ANZ Sports Star Awards 2012

6:17 PM

The ANZ Sports Star Awards are Western Australia's premier sport awards and are held by the Western Australian Sports Federation and their partners. The nominations have closed and the finalists in each category have been announced with the winners being announced at an awards ceremony which is being held  at the Crown Perth on Thursday, December 13th, 2012. Gymnastics Western Australia has nominated finalists in six categories. Good luck to all!

THE WEST AUSTRALIAN ANZ SPORTS STAR AWARD:
  • Alana Boyd - Athletics (Track and Field)
  • Luke Hughes - Baseball
  • Christina Kreppold - Baseball
  • Lauren Reynolds - BMX Racing
  • Danny Green - Boxing
  • Naomi-Lee Fischer-Rasmussen - Boxing
  • Ashley Schroeder - Calisthenics
  • Hayley Moir - Calisthenics
  • Kynan Maley - Canoeing (Slalom)
  • Yita Choong - Chess 
  • Mike Hussey - Cricket
  • Chris McWhirter - Croquet
  • Melissa Hoskins - Cycling
  • Cameron Meyer - Cycling
  • Justin Miles - Darts
  • Clayton Fredericks - Equestrian (Eventing)
  • Kane Mitchell - Football (Australian Rules)
  • Janine Murray - Gymnastics (Rhythmic)
  • Lauren Mitchell - Gymnastics (Women's)
  • Nigel Barley - Handcycling
  • Fergus Kavanagh - Hockey
  • Alana Nicholls - Kayaking (Sprint)
  • Jesse Bowland-Curtis - Lacrosse
  • Jessica Kennedy - Lacrosse
  • Daniel Ricciardo - Motor Sport
  • Bryan Staring - Motorcycling
  • Caitlin Bassett - Netball
  • Ricky Thackray - Orienteering (Moutain Bike)
  • Robin Anderson - Petanque 
  • Barry Cowburn - Rifle (Small Bore)
  • Paul Williams - Rogaining
  • Ben Cureton - Rowing
  • Todd Skipworth - Rowing
  • Nathan Sharpe - Rugby Union
  • Tristan Brown - Sailing
  • Katherine Downie - Swimming
  • Blair Evans - Swimming
  • Colin Bowler - Table Tennis
  • Matthew Watson - Tenpin Bowling
  • Felicity Sheedy-Ryan - Triathlon
  • Gemma Beadsworth - Water Polo
  • Glencora Ralph - Water Polo
  • Ryan Green - Water Skiing
  • Vennesa Leopold - Water Skiing
  • Shaun Norris - Wheelchair Basketball
  • Emma Chalmers - Wrestling
  • Steve Kennedy - Wrestling

RAILTRAIN JUNIOR SPORTS STAR AWARD:
  • Elizabeth Parnov - Athletics (Track and Field)
  • Elliot Hargreaves - Baseball
  • Rachelle Smith - BMX (Racing)
  • Kiera Skeet - Calisthenics
  • Thomas Pinnock - Chess
  • William Bosisto - Cricket
  • Bradley Linfield - Cycling
  • Kelsey Robson - Cycling
  • Maddison Keeney - Diving
  • Jack Martin - Football (Australian)
  • Min Jee Lee - Golf 
  • Emily Little - Gymnastics (Women's)
  • Shannon Reynolds - Kayaking (Sprint)
  • Ashtyn Hiron - Lacrosse
  • Ben Thompson - Lacrosse
  • Caleb Grothues - Motorcycling
  • Kaylia Stanton - Netball
  • Courtney Bruce - Netball
  • Oscar McNulty - Orienteering
  • Lilly Tinapple - Rowing
  • Jacob Willcox - Surfing
  • Katherine Downie - Swimming
  • Damian Fyfe - Swimming
  • Holly Nicholas - Table Tennis
  • Cameron Johnston - Tenpin Bowling
  • Jayden Love - Touch Football
  • Jaz Hedgeland - Triathlon
  • Kenji Nener - Triathlon
  • Jake Dowding - Water Skiing
  • Lewis Dowding - Water Skiing
  • Amber Merritt - Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jake Bloomfield - Wrestling
  • Mark Spearman - Yachting

