Maribor Madness

5:05 PM

Okay so I know that the Ghent World Cup isn't over yet.... stay tuned for some Ghent Goodness in a post very shortly, but I thought we would look ahead. The 44th Salamun Memorial Category B World Cup event will take take place at the Sports Hall Ljudski Vrt "Lukna" in Maribor, Slovenia from the 23rd to 25th of September. Being a week or so before the World Championships, most people would argue that this is a depleted field, but personally I cannot wait!!!

We shall get to see on the women's side the Czech stars Kristyna Palesova and Jana Sikulova, as well as Greece's Stefani Bismpikou and Vasiliki Millousi, Bulgarian Ralitsa Mileva, Croatians Tina Erceg and Ruzica Buzov, Egyptians Sherine El Zeiny and Salma Mahmoud El Said Mohamed, Hungary's Laura Gombas, Icelandic gymstars Dominiqua Belanyi and Thelma Hermannsdottir, Qatar's Shaden Wohden and Aljazy Al-Habshi, Slovakia's Maria Homolova and home town favourites Tjasa Kysselef, Adela Sajn, Teja Belak and Fiona Novak.

On the men's side look out for Austria's Alexander Leidlmair and Fabian Leimlehner, Belgium's Jimmy Verbaeys and Thomas Neuteleers, Bulgarian Aleksandar Batinkov, the Chinese men, Croatians Marijo Moznik, Marko Brez, and Tomislav Markovic, Czech men Jindrich Pansky, Martin Konecny and Petr Smejkal, Finland's Sakari Vekki, Juho Kanerva and Markku Leinonen, German's Fabian Hambuechen and Andreas Bretschneider, Greek men Vlasios Maras, Michail Doulkeridis and Eleftherios Petrounias, Hungary's Zoltan Kallai, Ireland's Kieran Behan, Jordan's Ali Al Asi and Jad Mazahreh, the Japanese men, Latvians Jevgenijs Sapronenko and Dmitrijs Trefilovs, Luxembourg's Sascha Palgen, Norway's Marius Wirum Haaverstad, Poland's Roman Kulesza, Marek Lyszczarz, Adam Kierzkowski and Adam Rzepa, Slovakian Samuel Piasecky, Serbian Milos Paunovic, and Slovenia's own Rok Klavora, Aljaz Pegan, Saso Bertoncelj, Ziga Britovsek, Mitja Petkovsek and Alen Dimic.

GOOD LUCK TO ALL!

