Australian state trials and NSW State Champs

5:32 PM

Two Australian states held Nationals trials whilst another held their State Champs last weekend. Western Australia held it's qualifying trials at Challenge Stadium from gymnasts for both international and national streams from the 22nd to 23rd of May. Am a bit disappointed that Emily Little had a bit of a bad day, with released results from GWA as follows:

WAG JUNIOR INTERNATIONAL:

  1. Emily Little (Spirit) (12.500, 8.700, 12.500, 11.800) 45.500
  2. Ashley Cooney (Vital) (Only competed UB) 10.700
WAG INTERNATIONAL 10:
  1. Nikola Chung (Spirit) (13.000, 8.200, 11.800, 10.700) 43.700
WAG INTERNATIONAL 6:
  1. Franceska Fusha (Star-mites) (14.650, 15.100, 14.300, 13.867) 57.917
  2. Darcy Norman (Spirit) (14.400, 14.667, 14.000, 14.034) 57.101
  3. Briana Ciupac (NDGC) (15.050, 13.034, 12.800, 13.434) 54.318
  4. Natasha Papadimitriou (Star-mites) (13.975, 14.200, 11.500, 13.967) 53.642
  5. Megan Aspinall (NDGC) (14.975, 11.300, 14.050, 13.234) 53.559
  6. Sophie Ward (West Coast) (13.800, 13.767, 13.500, 12.00) 53.067
  7. Olivia Brown (NDGC) (13.850, 11.900, 12.800, 10.200) 48.750
  8. Danielle Tyack (Spirit) (13.725, 12.800, 10.650, 10.700) 47.875
  9. Li-Anne Ng (Spirit) (14.175, 12.367, 9.900, 11.00) 47.442
  10. Brooke Callcott (Star-mites) (13.850, 11.500, 11.000, 10.634) 46.984
  11. Molly McKenzie (Vital) (13.575, 10.267, 11.950, 10.834) 46.626
  12. Abigail D'Sylvia (Vital) (14.625, 12.134, 9.400, 9.934) 46.093
  13. Rebecca Reid (NDGC) (13.050, 0.000, 5.900, 8.967) 27.917
WAG LEVEL 7 NATIONAL - TRIAL NUMBER 2:
  1. Rachel Purdy (Northen Districts) (14.100, 11.800, 12.300, 13.550) 51.750
  2. Sally Hackett (College Park) (12.800, 12.250, 12.550, 12.900) 50.500
  3. Kirstie Horton (Northen Districts) (14.500, 11.450, 11.500, 12.300) 49.750
  4. Jade Hansen (Vital) (11.900, 11.650, 13.300, 12.650) 49.500
  5. Heather Jefferies (Jednorog) (14.250, 11.300, 10.450, 12.250) 48.250
  6. Jessica Greene (High Flyers) (13.500, 10.500, 12.500, 11.450) and Alana Doust (Northern Districts) (13.950, 11.650, 10.600, 11.750) 47.950

  7. Nina Kennedy (College Park) (13.150, 12.250, 12.100, 10.350) 47.850
  8. Gabrielle Barham (College Park) (11.850, 12.350, 9.800, 12.650) 46.650
  9. Deanne Cummins (Northern Districts) (13.050, 10.400, 11.400, 11.700) 46.550
  10. Alyssa Balharrie (College Park) (11.450, 10.600, 12.200, 11.500) 45..750
  11. Hannah Fairburn (Northern Districts) (11.500, 9.950, 11.500, 11.650) 44.600
  12. Justis Titterton (High Flyers) (12.300, 8.550, 10.750, 12.800) 44.400
  13. Lauren O'Brien (Star-mites) (13.400, 10.550, 9.150, 11.050) 44.150
  14. Elen Brosnan (Northern Districts) (11.350, 11.300, 10.750, 10.700) 44.100
  15. Alexia Clarke (Vital) (11.450, 9.300, 11.400, 11.000) 43.150
  16. Olivia Terpkos (College Park) (11.700, 8.750, 10.900, 10.800) 42.150
  17. Rhiannon Rogers (College Park) (10.650, 9.250, 10.300, 11.100) 41.300
  18. Isabella Tait (College Park) (10.700, 9.950, 9.550, 10.450) 40.650
  19. Danielle Cruttwell (High Flyers) (12.150, 8.300, 8.750, 11.300) 40.500
Samantha Georgeff (Northern Districts) and Tallara Clack (Vital) did not compete.

