Ghent World Cup - Finals Results

8:27 AM

The leaders of the Women's apparatuses after the Qualification successfully maintained their rankings on the final day of the Ghent World Cup. Mexican Alexa Citlali Moreno Medina topped Giulia Steingruber of Switzerland and Alina Sotnikav for the gold medal. Celine Van Gerner of The Netherlands rocked on the Uneven Bars with Poland's Marta-Pihan Kulesza and Sweden's Ida Gustafsson rounding out the top three. Catalina Ponor of Romania outclassed the field on the Balance Beam, with her compatriot Diana Laura Bulimar maintaining her second place from qualification with Greece's Vasiliki Millousi in third. Bulimar also picked up a gold medal for her Floor Exercise with Slovenian Sasa Golob and Dutchwoman Lisa Top tying for second. Greek star Eleftherios Kosmidis won the Floor Exercise, over Spain's Isaac Botella Perez and Puerto Rico's Angel Ramos Rivera. ZHANG Hongtao of China dominated the Pommel Horse with Daniel Keatings of Great Britain and Australian Prashanth Sellathurai in third. Brazilian Still Rings master Arthur Nabarrete Zanetti won his pet event from Eleftherios Petrounias of Greece and Federico Molinari of Argentina. China's CHENG Ran won the Vault with Chile's Enrique Tomas Gonzalez Sepulveda in second and Vietnam's Ha Thanh Nguyen in third. Vietnam's Pham Phuoc Hung won the Parallel Bars over Epke Zonderland of The Netherlands with China's LIU Rongbing in third. Zonderland won the Horizontal Bar title with Rongbing and Aliaksandr Tsarevich of Belarus rounding out the top three. Congratulations to all who participated. 

WOMEN'S VAULT:
  1. Alexa Citlali Moreno Medina (MEX) 14.512
  2. Giulia Steingruber (SUI) 13.825
  3. Alina Sotnikava (BLR) 13.750
  4. Valeriia Maksyuta (ISR) 13.725
  5. Barbara Achondo Andino (CHI) 13.662
  6. Tijana Tkalcec (CRO) 13.575
  7. Teja Belak (SLO) 13.562
  8. Nadia Muelhauser (SUI) 12.825
WOMEN'S UNEVEN BARS:
  1. Celine Van Gerner (NED) 14.950
  2. Marta Pihan-Kulesza (POL) 14.350
  3. Ida Gustafsson (SWE) 14.200
  4. Jonna Adlerteg (SWE) 13.925
  5. Jana Sikulova (CZE) 13.225
  6. Volha Mahkautsova (BLR) 13.100
  7. Darya Elizarova (UZB); Kristyna Palesova (CZE) 12.950

WOMEN'S BALANCE BEAM:
  1. Catalina Ponor (ROU) 15.025
  2. Diana Laura Bulimar (ROU) 14.625
  3. Vasiliki Millousi (GRE) 14.500
  4. Gaelle Mys (BEL) 14.175
  5. Celine Van Gerner (NED) 14.125
  6. Giulia Steingruber (SUI) 14.050
  7. Daniele Matias Hypolito (BRA) 13.675
  8. Darya Elizarova (UZB) 12.950
WOMEN'S FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Diana Laura Bulimar (ROU) 14.375
  2. Sasa Golob (SLO); Lisa Top (NED) 13.550

  3. Luiza Galiulina (UZB) 13.525
  4. Daniele Matias Hypolito (BRA) 13.450
  5. Stefanie Merkle (CAN) 13.425
  6. Alina Sotnikava (BLR) 12.650
  7. Darya Elizarova (UZB) 11.300
MEN'S FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Eleftherios Kosmidis (GRE) 15.400
  2. Isaac Botella Perez (ESP) 15.100
  3. Angel Ramos Rivera (PUR) 14.700
  4. Dzmitry Barkalau (BLR) 14.675
  5. Enrique Tomas Gonzalez Sepulveda (CHI) 14.650
  6. Tomas Thys (BEL) 14.200
  7. Sam Oldham (GBR) 13.850
  8. Wadji Bouallegue (TUN) 13.475
MEN'S POMMEL HORSE:
  1. ZHANG Hongtao (CHN) 15.825
  2. Daniel Keatings (GBR) 15.375
  3. Prashanth Sellathurai (AUS) 15.325
  4. Robert Seligman (CRO) 15.075
  5. Vid Hidvegi (HUN) 15.025
  6. Andrey Likhovitskiy (BLR) 14.475
  7. Donna Donny Truyens (BEL) 12.400
  8. Daniel Corral Barron (MEX) 11.900
MEN'S STILL RINGS:
  1. Arthur Nabarrete Zanetti (BRA) 15.925
  2. Eleftherios Petrounias (GRE) 15.675
  3. Federico Molinari (ARG) 15.575
  4. LIAO Junlin (CHN) 15.175
  5. Ali Ramadan Abuoelkassem Zahran (EGY) 14.900
  6. Christian Bazan (ESP) 14.825
  7. Tommy Ramos (PUR) 14.375
  8. Hadi Khenarinezhad (IRI) 14.175
MEN'S VAULT:
  1. CHENG Ran (CHN) 16.262
  2. Enrique Tomas Gonzalez Sepulveda (CHI) 16.100
  3. Ha Than Nguyen (VIE) 16.075
  4. Isaac Botella Perez (ESP) 15.925
  5. Oleksandr Suprun (UKR) 15.612
  6. Angel Ramos Rivera (PUR) 15.462
  7. Stanislav Valiyev (KAZ) 15.375
  8. Luis Rivera (PUR) 15.150
MEN'S PARALLEL BARS:
  1. Pham Phuoc Hung (VIE) 15.925
  2. Epke Zonderland (NED) 15.800
  3. LIU Rongbing (CHN) 15.575
  4. Mitja Petkovsek (SLO) 15.500
  5. Aliaksandr Tsarevich (BLR) 15.125
  6. Roman Kulesza (POL) 14.950
  7. Adam Kierzkowski (POL) 14.875
  8. Samuel Piasecky (SVK) 12.250
MEN'S HORIZONTAL BAR:
  1. Epke Zonderland (NED) 16.400
  2. LIU Rongbing (CHN) 15.325
  3. Aliaksandr Tsarevich (BLR) 14.800
  4. Fabian Leimlehner (AUT) 14.725
  5. Sam Oldham (GBR) 14.575
  6. Kristof Schroe (BEL) 14.475
  7. Rafael Martinez (ESP) 14.300
  8. Dzmitry Barkalau (BLR) 13.800

You Might Also Like

0 comments