG:
FLOOR:
  1. Eleftherios Kosmidis 15.450
  2. Maxim Devyatovskiy 15.400
  3. Rafael Martinez 15.275
  4. Kristian Thomas 15.150
  5. Tomislav Markovic 15.000
  6. Wadji Bouallegue 14.800
  7. Dimitros Markousis 14.675
  8. Samuel Piaseckey 14.200
POMMEL HORSE:
  1. Zhang Hongtao 16.250
  2. Kriztian Berki 15.675
  3. Donna-Donny Truyens 15.500
  4. Louis Smith 15.325
  5. Robert Sligman 14.750
  6. Saso Bertoncelj 14.625
  7. Dimitri Trefilovs 13.750
  8. Sascha Palgen 11.950
RINGS:
  1. Yan Mingyong 16.500
  2. Konstantin Pluzhnikov 16.00
  3. Dimosthenis Tampakos 15.700
  4. Federico Molinari 15.500
  5. Koen Van Damme 15.050
  6. Tommy Ramos 15.025
  7. Olli Torkeel 14.875
  8. Ruslan Nigmdyzyanovz 14.700
VAULT:
  1. Isaac Botella 15.913
  2. Tomás González 15.900
  3. Jeffrey Wammes 15.825
  4. Marek Eyszczarz 15.625
  5. Luis Araujo 15.325
  6. Tomi Tuuha 15.288
  7. Dimitrios Markousis 14.713
  8. Fernando Fuentes 14.338
PARALLEL BARS:
  1. Feng Zhe 16.100
  2. Samuel Piaseckey 15.350
  3. Manuel Carballo 15.050
  4. Weiyang Guo 14.925
  5. Mitja Petkovsek 14.875
  6. Roman Kulesza 14.875
  7. Maxim Deviatovsky 14.875
  8. Vasileios Tsolakidis
HORIZONTAL BAR:
  1. Weiyang Guo 15.800
  2. Aljaz Pegan 15.750
  3. Vlasios Maras 15.350
  4. José Luis Fuentes 15.125
  5. Marijo Moznik 14.975
  6. Alen Dimic 14.625
  7. Marco Baldauf 14.575
  8. Jeffrey Wammes 14.55

You Might Also Like

5 comments

  1. Do you know whether the Chinese are replacing Xiao Sha and He Kexin with two other gymnasts, or simply sending Li Shanshan alone?

    ReplyDelete
  2. I believe they are simply sending her alone. Hopefully she does well in this competition.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Huh. That's weird. One would've thought that the Chinese would want to use this meet to test as many athletes as possible; this is the last World Cup before the Olympics, right?

    In any case, I just hope neither He Kexin nor Xiao Sha is injured... And yeah, hopefully we'll see two good performances by Li Shanshan. I'm not the biggest fan of LSS's, I like Xiao Sha, and even Sui Lu, better; LSS lacks fluidity, and just seems awkward to me somehow. But hey, I'm rooting for China to get the team gold (I'm not Chinese, just a fan of Chinese gymnastics), and they could definitely use a big BB score from LSS in the TF. So yeah, I hope she can have two good routines, it would give her confidence for Beijing.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Apparently, Marisela Cantú won bars, and Mercedes Alcaide was second.

    Ericka García (13,825) won vault, Melodie Pulgarín (13,688) was second, and Ayelén Tarabini (13,613) was third.

    My source is:

    http://www.terra.com/deportes/articulo/html/fox613324.htm

    Keep in mind though that I don't actually know any Spanish; but that's what the article seems to be saying. There are also some scores for the men, but I couldn't quite figure out what the Spanish words for different pieces of apparatus were...

    ReplyDelete
  5. I've updated with the results. I don't think things are looking too good for Li Shanshan's chances at an Olympic spot, but then again we may be surprised

    ReplyDelete