Day One - WAG World's Qual Start List

7:11 PM

Here is the start list for day one of competition, courtesy of Longines. Competing on day one will be teams from Mexico, Romania, Venezuela, Australia, Canada, Greece, Uzbekistan and the Netherlands. Plus watch out for the following Individuals competing here - Guatemalan Ana Sofia Gomez Porras, the girls from Iceland (Suto, Hermannsdottir, and Belanyi), Egypt's Sherine El Zeiny, Israel's Valeriia Maksyuta and Roni Rabinovitz, Czech women Jana Sikulova and Kristyna Palesova, Thema Williams from Trinidad and Tobago, Croatians Tijana Tkalcec and Tina Erceg, Finland's Annika Urvikko, Turkey's Goksu Uctas, Chinese Taipei's Yu Chun Chen, Kazakhstan's Moldir Azimbay, the Polish women (Marta Pihan-Kulesza, Gabriela Janik and Paula Plichta), Austria's Barbara Gasser, the American collegiate Houry Gebeshian who is making her anticipated International debut, the Jamaican girls (Jaida Lawrence and Toni Ann Williams), Hong Kong's Hiu Ying Angel Wong, Bulgarian Ralitsa Mileva, Qatar's Aljazy Al-Habshi, Sweden's Jonna Adlerteg and upandcomer Ida Gustafsson, South African's Nicole Szabo and Ashleigh Heldsinger, Singapore's Heem Wei Lim, Slovakia's Maria Homolova, Argentian Merlina Galera who is making her Worlds comeback, Lithuanian Laura Svilpaite and the current talk of the town Dominican Republic gymnast Yamilet Pena Abreu. Good luck to all!

SUBDIVISION ONE:
ROTATION ONE (Starting at 11.30am):
MEXICO (Vault):
  • Karla Yoselin Aimee Salazar Gutierrez
  • Ana Estefania Lago Serna
  • Yessenia Estrada Martinez
  • Alexa Citlali Moreno Medina (2 VAULTS)
  • Elsa Garcia Rodriguez Blancas (2 VAULTS)
  • Marisela Cantu Mata
ICELAND/GUATEMALA (Uneven Bars):
  • Thelma Hermannsdottir (ISL)
  • Dominiqua Belanyi (ISL)
  • Agnes Suto (ISL)
  • Ana Sofia Gomez Porras (GUA)
  • Alexa Grande Franco (GUA)
  • Monica Denise Yool Perez (GUA)
EGYPT/PUERTO RICO (Balance Beam):
  • Salma Mahmoud El Said Mohamed (EGY)
  • Nancy Mohamed Taman (EGY)
  • Sherine Ahmed El Zeiny (EGY)
  • Paula Andrea Mejias Rodriguez (PUR)
ISRAEL/CZECH REPUBLIC/TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO (Floor Exercise):
  • Valeriia Maksyuta (ISR)
  • Roni Rabinovitz (ISR)
  • Kristyna Palesova (CZE)
  • Jana Sikulova (CZE)
  • Thema Williams (TRI)
ROTATION TWO:
ISRAEL/CZECH REPUBLIC/TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO (Vault):
  • Roni Rabinovitz (ISR)
  • Kristyna Palesova (CZE)
  • Jana Sikulova (CZE)
  • Thema Williams (TRI)
  • Valeriia Maksyuta (CZE) (2 VAULTS)
MEXICO (Uneven Bars):
  • Karla Yoselin Aimee Salazar Gutierrez
  • Ana Estefania Lago Serna 
  • Alexa Citlali Moreno Medina 
  • Marisela Cantu Mata
  • Elsa Garcia Rodriguez Blancas 
