2012 Luxembourg National Championships

11:16 PM

2012 Olympian Sascha Palgen could only manage second place at the Luxembourg National Championships with up-and-comer Vladimir Klimenko taking out the Men's All Around title. The Men's and Women's Event Finals saw the Seniors combine to compete with the Juniors. Klimenko took out all Event Titles, with the exception being on the Still Rings where 2012 Junior All Around Champion Luca Urzi took the honors. Senior Women's All Around Champion Aline Bernar took out the Vault, Balance Beam and Floor Exercise title with Mara Kimmel taking out the Uneven Bars title. The Women's Junior All Around title was won by Cindy Staar.

At the same time an Open competition was held with a team of Men's Artistic Gymnasts from Monaco and Women from Croatia, Hungary and Iceland competing. Hungary's Luca Diveky won the Women's All Around title over compatriots Eszter Romhanyi and Dalia Al-Salty with Iceland's Dominiqua Alma Belanyi coming fourth. In the Event Finals, Croatian Ana Derek won the Vault and Floor Exercise with Diveky winning the Uneven Bars and Alice Bernar winning the Balance Beam Title. The Men's All Around title went to Monaco's Julien Gobaux. Klimenko took out the Open Men's Floor Exercise, Pommel Horse, Parallel Bars and Horizontal Bar titles, with Gobaux taking out the Still Rings and Vault titles. 

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS AND LUXEMBOURG OPEN RESULTS:
WOMEN'S TEAM:

  1. Hungary 145.000
  2. Luxembourg 1 128.900
  3. Luxembourg 2 127.250
  4. Croatia 125.700
MEN'S TEAM:
  1. Monaco 229.200
  2. Luxembourg 215.200
SENIOR AND JUNIOR WOMEN- ALL AROUND:
  1. Luca Diveky (Hungary) (13.200, 12.700, 11.450, 11.850) 49.200
  2. Eszter Romhanyi (Hungary) (13.150, 11.450, 11.200, 12.150) 47.950
  3. Dalia Al-Salty (Hungary) (12.450, 12.150, 11.400, 11.850) 47.850
  4. Dominiqua Alma Belanyi (Iceland) (12.950, 11.300, 9.300, 12.950) 46.500
  5. Aline Bernar (l'Esperance Esch) (12.750, 9.600, 10.700, 11.100) 44.150
  6. Dina Madir (Croatia) (12.550, 9.550, 10.050, 11.100) 43.250
  7. Cindy Staar (l'Esperance Esch/Junior) (12.700, 9.700, 8.950, 11.650) 43.000
  8. Alona Albrecht (Gym Bonnevoie/Junior) (12.400, 9.300, 9.900, 11.100) 42.700
  9. Chris Welter (l'Esperance Esch) (12.500, 8.800, 9.900, 11.000) 42.200
  10. Christelle Timis (Le Reveil Bettembourg/Junior) (11.950, 10.000, 8.450, 11.150) 41.550
  11. Karmen Koljanin (Croatia) (12.550, 7.150, 10.550, 10.500) 40.750
  12. Lisa Pastoret (Le Reveil Bettembourg/Junior) (12.550, 9.550, 8.400, 10.100) 40.600
  13. Ana Derek (Croatia) (13.300, 6.900, 8.250, 11.950) 40.400
  14. Ruzica Buzov (Croatia) (11.350, 7.600, 8.850, 10.150) 37.950
  15. Maite Baum (l'Esperance Esch) (12.200, 4.150, 10.150, 10.850) 37.350
  16. Nathalie Vicente (Le Reveil Bettembourg/Junior) (12.300, 3.450, 10.450, 9.850) 36.050
  17. Wendy Ackermann (l'Esperance Esch) (11.700, 7.850, 6.000, 10.050) 35.600
  18. Austin MacKenzie (l'Esperance Esch/Junior) (10.850, 3.200, 5.950, 9.150) 29.150
  19. Mara Kimmel (Union Dudelange) (12.150, 8.600, 0.000, 0.000) 20.750
  20. HC: Nikolett Jager (Hungary) (12.250, 9.700, 9.850, 11.900) 43.700
  21. HC: Kleopatra Tolnai (Hungary) (12.500, 9.750, 10.300, 11.300) 43.850
SENIOR AND JUNIOR MEN'S ALL AROUND: 
  1. Julien Gobaux (Monaco) (13.550, 13.550, 14.050, 14.850, 13.800, 13.700) 83.500
  2. Vladimir Klimenko (CEP Strassen) (14.050, 13.300, 12.500, 15.000, 13.200, 13.950) 82.000
  3. Sascha Palgen (Etoile Rumelange) (12.950, 13.750, 13.600, 14.050, 12.650, 13.950) 80.950
  4. Kevin Crovetto (Monaco) (11.500, 9.900, 11.450, 15.150, 12.600, 12.800) 73.400
  5. Paul-Alexis Ranc (Monaco) (12.350, 11.100, 11.000, 13.850, 12.700, 11.250) 72.250
  6. Luca Urzi (L'Esperance Differdange/Junior) (10.200, 6.450, 7.100, 12.150, 10.550, 6.000) 52.450
  7. Benjamin Niel (Monaco) (11.550, 5.500, 9.400, 0.000, 11.800, 10.500) 48.750
  8. HC: Tom Steichen (Le Travail Schifflange/Junior) (9.650, 3.500, 7.100, 12.350, 0.000, 5.600) 38.200
  9. Geoffrey Delusier (Monaco) (0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 13.000, 0.000, 0.000) 13.000
WOMEN'S EVENT FINALS:
VAULT:
  1. Ana Derek (Croatia) 13.600
  2. Luca Diveky (Hungary) 13.500
  3. Eszter Romhanyi (Hungary) 12.900
  4. Aline Bernar (l'Esperance Esch) 12.800
  5. Maite Baum (l'Esperance Esch) 12.500
  6. Chris Welter (l'Esperance Esch); Dominiqua Alma Belanyi (Iceland) 12.450

