2010 Commonwealth Games

3:16 AM

I look forward to the Commonwealth Games every four years because it gives us the opportunity to see athletes in action that we may not see compete in the bigger competitions. For example in Melbourne four years I enjoyed seeing the Sri Lankan girls and their male representative in action. So in 48 days when the Games begin, I believe that we are in for a treat. Now, I warn you in advance that I plan to highjack the blog with Synchronised Swimming and Diving because I find both really interesting and beautiful to watch, yes call me weird lol. And you may even see a feature on Australian results and any other tidbits I think of and that you may request. With that, I draw your attention to the announced participants, for Gymnastics, Synchronised Swimming and Diving.

GYMNASTICS: MEN'S ARTISTIC:
  • Joshua Jefferis (AUS)
  • Samuel Offord (AUS)
  • Thomas Pichler (AUS)
  • Luke Wiwatowski (AUS)
  • Prashanth Sellathurai (AUS)
  • Tariq Dowers (CAN)
  • Ian Galvin (CAN)
  • Anderson Loran (CAN)
  • Jason Scott (CAN)
  • Robert Watson (CAN)
  • Constantinos Aristotelous (CYP)
  • Panagiotis Aristotelous (CYP)
  • Irodotos Georgallas (CYP)
  • Dimitris Krasias (CYP)
  • Michalis Krasias (CYP)
  • Reiss Beckford (ENG)
  • Luke Folwell (ENG)
  • Danny Lawrence (ENG)
  • Max Whitlock (ENG)
  • Steven Jehu (ENG)
  • Ashish Kumar (IND)
  • Partha Mondal (IND)
  • Mayank Srivastava (IND)
  • Rakesh Kumar Patra (IND)
  • Rohit Jaiswal (IND)
  • Alexander Gerard Horan Hedges (IOM)
  • Mukunda Sai Measuria (IOM)
  • Daniel Adam Horan Hedges (IOM)
  • Mohd Irwan Miskob (MAS)
  • Onn Kwong Tung (MAS)
  • Lum Wan Foong (MAS)
  • Mohd Azlanshah Ismail (MAS)
  • Wan Mohd Akmal Hakim (MAS)
  • John Robert Honnibal (NAM)
  • Luke Carson (NIR)
  • Misha Koudinov (NZL)
  • Matthew Palmer (NZL)
  • Patrick Peng (NZL)
  • Mark Holyoake (NZL)
  • Brandon Field (NZL)
  • Ryan McKee (SCO)
  • David - Jonathan Chan Thuang Tong (SIN)
  • Gabriel Gan Zi Jie (SIN)
  • Tharindu Uditha Kumara Paththapperuma (SRI)
  • Prasad Sameera Ekanaya Ekanayake Mudiyans (SRI)
  • Nadika Suranga Cooray Bulathsinhalage (SRI)
  • William Albert (TRI)
  • Grant Gardiner (WAL)
  • Matthew Hennessey (WAL)
  • Robert Hunter (WAL)
  • Clinton Purnell (WAL)
  • Alex Rothe (WAL)
WOMEN'S ARTISTIC:
  • Georgia Bonora (AUS)
  • Ashleigh Brennan (AUS)
  • Emily Little (AUS)
  • Lauren Mitchell (AUS)
  • Georgia Wheeler (AUS)
  • Catherine Dion (CAN)
  • Kristin Jana Ann Klarenbach (CAN)
  • Cynthia Lemieux-Guillemette (CAN)
  • Gabrielle May (CAN)
  • Emma Leigh Willis (CAN)
  • Nikoletta Dimitriou (CYP)
  • Antonia Georgiou (CYP)
  • Marissa King (ENG)
  • Imogen Cairns (ENG)
  • Laura Edwards (ENG)
  • Rebecca Wing (ENG)
  • Jocelyn Hunt (ENG)
  • Dipa Karmakar (IND)
  • Priti Das (IND)
  • Debjani Samanta (IND)
  • - Meenakshi (IND)
  • Roma Dilip Jogalekar (IND)
  • Cheong See Teng (MAS)
  • Tracie Ang (MAS)
  • Farah Ann Abdul Hadi (MAS)
  • Noor Hasleen Fatihin Hasnan (MAS)
  • Chan Suah Wah (MAS)
  • Kimberly-Ann van Zyl (NAM)
  • Charlotte McKenna (NIR)
  • Seriena Johnrose (NIR)
  • Holly Moon (NZL)
  • Jordan Rae (NZL)
  • Briana Mitchell (NZL)
  • Ashleigh Toni Heldsinger (RSA)
  • Jennifer Mbali Khwela (RSA)
  • Jordan Lipton (SCO)
  • Amy Regan (SCO)
  • Tori Simpson (SCO)
  • Emma White (SCO)
  • Heem Wei Lim (SIN)
  • Nicole Xi Hui Tay (SIN)
  • Tabitha Jia Hui Tay (SIN)
  • Krystal Oon Hui Khoo (SIN)
  • Ganesha Chaturi Abeysundara (SRI)
  • Amindha Dilini Rathnayake (SRI)
Align CenterRHYTHMIC:
  • Naazmi Johnston (AUS)
  • Janine Murray (AUS)
  • Danielle Prince (AUS)
  • Nerissa Mo (CAN)
  • Mariam Chamilova (CAN)
  • Demetra Mantcheva (CAN)
  • Kyriaki Christou (CYP)
  • Paulina Raad (CYP)
  • Chrystalleni Trikomiti (CYP)
  • Francesca Fox (ENG)
  • Lynne Hutchison (ENG)
  • Rachel Ennis (ENG)
  • Nicola Bosio (GIB)
  • Georgina Cassar (GIB)
  • Kshipra Shirish Joshi (IND)
  • Akshata Sanjay Shete (IND)
  • Pooja Shiriniwas Surve (IND)
  • Elaine Koon (MAS)
  • Nur Hidayah Abdul Hamid (MAS)
  • Keziah Oliver (NZL)
  • Mereana Rademakers (NZL)
  • Kimberley Robson (NZL)
  • Sibongile Mjekula (RSA)
  • Vicky Clow (SCO)
  • Francesca Jones (WAL)