WAG NATIONAL LEVEL 8 - TRIAL NUMBER 2:
  1. Madelaine Jones (Northern Districts) (14.400, 12.900, 14.550, 12.550) 54.400
  2. Bronte Turpin (Northern Districts) (13.800, 11.250, 11.850, 12.800) 49.700
Courtney Peoples (West Coast) did not compete.

WAG NATIONAL LEVEL 9 - TRIAL NUMBER 2:
  1. Eloise Valli (Northern Districts) (13.750, 14.000, 13.350, 14.250) 55.350
WAG NATIONAL LEVEL 10 - TRIAL NUMBER 2:
  1. Nicole Smith (Northern Districts) (14.700, 13.850, 16.400, 16.150) 61.100
Michelle Ranieri (Star-mites) did not compete.

WAG NATIONAL LEVEL 8 - TRIAL NUMBER 3:
  1. Rachel Purdy (NDGC) (13.700, 12.550, 12.450, 12.500) 51.200
  2. Nina Kennedy (College Park) (13.550, 12.050, 12.200, 12.750) 50.550
  3. Sally Hackett (College Park) (12.700, 12.600, 12.300, 12.350) 49.950
  4. Heather Jefferies (Jednorog) (13.400, 11.050, 12.000, 13.000) 49.450
  5. Jade Hansen (Vital) (11.100, 11.600, 12.800, 12.850) 48.350
  6. Kirstie Horton (NDGC) (14.150, 11.300, 11.250, 11.500) 48.200
  7. Gabrielle Barham (College Park) (10.750, 13.400, 11.650, 12.300) 48.100
  8. Alyssa Balharrie (College Park) (11.200, 11.350, 12.30, 12.250) 47.100
  9. Jessica Greene (High Flyers) (12.950, 9.150, 12.400, 12.550) 47.050
  10. Alana Doust (NDGC) (14.000, 11.900, 9.650, 11.400) 46.950
  11. Deanne Cummins (NDGC) (13.050, 10.300, 11.650, 11.500) 46.500
  12. Justis Titterton (High Flyers) (13.050, 9.400, 11.400, 12.400) 46.250
  13. Hannah Fairburn (NDGC) (11.000, 10.450, 11.550, 11.600) 44.600
  14. Elen Brosnan (NDGC) (11.700, 11.150, 9.800, 11.100) 43.750
  15. Lauren O'Brien (Star-mites) (13.400, 7.800, 10.250, 11.650) 43.100
  16. Alexia Clarke (Vital) (11.400, 10.100, 10.200, 10.650) 42.350
  17. Isabella Tait (College Park) (10.850, 10.700, 10.850, 9.850) 42.250
  18. Danielle Cruttwell (High Flyers) (11.650, 9.600, 8.800, 11.350) 41.400
  19. Olivia Terpkos (College Park) (11.050, 9.850, 8.500, 11.600) 41.000
  20. Rhiannon Rogers (College Park) (9.900, 9.100, 9.350, 11.000) 39.350
WAG NATIONAL LEVEL 8 -TRIAL NUMBER 3:
  1. Madelaine Jones (13.500, 10.900, 13.000, 13.200) 50.600
  2. Bronte Turpin (13.200, 10.750, 11.200, 12.950) 48.100
WAG NATIONAL LEVEL 9 - TRIAL NUMBER 3:
  1. Eloise Valli (NDGC) (14.250, 14.250, 14.000, 13.950) 56.450
WAG NATIONAL LEVEL 10 - TRIAL NUMBER 3:
  1. Nicole Smith (NDGC) (14.700, 13.550, 15.400, 15.950) 59.600
WA RG QUALIFYING COMPETITION 2:
SESSION 1 (SCORE GIVEN IS THE FINAL SCORE)
JR GROUP:
Neisha Rizzo, Kelly Harrison, Jessica Quinn, Alecia Creighton (RG HPC) 43.133
SR GROUP: Kiara Bezuidenhout, Kelsey Brewer, Shannon Cooper, Tahnee Cowie, Samara Cowie, Shannen Bertram (Vital) 38.233
SUB-JR GROUP: Shania Wallace, Zoe Campbell, Michaela Joannides, Amy Quinn, Sophie Crieghton (RG HPC) 25.050

