Monday, August 24, 2015

2015 Asker Cup

The 2015 Asker Cup will take place at the Askerhallen in Asker, Norway on the 29th and 30th of August. The competition sees Senior and Junior Rhythmic Gymnasts compete. The "Asker Cup" team competition sees the team scores calculated with the best 4 Senior All Around routines and the best 4 Junior routines (regardless of apparatus). Juniors are competing for Apparatus honors whilst Seniors are competing for the All Around title, with the top 6 gymnasts with each Apparatus qualifying to the Apparatus Finals which will be held on the 30th. Of the Senior Gymnasts, 10 will be competing at the upcoming World Championships (Denmark's Victoria Soerensen and Nicoline Sachmann; Austria's Anastasiya Detkova; Spain's Sara Llana Garcia and Carolina Rodriguez; Norway's Fanny Lunde, Emilie Swensen and Emilie Holte; Finland's Inessa Rif; and the Czech Republic's Nataly Hamrikova).

SENIOR GYMNASTS:

  • Marie Therese Ruud (NOR 3)
  • Karoline Wennberg (NOR 3)
  • Olivia Kristensson-Nilsson (SWE)
  • Malene Brevik Nesse (NOR Hodd)
  • Anastasiya Detkova (AUT) (Clubs, Ribbon)
  • Eveliina Rajajarvi (FIN)
  • Margit Oeveraas (NOR 2)
  • Victoria Soerensen (DEN)
  • Julie Beyer Bruvik (NOR Asker) (Ribbon)
  • Sara Llana Garcia (ESP)
  • Fanny Lunde (NOR 2)
  • Nataly Hamrikova (CZE)
  • Emilie Swensen (NOR 1)
  • Inessa Rif (FIN) (Clubs, Ribbon)
  • Meghana Gundlapally (IND)
  • Emilie Holte (NOR 1)
  • Sofia Frankovskaya (RUS Federation)
  • Carolina Rodriguez (ESP)
  • Josefine Karlsson (SWE)
  • Alena Safronova (RUS Ryazan)
  • Nicoline Sachmann (DEN)
  • Noelle Breuss (AUT)

JUNIOR GYMNASTS:
  • Ane Solbakken Melleby (NOR 2) (Hoop, Ball)
  • Nathalie Williams (Asker) (Rope, Clubs)
  • Alina Chamzina (CZE)
  • Sophie Brevik Nesse (NOR Hodd)
  • Ana Kragulj (SLO)
  • Christina Ferreira Jacobsen (NOR 2) (Hoop, Ball)
  • Anastasia Ponomarenko (SWE)
  • Hanna Svelander (NOR 3) (Hoop, Ball)
  • Eir Helena Gimse (NOR 3) (Hoop, Clubs)
  • Olivia Beyer Bruvik (NOR Asker) (Rope, Clubs)
  • Lisa Hofmann (AUT)
  • Stella Holmboe (NOR Asker) (Rope, Clubs)
  • Anna Krasteva Stoyanova (Asker)
  • Varvara Sedinkina (RUS Kaliningrad)
  • Winny He (SWE)
  • Alina Wiener (AUT) 
  • Fredrikke Tynning Bergestuen (NOR 1)
  • Veronika Krausova (CZE)
  • Maja Eline Lereim (DEN)
  • Ekaterina Lots (RUS Ryazan)
  • Iza Zorec (SLO)
  • Anniken Nordboe Heyeraas (NOR 1)
  • Alina Mustafina (RUS Federation)
  • Adriana Timkova (SVK)

34th Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships

The 34th Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships will be held from the 7th to the 13th of September at the Porsche Arena in Stuttgart, Germany. Find below the Schedule and Nominative Registrations. It should be an exciting competition and I will be bringing you the results and news on Gymmin' Miel.

From the FIG website this sums up the importance of this competition in qualifying to the 2016 Rio Olympics:
In Stuttgart, each Group will compete for one of 10 Group berths to the Rio Olympics. Individuals who rank 1st through 15th in the All-around final in Stuttgart will earn their national federation the right to send a gymnast to the Games, with a maximum of two places per country to be won.
The next 22 gymnasts (places 16-38) who do not qualify directly to the Olympics via the Stuttgart All-around will earn a place at the Rio Test Event, where the top six will qualify to the Games. Up to three additional gymnasts will earn places at the Olympic Games if they hail from continents who have not already qualificed a gymnast to the Games.
The format is similiar in Rhythmic Group Gymnastics. The top six Groups who do not qualify directly to the Olympic Games will advance to the Rio Test Event, where the top three Groups at that competition will qualify to the Games. The Test Event is set for April in Brazil.

SCHEDULE:

  • MONDAY, 7TH SEPTEMBER: 
    • Individual Qualifications - Hoop and Ball
  • TUESDAY, 8TH SEPTEMBER: 
    • Individual Qualifications - Hoop and Ball. 
    • 8.00pm-8.30pm: Individual Hoop Apparatus Final
    • 8.30pm - 9.00pm: Individual Ball Apparatus Final
    • Award Ceremonies to follow
  • WEDNESDAY, 9TH SEPTEMBER: 
    • Individual Qualifications - Clubs and Ribbon
  • THURSDAY, 10TH SEPTEMBER: 
    • Individual Qualifications - Clubs and Ribbon.
    • 8.00pm-8.30pm: Individual Clubs Apparatus Final
    • 8.30pm-9.00pm: Individual Ribbon Apparatus Final
    • Award Ceremonies to follow
  • FRIDAY, 11TH SEPTEMBER: 
    • 4.00pm-6.30pm: Individual All Around Final (Gymnasts ranked 13-24 in Qualification)
    • 7.30pm-10.00pm: Individual All Around Final (Gymnasts ranked 1-12 in Qualification)
    • 10.00pm-10.30pm: Award Ceremony for AA Final/Longines Prize of Elegance awarded
  • SATURDAY, 12TH SEPTEMBER:
    • 1.00pm-2.30pm: Groups All Around - Group A
    • 3.00pm-4.30pm: Groups All Around - Group B
    • Groups AA Award Ceremony to follow
  • SUNDAY, 13TH SEPTEMBER:
    • 1.00pm-1.40pm: Groups 5 Ribbons Event Final
    • 1.40pm-2.20pm: Groups 3 Clubs+2 Hoops Event Final
    • Award Ceremonies to follow
INDIVIDUAL QUALIFICATIONS (LISTED AS 3RD DAY OF QUALIFICATIONS):
GROUP A:
  • Karen Pereira de la Rosa (ARG 1)
  • Victoria Soerensen (DEN 1)
  • Micaela Herbon (ARG 2)
  • Nicoline Sachmann (DEN 2)
  • Emilie Swensen (Hoop, Ball)/Fanny Lunde (Clubs, Ribbon) (NOR 1)
  • XU Xiaolan (Hoop, Clubs, Ribbon)/ZHANG Doudou (Ball) (CHN 1)
  • Emilie Holte (Hoop, Ball)/Emilie Swansen (Clubs, Ribbon) (NOR 2)
  • LIU Jiahui (Hoop, Ball)/ZHANG Doudou (Clubs, Ribbon) (CHN 2)
  • Emilie Holte (Clubs, Ribbon) (NOR 3)
  • LIU Jiahui (Clubs, Ribbon) (CHN 3)
  • Ana Luiza Filiorianu (ROU 1)
  • Salome Urushadze (Hoop)/Natela Bolataeva (Ball, Clubs, Ribbon) (GEO 1)
  • Alexandra Piscupescu (ROU 2)
  • Salome Pazhava (Hoop, Ball)/Salome Urushadze (Clubs, Ribbon) (GEO 2)
  • Mariya Mateva (BUL 1)
  • Salome Pazhava (Clubs, Ribbon) (GEO 3)
  • Neviana Vladinova (BUL 2)
  • Kseniya Moustafaeva (FRA)
  • Sara Staykova (Clubs, Ribbon) (BUL 3)
  • Anna Mpanzu (Hoop, Clubs, Ribbon)/Sofia Higino (Ball) (ANG 1)
  • SON Yeon Jae (KOR 1)
  • Alice Tomas (Hoop, Ball, Clubs)/Sofia Higino (Ribbon)(ANG 2)
  • CHUN Song E (Hoop, Ball)/LEE Daae (Clubs, Ribbon) (KOR 2)
  • Jandira Henriques (Clubs/Ribbon) (ANG 3)
  • CHUN Song E (Clubs, Ribbon) (KOR 3)
  • Sofija Nikitina (Hoop)/Arina Leina (Ball, Clubs, Ribbon) (LAT 1)
  • Danielle Prince (AUS 1)
  • Jelizaveta Gamalejeva (Hoop, Ball)/Sofija Nikitina (Clubs, Ribbon) (LAT 2)
  • (AUS 2)
  • Jelizaveta Gamalejeva (Clubs, Ribbon) (LAT 3)
  • (AUS 3)
  • Angela Kosoulieva (POL 1)
  • Ayshan Bayramova (Hoop)/Gulsum Shafizada (Ball, Clubs, Ribbon) (AZE 1)
  • Anna Czarniecka (POL 2)
  • Marina Durunda (Hoop, Ball)/Ayshan Bayramova (Clubs, Ribbon) (AZE 2)
  • Irena Omirou (CYP 1)
  • Marina Durunda (Clubs/Ribbon) (AZE 3)
  • Themida Christodoulidou (CYP 2)
GROUP B:
  • Nourhal Khattab (Hoop)/Sara Mohamed Rostom (Ball)/Fatma Magdy Salman (Clubs, Ribbon) (EGY 1)
  • Alexandra Cechova (Hoop)/Karolina Turciakova (Ball, Clubs, Ribbon) (SVK 1)
  • Nourhal Khattab (Ball, Ribbon)/Sara Mohamed Rostom (Hoop, Clubs) (EGY 2)
  • Xenia Kilianova (Hoop, Ball)/Alexandra Cechova (Clubs, Ribbon) (SVK 2)
  • Nourhal Khattab (Clubs)/Sara Mohamed Rostom (Ribbon) (EGY 3)
  • Xenia Kilianova (Clubs, Ribbon) (SVK 3)
  • Stephani Sherlock (GBR 1)
  • Aliya Assymova (Hoop, Ball)/Selina Zhumatayeva (Clubs, Ribbon) (KAZ 1)
  • Laura Halford (GBR 2)
  • Sabina Ashirbayeva (Hoop, Ball)/Aliya Assymova (Clubs, Ribbon) (KAZ 2)
  • (NZL 1)
  • Sabina Ashirbayeva (Clubs, Ribbon) (KAZ 3)
  • (NZL 2)
  • Katsiaryna Halkina (Hoop, Ball)/Arina Charopa (Clubs)/Hanna Bazhko (Ribbon) (BLR 1)
  • (NZL 3)
