Northern European Event Finals

8:49 PM

Welsh gymstar Jessica Hogg successfully defending her all around title, where as compatriot Grant Gardiner won the title from Finnish gymnasts Ilkka Kuusela and Heikki Niva. The Welsh women did the sweep for the second year running with Hogg, Venus Romaeo and Raer Theaker taking the medals. Epsen Jansen, the oldest competitor in the event had a very solid outing, coming 7th in the all around, and qualifying to the still rings and horizontal bar event finals. My personal Northern European favourite WAGite is Finland's Annika Urvikko who had a solid qualifying/team competition, finishing 4th all around and qualifying to the floor and vault event finals. Well done to all the gymnasts and support staff who ran a succcessful event!

WOMEN'S VAULT FINAL:
  1. Jessica Hogg (WAL) (13.500, 13.250) 13.375
  2. Annika Urvikko (FIN) (13.500, 13.050) 13.275
  3. Julia Rumbutis (SWE) (13.100, 13.350) 13.225
  4. Paula Tiitta (FIN) (13.200, 13.100) 13.150
  5. Lina Sjoberg (SWE) (12.950, 12.700) 12.825
  6. Norma Dogg Robertsdottir (ISL) (12.800, 12.650) 12.725
  7. Dominiqua Belanyi (ISL) (12.900, 12.500) 12.700
  8. Venus Romaeo (WAL) (12.000, 12.900) 12.450
WOMEN'S UNEVEN BARS FINAL:
  1. Rosanna Ojala (FIN) 12.700
  2. Ida Laisi (FIN) 12.550
  3. Lina Sjoberg (SWE), Venus Romaeo (WAL) 12.300

  4. Keira Brennan (WAL) 11.700
  5. Julia Rumbutis (SWE) 11.500
  6. Dominiqua Belanyi (ISL) 10.800
  7. Thelma Rut Hermannsdottir (ISL) 10.300
WOMEN'S BALANCE BEAM FINAL:
  1. Angel Romaeo (WAL) 13.350
  2. Raer Theaker (WAL) 13.200
  3. Reeta Pietilae (FIN) 13.150
  4. Haldis Naerum (NOR) 12.050
  5. Jennifer Merkell (SWE) 11.350
  6. Dominiqua Belanyi (ISL) 11.200
  7. Tinna Odinsdottir (ISL) 10.950
  8. Rosanna Ojala (FIN) 10.650
WOMEN'S FLOOR EXERCISE FINAL:
  1. Angel Romaeo (WAL) 13.350
  2. Annika Urvikko (FIN) 13.200
  3. Julia Rumbutis (SWE) 12.900
  4. Jessica Hogg (WAL) 12.600
  5. Lina Sjoberg (SWE) 12.250
  6. Thelma Rut Hermannsdottir (ISL) 12.150
  7. Dominiqua Belanyi (ISL) 11.950
  8. Ida Laisi (FIN) 11.900
MEN'S FLOOR EXERCISE FINAL:
  1. Sakari Vekki (FIN) 14.700
  2. Grant Gardiner (WAL) 14.000
  3. Heikki Niva (FIN) 13.850
  4. Alex Hedges (IOM), Clinton Purnell (WAL), Kristoffer Andersen (NOR) 13.000


  5. Lars Planke (NOR) 12.900
  6. Robert Kristmannsson (ISL) 12.850
MEN'S POMMEL HORSE FINAL:
  1. Juho Kanerva (FIN) 13.600
  2. Ilkka Kuusela (FIN) 13.200
  3. Robert Kristmannsson (ISL) 12.700
  4. Grant Gardiner (WAL) 12.500
  5. Alex Hedges (IOM) 12.050
  6. Alex Rothe (WAL) 12.000
  7. Lars Jorgen Fjeld (NOR) 11.800
  8. Olafur Garoar Gunnarsson (ISL) 11.750
MEN'S STILL RINGS FINAL:
  1. Markku Leinonen (FIN) 14.600
  2. Epsen Jensen (NOR) 13.750
  3. Ilkka Kuusela (FIN) 13.650
  4. Kieran Behan (IRL) 13.450
  5. Grant Gardiner (WAL) 13.250
  6. Robert Kristmannsson (ISL) 13.100
  7. Lars Planke (NOR) 13.050
  8. Olafur Garoar Gunnarsson (ISL) 12.800
MEN'S VAULT FINAL:
  1. Grant Gardiner (WAL) (15.350, 15.350) 15.350
  2. Clinton Purnell (WAL) (15.250, 15.350) 15.300
  3. Sakari Vekki (FIN) (15.550, 14.300) 14.925
  4. Lars Jorgen Fjeld (NOR) (15.100, 13.650) 14.375
  5. Anthony O'Donnell (WAL) (15.100, 13.200) 14.150
  6. Robert Kristmannsson (ISL) (14.300, 13.650) 13.975
  7. Olafur Garoar Gunnarsson (ISL) (13.950, 13.250) 13.600
  8. Alex Hedges (IOM) (14.450, 12.500) 13.475
MEN'S PARALLEL BARS:
  1. Grant Gardiner (WAL) 14.500
  2. Heikki Niva (FIN) 13.450
  3. Matthew Hennesey (WAL) 13.300
  4. Jon Sigurour Gunnarsson (ISL) 13.100
  5. Ilkka Kuusela (FIN) 13.050
  6. Kieran Behan (IRL) 12.900
  7. Alex Hedges (IOM) 12.750
  8. Anthony O'Donnel (IRL) 12.650
MEN'S HORIZONTAL BAR:
  1. Epsen Jansen (NOR) 13.650
  2. Ilkka Kuusela (FIN) 13.450
  3. Grant Gardiner (WAL), Heikki Niva (FIN) 13.200

  4. Matthew Hennesey (WAL) 13.150
  5. Kieran Behan (IRL) 12.800
  6. Olafur Garoar Gunnarsson (ISL) 12.450
  7. Robert Kristmannsson (ISL) 12.200

You Might Also Like

0 comments