SESSION 2:
RG JUNIOR 7:

  1. Shanelle Erpen (NDGC) 63.267
  2. Breanna Wegener (Ritmico Gym) 56.200
  3. Gemma Mulholland (Mercede RG Club) 55.300
  4. Kate Darroch (Vital) 53.900
  5. Trinity Sullivan (Ritmico) 53.400
  6. Sarah Coopes (Vital) 53.150
  7. Nicole Phillips (Ritmico) 52.217
  8. Elizabeth Wear (Vital) 48.600
RG JUNIOR 8:
  1. Michaela Joannides (Spirit) 67.400
  2. Amy Quinn (Spirit) 66.817
  3. Zoe Campbell (Spirit) 66.567
  4. Sophie Creighton (Star-mites) 61.683
  5. Shania Wallace (NGDC) 57.950
  6. Kelsey Drennan (Southside Districts/HPC) 56.183
  7. Tahlia King (Peel Dynamics Gymsports) 46.233
SESSION 3:
JUNIOR INTERNATIONAL:
  1. Neisha Rizzo (NDGC/HPC) 64.750
  2. Jessica Leonhardt (Ritmico) 61.850
  3. Alecia Creighton (Star-mites/HPC) 60.450
  4. Jessica Quinn (Spirit/HPC) 51.450
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL: (Rope, hoop, ball, ribbon)
  1. Chloe Hayes (Ritmico) (18.617, 17.967, 17.8167, 15.367) 69.767
  2. Renee Griffin (Vital/HPC) (16.900, 17.567, 15.650, 15.600) 65.717
  3. Cody-Sue Turco (Vital/HPC) (18.217, 17.133, 13.400, 15.667) 64.417
  4. Kate Dolan (NDGC/HPC) (14.183, 16.283, 14.0833, 14,583) 59.133
  5. Pamela Rizzo (NDGC/HPC) (14.933, 15.967, 13.0167, 11.867) 55. 783
  6. Tahnee Cowie (Vital/HPC) (12.883, 15.250, 11.9333, 11.450) 51.517
  7. Kelsey Brewer (NDGC/HPC) (14.167, 13.833, 0 , 0) 28.000
SESSION 4:
NATIONAL 7:
  1. Tatiana Joannides (Spirit) 66.017
  2. Daniella Sicari (Mercedes) 57.075
  3. Dimitry Baker (Star-mites) 56.075
  4. Alexandra Bak (Vital) 54.600
  5. Leanne Jiang (Star-mites) 53.458
  6. Megan Rudman (Star-mites) 50.650
  7. Sarah Marshman (Mercedes) 50.517
  8. Gabrielle Scafidi (Southside Districts) 50.067
  9. Jessica Burns (Mercedes) 49.925
  10. Emma Tennent (Peel Dynamic) 48.417
NATIONAL 10:
  1. Danielle Scalzi (Mercedes) 69.633
  2. Shannen Bertram (Vital) 55.583
  3. Kiara Bezuidenhout (Vital) 51.492
SESSION 5:
NATIONAL 8:
  1. Kelly Harrison (Spirit) 68.942
  2. Sarah Bewley (Spirit) 60.150
  3. Katelyn Morrison (Mercedes) 58.425
  4. Rhianna King (Peel Dynamic) 43.233
Mara O'Grady (Peel Dynamic) did not compete