  • Melitina Staniouta (Hoop, Ball)/Katsiaryna Halkina (Clubs, Ribbon) (BLR 2)
  • Josefine Olsson (SWE 1) 
  • Melitina Staniouta (Clubs, Ribbon) (BLR 3)
  • Jennifer Pettersson (Hoop, Clubs, Ribbon)/Cassandra Pettersson (Ball) (SWE 2)
  • Lina Marcela Dussan Orozco (COL) 
  • Cassandra Pettersson (Clubs, Ribbon) (SWE 3)
  • Natascha Wegscheider (AUT 1)
  • Kaat Wyers (Hoop)/Joke Verpoest (Ball)/Paulien Boone (Clubs)/Najlae Ou-Ghanem (Ribbon)(BEL 1)
  • Nicol Ruprecht (AUT 2)
  • Najlae Ou-Ghanem (Hoop)/Kaat Wyers (Ball, Ribbon)/Joke Verpoest (Clubs) (BEL 2)
  • Anastasiya Detkova (Clubs, Ribbon) (AUT 3)
  • Najlae Ou-Ghanem (Clubs)/Paulien Boone (Ribbon) (BEL 3)
  • Margarita Mamun (Hoop, Ball)/Aleksandra Soldatova (Clubs, Ribbon) (RUS 1)
  • Eleonora Romanova (UKR 1)
  • Yana Kudryavtseva (Hoop, Ball)/Margarita Mamun (Clubs, Ribbon) (RUS 2)
  • Ganna Rizatdinova (UKR 2)
  • Yana Kudryavtseva (Clubs, Ribbon) (RUS 3)
  • Viktoriia Mazur (Clubs, Ribbon) (UKR 3)
  • Natalia Garcia (Hoop, Ball)/Sara Llana Garcia (Clubs)/Polina Berezina (Ribbon) (ESP 1)
  • Natalia Azevedo Gaudio (BRA 1)
  • Carolina Rodriguez (Hoop, Ball)/Natalia Garcia (Clubs, Ribbon) (ESP 2)
  • Angelica Kvieczynski (BRA 2)
  • Carolina Rodriguez (Clubs, Ribbon) (ESP 3)
GROUP C:
  • Milena Milacic (SRB)
  • Laura Jung (GER 1)
  • Geraldine Melissa Perez Quito (ECU) 
  • Jana Berezko-Marggrander (GER 2)
  • Kyriaki Alevrogianni (GRE 1)
  • Spela Kratochwill (SLO 1)
  • Varvara Filiou (GRE 2)
  • Aja Jerman Bukavec (Hoop)/Sara Kragulj (Ball, Clubs, Ribbon) (SLO 2)
  • Alessia Russo (Hoop, Ball)/Maria Carmen Crescenzi (Clubs)/Letizia Cicconcelli (Ribbon) (ITA 1)
  • Aja Jerman Bukavec (Clubs, Ribbon) (SLO 3)
  • Veronica Bertolini (Hoop, Ball)/Alessia Russo (Clubs, Ribbon) (ITA 2)
  • Elyane Boal (CPV)
  • Veronica Bertolini (Clubs, Ribbon) (ITA 3)
  • Sie Yan Koi (MAS 1)
  • Olga Bogdanova (Hoop, Ribbon)/Carmel Kallemaa (Ball)/Janika Vartlaan (Clubs) (EST 1)
  • Shasangari Sivaneswary Nagarajan (MAS 2)
  • Carmel Kallemaa (Hoop, Clubs)/Viktoria Bogdanova (Ball)/Janika Vartlaan (Ribbon) (EST 2)
  • Shak Yuki (Clubs)/Amy Dict Weng Kwan (Ribbon) (MAS 3)
  • Viktoria Bogdanova (Clubs, Ribbon) (EST 3)
  • Carmen Whelan (Hoop, Ball)/Katherine Uchida (Clubs, Ribbon) (CAN 1)
  • (GUA)
  • Patricia Bezzoubenko (Hoop, Ball)/Carmen Whelan (Clubs, Ribbon) (CAN 2)
  • Rut Castillo Galindo (Hoop, Ball)/Edna Maryel Garcia Amor (Clubs)/Cindy Gallegos Barrera (Ribbon) (MEX 1)
  • Patricia Bezzoubenko (Clubs, Ribbon) (CAN 3)
  • Karla Diaz Arnal (Hoop, Ball)/Rut Castillo Galindo (Clubs, Ribbon) (MEX 2)
  • Adisa Bjelic (BIH 1)
  • Karla Diaz Arnal (Clubs, Ribbon) (MEX 3)
  • Vanessa Tinjic (Hoop, Ribbon)/Dea Muminovic (Ball, Clubs) (BIH 2)
  • Grace Legote (RSA 1)
  • Amila Hodzic (Clubs, Ribbon) (BIH 3)
  • (RSA 2)
  • Grisbel Lopez Ortega (VEN 1)
  • (RSA 3)
  • Michelle Sanchez Salazar (VEN 2)
GROUP D:
  • Elizaveta Nazarenkova (UZB 1)
  • Basma Ouatay (MAR)
  • Anastasiya Serdyukova (UZB 2)
  • Migle Varnaite (Hoop)/Olga Stork (Ball, Clubs, Ribbon) (LTU 1)
  • Anora Davlyatova (Clubs, Ribbon) (UZB 3)
  • Veronika Proncenko (Hoop, Ball)/Migle Varnaite (Clubs, Ribbon) (LTU 2)
  • Elizabeth Petrosyan (Hoop)/Anna Svirina (Ball, Clubs, Ribbon) (ARM 1)
  • Veronika Proncenko (Clubs, Ribbon) (LTU 3)
  • Lilit Harutyunyan (Hoop, Ball)/Elizabeth Petrosyan (Clubs, Ribbon) (ARM 2)
  • Victoria Veinberg Filanovsky (Hoop, Ball)/Linoy Ashram (Clubs, Ribbon) (ISR 1)
  • Lilit Harutyunyan (Clubs, Ribbon) (ARM 3)
  • Neta Rivkin (Hoop, Ball)/Victoria Veinberg Filanovsky (Clubs, Ribbon) (ISR 2)
  • Lucie Castiglioni (SMR)
  • Neta Rivkin (Clubs, Ribbon) (ISR 3)
  • Selin Kilavuz (TUR)
  • Jasmine Kerber (Hoop, Ball)/Camilla Feeley (Clubs)/Serena Lu (Ribbon) (USA 1)
  • Laura Bozic (CRO 1)
  • Laura Yihan Zeng (Hoop, Ball)/Jasmine Kerber (Clubs, Ribbon) (USA 2)
  • Elena Milenkovic (CRO 2)