CHANNEL 7 PERTH TEAM OF THE YEAR:
  • Badminton WA U15 Team - Badminton
  • Perth HEAT - Baseball
  • CAWA 2012 Senior State Team - Calisthenics
  • Robin Jeffrey and Kynan Maley - Canoeing (Slalom)
  • Perth Scorchers - Cricket
  • Cycling WA Open Women's Sprint Team - Cycling
  • Cycling WA U17 Team Pursuit Team - Cycling
  • West Australian Senior Show Jumping Team - Equestrian (Show Jumping)
  • Claremont Football Club - Football (Australian Rules)
  • Perth Glory - Football (Soccer)
  • WA Women's State Amateur Team - Golf 
  • Aerodance Western Australia - Gymnastics (Sport Aerobics)
  • WA Handcycling Team - Handcycling
  • Jesse Phillips and Stephen Bird - Kayaking (Sprint)
  • WA Women's Senior State Lacrosse Team - Lacrosse
  • Western Sting - Netball
  • Women's Light Weight Coxless Quad Skull - Rowing
  • UWA Uniroos Match Racing Team - Sailing (Match Racing)
  • Western Australian Girls U13 Team - Table Tennis 
  • Southern Districts Women's Open - Touch Football
  • Fremantle Mariners - Water Polo
  • Fremantle Sharks Wrestling Club - Wrestling

KPMG COACH OF THE YEAR:
  • Alex Parnov - Athletics (Pole Vault)
  • Kim Rodgers - Badminton
  • Steve Fish - Baseball
  • Andrea Phillips - Calisthenics 
  • Lindsay Flinn - Cricket
  • Darryl Benson - Cycling
  • Iris Deng - Diving
  • Philippa Collier - Equestrian (Eventing)
  • Bill Duckworth - Football (Australian Rules)
  • Rob Wiley - Football (Australian Rules)
  • Ritchie Smith - Golf
  • Trudi Nurse - Gymnastics (Aerobic)
  • Martine George and Nikolai Lapchine - Gymnastics (Women's)
  • Ric Charlesworth - Hockey
  • Geoff Goddard - Lacrosse
  • Pamela Badani - Masters Swimming
  • Norma Plummer - Netball
  • Ian Dalton - Orienteering (Mountain Biking)
  • Matt Magee - Swimming
  • David Brown - Table Tennis
  • Ken Thompson - Tenpin Bowling
  • Grant Landers - Triathlon
  • Peter Arancini - Water Polo
  • Peter Szilagyi - Water Polo
  • John Triscari - Wheelchair Basketball
  • Chris Butler - Wrestling (Freestyle)

GIBSON & GIBSON LAWYERS OFFICIAL OF THE YEAR:
  • Jane Wheatley - Badminton
  • Jon Byrne - Baseball
  • Brett Robson - Baseball
  • Heather Lange - Calisthenics 
  • Janet White - Cycling
  • Kerrie Robbins - Equestrian (Eventing)
  • Scott McPhee - Football (Australian Rules)
  • Mathew Cheeseman - Football (Soccer)
  • Karen Gilgallon - Gymnastics (Rhythmic)
  • Michelle Yardley - Gymnastics (Women's)
  • Murray Grime - Hockey
  • Melissa Trivic - Hockey
  • Ramon Andersson - Kayaking (Sprint)
  • Stephanie McRae - Lacrosse
  • Ken Philips - Masters Swimming
  • Colin Arkell - Motor Sport
  • Trevor Newman - Motorcycling
  • Laura Payne - Netball
  • Ryan Arblaster - Swimming
  • Cedric Wilson - Table Tennis
  • Richard McIlroy - Touch Football 
  • Frank Stapleton - Triathlon
  • Cathy Hoare - Triathlon 
  • Eddy Girvin - Triathlon
  • John Wilson - Waterskiing
  • Michael Wrenn - Waterskiing
  • Gabor Boros - Water Polo

SRG CORPORATE SERVICE TO SPORT:
  • Steve Fish - Baseball
  • Beryl Brennan - Bowls
  • Wally Edwards - Cricket
  • John Smith - Cycling
  • Pollyann Huntington - Equestrian (Eventing)
  • Michael Bardsley - Football (Australian Rules)
  • Trudi Nurse - Gymnastics (Aerobic)
  • Elizabeth Chetkovich - Gymnastics (Women's)
  • David Bell - Hockey
  • Fiona Wilkins - Masters Swimming
  • John Thorburn - Motor Sport
  • Cindy Collis - Motorcycling
  • Winton Lawton - Motorcycling
  • Helen Robinson - Netball
  • Kelvin Masters - Rifle (Small Bore and PCYC)
  • Murray Glaskin - Rottnest Channel Swim
  • Shelley Hatton - Rottnest Channel Swim
  • David Cooper - Table Tennis
  • Kit Frazer - Touch Football
  • Mike Baldwin - Touch Football
  • Mark Batten - Triathlon
  • Frank Stapleton - Triathlon
  • Esme Bowen - Wheelchair Sports
  • John Longley - Yachting

You Might Also Like

0 comments