2009 Moscow World Cup

6:01 PM

As we all know the Moscow World Cup is now over and the following results were observed. Bruna Leal of Brazil did not compete due to an elbow injury sustained in podium training. It was fantastic to see Oksana Chusovitina in her new coaching role for Uzbekistan and in videos that you can see here thanks to youtube user grishinagan, you can see her helping out competitor Irina Deniskina during the vault final. It was also great to see Sanne Wevers back to very fine form.

FINALS RESULTS:
MEN'S FLOOR:
  1. Diego Hypolito (BRA) 15.650
  2. Anton Golotsutskov (RUS) 15.550
  3. Alexander Shatilov (ISR) 15.250
  4. Filip Ude (CRO) 15.150
  5. Jeffery Wammes (NED) 14.800
  6. Tomislav Markovic (CRO) 14.775
  7. Roland Hauptli (SUI) 14.275
  8. Kristian Thomas (GBR) 14.175
MEN'S POMMEL HORSE:
  1. Krisztian Berki (HUN) 15.900
  2. Prashanth Sellathurai (AUS) 15.875
  3. Andrey Perevoznikov (RUS) 15.525
  4. Robert Seligman (CRO) 15.400
  5. Saso Bertoncelj (SLO) 15.250
  6. Vahang Stepanyan (ARM) 14.950
  7. Filip Ude (CRO) 14.575
  8. Louis Smith (GBR) 14.450
MEN'S STILL RINGS:
  1. Yuri Van Gelder (NED) 15.600
  2. Konstantin Pluzhnikov (RUS) 15.525
  3. Alexander Balandin (RUS) 15.175
  4. Raj Bhavsar (USA), Timur Kurbanbayev (KAZ) 15.000

  5. Ali Al-Asi (JOR) 14.600
  6. Prashanth Sellathurai (AUS) 14.325
  7. Sergio Eras (BRA) 13.650
MEN'S VAULT:
  1. Anton Golotsutkov (RUS) (15.800, 16.175) 15.887
  2. Jeffrey Wammes (NED) (15.900, 15.950) 15,875
  3. Evgeni Sapronenko (LAT) (15.950, 15.750) 15.800
  4. Theo Seager (GBR) (15.850, 15.675) 15.762
  5. Marek Lyszczarsz (POL) (15.950, 15.450) 15.700
  6. Yernar Yerimbetov (KAZ) (15.725, 15.275) 15.500
  7. Jad Mazahreh (JOR) (15.300, 15.350) 15.325
  8. Diego Hypolito (BRA) (15.800, 14.925) 15.262
MEN'S PARALLEL BARS:
  1. Mitja Petkovsek (SLO) 15.625
  2. Raj Bhavsar (USA) 15.050
  3. Epke Zonderland (NED) 15.000
  4. Aleksandr Tsarevich (BLR) 14.900
  5. Yernar Yerimbetov (KAZ) 14.725
  6. Manuel Carballo (ESP) 14.550
  7. Roman Kulezsa (POL) 14.500
  8. Hung Pham Phuok (VIE) 13.825
MEN'S HIGH BAR:
  1. Epke Zonderland (NED) 15.550
  2. Aljaz Pegan (SLO) 15.425
  3. Aleksandr Tsarevich (BLR) 15.175
  4. Nikolai Kuksenkov (UKR) 15.025
  5. Rafael Martinez (ESP) 14.775
  6. Anatoly Vasilyev (RUS) 14.150
  7. Jeffrey Wammes (NED) 13.475
  8. Alen Dimic (SLO) 11.325
WOMEN'S VAULT:
  1. Ekaterina Kurbatova (RUS) (14.675, 14.500) 14.587
  2. Yulia Berger (RUS) (14.425, 14.400) 14.412
  3. Anna Kalashnyk (UKR) (14.350, 13.600) 13.925
  4. Mayra Kroonen (NED) (13.825, 13.700) 13.712
  5. Tijana Tkalcec (CRO) (13.650, 13.425) 13.487
  6. Ethiene Franco (BRA) (13.650, 13.200) 13.425
  7. Alina Sotnikava (BLR) (13.450, 13.275) 13.362
  8. Irina Deniskina (UZB) (12.875, 12.750) 12.812
WOMEN'S UNEVEN BARS:
  1. Kristina Goryunova (RUS), Ekaterina Kurbatova (RUS) 14.325

