Zibo City World Cup

8:04 AM

Phan Thi Ha Thanh (Image courtesy of Getty Images)

N.B. EDITED 04/02/2012


The first and only Category A CIII for 2012 will take place in Zibo City, China. Occurring on the 7th and 8th of April at the Zibo Sports Center Gymnasium, some of the best gymnasts in the World will be taking part in the event. Hopefully some other names are added or some of the gymnasts are able to compete another event to even out the numbers competing. Women's Vault has the most competitors and boasts an exciting list of names - Dominican Republic's Yamilet Pena Abreu makes history by being the first gymnast from the small nation to compete in a World Cup event; Phan Thi Ha Thanh hopes to win another medal to add to her collection as will Jade Fernandes Barbosa, Lauren Mitchell, Larrissa Miller and Jessica Lopez just to name a few. CHENG Fei who will be making an International comeback at the Cottbus World Cup has something to prove and personally I am really excited to see Alexa Citlali Moreno Medina in the line-up!!

Chinese Up-and-Comer HUANG Huidan will be the Hors Concours participant. The names below have been updated with that of the latest Nominative Registration list. Despite a depleted field in some events, it looks to be an exciting competition nevertheless!

WOMEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
VAULT:
  • Jade Fernandes Barbosa (BRA)
  • CHENG Fei (CHN)
  • Tijana Tkalcec (CRO)
  • Yamilet Pena Abreu (DOM)
  • Oksana Chusovitina (GER)
  • Janine Berger (GER)
  • Valeriia Maksyuta (ISR)
  • Alexa Citlali Moreno Medina (MEX)
  • Teja Belak (SLO)
  • Phan Thi Ha Thanh (VIE)
UNEVEN BARS:
  • HORS CONCOURS: HUANG Huidan (CHN)
  • Larrissa Miller (AUS)
  • Madeline Gardiner (CAN)
  • Victoria Moors (CAN)
  • YAO Jinnan (CHN)
  • HUANG Qiushuang (CHN)
  • TAN Sixin (CHN)
  • Kristyna Palesova (CZE)
  • Janine Berger (GER)
  • Elisabeth Seitz (GER)
  • Daniela Mihaela Andrei (ROU)
  • Sasa Golob (SLO)
  • Jessica Lopez (VEN) - thanks for pointing out my mistake! Teach me to write when I am tired!
BALANCE BEAM:
  • HORS CONCOURS: HUANG Huidan (CHN)
  • Lauren Mitchell (AUS)
  • Madeline Gardiner (CAN)
  • Victoria Moors (CAN)
  • YAO Jinnan (CHN)
  • HUANG Qiushuang (CHN)
  • SUI Lu (CHN)
  • Elisabeth Seitz (GER)
  • Valeriia Maksyuta (ISR)
  • Teja Belak (SLO)
  • Adela Sajn (SLO)
  • Yana Demyanchuk (UKR)
FLOOR EXERCISE:
  • Larrissa Miller (AUS)
  • Lauren Mitchell (AUS)
  • Madeline Gardiner (CAN)
  • Victoria Moors (CAN)
  • CHENG Fei (CHN)
  • HUANG Qiushuang (CHN)
  • YAO Jinnan (CHN)
  • SUI Lu (CHN)
  • Janine Berger (GER)
  • Daniela Mihaela Andrei (ROU)
  • Adela Sajn (SLO)
  • Sasa Golob (SLO)
  • Jessica Lopez (VEN)
MEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
FLOOR EXERCISE:
  • HUANG Yuguo (CHN)
  • Tomislav Markovic (CRO)
  • Philipp Boy (GER)
  • Eleftherios Kosmidis (GRE)
  • Kieran Behan (IRL)
  • Alexander Shatilov (ISR)
  • Flavius Koczi (ROU)
  • Rok Klavora (SLO)
  • Igor Radivilov (UKR)
  • Steven Legendre (USA)
  • Alexander Naddour (USA)
POMMEL HORSE:
  • Donna Donny Truyens (BEL)
  • Jackson Payne (CAN)
  • TENG Haibin (CHN)
  • CHEN Yibing (CHN)
  • Cyril Tommasone (FRA)
  • Louis Smith (GBR)
  • Philipp Boy (GER)
  • Vid Hidvegi (HUN)
  • Krisztian Berki (HUN)
  • Flavius Koczi (ROU)
  • Saso Bertoncelj (SLO)
  • Alen Dimic (SLO)
  • Mykola Kuksenkov (UKR)
  • Alexander Naddour (USA)
  • Danell Leyva (USA)
STILL RINGS:
  • Jackson Payne (CAN)
  • CHEN Yibing (CHN)
  • LIAO Junlin (CHN)
  • YAN Mingyong (CHN)
  • Philipp Boy (GER)
  • Eleftherios Petrounias (GRE)
  • Lambertus Van Gelder (NED)
  • Andrei Vasile Muntean (ROU)
  • Igor Radivilov (UKR)
  • Brandon Wynn (USA)
VAULT:
  • HUANG Yuguo (CHN)
  • Wai Hung Shek (HKG)
  • Marek Lyszczarz (POL)
  • Flavius Koczi (ROU)
  • Rok Klavora (SLO)
  • Igor Radivilov (UKR)
  • Steven Legendre (USA)
PARALLEL BARS:
  • Jackson Payne (CAN)
  • FENG Zhe (CHN)
  • ZHANG Chenlong (CHN)
  • Yann Cucherat (FRA) 
  • Philipp Boy (GER)
  • Andrei Vasile Muntean (ROU)
  • Marius Daniel Berbecar (ROU)
  • Mitja Petkovsek (SLO)
  • Alen Dimic (SLO)
  • Mykola Kuksenkov (UKR)
  • Danell Leyva (USA)
  • Brandon Wynn (USA)
HORIZONTAL BAR:
  • Fabian Leimlehner (AUT)
  • Jackson Payne (CAN)
  • TENG Haibin (CHN)
  • ZHANG Chenlong (CHN)
  • Marijo Moznik (CRO) 
  • Philipp Boy (GER)
  • Roman Kulesza (POL)
  • Alen Dimic (SLO)
  • Mykola Kuksenkov (UKR)
  • Danell Leyva (USA)

You Might Also Like

1 comments

  1. Jessica Lopez doesn't compete for the USA unless things have changed...

    ReplyDelete