  • Yessenia Estrada Martinez
ICELAND/GUATEMALA (Balance Beam):
  • Dominiqua Belanyi (ISL)
  • Agnes Suto (ISL)
  • Ana Sofia Gomez Porras (GUA)
  • Alexa Grande Franco (GUA)
  • Monica Denise Yool Perez (GUA)
  • Thelma Rut Hermannsdottir (ISL)
EGYPT/PUERTO RICO (Floor Exercise):
  • Nancy Mohamed Taman (EGY)
  • Sherine Ahmed El Zeiny (EGY)
  • Paula Andrea Mejias Rodriguez (PUR)
  • Salma Mahmoud El Said Mohamed (EGY)
ROTATION THREE:
EGYPT/PUERTO RICO (Vault):
  • Nancy Mohamed Taman (EGY)
  • Paula Andrea Mejias Rodriguez (PUR) (2 VAULTS)
  • Sherine Ahmed El Zeiny (EGY)
  • Salma Mahmoud El Said Mohamed (EGY)
ISRAEL/CZECH REPUBLIC/TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO (Uneven Bars):
  • Kristyna Palesova (CZE)
  • Jana Sikulova (CZE)
  • Thema Williams (TRI)
  • Valeriia Maksiuta (ISR)
  • Roni Rabinovitz (ISR)
MEXICO (Balance Beam):
  • Marisela Cantu Mata
  • Ana Estefania Lago Serna
  • Karla Yoselin Aimee Salazar Gutierrez 
  • Elsa Garcia Rodriguez Blancas 
  • Yessenia Estrada Martinez
  • Elsa Garcia Rodriguez Blancas
  • Alexa Citlali Moreno Medina
ICELAND/GUATEMALA (Floor Exercise):
  • Agnes Suto (ISL)
  • Ana Sofia Gomez Porras (GUA)
  • Alexa Grande Franco (GUA)
  • Monica Denise Yool Perez (GUA)
  • Thelma Rut Hermannsdottir (ISL)
ROTATION FOUR:
ICELAND/GUATEMALA (Vault):
  • Ana Sofia Gomez Porras (GUA)
  • Alexa Grande Franco (GUA)
  • Monica Denise Yool Perez (GUA)
  • Thelma Hermannsdottir (ISL)
  • Agnes Suto (ISL)
EGYPT/PUERTO RICO (Uneven Bars):
  • Paula Andrea Mejias Rodriguez (PUR)
  • Salma Mahmoud El Said Mohamed (EGY)
  • Nancy Mohamed Taman (EGY)
  • Sherine Ahmed El Zeiny (EGY)
ISRAEL/CZECH REPUBLIC/TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO (Balance Beam):
  • Kristyna Palesova (CZE)
  • Thema Williams (TRI)
  • Valeriia Maksyuta (ISR)
  • Roni Rabinovitz (ISR)
  • Jana Sikulova (CZE)
MEXICO (Floor Exercise):
  • Ana Estefania Lago Serna 
  • Karla Yoselin Aimee Salazar Gutierrez 
  • Yessenia Estrada Martinez
  • Elsa Garcia Rodriguez Blancas
  • Alexa Citlali Moreno Medina 
  • Marisela Cantu Mata
SUBDIVISION TWO (Starting at 1.15pm)
ROTATION ONE:
CROATIA/PORTUGAL (Vault):
  • Dina Madir (CRO)
  • Tina Erceg (CRO)
  • Tijana Tkalcec (CRO) (2 VAULTS)
  • Alexandra Choon (POR)
  • Zoi Mafalda Marques de Lima (POR)
VENEZUELA (Uneven Bars):
  • Yarimar Andreina Medina Chavez
  • Fanny Isabel Briceno Frontado 
  • Ivet Rojas 
  • Johanny Mercedes Sotillo Villanueva
  • Jessica Lopez
  • Maciel Yoselin Pena Munoz 
ROMANIA (Balance Beam):
  • Elena Amelia Racea
  • Diana Laura Bulimar
  • Catalina Ponor 
  • Ana Porgras
  • Raluca Oana Haidu
  • Diana Maria Chelaru
FINLAND/DENMARK (Floor Exercise):
  • Reeta Pietilae (FIN)
  • Rosanna Ojala (FIN)
