Ghent World Cup

5:30 AM

Looking forward to next month... and yes there are some catch up posts coming your way. I actually have been in the hospital and am now on complete bed rest... ahhh!! I do not know how I am going to survive. Thankfully I have gymnastics and you lovely readers.
The Ghent World Cup will be held from the 11th to the 12th of September and whilst it may be a male dominated event, with only a handful of women going to be competiting, it should still be a good event especially for a Category A event. It is the fifth edition of the World Cup which returns to the Topsporthal Vlaanderen after a brief hiatus for the last three years.

2007 Champions were:
  • Anna Grudko (RUS) - Vault
  • Iryna Krasnianska (UKR) - Uneven Bars
  • Steliana Nistor (ROU) - Balance Beam and Floor
  • Wajdi Bouallegue (TUN) - Floor
  • Krisztian Berki (HUN) - Pommel Horse
  • Yuri Van Gelder (NED) - Still Rings
  • Raphael Wignanitz (ESP) - Vault
  • Mitja Petkovsek (SLO) - Parallel Bars
  • Mykola Kuksenkov (UKR) - Horizontal Bar
2006 Champions were:
  • Oksana Chusovitina (UZB) - Vault
  • LI Ya (CHN) - Uneven Bars
  • Lenika De Simone (ESP) - Balance Beam and Floor
  • Evgeni Bogonosyuk (UKR) - Floor
  • XIAO Qin (CHN) - Pommel Horse
  • Matteo Angioletti (ITA) - Still Rings
  • Anton Golotsutskov (RUS) - Vault
  • HUANG Xu (CHN) - Horizontal Bar
  • Aljaz Pegan (SLO) - Parallel Bars
2005 Champions were:
  • Brandon O'Neil (CAN) - Floor
  • Robert Seligman (CRO) - Pommel Horse
  • Yuri Van Gelder (NED) - Still Rings
  • Razvan Selariu (ROU) - Vault
  • Yernar Yerimbetov (KAZ) - Parallel Bars
  • Andreu Vivo (ESP) - Horizontal Bar
  • Alicia Sacramone (USA) - Vault and Floor
  • Elizabeth Tweddle (GBR) - Uneven Bars
  • Catalina Ponor (ROU) - Balance Beam
2010 COMPETITIORS:
MEN'S ARTISTIC:
FLOOR:
  • Volkaert Siemon (BEL)
  • Tomas Thys (BEL)
  • Velislav Valchev (BUL)
  • Enrique Tomas Gonzalez Sepulveda (CHI)
  • Tomislav Markovic (CRO)
  • Rafael Martinez (ESP)
  • Isaac Botella Perez (ESP)
  • Tomi Tuuha (FIN)
  • Sakari Vekki (FIN)
  • Theo Seager (GBR)
  • Yevgen Gryshchenko (GBR)
  • Eleftherios Kosmidis (GRE)
  • Dimitrios Markousis (GRE)
  • Kiu Chung Ng (HKG)
  • Wai Hung Shek (HKG)
  • Attila Racz (HUN)
  • Peter Marjan (HUN)
  • Ashish Kumar (IND)
  • Rohit Jaiswal (IND)
  • Alexander Shatilov (ISR)
  • Enrico Pozzo (ITA)
  • Ali Al Asi (JOR)
  • Jad Mazahreh (JOR)
  • Dmitrijs Trefilovs (LAT)
  • Jeffrey Wammes (NED)
  • Kas Van Weelden (NED)
  • Kamil Hulboj (POL)
  • Przemyslaw Lis (POL)
  • Rok Klavora (SLO)
  • Ziga Silc (SLO)
  • Samuel Piasecky (SVK)
  • Wajdi Bouallegue (TUN)
POMMEL HORSE:
  • Donna Donny Truyens (BEL)
  • Jimmy Verbaeys (BEL)
  • Velislav Valchev (BUL)
  • Filip Yanev (BUL)
  • Guo Weiyang (CHN)
  • Marko Brez (CRO)
  • Robert Seligman (CRO)
  • Rafael Martinez (ESP)
  • Fabian Gonzalez (ESP)
  • Henrik Petterson (FIN)
  • Ilkka Kuusela (FIN)
  • Louis Smith (GBR)
  • Vasileios Tsolakidis (GRE)
  • Stavros Kekelos (GRE)
  • Peter Marjan (HUN)
  • Vid Hidvegi (HUN)
  • Partha Mondal (IND)
  • Alok Ranjan - (IND)
  • Alexander Shatilov (ISR)
  • Alberto Busnari (ITA)