NATIONAL 9:
  1. Madeleine Chappell (Vital) 58.542
  2. Yenni Hoang (Star-mites) 57.883
  3. Taylor Murray (Star-mites) 53.625
  4. Kiah Marsden-Youll (Kalajos) 48.617
  5. Brittany Naylor (Star-mites) 43.708
WA MAG QUALIFYING TRIAL NUMBER 3:
LEVEL 6 OPEN:
  1. Daniel Trang (West Coast) 50.500
  2. Benjamin Spratt (West Coast) 47.775
LEVEL 6 AGED:
  1. William Sherwood (HPC/Star-mites) 61.500
  2. Gabriel O'Sullivan (HPC/NDGC) 60.475
  3. Yari Marazzato (HPC/West Coast) 59.900
  4. Joshua Di Nucci (HPC/Vital) 59.400
  5. Liam Secola (HPC/Star-mites) 54.575
  6. Luke Nylander (NDGC) 54.150
  7. Marnin Stobbe (NDGC) 48.850
  8. Luke Hinchcliffe (High Flyers) 47.800
  9. Thomas Colgan (High Flyers) 47.700
  10. Alexander Kramer (High Flyers) 46.550
LEVEL 7 OPEN:
  1. Jay Hughes (High Flyers) 72.300
  2. Grant Carslake (West Coast) 72.050
  3. Ethan Sumich (Star-mites) 71.350
  4. Jason Doust (NDGC) 70.450
  5. Mitchell Fairman (Star-mites) 69.900
  6. Daniel Kural (Star-mites) 67.650
  7. Alistair Sanders (High Flyers) 67.300
  8. Tim Hadwen (Star-mites) 63.100
  9. Steven Hamilton (Jednorog) 58.100 (5 EVENTS)
LEVEL 7 AGED:
  1. Jake Thompson (HPC/NDGC) 59.400
  2. Lawson Mills (HPC/Star-mites) 57.600
  3. Ben Ferguson (HPC/Kalajos) 57.175
LEVEL 8 OPEN:
  1. Kevin Durham (High Flyers) 64.150
  2. Steven Brits (High Flyers) 63.000
SENIOR:
  1. Martin Jozwiak (HPC/Vital) (13.200, 11.100, 14.500, 14.600, 10.550, 12.050) 76.000
  2. Elliott Cook (HPC/Vital) 13.300 - Only competed on Pommel Horse
Victoria also held it's second lot of trials for the WAG with results being found here. MAG also held it's second lot of trials and results can be found on that link too. Annaleise Varga was the only Senior WAG competitor and competed all events except vault, scoring under 11.000 on the events that she did compete on. Only 3 MAG competitors did all events which is kind of sad, but I guess it's not too bad. The Victorian Rhythmic Gymnastics State Champs were also held last weekend with Shelley Williams taking out the Senior competition with an AA score of 70.200, and was the only gymnast to compete. Fellow Ruyton-ite Taylor Tirahardjo won the Junior division with an impressive 83.200.

