2012 Jr and Sr Apparatus Pan American Championships

9:24 PM

Image of Dominican Republic's Yamilet Pena Abreu. From a lovely piece about her from the 25/05/2012 from The Caribbean which you can read here

The 2012 Junior and Senior Apparatus Pan American Championships will be held from the 19th to the 25th of June in Medellin, Colombia. The competition will be held at Coliseo de Gimnasia Jorge Hugo Giraldo and will see up to four Juniors and three Seniors make up a delegation. The Juniors will participate in Team, All Around and Event Finals, whilst the Seniors in Qualification and Apparatus Finals only. 

The absence of the Women from the United States and Ecuador and the Seniors from Canada, it opens up some possibilities. Look out for the following Junior Women's competitors to make an impact at the Event: Argentina's Natalia Calcagno, Brazil's Rebeca Rodrigues de Andrade, Lorrane Dos Santos Oliveira, and Ana Flavia Silva; Canada's Maegan Chant and Victoria Kayen Woo; Chile's Javiera Bruce Araya; Colombia's own Ginna Escobar Betancur and Erla Mayerly Vera Sanabria; Mexico's Paula Fernanda Heredia Juarez and Mirana Guadalupe Almeida Garcia; Peru's Ariana Orrego Martinez; Puerto Rico's Andrea Maldonado Lizardi, Paola Moreira Irizarry and Paloma Diaz; Trinidad and Tobago's Marisa Dick (who also competes in the High Performance competition in Canada) and Venezuela's Beatriz Rodriguez Bastidas and Johanna Sotillo Villanueva. 

And for the Senior Women, Argentina's Valeria Pereyra, Ailen Valente and Merlina Galera; Brazil's Daniele Matias Hypolito and Adrian Geovana Nunes Gomes; Chile's Martina Castro Lazo, Simona Castro Lazo and Barbara Achondo Andino; Colombia's Catalina Elena Escobar Gomez, Ruby Marcela Sandoval Afanador and Bibiana Maria Velez Alzate; Costa Rica's Karina Regidor Gomez and Karla Gutierrez Chaves; Cuba's Dovelis Elena Torres Herrero; Dominican Republic's Yamilet Pena Abreu; Mexico's Karla Amaranta Torres Nunez and Karla Yanin Retiz Hernandez; Panama's Isabella Amado Medrano (who trains at Excalibur Gymnastics in Virginia and who is the Region 7 Level 9 Senior 3 All Around Champion); Peru's Nicole Hein and Andrea Camino Bonicelli; Puerto Rico's Lorena Quinones Moreno, Paula Andrea Mejias Rodriguez and  Nicolle D. Vazquez-Aviles; and Venezuela's Jessica Lopez, Ivet Rojas and Cindy Daniela Ruiz Coronado. 

Senior Men's competition should be fierce! Look out for the following gymnasts: Argentina's Nicola Cordoba, Federico Molinari and Osvaldo Martinez Erazun; Brazil's Arthur Nabarrete Zanetti, Sergio Sasaki Junior and Diego Hypolito; Chile's Christian Bruno Decidet and Juan Francisco Raffo De La Jara; Colombia's Jorge Hugo Giraldo Lopez (the remaining participants were TBD in the PDF); Costa Rica's Tarik Soto Byfield and William Romero; Cuba's Manrique Larduet Bicep; Ecuador's Juan Jose Abad Godoy and Byron Luis Lopez Portalanza; Mexico's Asiel Gerardo Lopez Marquez and Javier Cervantes Quezada; Peru's Jose Quilla Rivera and Mario Berrios Cruz; Puerto Rico's Luis Rivera, Alexander Rodriguez and Angel Ramos Rivera and Venezuela's Carlos Carbonell Gutierrez, Jose Luis Fuentes and Adickxon Trejo.