PARTICIPANTS:
WOMEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
VAULT:
  • Lisa Ecker (AUT)
  • Jasmin Mader (AUT)
  • Ralitsa Mileva (BUL)
  • Dina Madir (CRO)
  • Ines Salopek (CRO)
  • Jana Sikulova (CZE)
  • Sherine Ahmed El Zeiny (EGY)
  • Salma Mahmoud El Said Mohamed (EGY)
  • Stefani Bismpikou (GRE)
  • Laura Gombas (HUN)
  • Austin Lee Sheppard (HUN)
  • Agnes Suto (ISL)
  • Dominiqua Belanyi (ISL)
  • Roni Rabinovitz (ISR)
  • Valeriia Maksiuta (ISR)
  • Haldis Naerum (NOR)
  • Tina Madeleine Larsen (NOR)
  • Shaden Wohdan (QAT)
  • Teja Belak (SLO)
  • Tjasa Kysselef (SLO)
  • Victoria Genberg (SWE)
UNEVEN BARS:
  • Lisa Ecker (AUT)
  • Jasmin Mader (AUT)
  • Ralitsa Mileva (BUL)
  • Tina Erceg (CRO)
  • Ruzica Buzov (CRO)
  • Jana Sikulova (CZE)
  • Kristyna Palesova (CZE)
  • Sherine Ahmed El Zeiny (EGY)
  • Salma Mahmoud El Said Mohamed (EGY)
  • Stefani Bismpikou (GRE)
  • Vasiliki Millousi (GRE)
  • Laura Gombas (HUN)
  • Roxana Redl (HUN)
  • Agnes Suto (ISL)
  • Dominiqua Belanyi (ISL)
  • Roni Rabinovitz (ISR)
  • Valeriia Maksiuta (ISR)
  • Haldis Naerum (NOR)
  • Silje Katrine Dahlby (NOR)
  • Shaden Wohdan (QAT)
  • Aljazy Al-Habshi (QAT)
  • Adela Sajn (SLO)
  • Fiona Novak (SLO)
  • Maria Homolova (SVK)
  • Victoria Genberg (SWE)
BALANCE BEAM:
  • Katharina Fa (AUT)
  • Elisa Haemmerle (AUT)
  • Ralitsa Mileva (BUL)
  • Dina Madir (CRO)
  • Tina Erceg (CRO)
  • Jana Sikulova (CZE)
  • Kristyna Palesova (CZE)
  • Sherine Ahmed El Zeiny (EGY)
  • Salma Mahmoud El Said Mohamed (EGY)
  • Stefani Bismpikou (GRE)
  • Vasiliki Millousi (GRE)
  • Laura Gombas (HUN)
  • Austin Lee Sheppard (HUN)
  • Agnes Suto (ISL)
  • Thelma Hermannsdottir (ISL)
  • Roni Rabinovitz (ISR)
  • Valeriia Maksiuta (ISR)
  • Haldis Naerum (NOR)
  • Silje Katrine Dahlby (NOR)
  • Shaden Wohdan (QAT)
  • Aljazy Al-Habshi (QAT)
  • Teja Belak (SLO)
  • Adela Sajn (SLO)
  • Maria Homolova (SVK)
  • Victoria Genberg (SWE)
FLOOR EXERCISE:
  • Lisa Ecker (AUT)
  • Elisa Haemmerle (AUT)
  • Ralitsa Mileva (BUL)
  • Ines Salopek (CRO)
  • Tina Erceg (CRO)
  • Jana Sikulova (CZE)
  • Kristyna Palesova (CZE)
  • Sherine Ahmed El Zeiny (EGY)
  • Salma Mahmoud El Said Mohamed (EGY)
  • Stefani Bismpikou (GRE)
  • Austin Lee Sheppard (HUN)
  • Dominiqua Belanyi (ISL)
  • Thelma Hermannsdottir (ISL)
  • Roni Rabinovitz (ISR)
  • Haldis Naerum (NOR)
  • Tina Madeleine Larsen (NOR)
  • Shaden Wohdan (QAT)
  • Adela Sajn (SLO)
  • Fiona Novak (SLO)
  • Maria Homolova (SVK)
  • Victoria Genberg (SWE)
MEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
FLOOR EXERCISE:
  • Alexander Leidlmair (AUT)
  • Jimmy Verbaeys (BEL)
  • Thomas Neuteleers (BEL)
  • Aleksandar Batinkov (BUL)
  • Yaroslav Vovk (BUL)
  • DU Wei (CHN)
  • HUANG Yuguo (CHN)
  • Tomislav Markovic (CRO)
  • Andrej Korosteljev (CRO)
  • Jindrich Pansky (CZE)
  • Martin Konecny (CZE)
  • Ahmed Adel Ibrahim (EGY)
