2012 Winter Cup

10:40 PM

Photo by Chris McGrath/Getty Images of Edward Mesa (Universal Gymnastics Inc.) at the 2010 VISA Championships

Ninety-one Men will take to the floor at the 2012 edition of the Winter Cup, which will be held at the Las Vegas Sports Center from the 2nd to the 4th of February. Performances at the 2012 Winter Cup Challenge will help determine the 15 men who will comprise the U.S. Men's Senior National Team through the 2012 Visa Championships in St. Louis, Mo., June 7-10. The seven members of the 2011 World Championships Team retain their spots on the national team. The remaining eight spots will be determined based on the following criteria: the top-ranked all-around athlete who is not already on the senior national team; four based on the National Team Points System; two athletes selected by the Men's Program Committee; and one selected by the national team coordinator.


The Winter Cup competition schedule is: preliminary rounds, Feb. 2 - 10 a.m., 3 p.m. and 7:45 p.m.; and final round, Feb. 4, at 7:15 p.m. Tickets will be on sale on competition day.

The top 42 gymnasts, according to the Men's Program Committee's points ranking system, will advance to the final competition, along with the top three gymnasts on each apparatus. The all-around and individual event champions will be determined via a combined two-day score.

Missing from the start list: 56. Alexander Naddour (Gilbert, Arizona/USA Youth Fitness Center); Alex Johnson (Marysville, Ohio/The Ohio State University) and Timothy McNeil (Oakland, California/Unattached)

START LIST:
SESSION ONE (THURSDAY 2ND - WARM UP BEGINS 11AM. COMPETITION STARTS AT 1PM:
FLOOR EXERCISE:

  • 19. Alexander Buscaglia (Oak Brook, Illinois/Stanford University)
  • 75. Akash Modi (Morganville, New Jersey/Monmouth Gymnastics Academy Inc.)
  • 65. Chris Turner (Fremont, California/Stanford University)
  • 10. Cameron Foreman (Iowa City, Iowa/Stanford University)
  • 38. Chandler Eggleston (Jamestown, North Carolina/High Point Gymnastics Academy)
  • 42. Ryan Lieberman (Lake Forest, Illinois/Stanford University)
  • 85. Andrew Botto (Redwood City, California/Stanford University Boys Team)
POMMEL HORSE:
  • 11. Jonathan Horton (Houston, Texas/Team Hilton HHonors/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics)
  • 25. Cameron Deer (Houston Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics)
  • 84. Marvin Kimble (Milwaukee, Wisconsin/Swiss Turners Gymnastics Academy)
  • 35. Spencer Johnson (Houston, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics)
  • 16. Christopher Brooks (Houston, Texas/Team Hilton HHonors/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics)
  • 81. Hunter Justus (Cypress, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics)
  • 32. Randall Heflin (Houston, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics)
  • 36. Paul Hamm (Waukesha, Wisconsin/Swiss Turners Gymnastics Academy)
STILL RINGS:
  • 68. Kanji Oyama (Huntington Beach, California/SCATS Gymnastics) 
  • 62. Jesse Himmelsbach (Butler, Kentucky/Queen City Gymnastics/Kids First) 
  • 76. James Okamoto (El Paso, Colorado/USAF Academy)
  • 52. Alex Powarzynski (Menifee, California/SCATS Gymnastics) 
  • 90. Kevin Baker (Union, Kentucky/Queen City Gymnastics/Kids First) 
  • 74. Tory Brown (USAF Academy, Colorado/USAF Academy)
  • 45. Jesse Glenn (Northridge, California/SCATS Gymnastics) 
  • 91. Allan Bower (Chandler, Arizona/Xtreme Gymnastics) 
VAULT:
  • 24. Jacob Dalton (Reno, Nevada/University of Oklahoma Men's Program)
  • 70. Lee Grogan (Paragould, Arkansas/Champions Gymnastics Center Inc.) 
  • 71. Troy Nitzky (Southampton, Pennsylvania/University of Oklahoma Men's Program) 
  • 46. Presten Ellsworth (Allen, Texas/University of Oklahoma Men's Program)
  • 54. Bobby Baker (Lemont, Illinois/Aerial Gymnastics Club)
  • 50. Steven Legendre (Port Jefferson, New York/Team HHilton Honors/University of Oklahoma Men's Program) 
  • 8. Dylan Akers (Kingwood, Texas/University of Oklahoma Men's Program)
  • 78. Christopher Stehl (Richmond, Texas/University of Oklahoma Men's Program)
PARALLEL BARS:
  • 40. Seung Tai Lee (Columbus, Ohio/The Ohio State University)
  • 27. Kristofer Done (Auckland, New Zealand/The Ohio State University)
  • 5. Jonathan Deaton (Longmeadow, Massachusetts/Tim Daggett Gold Medal Gymnastics)
  • 63. Sean Regan (Libertyville, Illinois/The Ohio State University) 
  • 39. Kiwan Watts (Chesterfield, Virginia/River City Youth Fitness)
  • 86. Brandon Wynn (Voorhees, New Jersey/Team Hilton HHonors/The Ohio State University) 
  • 80. Ty Echard (Caroll, Ohio/The Ohio State University)
HORIZONTAL BAR:
  • 34. Glen Ishino (Santa Ana, California/University of California - Berkeley)
  • 18. Kyle Bunthuwong (El Cerrito, California/University of California - Berkeley) 
  • 17. Timothy Wang (Corona, California/South Coast Gymnastics) 
  • 82. Steven Lacombe (Mission Viejo, California/University of California - Berkeley)
  • 3. Donothan Bailey (Mission Viejo, California/University of California - Berkeley)
  • 83. Kevin Ko (El Cerrito, California/Golden Bear Gymnastics Academy - Berkeley)
  • 13. Bryan del Castillo (Berkeley, California/University of California - Berkeley)
SESSION TWO (THURSDAY 2ND, WARM UP BEGINS AT 4.30PM, COMPETITION BEGINS AT 6.30PM):
FLOOR EXERCISE:
  • 87. Wasef Burbar (Arlington Heights, Illinois/Penn State University)
  • 12. Joshua Yee (Mililani, Hawaii/Hawaiian Island Twisters) 
  • 29. Donnell Whittenburg (Baltimore, Maryland/Ultimate Gymnastics Inc.) 
  • 64. Miguel Pineda (Galloway, Ohio/Penn State University)
  • 1. Wesley Haagensen (Colorado Springs, Colorado/Action Gymnastics)
  • 61. Miles Parker Raque (Louisville, Kentucky/Penn State University)
  • 89. Konner Ackerman (Des Moines, Washington/Metropolitan Gymnastics) 
POMMEL HORSE:
  • 41. Danell Leyva (Homestead, Florida/Team Hilton HHonours/Universal Gymnastics Inc.)
  • 58. Tyler Evans (San Jose, California/Springfield College)
  • 44. Charles Tamayo (San Diego, California/Universal Gymnastics Inc.)
  • 48. Maximilian Mayr (Miami, Florida/Universal Gymnastics Inc.)
  • 37. Joseph Peters (Orefield, Pennsylvania/Parkettes National Gymnastics Center) 
  • 51. Edward Mesa (Cooper City, Florida/Universal Gymnastics Inc.)
  • 69. Alexander Barrera (Miami, Florida/Universal Gymnastics Inc.) 
  • 22. Matthew McGrath (Wheaton, Illinois/University of Iowa Men's Team)
STILL RINGS:
  • 73. Paul Ruggeri III (Manlius, New York/University of Illinois) 
  • 53. Tyler Mizoguchi (Houston, Texas/University of Illinois)
  • 9. Michael Wilner (Buffalo Grove, Illinois/University of Illinois) 
  • 28. Anthony Sacramento (Libertyville, Illinois/University of Illinois)
  • 2. Christopher Maestas (Corrales, New Mexico/University of Illinois)
  • 72. David Sender (Savoy, Illinois/University of Illinois) 
  • 66. Austin Phillips (Mahwah, New Jersey/University of Illinois)
VAULT:
  • 59. Samuel Mikulak (Newport Coast, California/University of Michigan)
  • 6. Stacey Ervin (Taylor, Michigan/University of Michigan)
  • 79. Jesse Silverstein (Spring Valley, New York/Team HHilton Honors/US Gymnastics Development Center II)
  • 23. Edward Umphrey (Ann Arbor, Michigan/University of Michigan)
  • 43. Adrian De Los Angeles (Long Beach, California/University of Michigan)
  • 33. David Frankl (Franklin Lakes, New Jersey/US Gymnastics Development Center II)
  • 26. Ian Makowske (West Redding, Connecticut/University of Michigan)
PARALLEL BARS:
  • 77. Jacob Dastrup (Lindon, Utah/USOTC Gymnastics)
  • 31. Daniel Button (Woodbridge, Virginia/Apollo Gymnastics) 
  • 49. Sean Melton (Orlando, Florida/USOTC Gymnastics)
  • 15. Andrew Elkind (Cherry Hill, New Jersey/Team Hilton HHonors/USOTC Gymnastics)
  • 4. Yul Moldauer (Arvada, Colorado/5280 Gymnastics) 
  • 30. Jake Martin (Oviedo, Florida/USOTC Gymnastics)
  • 20. Adam Al-Rokh (Bensalem, Pennsylvania/Philadelphia Boys Gymnastics & Temple University Men)
  • 60. John Orozco (Bronx, New York/USOTC Gymnastics) 
HORIZONTAL BAR:
  • 21. Andrew Rickly (Lewis Center, Ohio/Hocking Valley Gymnastics Center) 
  • 57. Sho Nakamori (Albany, California/Champions Academy)
  • 67. Landon Funiciello (Baldwinsville, New York/William and Mary/Williamsburg Gymnastics) 
  • 47. Ellis Mannon (Indianapolis, Indiana/University of Minnesota) 
  • 7. Logan Melander (Tacoma, Washington/Black Hills Gymnastics) 
  • 55. DJ Repp (Albuquerque, New Mexico/University of Minnesota)
  • 14. Trevor Howard (Columbus, Ohio/Hocking Valley Gymnastics Center)

You Might Also Like

0 comments