DIVING:
MEN: 10m PLATFORM:
  • James Connor (AUS)
  • Matthew Mitcham (AUS)
  • Ethan Warren (AUS)
  • Eric Sehn (CAN)
  • Kevin Geyson (CAN)
  • Max Brick (ENG)
  • Thomas Daley (ENG)
  • Puskar Meitei Chingshubam (IND)
  • Hari Prasad Thimmarayappa (IND)
  • Himanshu Tiwari (IND)
  • Bryan Nickson Lomas (MAS)
  • Abd Rashid Muhammad (MAS)
  • Tze Liang Ooi (MAS)
3m SPRINGBOARD:
  • Grant Nel (AUS)
  • Scott Robertson (AUS)
  • Ethan Warren (AUS)
  • Alexandre Despaite (CAN)
  • Eric Sehn (CAN)
  • Reuben Ross (CAN)
  • Jack Laugher (ENG)
  • Chris Mears (ENG)
  • Nick Robinson-Baker (ENG)
  • Hari Prasad Thimmarayappa (IND)
  • Puskar Meitei Chingshubam (IND)
  • Manesh Kumar Mohan (IND)
  • Ken Nee Yeoh (MAS)
  • Bryan Nickson Lomas (MAS)
  • Muhammad Fakhrul Md Zain (MAS)
1m SPRINGBOARD:
  • Matthew Mitcham (AUS)
  • Grant Nel (AUS)
  • Scott Robertson (AUS)
  • Eric Sehn (CAN)
  • Alexander Despatie (CAN)
  • Reuben Ross (CAN)
  • Oliver Dingley (ENG)
  • Chris Mears (ENG)
  • Nick Robinson-Baker (ENG)
  • Puskar Meitei Chingshubam (IND)
  • Rabikumar Singh Senjam (IND)
  • Hari Prasad Thimmarayappa (IND)
  • Ken Nee Yeoh (MAS)
  • Bryan Nickson Lomas (MAS)
  • Muhammad Fakhrul Md Zain (MAS)
3m SPRINGBOARD SYNCHRO:
  • Matthew Mitcham and Ethan Warren (AUS)
  • Grant Nel and Scott Robertson (AUS)
  • Alexandre Despatie and Reuben Ross (CAN)
  • Jack Laugher and Oliver Dingley (ENG)
  • Nick Robinson-Baker and Chris Mears (ENG)
  • Ken Nee Yeoh and Bryan Nickson Lomas (MAS)
  • Ahmad Amsyar Azman and Muhammad Fakhrul Md Zain (MAS)
10m PLATFORM SYNCHRO:
  • Matthew Mitcham and Ethan Warren (AUS)
  • Eric Sehn and Kevin Geyson (CAN)
  • Max Brick and Thomas Daley (ENG)
  • Bryan Nickson Lomas and Abd Rashid Muhammad (MAS)
WOMEN:
10m PLATFORM:
  • Alexandra Croak (AUS)
  • Anabelle Smith (AUS)
  • Melissa Wu (AUS)
  • Rachel Kemp (CAN)
  • Roseline Filion (CAN)
  • Carol-Ann Ware (CAN)
  • Tonia Couch (ENG)
  • Sarah Barrow (ENG)
  • Monique Gladding (ENG)
  • Deepti Panwar (IND)
  • Hrutika Parvatayya Shriram (IND)
  • Traisy Vivien Tukiet (MAS)
  • Pandelela Rinong Pamg (MAS)
  • Gabrielle Armstrong-Scott (NZL)
  • Helen Galashan (SCO)
3m SPRINGBOARD:
  • Briony Cole (AUS)
  • Anabelle Smith (AUS)
  • Sharleen Stratton (AUS)
  • Pamela Ware (CAN)
  • Jennifer Abel (CAN)
  • Emilie Heymans (CAN)
  • Alicia Blagg (ENG)
  • Rebecca Gallantree (ENG)
  • Karishma Manohar Mohite (IND)
  • Hrutika Parvatayya Shriram (IND)
  • Yan Yee Ng (MAS)
  • Mun Yee Leong (MAS)
  • Pandelela Rinong Pamg (MAS)
  • Grace Reid (SCO)
1m SPRINGBOARD:
  • Jaele Patrick (AUS)
  • Sharleen Stratton (AUS)
  • Olivia Wright (AUS)
  • Jennifer Abel (CAN)
  • Emilie Heymans (CAN)
  • Pamela Ware (CAN)
  • Alicia Blagg (ENG)
  • Rebecca Gallantree (ENG)
  • Karishma Manohar Mohite (IND)
  • Harutika Parvatayya Shriram (IND)
  • Yan Yee Ng (MAS)
  • Mun Yee Leong (MAS)
  • Jun Hoong Cheong (MAS)
  • Gabrielle Armstrong-Scott (NZL)
3m SPRINGBOARD SYNCHRO:
  • Briony Cole and Sharleen Stratton (AUS)
  • Jaele Patrick and Olivia Wright (AUS)
  • Emilie Heymans and Jennifer Abel (CAN)
  • Pamela Ware and Carol-Ann Ware (CAN)
  • Rebecca Gallantree and Alicia Blagg (ENG)
  • Jun Hoong Cheong and Pandelela Rinong Pamg (MAS)
  • Yan Yee Ng and Mun Yee Leong (MAS)
10m PLATFORM SYNCHRO:
  • Briony Cole and Anabelle Smith (AUS)
  • Alexandra Croak and Melissa Wu (AUS)
  • Roseline Filion and Rachel Kemp (CAN)
  • Carol-Ann Ware and Pamela Ware (CAN)
  • Tonia Couch and Sarah Barrow (ENG)
  • Stacie Powell and Rebecca Gallantree (ENG)
  • Pandelela Rinong Pamg and Mun Yee Leong (MAS)
  • Jun Hoong Cheong and Traisy Vivien Tukiet (MAS)
  • Carol Galashan and Helen Galashan (SCO)