  7. Cindy Starr (l'Esperance Esch) 12.350
  8. Lisa Pastoret (Le Reveil Bettembourg) 11.950
  9. Alona Albrecht (Gym Bonnevoie) 11.100
UNEVEN BARS:
  1. Luca Diveky (Hungary) 12.300
  2. Dalia Al-Salty (Hungary) 11.700
  3. Dominiqua Alma Belanyi (Iceland) 11.200
  4. Dina Madir (Croatia) 10.800
  5. Mara Kimmel (Union Dudelange) 10.250
  6. Cindy Staar (l'Esperance Esch) 9.600
  7. Christelle Timis (Le Reveil Bettembourg) 9.450
  8. Aline Bernar (l'Esperance Esch) 9.050
  9. Alona Albrecht (Gym Bonnevoie) 8.650
  10. Chris Welter (l'Esperance Esch) 7.775
BALANCE BEAM:
  1. Aline Bernar (l'Esperance Esch) 11.900
  2. Dalia Al-Salty (Hungary) 11.800
  3. Cindy Staar (l'Esperance Esch) 11.700
  4. Luca Diveky (Hungary) 11.350
  5. Dina Madir (Croatia) 11.300
  6. Lisa Pastoret (Le Reveil Bettembourg) 10.950
  7. Chris Welter (l'Esperance Esch) 10.300
  8. Maite Baum (l'Esperance Esch) 9.950
  9. Karmen Koljanin (Croatia) 9.800
  10. Alona Albrecht (Gym Bonnevoie) 8.750
FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Ana Derek (Croatia) 12.600
  2. Nikolett Jager (Hungary) 11.650
  3. Eszter Romhanyi (Hungary) 11.350
  4. Aline Bernar (l'Esperance Esch) 11.200
  5. Cindy Staar (l'Esperance Esch) 11.050
  6. Dominiqua Alma Belanyi (Iceland) 10.900
  7. Maite Baum (l'Esperance Esch) 10.850
  8. Alona Albrecht (Gym Bonnevoie) 10.450
  9. Chris Welter (l'Esperance Esch) 10.250
  10. Lisa Pastoret (Le Reveil Bettembourg) 9.000
MEN'S EVENT FINALS:
FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Vladimir Klimenko (CEP Strassen) 13.900
  2. Julien Gobaux (Monaco) 13.650
  3. Benjamin Niel (Monaco) 12.250
  4. Paul-Alexis Ranc (Monaco) 12.200
  5. Luca Urzi (l'Esperance Differdange/Junior) 10.950
POMMEL HORSE:
  1. Vladimir Klimenko (CEP Strassen) 13.500
  2. Julien Gobaux (Monaco) 13.400
  3. Kevin Crovetto (Monaco) 11.800
  4. Paul-Alexis Ranc (Monaco) 11.200
  5. Luca Urzi (l'Esperance Differdange/Junior) 8.700
STILL RINGS:
  1. Julien Gobaux (Monaco) 13.450
  2. Kevin Crovetto (Monaco) 12.750
  3. Paul-Alexis Ranc (Monaco) 12.700
  4. Luca Urzi (l'Esperance Differdange/Junior) 8.650
VAULT:
  1. Julien Gobaux (Monaco) 15.750
  2. Vladimir Klimenko (CEP Strassen) 14.800
  3. Kecin Crovetto (Monaco) 14.600
  4. Paul-Alexis Ranc (Monaco) 14.000
  5. Luca Urzi (l'Esperance Differdange/Junior) 12.100
PARALLEL BARS:
  1. Vladimmir Klimenko (CEP Strassen) 13.800
  2. Julien Grobaux (Monaco) 13.150
  3. Paul-Alexis Ranc (Monaco); Kevin Crovetto (Monaco) 12.700

  4. Luca Urzi (l'Esperance Differdange/Junior) 10.850
HORIZONTAL BAR:
  1. Vladimir Klimenko (CEP Strassen) 14.000
  2. Julien Grobaux (Monaco) 13.700
  3. Paul-Alexis Ranc (Monaco) 11.650
  4. Kevin Crovetto (Monaco) 11.050
  5. Luca Urzi (l'Esperance Differdange/Junior) 7.400

You Might Also Like

0 comments