  • Laura Yihan Zeng (Clubs, Ribbon) (USA 3)
  • (CRO 3)
  • Maria Canilhas (Hoop, Clubs, Ribbon)/Tania Lapas Domingues (Ball) (POR 1)
  • Boglarka Kiss (Hoop, Clubs, Ribbon)/Daniella Zita Kecza (Ball) (HUN 1)
  • Rafaela Coimbra Valente (Hoop, Ball)/Tania Lapas Domingues (Clubs, Ribbon) (POR 2)
  • Dora Vass (Hoop, Ball)/Daniella Zita Kecza (Clubs, Ribbon) (HUN 2)
  • Rafaela Coimbra Valente (Clubs, Ribbon) (POR 3)
  • Dora Vass (Clubs, Ribbon) (HUN 3)
  • Kaho Minagawa (Hoop, Ball)/Uzume Kawasaki (Clubs, Ribbon) (JPN 1)
  • Anna Sebkova (Hoop, Ball)/Nataly Hamrikova (Clubs, Ribbon) (CZE 1)
  • Sakura Hayakawa (Hoop, Ball)/Kaho Minagawa (Clubs, Ribbon) (JPN 2)
  • Monika Mickova (Hoop, Ball)/Anna Sebkova (Clubs, Ribbon)(CZE 2)
  • Sakura Hayakawa (Clubs, Ribbon) (JPN 3)
  • Monika Mickova (Clubs, Ribbon) (CZE) 3)
  • Jouki Tikkanen (Hoop, Ball)/Inessa Rif (Clubs, Ribbon) (FIN 1)
  • Regina Miaksheva (KGZ 1)
  • Ekaterina Volkova (Hoop, Ball)/Jouki Tikkanen (Clubs, Ribbon) (FIN 2)
  • Azem Azhybekova (KGZ 2)
  • Ekaterina Volkova (Clubs, Ribbon) (FIN 3)
GROUPS COMPETITION:
GROUP A:
  • EGYPT: Yara Ahmed Baraka (5), Heba Khaled Elbourini, Jacinthe Tarek Eldeeb, Alia Yassin Elkatib, Sarah Elkattan (3+2), Aisha Elkolali
  • SPAIN: Sandra Aguilar, Artemi Gavezou (3+2), Elena Lopez, Lourdes Mohedano, Alejandra Querada, Lidia Redondo (5)
  • CANADA: Katrina Cameron, Maya Kojevnikov, Lucinda Nowell, Vanessa Panov (3+2), Anjelika Reznik, Victoria Reznik (5)
  • BRAZIL: Dayane Amaral, Morgana Gmach (5), Emanuelle Lima, Jessica Maier (3+2), Ana Paula Ribeiro, Beatriz Francisco 
  • RUSSIA: Diana Borisova (5), Daria Kleshcheva (3+2), Anastasiia Maksimova, Sofya Skomorokh, Anastasiia Tatareva, Maria Tolkacheva
  • MEXICO: Diana Casillas, Luz Morales, Maria Eugenia Nava, Erandeni Nava (3+2), Marialicia Ortega Elizondo, Pamela Reynolds (5)
  • FINLAND: Sonja Kokkonen, Heleri Kolkkanen (5), Elina Koprinen (3+2), Iiina Linna, Aino Purje, Kati Rantsi 
  • SWITZERLAND: Gina Duenser (3+2), Stephanie Kaelin, Lisa Rusconi, Melanie Soldati (5), Tamara Stanisic, Nicole Turuani 
  • CHINA: BAO Yuqing, SHU Siyao, YANG Ye, ZHANG Ling, ZHAO Jingnan
  • ISRAEL: Yuval Filo, Alona Koshevatskiy, Ekaterina Levina, Karina Lykhvar, Ida Mayrin
  • BELARUS: Ksenya Cheldishkina (3+2), Hanna Dudzenkova, Maria Kadobina, Maryia Katsiak (5), Valeriya Pischelina, Arina Tsitsilina 
  • UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: Kiana Eide, Alisa Kano, Natalie McGiffert, Jennifer Rokhman (5), Monica Rokhman (3+2), Kristen Shaldybin
GROUP B:
  • UZBEKISTAN: Samira Amirova, Valeriya Davidova, Luiza Ganieva, Zarina Kurbonova, Marta Rostoburova 
  • GERMANY: Anastasija Khmelnytska, Daniela Potapova, Dara Sajfutdinova, Julia Stavickaja (3+2), Sina Tkaltschewitsch (5), Rana Tokmak
  • FRANCE: Samantha Ay, Elena Chabert, Oceane Charoy, Marine Letul, Lea Peinoit
  • AZERBAIJAN: Sabina Abbasova (3+2), Nigar Abdusalimova (5), Diana Doman, Aynur Mustafayeva, Aliaksandra Platonova, Siyana Vasileva
  • BULGARIA: Reneta Kamberova, Mihaela Maevska, Tsvetelina Naydenova, Tsvetelina Stoyanova, Hristiana Todorova 
  • POLAND: Julia Derus (3+2), Karolina Dziubek (5), Katarzyna Wanowska, Julia Namaczynska, Adrianna Szatan, Lilianna Walczak
  • PORTUGAL: Ines Neiva (3+2), Maria Costa, Sasquia Trigo (5), Ana Rita Farinha Barata, Ines Ventura, Ines Pinho
  • JAPAN: Airi Hatakeyama, Mao Kunii (5), Rie Matsubara, Sakura Noshitani (3+2), Sayuri Sugimoto, Kiko Yokota
  • REPUBLIC OF KOREA: LEE Kyung Eun, LEE Na Young, LEE Yeonjong, SONG Hye Rin, YANG Hyun Jin
  • ITALY: Martina Centofanti (3+2), Sofia Lodi, Alessia Maurelli, Marta Pagnini, Camilla Patriarca, Andreea Stefanescu (5)
  • UKRAINE: Olena Dmytrash, Yevgeniya Gomon, Oleksandra Gridasova, Valeriia Gudym, Anastasiya Voznyak 
  • GREECE: Eleni Doika, Zoi Kontogianni, Michaela Metallidou, Stavroula Samara, Erato Theopistou 