  • Dmitrijs Trefilovs (LAT)
  • Epke Zonderland (NED)
  • Anthony Van Assche (NED)
  • Kamil Hulboj (POL)
  • Maciej Labutin (POL)
  • Saso Bertoncelj (SLO)
  • Ziga Britovsek (SLO)
  • Samuel Piasecky (SVK)
  • Jose Luis Fuentes (VEN)
STILL RINGS:
  • Fabian Leimlehner (AUT)
  • Tomas Thys (BEL)
  • Jonas Toeback (BEL)
  • Velislav Valchev (BUL)
  • Filip Yanev (BUL)
  • Isaac Botella Perez (ESP)
  • Javier Gomez Fuertes (ESP)
  • Tomi Tuuha (FIN)
  • Markku Leinonen (FIN)
  • Theo Seager (GBR)
  • Dimitrios Markousis (GRE)
  • Eleftherios Petrounias (GRE)
  • Kiu Chung Ng (HKG)
  • Jian Zhong (HKG)
  • Attila Racz (HUN)
  • Vid Hidvegi (HUN)
  • Partha Mondal (IND)
  • Rakesh Patra (IND)
  • Matteo Angioletti (ITA)
  • Ali Al Asi (JOR)
  • Dmitrijs Trefilovs (LAT)
  • Anthony Van Assche (NED)
  • Lambertus (Yuri) Van Gelder (NED)
  • Maciej Labutin (POL)
  • Marek Lyszczarz (POL)
  • Gregor Saksida (SLO)
  • Samuel Piasecky (SVK)
  • Jose Luis Fuentes (VEN)
  • Regulo Carmona (VEN)
VAULT:
  • Tomas Thys (BEL)
  • Jonas Toeback (BEL)
  • Velislav Valchev (BUL)
  • Enrique Tomas Gonzalez Sepulveda (CHI)
  • Isaac Botella Perez (ESP)
  • Javier Gomez Fuertes (ESP)
  • Tomi Tuuha (FIN)
  • Timo Niemelae (FIN)
  • Theo Seager (GBR)
  • Stavros Kekelos (GRE)
  • Kiu Chung Ng (HKG)
  • Wai Hung Shek (HKG)
  • Peter Marjan (HUN)
  • Ashish Kumar (IND)
  • Mayank Srivastava (IND)
  • Ali Al Asi (JOR)
  • Jad Mazahreh (JOR)
  • Jevgenijs Sapronenko (LAT)
  • Jeffrey Wammes (NED)
  • Lambertus (Yuri) Van Gelder (NED)
  • Marek Lyszczarz (POL)
  • Rok Klavora (SLO)
  • Samuel Piasecky (SVK)
  • Wajdi Bouallegue (TUN)
PARALLEL BARS:
  • Fabian Leimlehner (AUT)
  • Jimmy Verbaeys (BEL)
  • Thomas Neuteleers (BEL)
  • Velislav Valchev (BUL)
  • Filip Yanev (BUL)
  • Enrique Tomas Gonzalez Sepulveda (CHI)
  • Fabian Gonzalez (ESP)
  • Javier Gomez Fuertes (ESP)
  • Ilkka Kuusela (FIN)
  • Markku Leinonen (FIN)
  • Theo Seager (GBR)
  • Yevgen Gryshchenko (GBR)
  • Vasileios Tsolakidis (GRE)
  • Stavros Kekelos (GRE)
  • Attila Racz (HUN)
  • Vid Hidvegi (HUN)
  • Ashish Kumar (IND)
  • Alexander Shatilov (ISR)
  • Dmitrijs Trefilovs (LAT)
  • Epke Zonderland (NED)
  • Adam Kierzkowski (POL)
  • Roman Kulesza (POL)
  • Ziga Britovsek (SLO)
  • Alen Dimic (SLO)
  • Samuel Piasecky (SVK)
  • Jose Luis Fuentes (VEN)
HORIZONTAL BAR:
  • Fabian Leimlehner (AUT)
  • Marco Baldauf (AUT)
  • Jimmy Verbaeys (BEL)
  • Thomas Neuteleers (BEL)
  • Velislav Valchev (BUL)
  • Filip Yanev (BUL)
  • Marko Brez (CRO)
  • Marijo Moznik (CRO)
  • Rafael Martinez (ESP)
  • Fabian Gonzalez (ESP)
  • Ilkka Kuusela (FIN)
  • Timo Niemelae (FIN)
  • Theo Seager (GBR)
  • Yevgen Gryshchenko (GBR)
  • Stavros Kekelos (GRE)
  • Vlasios Maras (GRE)
  • Wai Hung Shek (HKG)
  • Attila Racz (HUN)
  • Vid Hidvegi (HUN)
  • Rohit Jaiswal (IND)
  • Alexander Shatilov (ISR)
  • Enrico Pozzo (ITA)
  • Jad Mazahreh (JOR)
  • Dmitrijs Trefilovs (LAT)
  • Jevgenijs Sapronenko (LAT)
  • Jeffrey Wammes (NED)
  • Epke Zonderland (NED)
  • Przemyslaw Lis (POL)
  • Roman Kulesza (POL)
  • Alen Dimic (SLO)
  • Samuel Piasecky (SVK)
  • Jose Luis Fuentes (VEN)

