2nd Youth Olympic Games

8:01 PM

The participants are know officially known and I cannot wait for the competition to get started! The 2nd 2014 Youth Olympic Games will be held in Nanjing, China from the 16th to the 28th of August. The Nanjing Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium will be home to all Gymnastics events. The Artistic Gymnastics and Trampoline competitions are being held from the 17th to 24th with Rhythmic Gymnastics on the 26th and 27th. For full scheduling details see: http://www.nanjing2014.org/en/en_sports/scheduleResults.htm

WOMEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
SUBDIVISION ONE:
STARTING ON VAULT:
  • PUERTO RICO: Paola Natalia Moreira Irizarry 
  • ALGERIA: Fatima Ahlem Mokhtari
  • CAYMAN ISLANDS: Morgan Lloyd
  • IRAQ: Fatimah Saadi Al-Tameemi 
  • FINLAND: Maria Monica Sileoni 
  • PORTUGAL: Sara Sequeira Raposeiro 
  • SOUTH AFRICA: Mammule Rankoe 
STARTING ON UNEVEN BARS:
  • KAZAKHSTAN: Arailym Khanseiitova 
  • REPUBLIC OF KOREA: Hana Park
  • HUNGARY: Boglarka Devai
  • SINGAPORE: Nadine Joy Nathan
  • GREAT BRITAIN: Elissa Downie
  • PERU: Ana Karina Mendez Reyes
  • JAPAN: Sae Miyakawa 
SUBDIVISION TWO:
STARTING ON VAULT:
  • TURKEY: Tutya Yilmaz 
  • MEXICO: Stephanie Marline Hernandez Hurtado 
  • CZECH REPUBLIC: Veronika Cenkova
  • POLAND: Wiktoria Lopuszanska 
  • BELARUS: Natallia Yakubava 
  • EGYPT: Nada Ayman Ibrahim 
  • SWITZERLAND: Gaia Nesurini
STARTING ON UNEVEN BARS:
  • ITALY: Iosra Abdelaziz
  • CHINA: Wang Yan 
  • UZBEKISTAN: Veronika Orlova 
  • ARGENTINA: Agustina Santamaria
  • CANADA: Sydney Townsend 
  • AUSTRIA: Ceyda Sirbu 
  • PHILIPPINES: Ava Lorein Verdeflor
SUBDIVISION THREE:
STARTING ON VAULT:
  • QATAR: Rahma Al Dulaimi
  • GREECE: Evangelia Monokrousou 
  • BELGIUM: Jelle Beullens 
  • GUATEMALA: Katherine Mishell Godinez Reyes 
  • TUNISIA: Rahma Mastouri 
  • COLOMBIA: Laura Pardo Garzon
  • FRANCE: Camille Bahl 
STARTING ON UNEVEN BARS:
  • NETHERLANDS: Wendy de Jong 
  • ROMANIA: Laura Jurca 
  • RUSSIA: Seda Tutkhalyan 
  • GERMANY: Antonia Alicke 
  • NORWAY: Martine Rustoen Skregelid
  • NEW ZEALAND: Millie Williamson
  • BRAZIL: Rebeca Rodrigues de Andrade 
MEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
SUBDIVSION ONE:
STARTING ON FLOOR EXERCISE:
  • CANADA: Rene Cournoyer
  • SLOVAKIA: Igor Takac
  • PERU: Luis Enrique Pizarro Silva 
  • MOROCCO: Hamza Hajjaji 
  • GREECE: Antonios Tantalidis 
  • ISRAEL: Artem Dolgopyat 
  • FRANCE: Zachari Hrimeche
STARTING ON POMMEL HORSE:
  • SWEDEN: Kjell Kim Vanstroem
  • COLOMBIA: Andres Martinez Moreno
  • PANAMA (UNIVERSALITY PLACE): Kevin Jose Espinosa Castillo 
  • CHINA: Ma Yue
  • BRAZIL: Lucas Goncalves de Oliveira Cardoso 
  • AUSTRALIA: Clay Stephens 
  • MALAYSIA: Phay Xing Jeremiah Loo
STARTING ON STILL RINGS:
  • KAZAKHSTAN: Yerbol Jantykov
  • ARMENIA: Vigen Khachatryan
  • GERMANY: Nils Dunkel 
  • SOUTH AFRICA: Muhammad Khaalid Mia
  • BELGIUM: Luka Van den Keybus 
  • MEXICO: Patricio Razo Padilla 
  • RUSSIA: Nikita Nagornyy
SUBDIVISION TWO:
STARTING ON FLOOR EXERCISE:
  • JAPAN: Kenya Yuasa 