  • Annika Urvikko (FIN)
  • Michelle Lauritsen (DEN)
  • Mia Furu (DEN)
ROTATION TWO:
FINLAND/DENMARK (Vault):
  • Reeta Pietilae (FIN)
  • Rosanna Ojala (FIN)
  • Mia Furu (DEN) (2 VAULTS)
  • Michelle Lauritsen (DEN) (2 VAULTS)
  • Annika Urvikko (FIN)
CROATIA/PORTUGAL (Uneven Bars):
  • Dina Madir (CRO)
  • Tijana Tkalcec (CRO)
  • Zoi Mafalda Marques de Lima (POR)
  • Alexandra Choon (POR)
  • Tina Erceg (CRO)
VENEZUELA (Balance Beam):
  • Maciel Yoselin Pena Munoz
  • Ivet Rojas
  • Fanny Isabel Briceno Frontado
  • Jessica Lopez
  • Johanny Mercedes Sotillo Villanueva
  • Yarimar Andreina Medina Chavez
ROMANIA (Floor Exercise):
  • Raluca Oana Haidu
  • Diana Maria Chelaru
  • Ana Porgras
  • Diana Laura Bulimar
  • Catalina Ponor
  • Elena Amelia Racea
ROTATION THREE:
ROMANIA (Vault):
  • Ana Porgras
  • Diana Maria Chelaru
  • Elena Amelia Racea
  • Raluca Oana Haidu
  • Catalina Ponor
  • Diana Laura Bulimar
FINLAND/DENMARK (Uneven Bars):
  • Reeta Pietilae (FIN)
  • Mia Furu (DEN)
  • Michelle Lauritsen (DEN)
  • Rosanna Ojala (FIN)
  • Annika Urvikko (FIN)
CROATIA/PORTUGAL (Balance Beam):
  • Dina Madir (CRO)
  • Zoi Mafalda Marques De Lima (POR)
  • Alexandra Choon (POR)
  • Tijana Tkalcec (CRO)
  • Tina Erceg (CRO)
VENEZUELA (Floor Exercise):
  • Yarimar Andreina Medina Chavez
  • Ivet Rojas
  • Fanny Isabel Briceno Frontado
  • Maciel Yoselin Pena Munoz
  • Jessica Lopez
  • Johanny Mercedes Sotillo Villanueva
ROTATION FOUR:
VENEZUELA (Vault):
  • Fanny Isabel Briceno Frontado 
  • Ivet Rojas 
  • Maciel Yoselin Pena Munoz
  • Jessica Lopez
  • Yarimar Andreina Medina Chavez
  • Johanny Mercedes Sotillo Villanueva
ROMANIA (Uneven Bars):
  • Diana Laura Bulimar
  • Raluca Oana Haidu
  • Elena Amelia Racea
  • Ana Porgras
  • Diana Maria Chelaru
  • Catalina Porgras
FINLAND/DENMARK (Balance Beam):
  • Mia Furu (DEN)
  • Michelle Lauritsen (DEN)
  • Rosanna Ojala (FIN)
  • Annika Urvikko (FIN)
  • Reeta Pietilae (FIN)
CROATIA/PORTUGAL (Floor Exercise):
  • Alexandra Choon (POR)
  • Zoi Mafalda Marques de Lima (POR)
  • Dina Madir (CRO)
  • Tijana Tkalcec (CRO)
  • Tina Erceg (CRO)
SUBDIVISION THREE (Starting at 3.45pm):
IRELAND/TURKEY/PERU (Vault):
  • Sophie McCoo (IRL)
  • Charlotte McKenna (IRL)
  • Demet Mutlu (TUR)
  • Goksu Uctas (TUR)
  • Andrea Camino Bonicelli (PER)
  • Ana Lucia Sarango Castillo (PER)
VIETNAM/CHINESE TAIPEI/KAZKHSTAN (Uneven Bars):
  • Thi Thu Huyen Do (VIE)
  • Thi Ha Thanh Phan (VIE)
  • Yu Chun Chen (TPE)
  • Hsiang Han Mai Liu (TPE)
  • Moldir Azimbay (KAZ)
AUSTRALIA (Balance Beam):
  • Emily Little
  • Georgia Rose Brown
  • Mary Anne Monckton
  • Ashleigh Brennan
  • Lauren Mitchell
  • Larrissa Miller
INDONESIA/POLAND (Floor Exercise):