Thursday, August 20, 2015

2015 Osijek World Challenge Cup

The 2015 Osijek World Challenge Cup is set to take place from the 17th to the 20th of September at the Hall "Gradski VRT" in Osijek, Croatia. The Qualifications to Event Finals will take place over the two days of the 17th and 18th with the Finals taking place on the 19th and 20th. The Nominative Registrations have been released and I personally am really excited for this competition! 

WOMEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
  • Jade Fernandes Barbosa (BRA)
  • Thauany Lee de Araujo (BRA)
  • Albena Zlatkova (BUL)
  • Simona Castro Lazo (CHI)
  • Franchesca Anttonella Santi Munos (CHI)
  • Ana Derek (CRO)
  • Dina Madir (CRO)
  • Ana Poscic (CRO)
  • Karmen Koljanin (CRO)
  • Marcia Videaux Jimenez (CUB)
  • Dovelis Elena Torres Herrero (CUB)
  • Anna Maria Kanyai (CZE)
  • Kristyna Palesova (CZE)
  • Veronika Cenkova (CZE)
  • Giulianna Pino Alcivar (ECU)
  • Nancy Mohamed Taman (EGY)
  • Nada Ayman Ibrahim (EGY)
  • Farida Nassar (EGY)
  • Annika Urvikko (FIN)
  • Maija Leinonen (FIN)
  • Rebecca Tunney (GBR)
  • Ruby Harrold (GBR)
  • Tsz Sum Chan (HKG)
  • Noemi Makra (HUN)
  • Boglarka Devai (HUN)
  • Tunde Csillag (HUN)
  • Dorina Boczogo (HUN)
  • Tzuf Feldon (ISR)
  • Valerija Grisane (LAT)
  • Ariana Orrego (PER)
  • Paula Andrea Mejias Rodriguez (PUR)
  • Teja Belak (SLO)
  • Tjasa Kysselef (SLO)
  • Ivana Kamnikar (SLO)
  • Jelena Stamenkovic (SRB)
  • Tamara Mrdjenovic (SRB)
  • Aleksandra Rajcic (SRB)
  • Barbora Mokosova (SVK)
  • Radoslava Kalamarova (SVK)
  • Thema Williams (TTO)
  • Tutya Yilmaz (TUR)
  • Ekin Morova (TUR)
  • Demet Mutlu (TUR)
MEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
  • Nicolas Cordoba (ARG)
  • Federico Molinari (ARG)
  • Donna-Donny Truyens (BEL)
  • Dennis Goossens (BEL)
  • Siemon Volkaert (BEL)
  • Dzmitry Barkalau (BLR)
  • Vasili Mikhalitsyn (BLR)
  • Arthur Nory Oyakawa Mariano (BRA)
  • Arthur Nabarrete Zanetti (BRA)
  • Lucas de Souza Bitencourt (BRA)
  • Caio Campos Souza (BRA)
  • Hristos Marinov (BUL)
  • Aleksandar Batinkov (BUL)
  • Jorge Hugo Giraldo Lopez (COL)
  • Jossimar Orlando Calvo Moreno (COL)
  • Robert Seligman (CRO)
  • Tomislav Markovic (CRO)
  • Tin Srbic (CRO)
  • Marijo Moznik (CRO)
  • Andrej Korosteljev (CRO)
  • Matija Baron (CRO)
  • Manrique Larduet Bicet (CUB)
  • Randy Jose Leru Bell (CUB)
  • Svjatoslav Solovjev (CZE)
  • Ondrej Janeczko (CZE)
  • Eslam El Sayed (EGY)
  • Tarek Hamdy Shalaby (EGY)
  • Karim Ayman Abd Elfattah (EGY)
  • Ali Ramadan Abouelkassem Zahran (EGY)
  • Tomi Tuuha (FIN)
  • Karl Oskar Kirmes (FIN)
  • Courtney Tulloch (GBR)
  • Dominick Cunningham (GBR)
  • Louis Smith (GBR)
  • Daniel Keatings (GBR)
  • Ashley Watson (GBR)
  • Jorge Alfredo Vega Lopez (GUA)
  • Kam Wah Liu (HKG)
  • Kiu Chung Ng (HKG)
  • Man Hin Jim (HKG)
  • Nandor Szabo (HUN)
  • Norbert Dudas (HUN)
  • David Vecsernyes (HUN)
  • Attila Vlacsil (HUN)
  • Alexander Shatilov (ISR)
  • Artem Dolgopyat (ISR)
  • Eyal Glazer (ISR)
  • Andrey Medvedev (ISR)
  • Wataru Tanigawa (JPN)
  • Rikii Hoshino (JPN)
  • Kenta Chiba (JPN)
  • Hidetaka Miyachi (JPN)
  • Keisuke Ogura (JPN)
  • Tomas Kuzmickas (LTU)
  • Robert Tvorogal (LTU)
  • Devy Dyson (NZL)
  • David Bishop (NZL)
  • Mikhail Koudinov (NZL)
  • Daniel Aguero Barrera (PER)
  • Luis Pizarro Silva (PER)
  • Mario Berrios Cruz (PER)
  • Mauricio Gallegos Chacon (PER)
  • Adam Rzepa (POL)
  • Sebastian Cecot (POL)
  • Mahmood Alsadi (QAT)
  • Ahmed Aldayani (QAT)
  • Cameron Mackenzie (RSA)
  • Siphamandla Ngcobo (RSA)
  • Rok Klavora (SLO)
  • Ziga Silc (SLO)
  • Saso Bertoncelj (SLO)
  • Jure Pavlica (SLO)
  • Alen Dimic (SLO)
  • Mitja Petkovsek (SLO)
  • Dusan Dordevic (SRB)
  • Bojan Dejanovic (SRB)
  • Petar Velickovic (SRB)
  • Milos Paunovic (SRB)
  • Slavomir Michnak (SVK)
  • Ivan Vargovsky (SVK)
  • Samuel Piasecky (SVK)
  • Joseph Fox (TTO)
  • Ferhat Arican (TUR)
  • Ahmet Onder (TUR)
  • Ibrahim Colak (TUR)
  • Umit Samiloglu (TUR)
  • Oleg Verniaiev (UKR)
  • Igor Radivilov (UKR)
  • Andrii Sienichkin (UKR)

Monday, August 17, 2015

U.S. Senior MAG National Team and Worlds Team

Congratulations to all gymnasts who have made the U.S. Men's Senior National Team and a special congratulations to those who have been named in the team to compete at the World Championships in Glasgow! Huge shout out to Paul Ruggeri who has been an alternate for three Worlds and whose hard work means he finally makes the squad! 