  • Sakari Vekki (FIN)
  • Juho Kanerva (FIN)
  • Ivan Rittschik (GER)
  • Andreas Toba (GER)
  • Michail Doulkeridis (GRE)
  • Bence Talas (HUN)
  • Nandor Szabo (HUN)
  • Anthony O'Donnell (IRL)
  • Kieran Behan (IRL)
  • Ali Al Asi (JOR)
  • Jad Mazahreh (JOR)
  • Hiroki Ishikawa (JPN)
  • Masataka Aoyama (JPN)
  • Jawad Alherz (KUW)
  • Mohammad Ali (KUW)
  • Dmitrijs Trefilovs (LAT)
  • Jevgenijs Sapronenko (LAT)
  • Sascha Palgen (LUX)
  • Daniel Corral Barron (MEX)
  • Santiago Lopez Viana (MEX)
  • Dino Bosnjak (MKD)
  • Ivan Krstevski (MKD)
  • Marius Wirum Haaverstad (NOR)
  • Patrick Peng (NZL)
  • Malek Alyahri (QAT)
  • Nasser Alhamad (QAT)
  • Rok Klavora (SLO)
  • Aljaz Pegan (SLO)
  • Slavomir Michnak (SVK)
  • Samuel Piasecky (SVK)
POMMEL HORSE:
  • Alexander Leidlmair (AUT)
  • Jimmy Verbaeys (BEL)
  • Aleksandar Batinkov (BUL)
  • Yaroslav Vovk (BUL)
  • ZHANG Hongtao (CHN)
  • LIAO Junlin (CHN)
  • Renato Prpic (CRO)
  • Kristijin Vugrinski (CRO)
  • Martin Konecny (CZE)
  • Petr Smejkal (CZE)
  • Ahmed Adel Ibrahim (EGY)
  • Juho Kanerva (FIN)
  • Henrik Petterson (FIN)
  • Ivan Rittschik (GER)
  • Fabian Hambuechen (GER)
  • Zoltan Kallai (HUN)
  • Adam Babos (HUN)
  • Anthony O'Donnell (IRL)
  • Kieran Behan (IRL)
  • Masataka Aoyama (JPN)
  • Tomoyuki Takeuchi (JPN)
  • Naser Alothman (KUW)
  • Ali Alsaffar (KUW)
  • Dmitrijs Trefilovs (LAT)
  • Jevgenijs Sapronenko (LAT)
  • Sascha Palgen (LUX)
  • Daniel Corral Barron (MEX)
  • Luis Sosa Abarca (MEX)
  • Dino Bosnjak (MKD)
  • Ivan Krstevski (MKD)
  • Marius Wirum Haaverstad (NOR)
  • Patrick Peng (NZL)
  • Maciej Labutin (POL)
  • Adam Rzepa (POL)
  • Mahmood Alsadi (QAT)
  • Ahmed Aldayani (QAT)
  • Saso Bertoncelj (SLO)
  • Ziga Britovsek (SLO)
  • Zarko Atanasovski (SRB)
  • Milos Paunovic (SRB)
  • Slavomir Michnak (SVK)
  • Samuel Piasecky (SVK)
STILL RINGS:
  • Alexander Leidlmair (AUT)
  • Fabian Leimlehner (AUT)
  • Thomas Neuteleers (BEL)
  • Aleksandar Batinkov (BUL)
  • Yaroslav Vovk (BUL)
  • LIAO Junlin (CHN)
  • Petr Smejkal (CZE)
  • Vladimir Novotny (CZE)
  • Ali Ramadan Abuoelkassem (EGY)
  • Markku Leinonen (FIN)
  • Andreas Toba (GER)
  • Fabian Hambuechen (GER)
  • Eleftherios Petrounias (GRE)
  • Bence Talas (HUN)
  • Zoltan Kallai (HUN)
  • Anthony O'Donnell (IRL)
  • Kieran Behan (IRL)
  • Ali Al Asi (JOR)
  • Hiroki Ishikawa (JPN)
  • Tomoyuki Takeuchi (JPN)
  • Mohammad Ali (KUW)
  • Faisal Alothman (KUW)
  • Dmitrijs Trefilovs (LAT)
  • Jevgenijs Sapronenko (LAT)
  • Sascha Palgen (LUX)
  • Daniel Corral Barron (MEX)
  • Santiago Lopez Viana (MEX)
  • Dino Bosnjak (MKD)
  • Ivan Krstevski (MKD)
  • Marius Wirum Haaverstad (NOR)
  • Patrick Peng (NZL)
  • Maciej Labutin (POL)
  • Marek Lyszczarz (POL)
  • Malek Alyahri (QAT)
  • Mahmood Alsadi (QAT)
  • Aljaz Pegan (SLO)
  • Zarko Atanasovski (SRB)
  • Milos Paunovic (SRB)
VAULT:
  • Aleksandar Batinkov (BUL)
