Definitive and Provisional Registrations - Jacksonville and Glasgow

8:39 PM

The Provisional Registrations for both the Jacksonville and Glagow World Cups have been released. For the first World Cup in Jacksonville, the top eight in the all around at last year's Rotterdam World Championships plus one wildcard which may be implemented in the case that the Organising Member Federation is not qualified. For unforeseen cases and in the interest of the Series, a Wild Card may also be awarded by the FIG Presidential Committee for an exceptional gymnast. See the FIG World Cup 2011 Rules on the official website for more information.

From Last Year's World Championships, the following gymnasts are in the top 10. The top eight are initially invited and if they, their coaches and Federation do not accept the inivitation, the Organising Member Federation goes down the ranking.

WOMEN:
  • Aliya Mustafina (RUS)
  • JIANG Yuyuan (CHN)
  • Rebecca Bross (USA)
  • HUANG Qiushuang (CHN)
  • Ana Porgras (ROU)
  • Lauren Mitchell (AUS)
  • Tatiana Nabieva (RUS)
  • Ariella Kaeslin (SUI)
  • Raluca Oana Haidu (ROU)
  • Jessica Lopez (VEN)
MEN:
  • Kohei Uchimura (JPN)
  • Philipp Boy (GER)
  • Jonathan Horton (USA)
  • Mykola Kuksenkov (UKR)
  • Daniel Purvis (GBR)
  • LU Bo (CHN)
  • Sergey Khorokhordin (RUS)
  • Koji Uematsu (JPN)
  • Samuel Hunter (GBR)
  • Alexander Shatilov (ISR)
JACKSONVILLE:
Nominative roster closes 5th February.
DEFINITIVE REGISTRATION:
WOMEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
Russian Tatiana Nabieva, American Rebecca Bross, and Romanians Ana Porgras and Raluca Oana Haidu are all out. Vanessa Ferrari in line before Elisabeth Seitz, turned downed the invite.
  • Lauren Mitchell (AUS)
  • JIANG Yuyuan (CHN)
  • HUANG Qiushuang (CHN)
  • Elisabeth Seitz (GER)
  • Aliya Mustafina (RUS)
  • Ariella Kaeslin (SUI)
  • Alexandra Raisman (USA)
  • Jessica Lopez (VEN)
MEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
  • LU Bo (CHN)
  • Daniel Purvis (GBR)
  • Philipp Boy (GER)
  • Kohei Uchimura (JPN)
  • Koji Uematsu (JPN)
  • Sergey Khorokhordin (RUS)
  • Mykola Kuksenkov (UKR)
  • Jonathan Horton (USA)
GLASGOW:
PROVISIONAL REGISTRATION:
Definitive Registration closes 25th February and Nominative on the 18th March.
WOMEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
Aliya Mustafina and Rebecca Bross are out.
  • JIANG Yuyuan (CHN)
  • HUANG Qiushuang (CHN)
  • Ana Porgras (ROU)
  • Lauren Mitchell (AUS)
  • Tatiana Nabieva (RUS)
  • Ariella Kaeslin (SUI)
  • TBC After Jacksonville
  • TBC After Jacksonville
  • WILD CARD (GBR)
MEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
The Japanese men Kohei Uchimura and Koji Uematsu are out.
  • Philipp Boy (GER)
  • Jonathan Horton (USA)
  • Mykola Kuksenkov (UKR)
  • Daniel Purvis (GBR)
  • LU Bo (CHN)
  • Sergey Khorokhordin (RUS)
  • TBC After Jacksonville
  • TBC After Jacksonville

You Might Also Like

0 comments