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS TEAM:
  • Danell Leyva (Team Hilton/Universal Gymnastics)
  • Samuel Mikulak (Team Hilton/U.S. Olympic Training Center)
  • Alexander Naddour (Team Hilton/USA Youth Fitness Center)
  • Paul Ruggeri III (Team Hilton/U.S. Olympic Training Center)
  • Donnell Whittenburg (Team Hilton/U.S. Olympic Training Center)
  • Brandon Wynn (Team Hilton/U.S. Olympic Training Center)
  • REPLACEMENT ATHLETE: Christopher Brooks (Team Hilton/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics)
  • SECOND RESERVE: Marvin Kimble (Team Hilton/U.S. Olympic Training Center)
SENIOR NATIONAL TEAM:
  • Donothan Bailey (Team Hilton/University of California - Berkeley)
  • Christopher Brooks (Team Hilton/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics)
  • Jacob Dalton (Team Hilton/University of Oklahoma)
  • Jonathan Horton (Team Hilton/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics)
  • Marvin Kimble (Team Hilton/U.S. Olympic Training Center)
  • Steven Legendre (Team Hilton/University of Oklahoma)
  • Danell Leyva (Team Hilton/Universal Gymnastics)
  • C.J. Maestas (U.S. Olympic Training Center)
  • Samuel Mikulak (Team Hilton/U.S. Olympic Training Center)
  • Alexander Naddour (Team Hilton/USA Youth Fitness Center)
  • John Orozco (Team Hilton/U.S. Olympic Training Center)
  • Eddie Penev (Team Hilton/U.S. Olympic Training Center)
  • Paul Ruggeri III (Team Hilton/U.S. Olympic Training Center)
  • Donnell Whittenburg (Team Hilton/U.S. Olympic Training Center)
  • Brandon Wynn (Team Hilton/U.S. Olympic Training Center)

Saturday, August 15, 2015

Looking Back - Junior WAG P&G Champs Day 1

I am finally getting the opportunity to watch the live stream of the Junior Women from the 1st day of competition at the P&G National Championships. The first thing that struck me was just how many lovely leotards we saw in the first day of the Junior competition and the second was just how tiny some of them are! A couple of observations: Jordan Chiles of Naydenov Gymnastics is quite a powerful Vaulter. I loved Christina Desiderio's Floor routine! The MG Elite representatives Jazmyn Foberg and Lauren Hernandez finished the day in first and second place in the All Around and both were delights to watch on the competition floor. Foberg was also the top scorer on the Vault with Hernandez top scoring on the Uneven Bars. Texas Dreams gymnast Ragan Smith had a solid day top scoring on the Balance Beam and Floor Exercise to sit in third place in the All Around. On a side note how grown up does Sydney Johnson-Scharpf look!! I still find it amazing when gymnasts compete wearing their glasses (Morgan Hurd). And how good is it to see Steve Nunno out on the competition floor. Loved Alyona Shchennikova's leotard. 

Norah Flatley of Chow's Gymnastics and Dance Institute withdrew due to an inflammation of the sore foot as a precaution whilst Maggie Musselman of Hill's Gymnastics is out with a fracture of the ischial tuberosity. Best wishes to both of them for speedy recoveries! 

DAY ONE RESULTS:

  1. Jazmyn Foberg (MG Elite) (15.000, 14.800, 14.350, 14.200) 58.350
  2. Lauren Hernandez (MG Elite) (14.550, 14.900, 14.150, 14.350) 57.950
  3. Ragan Smith (Texas Dreams Gymnastics) (14,700, 13,650, 14.500, 14.550) 57.400
  4. Jordan Chiles (Naydenov Gymnastics) (14.950, 14.550, 13.550, 13.650) 56.700
  5. Gabby Perea (Legacy Elite Gymnastics LLC) (13.650, 14.300, 14.300, 13.700) 55.950
  6. Sydney Johnson-Scharpf (Brandy Johnson's Global Gymnastics) (14.700, 13.200, 13.350, 14.350) 55.600
  7. Shilese Jones (Buckeye Gymnastics) (14.450, 13.300, 13.350, 13.750) 54.850
  8. Christina Desiderio (Parkettes National Gymnastics Training Center) (14.200, 13.000, 13.150, 14.300) 54.650
  9. Grace Quinn (Texas Dreams Gymnastics) (14.650, 13.100, 13.050, 13.750); Shania Adams (Buckeye Gymnastics) (13.400, 13.900, 13.900, 13.350) 54.550

  10. Abby Paulson (Twin City Twisters) (13.400, 14.000, 13.350, 13.650) 54.400
  11. Deanne Soza (Arete Gymnastics) (14.800, 12.350, 13.650, 13.500) 54.300
  12. Morgan Hurd (First State Gymnastics) (13.600, 14.000, 12.750, 13.850) 54.200
  13. Trinity Thomas (Prestige Gymnastics) (13.800, 12.850, 13.750, 13.600) 54.000
  14. Maile O'Keefe (Academy of Gymnastics - Salcianu Gymnastics) (13.500, 13.050, 13.750, 13.600) 53.900
  15. Alyona Shchennikova (TIGAR) (13.200, 14.550, 13.300, 12.650); Emily Gaskins (Palm Beach Gymnastics) (14.650, 12.700, 12.800, 13.550) 53.700