  • Yaroslav Vovk (BUL)
  • DU Wei (CHN)
  • ZHANG Yuguo (CHN)
  • Jindrich Pansky (CZE)
  • Martin Konecny (CZE)
  • Ahmed Adel Ibrahim (EGY)
  • Ali Ramadan Abuoelkassem (EGY)
  • Sakari Vekki (FIN)
  • Jouko Koskinen (FIN)
  • Bence Talas (HUN)
  • Nandor Szabo (HUN)
  • Anthony O'Donnell (IRL)
  • Kieran Behan (IRL)
  • Ali Al Asi (JOR)
  • Jad Mazahreh (JOR)
  • Masataka Aoyama (JPN)
  • Jawad Alherz (KUW)
  • Naser Alothman (KUW)
  • Dmitrijs Trefilovs (LAT)
  • Jevgenijs Sapronenko (LAT)
  • Daniel Corral Barron (MEX)
  • Santiago Lopez Viana (MEX)
  • Dino Bosnjak (MKD)
  • Ivan Krstevski (MKD)
  • Marius Wirum Haaverstad (NOR)
  • Patrick Peng (NZL)
  • Marek Lyszczarz (POL)
  • Malek Alyahri (QAT)
  • Nasser Alhamad (QAT)
  • Rok Klavora (SLO)
PARALLEL BARS:
  • Fabian Leimlehner (AUT)
  • Matthias Decker (AUT)
  • Jimmy Verbaeys (BEL)
  • Thomas Neuteleers (BEL)
  • Aleksandar Batinkov (BUL)
  • Yaroslav Vovk (BUL)
  • WANG Guanyin (CHN)
  • CHEN Xuezhang (CHN)
  • Marko Brez (CRO)
  • Martin Konecny (CZE)
  • Petr Smejkal (CZE)
  • Markku Leinonen (FIN)
  • Fabian Hambuechen (GER)
  • Andreas Bretschneider (GER)
  • Zoltan Kallai (HUN)
  • Adam Babos (HUN)
  • Anthony O'Donnell (IRL)
  • Kieran Behan (IRL)
  • Hiroki Ishikawa (JPN)
  • Masataka Aoyama (JPN)
  • Ali Alsaffar (KUW)
  • Abdullah Abdulrada (KUW)
  • Dmitrijs Trefilovs (LAT)
  • Jevgenijs Sapronenko (LAT)
  • Sascha Palgen (LUX)
  • Daniel Corral Barron (MEX)
  • Luis Sosa Abarca (MEX)
  • Dino Bosnjak (MKD)
  • Ivan Krstevski (MKD)
  • Marius Wirum Haaverstad (NOR)
  • Patrick Peng (NZL)
  • Adam Kierzkowski (POL)
  • Roman Kulesza (POL)
  • Mahmood Alsadi (QAT)
  • Ahmed Aldayani (QAT)
  • Ziga Britovsek (SLO)
  • Mitja Petkovsek (SLO)
  • Milos Paunovic (SRB)
  • Samuel Piasecky (SVK)
  • Andrej Neczli (SVK)
HORIZONTAL BAR:
  • Fabian Leimlehner (AUT)
  • Jimmy Verbaeys (BEL)
  • Thomas Neuteleers (BEL)
  • Aleksandar Batinkov (BUL)
  • Yaroslav Vovk (BUL)
  • CHEN Xuezhang (CHN)
  • Marijo Moznik (CRO)
  • Martin Konecny (CZE)
  • Petr Smejkal (CZE)
  • Ahmed Adel Ibrahim (EGY)
  • Sakari Vekki (FIN)
  • Jouko Koskinen (FIN)
  • Fabian Hambuechen (GER)
  • Andreas Bretschneider (GER)
  • Vlasios Maras (GRE)
  • Nandor Szabo (HUN)
  • Adam Babos (HUN)
  • Anthony O'Donnell (IRL)
  • Kieran Behan (IRL)
  • Hiroki Ishikawa (JPN)
  • Tomoyuki Takeuchi (JPN)
  • Mohammad Ali (KUW)
  • Naser Alothman (KUW)
  • Dmitrijs Trefilovs (LAT)
  • Jevgenijs Sapronenko (LAT)
  • Sascha Palgen (LUX)
  • Santiago Lopez Viana (MEX)
  • Luis Sosa Abarca (MEX)
  • Dino Bosnjak (MKD)
  • Ivan Krstevski (MKD)
  • Marius Wirum Haaverstad (NOR)
  • Patrick Peng (NZL)
  • Adam Rzepa (POL)
  • Roman Kulesza (POL)
  • Mahmood Alsadi (QAT)
  • Ahmed Aldayani (QAT)
  • Aljaz Pegan (SLO)
  • Alen Dimic (SLO)
  • Zarko Atanasovski (SRB)
  • Slavomir Michnak (SVK)
  • Samuel Piasecky (SVK)

You Might Also Like

0 comments