The 2nd German Olympic Trial - Results

10:35 PM

The German Olympic Teams are set to be announced at a press conference which is being held at 12.00pm (German time). The Final Selection trial was held yesterday and you can see the Men's and Women's results below. Elisabeth Seitz and Fabian Hambuechen won the All Around titles. Nadine Jarosch and Kim Bui rounded out the Women's All Around top three, whilst Philipp Boy and Sebastian Krimmer rounded out the top three for the Men. Top Event scorers for the Women, were Oksana Chusovitina on Vault with Janine Berger second; Elisabeth Seitz topped the Uneven Bars and Balance Beam, with Lisa-Katharina Hill and Kim Bui second and third on the Uneven Bars and Pia Tolle and Oksana Chusovitina rounded out the top three on the Balance Beam. Whilst Nadine Jarosch topped the Floor Exercise over Seitz and Bui.


Philipp Boy was the highest scorer on the Floor Exercise over Hambuechen and Thomas Taranu. Krimmer topped the Pommel Horse with Marcel Nguyen and Boy rounding out the top three. Nguyen won the Still Rings title over Taranu with Andreas Toba and Robert Weber tying for third. Matthias Fahrig was the only gymnast to compete two vaults, Marcel Nguyen also took out the Parallel Bars honors with Hambuechen and Boy rounding out the top three. Hambuechen also took out the Horizontal Bar high score with Toba and Christopher Jursch tying for second. 


WOMEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
ALL AROUND:

  1. Elisabeth Seitz (Turngemeinschaft Mannheim) (14.525, 14.750, 14.150, 13.775) 57.200
  2. Nadine Jarosch (Detmolder TV v. 1860) (14.450, 13.825, 12.875, 13.900) 55.050
  3. Kim Bui (MTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.) (14.225, 14.075, 12.925, 13.600) 54.825
  4. Lisa-Katharina Hill (TUS Chemnitz-Altendorf) (13.700, 14.400, 13.225, 13.200) 54.525
  5. Pia Tolle (MTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.) (13.525, 13.050, 13.525, 13.375) 53.475
  6. Anja Rheinbay (Turnteam TOYOTA Koln) (13.700, 12.775, 12.200, 12.600) 51.275
  7. Janine Berger (SSV Ulm 1846 e.V.) (14.475, 12.175, 12.050, 12.200) 50.900
  8. Annabelle Holzer (Eintracht Frankfurt) (12.875, 11.800, 12.125, 11.975) 48.775
  9. Lara-Sophie Wondrak (TSG Nordwest 1898 Frankfurt) (13.275, 12.375, 11.600, 11.250) 48.500
  10. Giulia Hindermann (MTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.) (13.200, 9.600, 12.725, 12.575) 48.100
  11. Katharina Muller (TV Uberlingen) (12.450, 10.950, 10.650, 12.150) 46.200
  12. Oksana Chusovitina (TV Herkenrath 09) (15.275, 0.000, 13.500, 0.000) 28.775
VAULT - TWO VAULTS:

  1. Oksana Chusovitina (TV Herkenrath 09) (15.275, 14.499) 14.887
  2. Janine Berger (SSV Ulm 1846 e.V.) (14.475, 14.649) 14.562
UNEVEN BARS:
  1. Elisabeth Seitz (Turngemeinschaft Mannheim) 14.750
  2. Lisa-Katharina Hill (TUS Chemnitz-Altendorf) 14.400
  3. Kim Bui (MTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.) 14.075
  4. Nadine Jarosch (Detmolder TV v. 1860) 13.825
  5. Pia Tolle (MTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.) 13.050
  6. Anja Rheinbay (Turnteam TOYOTA Koln) 12.775
  7. Lara-Sophie Wondrak (TSG Nordwest 1898 Frankfurt) 12.375
  8. Janine Berger (SSV Ulm 1846 e.V.) 12.175
  9. Annabele Holzer (Eintracht Frankfurt) 11.800
  10. Katharina Muller (TV Uberlingen) 10.950
  11. Giulia Hindermann (MTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.) 9.600
  12. Oksana Chusovitina (TV Herkenrath 09) 0.000
BALANCE BEAM:

  1. Elisabeth Seitz (Turngemeinschaft Mannheim) 14.150
  2. Pia Tolle (MTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.) 13.525
  3. Oksana Chusovitina (TV Herkenrath 09) 13.500
  4. Lisa-Katharina Hill (TUS Chemnitz-Altendorf) 13.225
  5. Kim Bui (MTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.) 12.925
  6. Nadine Jarosch (Detmolder TV v. 1860) 12.875
  7. Giulia Hindermann (MTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.) 12.725
  8. Anja Rheinbay (Turnteam TOYOTA Koln) 12.200
  9. Annabelle Holzer (Eintracht Frankfurt) 12.125
  10. Janine Berger (SSV Ulm 1846 e.V.) 12.050
  11. Lara-Sophie Wondrak (TSG Nordwest 1898 Frankfurt) 11.600
  12. Katharina Muller (TV Uberlingen) 10.650
FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Nadine Jarosch (Detmolder TV v. 1860) 13.900
  2. Elisabeth Seitz (Turngemeinschaft Mannheim) 13.775
  3. Kim Bui (MTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.) 13.600
  4. Pia Tolle (MTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.) 13.375
  5. Lisa-Katharina Hill (TUS Chemnitz-Altendorf) 13.200
  6. Anja Rheinbay (Turnteam TOYOTA Koln) 12.600
  7. Giulia Hindermann (MTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.) 12.575
  8. Janine Berger (SSV Ulm 1846 e.V.) 12.200
  9. Katharina Muller (TV Uberlingen) 12.150
  10. Annabelle Holzer (Eintracht Frankfurt) 11.975
  11. Lara-Sophie Wondrak (TSG Nordwest 1898 Frankfurt) 11.250
  12. Oksana Chusovitina (TV Herkenrath 09) 0.000
MEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
ALL AROUND:
  1. Fabian Hambuechen 89.900
  2. Philipp Boy 88.400
  3. Sebastian Krimmer 87.500
  4. Andreas Toba 86.950
  5. Marcel Nguyen 86.050
  6. Thomas Taranu 85.300
  7. Matthias Fahrig 84.100
  8. Christopher Jursch 82.900
  9. Andreas Bretschneider 82.300
  10. Robert Weber 40.900
FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Philipp Boy 15.100
  2. Fabian Hamuechen 15.050
  3. Thomas Taranu 14.750
  4. Andreas Toba 14.600
  5. Matthias Fahrig 14.450
  6. Sebastian Krimmer 14.050
  7. Marcel Nguyen 13.050
  8. Andreas Bretschneider 13.000
  9. Christopher Jursch 12.700
  10. Robert Weber 0.000
POMMEL HORSE:
  1. Sebastian Krimmer 14.900
  2. Marcel Nguyen 13.350
  3. Philipp Boy 13.000
  4. Robert Weber 12.850
  5. Christopher Jursch 12.700
  6. Andreas Toba; Fabian Hambuechen 12.600

  7. Andreas Bretschneider 12.350
  8. Thomas Taranu 12.000
  9. Matthias Fahrig 11.450
STILL RINGS:
  1. Marcel Nguyen 15.450
  2. Thomas Taranu 15.300
  3. Andreas Toba; Robert Weber 15.100

  4. Fabian Hambuechen 14.900
  5. Philipp Boy 14.650
  6. Andreas Bretschneider 14.450
  7. Matthias Fahrig 13.850
  8. Sebastian Krimmer 13.500
  9. Christopher Jursch 13.000
VAULT:
  1. Matthias Fahrig 15.750
PARALLEL BARS:
  1. Marcel Nguyen 15.600
  2. Fabian Hambuechen 15.550
  3. Philipp Boy 15.400
  4. Christopher Jursch 15.000
  5. Sebastian Krimmer 14.900
  6. Matthias Fahrig 14.850
  7. Andreas Toba 14.200
  8. Andreas Bretschneider 14.100
  9. Thomas Taranu 13.750
  10. Robert Weber 0.000
HORIZONTAL BAR:
  1. Fabian Hambuechen 16.400
  2. Andreas Toba; Christopher Jursch 14.850 

  3. Sebastian Krimmer 14.650
  4. Philipp Boy 14.150
  5. Matthias Fahrig 13.900
  6. Thomas Taranu 13.600
  7. Robert Weber 12.950
  8. Marcel Nguyen 12.800
  9. Andreas Bretschneider 12.600

You Might Also Like

0 comments