  • Dewi Prahara (INA)
  • Beby Pelany Pravity (INA)
  • Nefy Nurbaeti (INA)
  • Marta Pihan-Kulesza (POL)
  • Gabriela Janik (POL)
  • Paula Plichta (POL)
ROTATION TWO:
INDONESIA/POLAND (Vault):
  • Beby Pelany Pravity (INA) (2 VAULTS)
  • Nefy Nurbaeti (INA)
  • Marta Pihan-Kulesza (POL)
  • Gabriela Janik (POL) (2 VAULTS)
  • Paula Plichta (POL) (2 VAULTS)
  • Dewi Prahara (INA) (2 VAULTS)
IRELAND/TURKEY/PERU (Uneven Bars):
  • Charlotte McKenna (IRL)
  • Demet Mutlu (TUR)
  • Goksu Uctas (TUR)
  • Andrea Camino Bonicelli (PER)
  • Ana Lucia Sarango Castillo (PER)
  • Sophie McCoo (IRL)
VIETNAM/CHINESE TAIPEI/KAZAKHSTAN (Balance Beam):
  • Thi Ha Thanh Phan (VIE)
  • Yu Chun Chen (TPE)
  • Hsiang Han Mai Lu (TPE)
  • Moldir Azimbay (KAZ)
  • Thi Thu Huyen Do (VIE)
AUSTRALIA (Floor Exercise):
  • Emily Little
  • Georgia Rose Brown
  • Larrissa Miller
  • Ashleigh Brennan
  • Lauren Mitchell
  • Mary Anne Monckton
ROTATION THREE:
AUSTRALIA (Vault):
  • Mary Anne Monckton 
  • Georgia Rose Brown
  • Ashleigh Brennan 
  • Emily Little
  • Lauren Mitchell
  • Larrissa Miller
INDONESIA/POLAND (Uneven Bars):
  • Nefy Nurbaeti (INA)
  • Marta Pihan-Kulesza (POL)
  • Gabriela Janik (POL)
  • Paula Plichta (POL)
  • Dewi Prahara (INA)
  • Beby Pelany Pravity (INA)
IRELAND/TURKEY/PERU (Balance Beam):
  • Demet Mutlu (TUR)
  • Goksu Uctas (TUR)
  • Andrea Camino Bonicelli (PER)
  • Ana Lucia Sarango Castillo (PER)
  • Sophie McCoo (IRL)
  • Charlotte McKenna (IRL)
VIETNAM/CHINESE TAIPEI/KAZAKHSTAN (Floor Exercise):
  • Yu Chun Chen (TPE)
  • Hsiang Han Mai Liu (TPE)
  • Moldir Azimbay (KAZ)
  • Thi Thu Huyen Do (VIE)
  • Thi Ha Thanh Phan (VIE)
ROTATION FOUR:
VIETNAM/CHINESE TAIPEI/KAZAKHSTAN (Vault):
  • Hsiang Han Mai Liu (TPE)
  • Moldir Azimbay (KAZ)
  • Thi Thu Huyen Do (VIE) (2 VAULTS)
  • Thi Ha Thanh Phan (VIE) (2 VAULTS) 
  • Yu Chun Chen (TPE) (2 VAULTS)
AUSTRALIA (Uneven Bars):
  • Emily Little 
  • Mary Anne Monckton
  • Georgia Rose Brown
  • Lauren Mitchell
  • Larrissa Miller
  • Ashleigh Brennan
INDONESIA/POLAND (Balance Beam):
  • Marta Pihan-Kulesza (POL)
  • Gabriela Janik (POL)
  • Paula Plichta (POL)
  • Dewi Prahara (INA)
  • Beby Pelany Pravity (INA)
  • Nefy Nurbaeti (INA)
IRELAND/TURKEY/PERU (Floor Exercise):
  • Demet Mutlu (TUR)
  • Andrea Camino Bonicelli (PER)
  • Ana Lucia Sarango Castillo (PER)
  • Sophie McCoo (IRL)
  • Charlotte McKenna (IRL)
  • Goksu Uctas (TUR)
SUBDIVISION FOUR (Starting at 5.30pm):
ROTATION ONE:
AUSTRIA/JAMAICA/ARMENIA (Vault):

  • Elisa Haemmerle (AUT)
  • Barbara Gasser (AUT)
  • Lisa Ecker (AUT)
  • Toni Ann Williams (JAM)
  • Jaida Lawrence (JAM) (2 VAULTS)
  • Houry Gebeshian (ARM)
QATAR/HONG KONG/BULGARIA/COSTA RICA (Uneven Bars):