  2. Lucia Tacchelli (SUI) 14.050
  3. Sanne Wevers (NED) 13.600
  4. Ethiene Franco (BRA) 13.575
  5. Marta Pihan-Kulesza (POL) 12.950
  6. Valentyna Holenkova (UKR) 12.750
  7. Fieke Willems (NED) 10.950
WOMEN'S BALANCE BEAM:
  1. Sanne Wevers (NED) 14.175
  2. Adela Sajn (SLO) 14.050
  3. Ethiene Franco (BRA) 13.950
  4. Kristina Goryunova (RUS) 13.375
  5. Ekaterina Kurbatova (RUS) 12.900
  6. Katarzyna Jurkowska (POL) 12.850
  7. Marta Pihan-Kulesza (POL) 12.725
  8. Mayra Kroonen (NED) 12.075
WOMEN'S FLOOR:
  1. Anna Myzdrikova (RUS) 14.125
  2. Adela Sajn (SLO) 14.075
  3. Ethiene Franco (BRA) 13.750
  4. Tina Erceg (CRO) 13.450
  5. Luisa Galiulina (UZB) 13.325
  6. Mayra Kroonen (NED) 13.000
  7. Valentyna Holenkova (UKR) 12.950
  8. Yulia Berger (RUS) 12,900

QUALIFICATION RESULTS:
MEN'S FLOOR:
  1. Diego Hypolito (BRA) 15.450
  2. Alex Shatilov (ISR) 15.300
  3. Filip Ude (CRO), Anton Golotsutskov (RUS) 15.050

  4. Jeffrey Wammes (NED) 14.925
  5. Kristian Thomas (GBR) 14.850
  6. Roland Hauptli (SUI) 14.700
  7. Tomislav Markovic (CRO) 14.650
  8. Guillermo Alvarez (USA) 14.475
  9. Oleksandr Yakubovskyi (UKR)14.375
  10. Rafael Martinez (ESP), Jad Mazahreh (JOR) 14.325

  11. Daniel Groves (SUI) 14.275
  12. Theo Seager (GBR) 14.025
  13. Arthur Zanetti (BRA) 13.800
  14. Cuong Hoang (VIE), Mykola Kuksenkov (UKR) 13.750

  15. Aliaksandr Dziamchykhin (BLR) 13.675
  16. Vogdi Buolga (TUN) 13.225
  17. Rok Kalvora (SLO) 13.125
  18. Paata Nozadze (GEO) 13.100
  19. Marius Haaverstad (NOR) 12.600
  20. Ruben Lopez (ESP) 12.425
  21. Samuel Piasecky (SVK) 12.400
  22. Mohammed Abu Saleh (JOR) 11.975
  23. Al-Hamad Nasser (QAT) 10.725
MEN'S POMMEL HORSE:
  1. Prashanth Sellathurai (AUS) 15.775
  2. Louis Smith (GBR), Krisztian Berki (HUN) 15.650

  3. Saso Bertoncelj (SLO) 15.175
  4. Andrey Perevoznikov (RUS) 15.100
  5. Robert Seligman (CRO) 14.900
  6. Vahang Stepanyan (ARM) 14.850
  7. Filip Ude (CRO), Anton Fokin (UZB) 14.725

  8. Dmitri Trefilovs (LAT) 14.350
  9. Guillermo Alvarez (USA), Zoltan Kallai (HUN) 14.275

  10. Aliaksandr Tsarevich (BLR) 14.250
  11. Roland Hauptli (SUI) 14.050
  12. Harutyan Merdinyan (ARM) 14.000
  13. Alex Shatilov (ISR) 13.975
  14. Rafael Martinez (ESP) 13.850
  15. Sang Truong Minh (VIE) 13.800
  16. Ziga Britovsek (SLO) 13.700
  17. Daniel Groves (SUI) 13.675
  18. Sergio Eras (BRA) 13.575
  19. Oleksii Koltakov (UKR) 13.425
  20. Kalle Maatta (FIN) 13.075
  21. Henrik Pettersson (FIN) 12.950
  22. Yaroslav Vovk (BUL) 12.875
  23. Manuel Carballo (ESP) 12.700
  24. Samuel Piasecky (SVK) 12.625
  25. Maxim Petrishko (KAZ) 12.000
  26. Matthew Curtis (AUS) 11.950
  27. Hung Pham Phuok (VIE) 11.600
  28. Ravshanbek Osimov (UZB) 10.950
  29. Daniel F. Larsen (NOR) 10.450
  30. Mahmood Alsadi (QAT) 10.325
Al-Hamad Nasser (QAT) did not compete this event.