SYNCHRONISED SWIMMING:
SOLO:

  • Tarren Otte (AUS)
  • Marie-Pier Boudreau-Gagnon (CAN)
  • Jenna Randall (ENG)
  • Avani Kardam Dave (IND)
  • Katrina Ann Abdul Hadi (MAS)
  • Kirstin Anderson (NZL)
  • Renyi Gayle Esther Lee (SIN)
  • Lauren Smith (SCO)
DUET:
  • Eloise Amberger and Sarah Bombell (AUS)
  • Marie-Pier Boudreau-Gagnon and Chloe Isaac (Subsitute: Elise Marcotte) (CAN)
  • Jenna Randall and Olivia Allison (Substitute: Asha Randall) (ENG)
  • Kavita Chandrashekar Kolapkar and Bijal Vijay Vasant (IND)
  • Yhing Hey Lee and Chuen Png Hui (MAS)
  • Kirstin and Caitlin Anderson (NZL)
  • Elisha Mayanka Gomes and Piyumi Dehara Katipearachchi (SRI)

You Might Also Like

1 comments

  1. Dinamalar shares the joy of celebrating CWG in India by providing updates of CWG such as results, participants and etc.,

    Further details Chk dis page : http://sports.dinamalar.com/commonwealth_games_2010/index.asp

    ReplyDelete