  • Aljazy Al-Habshi (QAT)
  • Shaden Wohdan (QAT)
  • Hiu Ying Angel Wong (HKG)
  • Ralitsa Mileva (BUL)
  • Karina Regidor Gomez (CRC)
CANADA (Balance Beam):
  • Madeline Gardiner 
  • Mikaela Gerber 
  • Dominique Pegg
  • Kristina Vaculik
  • Christine Lee
  • Coralie Leblond-Chartrand
GREECE (Floor Exercise):
  • Maria Magdalini Trichopoulou
  • Elisavet Tsakou
  • Dimitra Stamatiadou
  • Paschalina Mitrakou
  • Vasiliki Millousi
  • Andriana Syrigou Antoniou 
ROTATION TWO:
GREECE (Vault):
  • Andriana Syrigou Antoniou
  • Paschalina Mitrakou
  • Elisavet Tsakou
  • Dimitra Stamatiadou
  • Vasiliki Millousi
  • Maria Magdalini Trichopoulou
AUSTRIA/JAMAICA/ARMENIA (Uneven Bars):
  • Elisa Haemmerle (AUT)
  • Barbara Gasser (AUT)
  • Jaida Lawrence (JAM)
  • Toni Ann Williams (JAM)
  • Houry Gebeshian (ARM)
  • Lisa Ecker (AUT)
QATAR/HONG KONG/BULGARIA/COSTA RICA (Balance Beam):
  • Shaden Wohdan (QAT)
  • Hiu Ying Angel Wong (HKG)
  • Ralitsa Mileva (BUL)
  • Karina Regidor Gomez (CRC)
  • Aljazy Al-Habshi (QAT)
CANADA (Floor Exercise):
  • Madeline Gardiner
  • Mikaela Gerber
  • Kristina Vaculik
  • Christine Lee
  • Dominique Pegg
  • Coralie Leblond-Chartrand
ROTATION THREE:
CANADA (Vault):
  • Christine Lee
  • Coralie Leblond-Chartrand
  • Kristina Vaculik
  • Dominique Pegg
  • Mikaela Gerber
  • Madeline Gardiner
GREECE (Uneven Bars):
  • Andriana Syrigou Antoniou 
  • Paschalina Mitrakou
  • Dimitra Stamatiadou
  • Vasiliki Millousi
  • Elisavet Tsakou
  • Maria Magdalini Trichopoulou
AUSTRIA/JAMAICA/ARMENIA (Balance Beam):
  • Barbara Gasser (AUT)
  • Jaida Lawrence (JAM)
  • Toni Ann Williams (JAM)
  • Houry Gebeshian (ARM)
  • Elisa Haemmerle (AUT)
  • Lisa Ecker (AUT)
QATAR/HONG KONG/BULGARIA/COSTA RICA (Floor Exercise):
  • Hiu Ying Angel Wong (HKG)
  • Ralitsa Mileva (BUL)
  • Karina Regidor Gomez (CRC)
  • Aljazy Al-Habshi (QAT)
  • Shaden Wohdan (QAT)
ROTATION FOUR:
QATAR/HONG KONG/BULGARIA/COSTA RICA (Vault):
  • Ralitsa Mileva (BUL)
  • Karina Regidor Gomez (CRC)
  • Aljazy Al-Habshi (QAT)
  • Shaden Wohdan (QAT)
  • Hiu Ying Angel Wong (HKG) (2 VAULTS)
CANADA (Uneven Bars):
  • Madeline Gardiner
  • Coralie Leblond-Chartrand
  • Dominique Pegg
  • Christine Lee
  • Kristina Vaculik 
  • Mikaela Gerber
GREECE (Balance Beam):
  • Andriana Syrigou Antoniou 
  • Dimitra Stamatiadou
  • Paschalina Mitrakou
  • Elisavet Tsakou
  • Vasiliki Millousi
  • Maria Magdalini Trichopoulou
AUSTRIA/JAMAICA/ARMENIA (Floor Exercise):
  • Jaida Lawrence (JAM)
  • Toni Ann Williams (JAM)
  • Houry Gebeshian (ARM)
  • Barbara Gasser (AUT)
  • Lisa Ecker (AUT)
  • Elisa Haemmerle (AUT)
SUBDIVISION FIVE (Starting at 8pm)
ROTATION ONE:
SWEDEN/SOUTH AFRICA (Vault):
  • Ida Gustafsson (SWE)