  • SWITZERLAND: Marco Pfyl 
  • AUSTRIA: Johannes Mairoser 
  • PUERTO RICO: Andres J Perez Gines 
  • JORDAN (UNIVERSALITY PLACE): Yazan Abandeh 
  • UKRAINE: Vladyslav Hryko
  • CROATIA: Jakov Vlahek
STARTING ON POMMEL HORSE:
  • BELARUS: Ilya Yakauleu
  • CYPRUS: Marios Georgiou 
  • THAILAND: Nattipong Aeadwong
  • REPUBLIC OF KOREA: Myongwoo Lim 
  • INDIA: Abhijeet Kumar
  • VIETNAM: Dinh Vuong Tran 
  • ITALY: Andrea Russo 
STARTING ON STILL RINGS:
  • EGYPT: Mohamed Elhamy Aly 
  • FINLAND: Emil Soravuo 
  • HUNGARY: Botond Kardos  
  • GREAT BRITAIN: Giarrni-Regini Moran 
  • UZBEKISTAN: Timur Kadirov
  • BULGARIA: Vladimir Tushev 
  • UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: Alec Yoder
RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS - INDIVIDUALS:
QUALIFICATION STARTING ORDER:
  • AUSTRALIA: Tara Wilkie
  • SOUTH AFRICA: Shannon Gardiner
  • MOROCCO: Basma Ouatay 
  • BRAZIL: Mayra Luiza Tiago Sineriz 
  • BELARUS: Maryia Trubach
  • MEXICO: Edna Maryel Garcia Amor 
  • KAZAKHSTAN: Yelizaveta Mainovskaya 
  • MOLDOVA: Nicoleta Dulgheru
  • UZBEKISTAN: Anora Davlyatova 
  • JAPAN: Takana Tatsuzawa 
  • UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: Laura Yihan Zeng
  • BULGARIA: Katerina Marinova 
  • ROMANIA: Ana Luiza Filiorianu 
  • RUSSIA: Iuliia Bravikova 
  • ISRAEL: Linoy Ashram
  • EGYPT: Hana Hassan Nafie
  • UKRAINE: Valeriya Khanina 
  • MALAYSIA: Qing Tong Tai 
RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS - GROUPS:
STARTING ORDER - QUALIFICATIONS
  • KAZAKHSTAN: Amina Kozhakhat, Aliya Moldakhmetova, Nuray Kumarova, Viktoriya Guslyakova, Darya Medvedeva
  • BULGARIA: Elena Bineva, Aleksandra Mitrovich, Emiliya Radicheva, Gabriela Stefanova, Sofiya Rangelova 
  • UZBEKISTAN: Gyuzal Raymanova, Irina Saleh, Komilabonu Rustamova, Karina Tagaeva, Sabrina Ramazanova 
  • RUSSIA: Daria Anenkova, Victoria Ilina, Karina Katiukhina, Sofya Skomorokh, Natalia Safonova
  • CANADA: Crystal Dimov, Emma Lozhkin, Vanessa Panov, Alyssa Klyushin, Cassandra Brand 
  • EGYPT: Hania Hatem Khattab, Nadin Tamer Gaber, Sara Hany Ibrahim, Sherifa Mohamed Bayoumy, Zain Mohamed Saad
TRAMPOLINE GYMNASTICS - WOMEN:
STARTING ORDER QUALIFICATIONS:
  • GEORGIA: Teona Janjgava 
  • NAMIBIA (UNIVERSALITY PLACE): Jivanka Kruger 
  • RUSSIA: Maria Zakharchuk 
  • QATAR: Nadeen Mammdoh Wehdan 
  • EGYPT: Ashrakat Ismail
  • GREAT BRITAIN: Zainub Akbar 
  • JAPAN: Rana Nakano 
  • UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: Nicole Ahsinger
  • AUSTRALIA: Abbie Watts
  • MEXICO: Karina Cantu Martinez 
  • FRANCE: Lea Labrousse
  • CHINA: Xueying Zhu 
TRAMPOLINE GYMNASTICS - MEN:
STARTING ORDER QUALIFICATIONS:
  • RUSSIA: Oleg Selyutin 
  • EGYPT: Mohab Ayman Hassan 
  • UZBEKISTAN: Amiran Babayan 
  • BELARUS: Artsiom Zhuk 
  • KAZAKHSTAN: Pirmammad Aliyev 
  • CHINA: Changxin Liu 
  • NAMIBIA: Reinhardt Van Zyl 
  • PORTUGAL: Pedro Ribeiro Ferreira 
  • GREAT BRITAIN: Zachary Sheridan
  • UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: Cody Gesuelli
  • MEXICO: Luis Armando Loria Cetina
  • NEW ZEALAND: Dylan Schmidt 

You Might Also Like

0 comments