MEN'S STILL RINGS:
  1. Konstantin Pluzhnikov (RUS) 15.500
  2. Prashanth Sellathurai (AUS) 15.325
  3. Yuri Van Gelder (NED) 15.225
  4. Raj Bhavsar (USA) 15.025
  5. Aleksandr Balandin (RUS) 14.950
  6. Timur Kurbanbayev (KAZ) 14.900
  7. Ali Al-Asi (JOR) 14.650
  8. Sergio Eras (BRA) 14.625
  9. Arthur Zanetti (BRA) 14.550
  10. Vahang Stepanyan (ARM) 14.425
  11. Ihar Kazlou (BLR), Manuel Carballo (ESP) 14.400

  12. Olli Torkkel (FIN), Oleksandr Vorobiov (UKR) 14.275

  13. Eduard Gholub (ISR) 14.150
  14. David Sender (USA) 14.125
  15. Ruben Lopez (ESP) 13.925
  16. Anton Fokin (UZB) 13.525
  17. Fabian Leimlehner (AUT) 13.475
  18. Paata Nozadze (GEO) 13.300
  19. Nils Haller (SUI) 12.925
  20. Marius Haaverstad (NOR) 12.725
  21. Mahmood Alsadi (QAT) 12.325
MEN'S VAULT:
  1. Yernar Yerimbetov (KAZ) (16.325, 15.600) 15.962
  2. Anton Golotsutskov (RUS) (16.150, 16.000) 15.925
  3. Evgeni Sapronenko (LAT) (15.875, 15.600) 15.737
  4. Marek Lyszczarz (POL) (15.800, 15.500) 15.650
  5. Jeffrey Wammes (NED) (15.875, 15.300), Diego Hypolito (BRA) (15.575, 15.700) 15.587

  6. Jad Mazahreh (JOR) (15.675, 15.275) 15.475
  7. Theo Seager (GBR) (15.575, 15.550) 15.412
  8. David Sender (USA) (15.525, 15.575) 15.400
  9. Ali Al-Asi (JOR) (15.750, 14.875) 15.262
  10. Oleksandr Yakubovskyi (UKR) (15.475, 15.150), Linh Hau Trung (VIE) (15.325, 15.100) 15.162

  11. Ihar Kazlou (BLR) (15.625, 14.400) 15.012
  12. Arthur Zanetti (BRA) (14.700, 15.275) 14.787
  13. Marius Haaverstad (NOR) (15.225, 14.725) 14.675
  14. Ha Thanh Nguyen (VIE) (14.725, 13.775) 14.250
MEN'S PARALLEL BARS:
  1. Aliaksandr Tsarevich (BLR) 15.075
  2. Yernar Yerimbetov (KAZ) 14.925
  3. Mitja Petkovsek (SLO) 14.850
  4. Hung Pham Phuok (VIE) 14.775
  5. Epke Zonderland (NED) 14.750
  6. Roman Kulesza (POL), Manuel Carballo (ESP), Raj Bhavsar (USA) 14.725


  7. Ha Thanh Nguyen (VIE) 14.675
  8. Adam Kierzkowski (POL) 14.500
  9. Anton Fokin (UZB) 14.450
  10. Nils Haller (SUI), Nikola Dudek (CRO) 14.275

  11. Samuel Piasecky (SVK) 14.225
  12. Alen Dimic (SLO) 13.800
  13. Sergio Eras (BRA) 13.750
  14. Fabian Leimlehner (AUT) 13.625
  15. Emin Garibov (RUS) 13.575
  16. Ravshanbek Osimov (UZB) 13.150
  17. Mahmood Alsadi (QAT) 12.875
  18. Vahang Stepanyan (ARM), Ruslan Panteleymonov (GBR) 12.850