  • Jonna Adlerteg (SWE)
  • Nicole Szabo (RSA)
  • Ashleigh Heldsinger (RSA)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC/ARGENTINA/LITHUANIA/SINGAPORE/SLOVAKIA (Uneven Bars):
  • Yamilet Pena Abreu (DOM)
  • Laura Svilpaite (LTU)
  • Merlina Galera (ARG)
  • Heem Wei Lim (SIN)
  • Maria Homolova (SVK)
UZBEKISTAN (Balance Beam):
  • Dilnoza Abdusalimova
  • Asal Saparbaeva 
  • Luisa Galiulina 
  • Darya Elizarova
  • Diana Karimdjanova
  • Irodahon Sobirova
NETHERLANDS (Floor Exercise):
  • Joy Rianne Goedkoop
  • Lieke Wevers
  • Wyomi Masela
  • Marlies Rijken
  • Celine Van Gerner
  • Yvette Moshage
ROTATION TWO:
NETHERLANDS (Vault):
  • Marlies Rijken
  • Celine Van Gerner
  • Yvette Moshage
  • Joy Rianne Goedkoop
  • Wyomi Masela
  • Lieke Wevers
SWEDEN/SOUTH AFRICA (Uneven Bars):
  • Jonna Adlerteg (SWE)
  • Ashleigh Heldsinger (RSA)
  • Nicole Szabo (RSA)
  • Ida Gustafsson (SWE)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC/LITHUANIA/ARGENTINA/SINGAPORE/SLOVAKIA (Balance Beam):
  • Laura Svilpaite (LTU)
  • Merlina Galera (ARG)
  • Heem Wei Lim (SIN)
  • Maria Homolova (SVK)
  • Yamilet Pena Abreu (DOM)
UZBEKISTAN (Floor Exercise):
  • Dilnoza Abdusalimova
  • Asal Saparbaeva
  • Luisa Galiulina
  • Darya Elizarova
  • Irodahon Sobirova
  • Diana Karimdjanova
ROTATION THREE:
UZBEKISTAN (Vault):
  • Asal Saparbaeva
  • Dilnoza Abdusalimova
  • Darya Elizarova
  • Luisa Galiulina
  • Irodahon Sobirova
  • Diana Karimdjanova
NETHERLANDS (Uneven Bars):
  • Marlies Rijken
  • Wyomi Masela
  • Lieke Wevers
  • Joy Rianne Goedkoop
  • Celine Van Gerner
  • Yvette Moshage
SWEDEN/SOUTH AFRICA (Balance Beam):
  • Nicole Szabo (RSA)
  • Ashleigh Heldsinger (RSA)
  • Jonna Adlerteg (SWE)
  • Ida Gustafsson (SWE)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC/LITHUANIA/ARGENTINA/SINGAPORE/SLOVAKIA (Floor Exercise):
  • Merlina Galera (ARG)
  • Heem Wei Lim (SIN)
  • Maria Homolova (SVK)
  • Yamilet Pena Abreu (DOM)
  • Laura Svilpaite (LTU)
ROTATION FOUR:
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC/LITHUANIA/ARGENTINA/SINGAPORE/SLOVAKIA (Vault):
  • Heem Wei Lim (SIN) (2 VAULTS)
  • Maria Homolova (SVK)
  • Yamilet Pena Abreu (DOM) (2 VAULTS)
  • Laura Svilpaite (LTU)
  • Merlina Galera (ARG)
UZBEKISTAN (Uneven Bars):
  • Diana Karimdjanova
  • Asal Saparbaeva
  • Dilnoza Abdusalimova
  • Luisa Galiulina 
  • Darya Elizarova
  • Irodahon Sobirova
NETHERLANDS (Balance Beam):
  • Lieke Wevers
  • Wyomi Masela 
  • Marlies Rijken
  • Joy Rianne Goedkoop 
  • Celine Van Gerner
  • Yvette Moshage
SWEDEN/SOUTH AFRICA (Floor Exercise):
  • Ashleigh Heldsinger (RSA)
  • Ida Gustafsson (SWE)
  • Jonna Adlerteg (SWE)
  • Nicole Szabo (RSA) 

You Might Also Like

0 comments