2016 Mersin World Challenge Cup Finals Results

4:47 AM

After missing her Produnova during the Qualifications, Oksana Chusovitina of Uzbekistan came back strong to take the title at the 2016 Mersin World Challenge Cup. Austria's Lisa Ecker and Colombian Catalina Elena Escobar Gomez finished in second and third respectively. Escobar Gomez picked up the Uneven Bars honor over Turkey's Demet Mutlu and Ecker. Top Balance Beam qualifier Tutya Yilmaz of Turkey took out the title over Chusovitina and Ecker, whilst on the Floor Exercise, Turkey's Goksu Uctas Sanli narrowly earned the gold over Ecker and Escobar Gomez. Turkey's Ferhat Arican narrowly earned the title on the Floor Exercise over Colombian Jossimar Orlando Calvo Moreno and Turkey's Ahmet Onder whilst on the Pommel Horse, Calvo Moreno triumphed over Arican and Jordan's  Ahmad Abu Al Soud. Turkey's Ibrahim Colak once again dominated on the Still Rings - winning by 1.450 points over Jossimar Orlando Calvo Moreno. Iran's Reza Farnia finished third. Onder added the Vault gold to his collection topping Hong Kong's Man Hin Jim and Calvo Moreno. Arican narrowly earned the title on the Parallel Bars over Jossimar Orlando Calvo Moreno with Onder in third, with Umit Samiloglu taking out the honors on the Horizontal Bar over Calvo Moreno and Onder. Huge thanks to the Turkey Gymnastics Federation for their live stream of today's Finals and Award Ceremonies.

WOMEN'S VAULT:
  1. Oksana Chusovitina (UZB) (15.600, 15.050) 15.325
  2. Lisa Ecker (AUT) (13.900, 13.600) 13.750
  3. Catalina Elena Escobar Gomez (COL) (13.900, 13.450) 13.675
  4. Demet Mutlu (TUR) (13.950, 13.000) 13.475
  5. Tsz Sum Elizabeth Chan (HKG) (12.550, 13.100) 12.825
WOMEN'S UNEVEN BARS:
  1. Catalina Elena Escobar Gomez (COL) 13.900
  2. Demet Mutlu (TUR) 13.500
  3. Lisa Ecker (AUT) 12.900
  4. Oksana Chusovitina (UZB) 11.600
  5. Tutya Yilmaz (TUR) 9.950
  6. Tsz Sum Elizabeth Chan (HKG) 4.600
WOMEN'S BALANCE BEAM:
  1. Tutya Yilmaz (TUR) 13.900
  2. Oksana Chusovitina (UZB) 13.500
  3. Lisa Ecker (AUT) 13.150
  4. Catalina Elena Escobar Gomez (COL) 12.250
  5. Cagla Altundemir (TUR) 10.900
  6. Tsz Sum Elizabeth Chan (HKG) 9.700
WOMEN'S FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Goksu Uctas Sanli (TUR) 13.450
  2. Lisa Ecker (AUT) 13.300
  3. Catalina Elena Escobar Gomez (COL) 13.050
  4. Tutya Yilmaz (TUR) 12.350
  5. Tsz Sum Elizabeth Chan (HKG) 10.250
MEN'S FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Ferhat Arican (TUR) 14.350
  2. Jossimar Orlando Calvo Moreno (COL) 14.200
  3. Ahmet Onder (TUR) 14.100
  4. Majdi Al-Hmood (JOR) 13.200
  5. Murad Agharzayev (AZE) 12.700
MEN'S POMMEL HORSE:
  1. Jossimar Orlando Calvo Moreno (COL) 14.850
  2. Ferhat Arican (TUR) 14.500
  3. Ahmad Abu Al Soud (JOR) 13.550
  4. Murad Agharzayev (AZE) 12.450
  5. Adham Alsqour (JOR) 11.650
  6. Isa Hamaratcilar (TUR) 11.600
MEN'S STILL RINGS:
  1. Ibrahim Colak (TUR) 15.550
  2. Jossimar Orlando Calvo Moreno (COL) 14.100
  3. Reza Farnia (IRI) 14.000
  4. Adham Alsqour (JOR) 13.550
  5. Yunus Emre Gundogdu (TUR) 13.400
  6. Majdi Al-Hmood (JOR) 13.250
  7. Murad Agharzayev (AZE) 12.400
MEN'S VAULT:
  1. Ahmet Onder (TUR) (14.550, 14.150) 14.350
  2. Man Hin Jim (HKG) (14.400, 14.050) 14.225
  3. Jossimar Orlando Calvo Moreno (COL) (14.400, 13.650) 14.025
  4. Ferhat Arican (TUR) (13.100, 14.300) 13.700
  5. Daniel Robert Lucas (AZE) (13.350, 14.000) 13.675
  6. Majdi Al-Hmood (JOR) (13.250, 12.950) 13.100
  7. Murad Agharzayev (AZE) (13.800, 12.350) 13.075
  8. Yazan Abandeh (JOR) (13.100, 11.050) 12.075
MEN'S PARALLEL BARS:
  1. Ferhat Arican (TUR) 15.600
  2. Jossimar Orlando Calvo Moreno (COL) 15.500
  3. Ahmet Onder (TUR) 15.050
  4. Majdi Al-Hmood (JOR) 13.700
  5. Adham Alsqour (JOR) 13.650
  6. Reza Farnia (IRI) 13.250
  7. Man Hin Jim (HKG) 13.200
  8. Murad Agharzayev (AZE) 12.700
MEN'S HORIZONTAL BAR:
  1. Umit Samiloglu (TUR) 15.200
  2. Jossimar Orlando Calvo Moreno (COL) 14.950
  3. Ahmet Onder (TUR) 14.350
  4. Adham Alsqour (JOR) 13.250
  5. Yazan Abandeh (JOR) 11.700
  6. Murad Agharzayev (AZE) 11.600

You Might Also Like

0 comments