  19. Ildar Valeyev (KAZ) 12.700
  20. Ruben Lopez (ESP) 12.650
  21. Jad Mazahreh (JOR) 12.625
  22. Daniel Groves (SUI) 12.075
  23. Kalle Maata (FIN) 11.850
  24. Daniel F. Larsen (NOR) 10.450
MEN'S HIGH BAR:
  1. Epke Zonderland (NED) 15.475
  2. Anatoly Vasilyev (RUS) 15.325
  3. Aljaz Pegan (SLO) 15.075
  4. Aliaksandr Tsarevich (BLR) 14.725
  5. Rafael Martinez (ESP) 14.425
  6. Mykola Kuksenkov (UKR), Alen Dimic (SLO) 14.400

  7. Jeffrey Wammes (NED) 14.325
  8. Dmitri Trefilovs (LAT) 14.000
  9. Daniel Groves (SUI) 13.925
  10. Roland Hauptli (SUI) 13.850
  11. Marijo Moznik (CRO) 13.725
  12. Emin Garibov (RUS) 13.675
  13. Evgeni Sapronenko (LAT) 13.300
  14. Alex Shatilov (ISR) 13.225
  15. Samuel Piasecky (SVK) 13.125
  16. Roman Kulesza (POL) 13.050
  17. Ruben Lopez (ESP) 12.925
  18. Ruslan Panteleymonov (GBR) 12.875
  19. Yaroslav Vovk (BUL) 12.750
  20. Kristian Thomas (GBR) 12.375
  21. Ravshanbek Osimov (UZB) 12.350
  22. Fabian Leimlehner (AUT) 12.275
  23. Sang Truong Minh (VIE) 12.100
  24. Kalle Maata (FIN) 11.875
  25. Mahmood Alsadi (QAT) 11.750
  26. Mohammed Abu Saleh (JOR) 10.550
  27. Marius Haavastad (NOR) 10.350
WOMEN'S VAULT:
  1. Yulia Berger (RUS) (14.400, 14.225) 14.312
  2. Ekaterina Kurbatova (14.075, 14.250) 14.162
  3. Mayra Kroonen (NED) (13.975, 13.725) 13.800
  4. Tijana Tkalcec (CRO) (13.775, 13.450) 13.612
  5. Anna Kalashnyk (UKR) (13.625, 13.575) 13.550
  6. Alina Sotnikava (BLR) (13.950, 13.075) 13.512
  7. Ethiene Franco (BRA) (13.625, 13.450) 13.487
  8. Irina Deniskina (UZB) (12.975, 12.825) 12.900
  9. Thi Ha Thanh Phan (VIE) (13.425, 12.275) 12.850
  10. Olga Antipenko (KAZ) (12.625, 12.550) 12.587
  11. Thu Thuy Dang Thi (VIE) (12.150, 12.450) 12.300
WOMEN'S UNEVEN BARS:
  1. Ekaterina Kurbatova (RUS) 14.300
  2. Ethiene Franco (BRA) 13.800
  3. Kristina Goryunova (RUS) 13.675
  4. Lucia Tacchelli (SUI) 13.650
  5. Sanne Wevers (NED) 13.525
  6. Marta Pihan-Kulesza (POL) 13.300
  7. Valentyna Holenkova (UKR) 12.350
  8. Fieke Willems (NED) 12.300
  9. Luiza Galiulina (UZB) 12.050
  10. Alina Sotnikava (BLR) 11.950
  11. Irina Deniskina (UZB) 11.175
  12. Thi Ha Thanh Phan (VIE) 10.450
  13. Linda Stampfli (SUI) 9.075
WOMEN'S BALANCE BEAM:
  1. Sanne Wevers (NED) 14.300
  2. Ethiene Franco (BRA) 14.075
  3. Adela Sajn (SLO) 14.050
  4. Ekaterina Kurbatova (RUS) 13.800
  5. Kristina Goryunova (RUS) 13.675
  6. Katarzyna Jurkowska (POL) 13.425
  7. Mayra Kroonen (NED) 13.375
  8. Marta Pihan-Kulesza (POL) 13.200
  9. Valentyna Holenkova (UKR) 13.125
  10. Tina Erceg (CRO) 13.025
  11. Luiza Galiulina (UZB) 12.550
WOMEN'S FLOOR:
  1. Anna Myzdrikova (RUS) 14.400
  2. Ethiene Franco (BRA) 13.875
  3. Valentyna Holenkova (UKR) 13.575

You Might Also Like

0 comments