WOMEN'S ARTISTIC:
VAULT:
  • Jade Fernandes Barbosa (BRA)
  • Adrian Geovana Nunes Gomez (BRA)
  • Jessica Gil Ortiz (COL)
  • Vasiliki Millousi (GRE)
  • Paschalina Mitrakou (GRE)
  • Hiu Ying Angel Wong (HKG)
  • Dorina Boczogo (HUN)
  • Renata Toth (HUN)
  • Dipa Karmakar (IND)
  • Gita Das (IND)
  • Cheong See Teng (MAS)
  • Ang Tracie (MAS)
  • Zoi Mafalda Marques De Lima (POR)
  • Ekaterina Kislinskaya (POR)
  • Tjasa Kysselef (SLO)
  • Ivana Kamnikar (SLO)
  • Ariella Kaeslin (SUI)
  • Giulia Steingruber (SUI)
  • Irina Volodchenko (UZB)
  • Diana Karimdjanova (UZB)
  • Jessica Lopez (VEN)
UNEVEN BARS:
  • Floriane Scianguetta (BEL)
  • Jade Fernandes Barbosa (BRA)
  • Adrian Geovana Nunes Gomez (BRA)
  • Jessica Gil Ortiz (COL)
  • Vasiliki Millousi (GRE)
  • Paschalina Mitrakou (GRE)
  • Dorina Boczogo (HUN)
  • Luca Diveky (HUN)
  • Roni Rabinovitz (ISR)
  • Hadas Koren (ISR)
  • Cheong See Teng (MAS)
  • Ang Tracie (MAS)
  • Zoi Mafalda Marques De Lima (POR)
  • Ekaterina Kislinskaya (POR)
  • Ana Porgras (ROU)
  • Ivana Kamnikar (SLO)
  • Fiona Novak (SLO)
  • Ariella Kaeslin (SUI)
  • Giulia Steingruber (SUI)
  • Luisa Galiulina (UZB)
  • Asal Saparbaeva (UZB)
  • Jessica Lopez (VEN)
BALANCE BEAM:
  • Julie Croket (BEL)
  • Jolien Eggermont (BEL)
  • Jade Fernandes Barbosa (BRA)
  • Adrian Geovana Nunes Gomez (BRA)
  • WU Liufang (CHN)
  • Jessica Gil Ortiz (COL)
  • Vasiliki Millousi (GRE)
  • Paschalina Mitrakou (GRE)
  • Hiu Ying Angel Wong (HKG)
  • Dorina Boczogo (HUN)
  • Luca Diveky (HUN)
  • Dipa Karmakar (IND)
  • Priti Das (IND)
  • Roni Rabinovitz (ISR)
  • Hadas Koren (ISR)
  • Cheong See Teng (MAS)
  • Ang Tracie (MAS)
  • Zoi Mafalda Marques De Lima (POR)
  • Ekaterina Kislinskaya (POR)
  • Tjasa Kysselef (SLO)
  • Fiona Novak (SLO)
  • Ariella Kaeslin (SUI)
  • Jessica Diacci (SUI)
  • Diana Karimdjanova (UZB)
  • Luisa Galiulina (UZB)
  • Jessica Lopez (VEN)
FLOOR:
  • Julie Croket (BEL)
  • Jolien Eggermont (BEL)
  • Jade Fernandes Barbosa (BRA)
  • Adrian Geovana Nunes Gomez (BRA)
  • Jessica Gil Ortiz (COL)
  • Vasiliki Millousi (GRE)
  • Paschalina Mitrakou (GRE)
  • Hiu Ying Angel Wong (HKG)
  • Dorina Boczogo (HUN)
  • Renata Toth (HUN)
  • Priti Das (IND)
  • Roma Joglekar (IND)
  • Roni Rabinovitz (ISR)
  • Hadas Koren (ISR)
  • Cheong See Teng (MAS)
  • Ang Tracie (MAS)
  • Zoi Mafalda Marques De Lima (POR)
  • Ekaterina Kislinskaya (POR)
  • Sandra Raluca Izbasa (ROU)
  • Ivana Kamnikar (SLO)
  • Fiona Novak (SLO)
  • Giulia Steingruber (SUI)
  • Jessica Diacci (SUI)
  • Irina Volodchenko (UZB)
  • Asal Saparbaeva (UZB)
  • Jessica Lopez (VEN)

You Might Also Like

1 comments