  16. Abigail Walker (Texas Dreams Gymnastics) (13.500, 13.350, 13.500, 13.250) 53.600
  17. Elena Arenas (Georgia Elite Gymnastics) (13.800, 13.750, 12.850, 12.700) 53.100
  18. Tori Tatum (Twin City Twisters) (13.700, 13.450, 12.700, 13.150) 53.000
  19. Margzetta Frazier (Atlantic Coast Gymnastics) (14.400, 13.000, 11.850, 13.500) 52.750
  20. Olivia Dunne (Eastern National Academy of Paramus) (13.150, 12.600, 12.750, 13.200) 51.700
  21. Rachel Baumann (WOGA Gymnastics) (13.350, 12.150, 12.450, 13.500) 51.450
  22. Aria Brusch (Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy) (13.800, 11.950, 11.900, 12.950) 50.600
  23. Megan Freed (Parkettes National Gymnastics Training Center) (12.750, 12.200, 13.600, 12.000) 50.550
  24. Emma Malabuyo (Texas Dreams Gymnastics) (13.400, 10.100, 13.150, 13.600) 50.250
  25. Olivia Trautman (Twin City Twisters) (14.400, 0.000, 12.650, 13.250) 40.300
  26. Colbi Flory (Texas Dreams Gymnastics) (0.000, 13.600, 12.250, 11.850) 37.700

Friday, August 14, 2015

Senior MAG P&G Champs Day One

And we are into the first day of competition for the Senior Men! After the first rotation Stacey Ervin of the University of Michigan leads over Danell Leyva with Sean Melton and Christopher Brooks tied for third place. After the second rotation Leyva leads over Brooks with U.S.O.T.C's Paul Ruggeri III in third. Wow so much momentum in Jonathan Horton's Vault so much that he runs straight off the Vault landing area. At the halfway point Mikulak leads over Ruggeri with Donnell Whittenburg moving into third. We have seen some fantastic routines so far! Unfortunately Jake Dalton was unable to compete due to a shoulder injury so we wish him all the best for a speedy recovery. After the fourth rotation Mikulak leads over Marvin Kimble and Donnell Whittenburg. With one rotation to go in the first day of competition, Mikulak leads over Whittenburg and Legendre. At the conclusion of the first day Samuel Mikulak tops the All Around with a convincing lead over Whittenburg with Ruggeri in third. Jonathan Horton finishes the day in fourth.

RESULTS:
  1. Samuel Mikulak (Team Hilton/U.S. Olympic Training Center) (14.350, 15.100, 15.250, 15.500, 16.250, 15.550) 92.000
  2. Donnell Whittenburg (Team Hilton/U.S. Olympic Training Center) (15.400, 13.900, 15.900, 15.350, 14.350, 14,750) 89.650
  3. Paul Ruggeri III (Team Hilton/U.S. Olympic Training Center) (15.350, 12.950, 14.400, 15.250, 14.450, 15.950) 88.350
  4. Jonathan Horton (Team Hilton/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics) (14.900, 13.700, 15.050, 14.000, 15,150, 15.500) 88.300
  5. Danell Leyva (Team Hilton/Universal Gymnastics) (13.100, 14.600, 14.050, 14.600, 15.600, 16.000) 88.050
  6. Christopher Brooks (Team Hilton/U.S. Olympic Training Center) (13.500, 13.050, 15.100, 15.100, 15.400, 15.600) 87.750
  7. Brandon Wynn (Team Hilton/U.S. Olympic Training Center) (14.500, 13.250, 15.700, 14.750, 14.900, 14.600) 87.700
  8. Alexander Naddour (Team Hilton/U.S.A. Youth Fitness Center) (15.150, 15.100, 14.600, 14.600, 13.950, 13.950) 87.350
  9. Marvin Kimble (Team Hilton/U.S. Olympic Training Center) (14.450, 14.750, 15.250, 14.700, 14.850, 13.150) 87.150
  10. Steven Legendre (Team Hilton/University of Oklahoma) (15.650, 13.100, 15.300, 14.400, 14.550, 13,950) 86.950
  11. Donothan Bailey (Team Hilton/U.S. Olympic Training Center) (14.500, 15.050, 14.350, 13.800, 14.450, 14.750) 86.900
  12. Hunter Justus (University of Oklahoma) (14.600, 13.750, 14.950, 14.850, 14.850, 13,700) 86.700
  13. Sean Melton (Ohio State University) (14.650, 13.700, 15.400, 14.150, 14.900, 13.250); Allan Bower (University of Oklahoma) (13.500, 14.450, 14.300, 14.850, 14.650, 14.300) 86.050
  14. C.J. Maestas (U.S. Olympic Training Center) (15.050, 13.450, 15.550, 14.400, 14.050, 13.400) 85.900
  15. Eddie Penev (Team Hilton/U.S. Olympic Training Center) (15.200, 13.950, 12.850, 15.100, 14.550, 14.000) 85.650
  16. Kyle Zemeir (University of California-Berkeley) (14.600, 13.300, 14,200. 14.900, 14.850, 13.200) 85.050
  17. Trevor Howard (Pennsylvania State University) (14.800, 11.900, 15.200, 14.650, 14.550, 13.850) 84.950
  18. Colin van Wicklen (University of Oklahoma) (15.300, 12.900, 14.000, 15.100, 13.150, 14.400) 84.850
  19. Alec Yoder (InterActive Academy) (13.200, 15.600, 15.050, 14.600, 11.350, 14.450) 84.250
  20. Robert Neff (Stanford University) (14.250, 13.650, 13.450, 14.250, 14.150, 14.300) 84.050
  21. Matthew Felleman (Pennsylvania State University) (14.500, 13.750, 13.750, 14.700, 14.050, 13.200) 83.950
  22. Dmitri Belanovski (University of Michigan) (14.300, 13.250, 13.650, 14.350, 13.800, 14.300) 83.650
  23. Kevin Wolting (University of California-Berkeley) (15.100, 13.100, 13,800, 15.150, 13.100, 13.200) 83.450
  24. Akash Modi (Stanford University) (14.750, 12.000, 13.900, 13.450, 14.750, 14.500) 83.350
  25. Adrian de los Angeles (University of Michigan) (13.700, 13.950, 13.650, 14.450, 14.300, 12.550) 82.600
  26. Joshua Dixon (U.S. Olympic Training Center) (13.850, 12.450, 12.950, 15.000, 13.050, 14.400) 81.300
    • Jack Boyle (University of Iowa) (13.200, 12.550, 14,000, 13.100, 13.150, 13.350) 79.350
    • Leroy Clarke Jr. (Pennsylvania State University) (0.000, 14.200, 14.000, 0.000, 13.750, 13.850) 55.800
    • Andrew Botto (University of Iowa) (13.450, 0.000, 14.150, 14.700, 12.950, 0.000) 55.250
    • Stacey Ervin (University of Michigan) (15.800, 0.000, 0.000, 14.800, 0.000, 13.900) 44.500
    • Danny Berardini (University of Oklahoma) (0.000, 0.000, 14.250, 0.000, 14.550, 14.750) 43.550
    • Steven Lacombe (University of California-Berkeley) (11.600, 0.000, 15.450, 15.000, 0.000, 0.000) 42.050
    • Nick Hunter (University of Michigan) (0.000, 13.850, 0,000, 0.000, 14.050, 12.700) 40.600
    • Michael Reid (University of Oklahoma) (0.000, 15.050, 0.000, 0.000, 14.900, 0.000) 29.950