NSW held its MAG (Level 6 to Senior), WAG (Level 7 to Senior) and RG (Level 7 to 10 and International stream) State Championships. Results can be found here and I have provided some results for the Junior, Senior and International streams divisions.
MAG STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
LEVEL 10 under 18s:
  1. Ben Astley (EPP) (13.350, 11.300, 12.450, 12.850, 13.45, 11,45) 74.85 (MET AA qualifying score for Nationals)
SENIOR:
  1. Michael Mercieca (12.700, 12.150, 12.900, 13.050, 13.450, 11.900) 76.150 (met AA mark)
  2. Sebastian Hui (11.650, 12.650, 11.900, 14.150, 12.700, 11.350) 74.400 (met AA mark)
  3. Ben Wood (PH:12.650, VT: 14.000, HB:11.300) 37.950 (met qualifying mark PH & VT)
  4. Chris Martin competed PH only: 10.850
WAG STATE CHAMPS:
IDP 3:
  1. Tarni Basalo (Bunnerong) 60.217
  2. Alexandra Vernianakis (Bunnerong) 59.433
  3. Samira Subramaniam (Castle Hill RSL) 59.333
  4. Georgia Rayment (Castle Hill RSL) 58.783
  5. Jasmine Youll (Buritz Gym) 56.900
  6. Sacha Bono (Castle Hill RSL) 56.683
  7. Kenzie Stanwell (Bunnerong) 56.000
  8. Bianca Harris (Honda Academy) 55.483
  9. Tess Campbell (Carmel & Co) 55.267
  10. Keira Duffy (Castle Hill RSL) 55.183
  11. Jocelyn Abbott (Honda Academy) 55.133
  12. Harriet Hunnisett (Elite Gymsports) 53.567
  13. Hannah Mundy (Castle Hill RSL) 52.300
  14. Ashley Cavanagh (Carmel & Co) 50.800
  15. Talia Fisher (Elite Gymsports) 49.067
IDP 5:
  1. Holly Lambert (Buritz) 58.167
  2. Diana Manthos (Castle Hill RSL) 57.367
  3. Shannon Farrell (Westfields) 49.750
  4. Carissa Uno (Westfields) 49.100
  5. Kayleigh Falconer (Carmel & Co) 48.767
  6. Cindy Trinn (Westfields) 37.833
IDP 6:
  1. Elisha Lai (Epping YMCA) 58.558
  2. Victoria Manning (Epping YMCA) 57.000
  3. Gillian Chan (Epping YMCA) 56.717
  4. Elouise Princi (Epping YMCA) 56.275
  5. Madeleine Nedov (Epping YMCA) 54.350
  6. Rebecca Chong (Castle Hill RSL) 53.142
  7. Aimee-Lea Warnock (AIS) 52.733
  8. Gabrielle Hussey (Carmel & Co) 52.542
  9. Erin Modaro (Epping YMCA) 52.217
  10. Maddison Pullinger (Northern Beaches) 51.158
  11. Katelyn Andrews (AIS) 49.050
  12. Georgia Etherington (Northern Beaches) 48.483
  13. Kristen Vernianakis (Bunnerong) 47.833
  14. Brooke Connelly (Carmel & Co) 46.042
  15. Abby Kalen (Westfields) 45.358
  16. Emma Downey (Westfields) 40.083
  17. Nicola Toigo (Westfields) 35.400 - 3 events
  18. Madison Rogan (Westfields) 28.267 - 3 EVENTS
  19. Lauren George (AIS) 24.325 - 2 EVENTS
IDP 8:
  1. Kiana Elliott (Epping YMCA) 55.717
  2. Emily Bennett (Epping YMCA) 55.233
  3. Judith Anne Carroll (Northern Beaches) 52.650
  4. Jazminne Casis (AIS) 51.483
  5. Georgia Kokotovic (Northern Beaches) 51.317
  6. Lauren Khoury (Epping YMCA) 50.733
  7. Alyssah Kay (Northern Beaches) 50.517
  8. Aleksia Curcic (Northern Beaches) 50.183
IDP 10:
  1. Emma Jane Nedov (Epping YMCA) 45.300
  2. Ashleigh Kittl (Epping YMCA) 44.600