And for the Junior Men: The Argentinians, Mexicans and Brazilians should come out strong; Chile's Joel Alvarez Vergara, Samuel Montenegro Castillo and Gabriel Flores Alfaro; the Colombians will be hoping to medal on home soil; Cuba's Ernesto Vila Sarria; Dominican Republic's Audrys Nin Reyes; Ecuador's Daniel Gomez Barreno; Peru's Mauricio Gallegos Chacon; Puerto Rico's Alexis Torres, Jaime Da Silva Lugo, Tristian Perez Rivera and Carlos Rivera De Jesus and Venezuela's Yorman Guevara Cardenas and Jostyn Fuenmayor Berroeta. However in my opinion, the United States team consisting of Marvin Kimble, Akash Modi, Timothy Wang and Joseph Peters (with Jonathan Deaton as alternate) will be the team and individuals to beat!

GOOD LUCK TO ALL!

SCHEDULE:
  • 20th June: Podium Training for Men and Women
  • 21st June: Competition I - Junior and Senior MAG followed by Awards Ceremony for Junior Team and All Around
  • 22nd June: Competition I - Junior and Senior WAG followed by Awards Ceremony for Junior Team and All Around
  • 23rd June: Competition III - Junior and Senior MAG (FX, PH, SR); Junior and Senior WAG (VT, UB) 
  • 24th June: Competition III - Junior and Senior MAG (VT, PB, HB); Junior and Senior WAG (BB, FX)
  • 25th June: Departure of Delegations.
PARTICIPANTS:
SENIOR WOMEN:
  • Valeria Pereyra (ARG)
  • Ailen Valente (ARG)
  • Merlina Galera (ARG)
  • Daniele Matias Hypolito (BRA)
  • Adrian Geovana Nunes Gomes (BRA)
  • Barbara Achondo Andino (CHI)
  • Simona Castro Lazo (CHI)
  • Martina Castro Lazo (CHI)
  • Catalina Elena Escobar Gomez (COL)
  • Ruby Marcela Sandoval Afanador (COL)
  • Bibiana Maria Velez Alzate (COL)
  • Karina Regidor Gomez (CRC)
  • Karla Gutierrez Chaves (CRC)
  • Dovelis Elena Torres Herrero (CUB)
  • Yecenia Sasquia (CUB)
  • Yamilet Pena Abreu (DOM)
  • Karla Amaranta Torres Nunez (MEX)
  • Selene Vasquez Ramirez (MEX)
  • Karla Yanin Retiz Hernandez (MEX)
  • Isabella Amado Medrano (PAN)
  • Nicole Hein (PER)
  • Andrea Camino Bonicelli (PER)
  • Lorena Quinones Moreno (PUR)
  • Paula Andrea Mejias Rodriguez (PUR)
  • Nicolle D. Vazquez-Aviles (PUR) 
  • Jessica Lopez (VEN)
  • Ivet Rojas (VEN)
  • Cindy Daniela Ruiz Coronado (VEN)
JUNIOR WOMEN:
  • Natalia Calcagno (ARG)
  • Malena Ferreyra (ARG)
  • Agustina Gomez (ARG)
  • Agustina Santamaria (ARG)
  • Rebeca Rodrigues de Andrade (BRA)
  • Lorrane Dos Santos Oliveira (BRA)
  • Frida Oliveira (BRA)
  • Ana Flavia Silva (BRA)
  • Meagan Chant (CAN)
  • Ivy Lu (CAN)
  • Victoria Kayen Woo (CAN)
  • Aleeza Yu (CAN)
  • Javiera Bruce Araya (CHI)
  • Marlen Daza Rodriguez (CHI)
  • Macarena Antonia Ilic Foncea (CHI)
  • Javiera Tello Marin (CHI)
  • Ginna Escobar Betancur (COL)
  • Erla Mayerly Vera Sanabria (COL)
  • Kelly Monsalve Aguirre (COL)
  • Paula Martinez Abril (COL)
  • Yohana Linares Pinales (DOM)
  • Paula Fernanda Heredia Juarez (MEX)
  • Nayeli Sarahi Diaz Pacheco (MEX)
  • Carla Estefany Cornejo Plascencia (MEX)
  • Miriana Guadalupe Almeida Garcia (MEX)
  • Ariana Orrego Martinez (PER)
  • Andrea Maldonado Lizardi (PUR)
  • Paola Moreira Irizarry (PUR)
  • Alexandra Fernandez (PUR)
  • Paloma Diaz (PUR)
  • Marisa Dick (TRI)
  • Stefany Bachini Rodriguez (VEN)
  • Katriel de Los Angeles De Sousa Sierra (VEN)
  • Beatriz Rodriguez Bastidas (VEN)
  • Johanna Sotillo Villanueva (VEN)
SENIOR MEN:

  • Federico Molinari (ARG)
  • Nicolas Cordoba (ARG)
  • Osvaldo Martinez Erazun (ARG)
  • Redy Alejandro Chumacero Cespedes (BOL)
  • Arthur Nabarrete Zanetti (BRA)
  • Sergio Sasaki Junior (BRA)
  • Diego Hypolito (BRA)
  • Christian Bruno Decidet (CHI)
  • Juan Francisco Raffo De La Jara (CHI)
  • Juan Pablo Gonzalez Valenzuela (CHI)
  • Jorge Hugo Giraldo Lopez (COL)
  • Javier Sandoval Afanador (COL)
  • Jhonny Alexander Munoz Perez (COL)
  • Tarik Soto Byfield (CRC)
  • William Romero (CRC)
  • Daniel Gonzalez (CRC)
  • Manrique Larduet Bicep (CUB)
  • Angel Gabriel Perez Arias (DOM)
  • Juan Jose Abad Godoy (ECU)
  • Byron Luis Lopez Portalanza (ECU)
  • Andres Saavedra Laniz (ECU)
  • Asiel Gerardo Lopez Marquez (MEX)
  • Javier Cervantes Quezada (MEX)
  • Adrian Jefte Elias Jimenez (MEX)
  • Jose Quilla Rivera (PER)
  • Mario Berrios Cruz (PER)
  • Alexander Rodriguez (PUR)
  • Luis Rivera (PUR)
  • Angel Ramos Rivera (PUR)
  • Carlos Carbonell Gutierrez (VEN)
  • Jose Luis Fuentes (VEN)
  • Adickxon Trejo (VEN)
JUNIOR MEN:

  • Franco Cejas (ARG)
  • Nicolas Bracco (ARG)
  • Matias Velez (ARG)
  • Agustin Pascolatti (ARG)
  • Mauricio Trujillo Ayala (BOL)
  • Jose Carlos Aguilar (BOL)
  • Lucas De Souza Bitencourt (BRA)
  • Felipe Arakawa Ferreira (BRA)
  • Daniel Santos Da Silva (BRA)
  • Angelo Dias De Assumpcao (BRA)
  • Joel Alvarez Vergara (CHI)
  • Samuel Montenegro Castillo (CHI)
  • Gabriel Flores Alfaro (CHI)
  • Pedro Varas Echevarria (CHI)
  • Jossimar Orlando Calvo Moreno (COL)
  • Juan Guillermo Escobar Gomez (COL)
  • Carlos Alberto Calvo Agudelo (COL)
  • Juan Camilo Sanchez Castaneda (COL)
  • Luis Alejandro Soto Mendez (CRC)
  • Andres Valverde (CRC)
  • Ernesto Vila Sarria (CUB)
  • Audrys Nin Reyes (DOM)
  • Daniel Gomez Barreno (ECU)
  • Jorge Alfredo Vega Lopez (GUA)
  • Kevin Cerda Gastelum (MEX)
  • Martin Montero Ugarte (MEX)
  • Andres Esteban Resendiz Sanchez (MEX)
  • Robin Caramon Garcia (MEX)
  • Mauricio Gallegos Chacon (PER)
  • Alexis Torres (PUR)
  • Jaime Da Silva Lugo (PUR)
  • Tristian Perez Rivera (PUR)
  • Carlos Rivera De Jesus (PUR)
  • Akash Modi (USA)
  • Marvin Kimble (USA)
  • Timothy Wang (USA)
  • Joseph Peters (USA)
  • Jonathan Deaton (USA ALTERNATE)
  • Yorman Guevara Cardenas (VEN)
  • Jostyn Fuenmayor Berroeta (VEN)

You Might Also Like

0 comments