    Thursday, August 13, 2015

    2015 P&G Champs Snr WAG Day One

    Welcome to the first day of the Senior Women's competition. After the first rotation, Maggie Nichols of Twin City Twisters leads over Texas Dreams' Bailie Key with Simone Biles (World Champions Centre), Alyssa Baumann (WOGA), MyKayla Skinner (Desert Lights Gymnastics) and Brenna Dowell (GAGE) tied for third. So I have just started watching the live coverage. There are some lovely leotards in the field. A good Beam routine from Brenna Dowell on Beam, Shame about the steps backwards on the dismount and a minor bobble. At the halfway mark Nichols still leads over Gabby Douglas (Buckeye Gymnastics) and Biles. After a disappointing Beam routine, Aly Raisman absolutely killed it on Floor Exercise to move into fourth!!

    Gorgeous white leotard for Aly! Solid Vault but a step off to the side. Another phenomenal Bars routine from Ashton Locklear. Hop back on the Beam dismount and some minor balance checks but a good routine from Douglas. Oh wow. Biles falls on her final tumbling pass! Kyla Ross falls on Uneven Bars. Lovely Vault from Madison Kocian. Low on the landing of her dismount but a solid routine on Beam from Nichols. Gorgeous Bars routine by Emily Schild. Clean Beam routine for Lauren Navarro. Great Floor routine from Nia Dennis! Solid routines on Bars and Beam from Amelia Hundley and Skinner respectively. Impressive tumbling and routine from Dowell! Love Bailie Key's Floor routine! With one final rotation to go today Nichols still leads with Douglas and Biles TIED for second!!!

    Big hop backwards but a solid Vault from Nia Dennis. Gorgeous Bars set from Madison Kocian. Ross looked shaky on Beam and had a big save in the middle of the routine but wasn't disastrous! Hit Floor routine from Nichols whilst Dowell pulls out a lovely Vault. Superb Bars routine from Rachel Gowey. Gorgeous Vault from Key. Hop to the side on Baumann's Bars dismount. Nice to see Amelia Hundley with a huge smile after Beam! Massive Vaults from Biles! I am loving the confidence from Raisman on Bars. Low landing on Gabby's second pass. Locklear off on Beam. And after day one Simone Biles leads over Nichols with Gabby Douglas in third. Aly Raisman and Key round out the top five in the All Around. 

    DAY ONE:
    1. Simone Biles (World Champions Centre) (16.250, 15.150, 14.800, 14.900) 61.100
    2. Maggie Nichols (Twin City Twisters) (15.800, 14.950, 14.400, 14.550) 59.700
    3. Gabrielle Douglas (Buckeye Gymnastics) (15.100, 15.300, 14.450, 13.850) 58.700
    4. Alexandra Raisman (Brestyan's American Gymnastics) (15.200, 14.150, 13.750, 15.550) 58.650
    5. Bailie Key (Texas Dreams Gymnastics) (15.250, 15.200, 13.700, 14.450) 58.600
    6. Alyssa Baumann (WOGA Gymnastics) (14.300, 14.500, 15.150, 13.900) 57.850
    7. Brenna Dowell (Great American Gymnastics Express) (14.800, 15.150, 13.300, 14.300) 57.550
    8. MyKayla Skinner (Desert Lights Gymnastics) (15.150, 13.650, 14.350, 14.350) 57.500
    9. Amelia Hundley (Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy) (14.850, 14.750, 13.650, 14.200) 57.450
    10. Nia Dennis (Legacy Elite Gymnastics LLC) (15.300, 13.550, 14.650, 13.850) 57.350
    11. Madison Kocian (WOGA Gymnastics) (14.650, 15.500, 13.100, 13.800) 57.050
    12. Kyla Ross (Gym-Max Gymnastics) (15.050, 14.050, 14.250, 13.550);Megan Skaggs (Gymnastics Academy of Atlanta) (14.650, 14.350, 14.300, 13.600) 56.900

    13. Emily Schild (Everest Gymnastics) (15.050, 14.750, 13.350, 13.600) 56.750
    14. Lauren Navarro (Gliders-Charter Oak) (14.650, 13.850, 13.450, 12.450) 54.400
    15. Madison Desch (Great American Gymnastics Express) (0.000, 13.100, 13.850, 13.500) 40.450
    16. Rachel Gowey (Chow's Gymnastics and Dance Institute) (0.000, 15.250, 14.400, 0.000) 29.650
    17. Ashton Locklear (Everest Gymnastics) (0.000, 15.400, 12,950, 0.000) 28,350
    18. Polina Shchennikova (TIGAR) (0.000, 13.700, 0.000, 0.000) 13.700