  3. Laura Martino (Westfields) 43.700
  4. Stella Savvidou (Epping YMCA) 42.550
JUNIOR INTERNATIONAL:
  1. Sophie Budack (AIS) (13.550, 11.450, 10.900, 11.600) 47.500
  2. Chiara Della Marta (Epping YMCA) (12.100, 2.200, 10.900, 9.550) 34.750
  3. Monica Sloane (Northern Beaches) (UB:11.350, BB: 10.000) 21.350 - 2 events
  4. Hiba Balout (Epping YMCA) (only competed UB) 10.600
RG STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS:
JUNIOR ROPE:
  1. Enid Sung (Meriden) 21.700
  2. Marian Barer (Meriden) 21.317
  3. Marival D'Jamirze (Meriden) 18.775
  4. Fotini Panselinos (MLC) 17.767
  5. Emma Long (Pymble Ladies College) 17.650
  6. Pepe Havea (MLC) 16.225
  7. Tegan Lindsay (Meriden) 15.984
  8. Summer Walker (Ravenswood) 14.875
  9. Brooke Stove (Diva RG Centre) 13.950
JUNIOR HOOP:
  1. Marian Barer (Meriden) 22.958
  2. Enid Sung (Meriden) 19.275
  3. Emma Long (Pymble Ladies College) 18.225
  4. Marival D'Jamirze (Meriden) 18.125
  5. Fotini Panselinos (MLC) 18.008
  6. Tegan Lindsay (Meriden) 16.650
  7. Summer Walker (Ravenswood) 15.642
  8. Brooke Stove (Diva RG Centre) 15.600
  9. Pepe Havea (MLC) 13.325
JUNIOR BALL:
  1. Marian Barer (Meriden) 20.125
  2. Enid Sung (Meriden) 19.950
  3. Marival D'Jamirze (Meriden) 18.742
  4. Fotini Panselinos (MLC) 18.300
  5. Summer Walker (Ravenswood) 17.175
  6. Emma Long (Pymble Ladies College) 16.533
  7. Tegan Lindsay (Meriden) 16.292
  8. Pepe Havea (MLC) 15.192
  9. Brooke Stove (Diva RG Centre) 13.900
JUNIOR CLUBS:
  1. Marian Barer (Meriden) 21.883
  2. Enid Sung (Meriden) 19.983
  3. Marival D'Jamirze (Meriden) 18.308
  4. Fotini Panselinos (MLC) 17.283
  5. Tegan Lindsay (Meriden) 16.675
  6. Summer Walker (Ravenswood) 16.183
  7. Pepe Havea (MLC) 15.375
  8. Emma Long (Pymble Ladies College) 15.042
  9. Brooke Stove (Diva RG Centre) 13.683
JUNIOR ALL-AROUND:
  1. Marian Barer (Meriden) 86.283
  2. Enid Sung (Meriden) 80.908
  3. Marival D'Jamirze (Meriden) 73.950
  4. Fotini Panselinos (MLC) 71.358
  5. Emma Long (Pymble Ladies College) 67.450
  6. Tegan Lindsay (Meriden) 65.601
  7. Summer Walker (Ravenswood) 63.875
  8. Pepe Havea (MLC) 60.117
  9. Brooke Stove (Diva RG Centre) 57.133
SENIOR ROPE:
  1. Danni Prince (MBC) 21.950
  2. Jaelle Cohen (Meriden) 21.233
  3. Naazmi Johnston (Meriden) 21.200
  4. Vanessa Ade (MLC) 20.342
SENIOR HOOP:
  1. Naazmi Johnston (Meriden) 24.683
  2. Danni Prince (MBC) 21.858
  3. Jaelle Cohen (Meriden) 19.958
  4. Vanessa Ade (MLC) 18.533
SENIOR BALL:
  1. Naazmi Johnston (Meriden) 22.283
  2. Vanessa Ade (MLC) 18.858
  3. Jaelle Cohen (Meriden) 18.217
  4. Danni Prince (MBC) 17.525
SENIOR RIBBON:
  1. Naazmi Johnston (Meriden) 23.925
  2. Danni Prince (MBC) 21.817
  3. Jaelle Cohen (Meriden) 20.392
  4. Vanessa Ade (MLC) 19.375
SENIOR ALL-AROUND:
  1. Naazmi Johnston (Meriden) 92.091
  2. Danni Prince (MBC) 83.150
  3. Jaelle Cohen (Meriden) 79.800
  4. Vanessa Ade (MLC) 77.108

You Might Also Like

0 comments