Osijek World Cup

6:50 AM

The 2010 edition of the Osijek World Cup takes place starting tomorrow (the 5th of November), and concludes on the 7th. The Croatian leg of the Artistic Gymnastics World Cup series is a Category A event, which will see a number of big names in the sport get back into the competitive spirit! Such names include: Dorina Boczogo of Hungary who makes her return after missing this year's World Championships, the South African Jennifer Khwela, Czech woman Jana Sikulova, the Brazilian mainstay Daniele Matias Hypolito, my personal favourite Croatians Tanja Delladio and Tina Erceg plus a large number of up and comers for the women. Plus, get excited because Ruzica Buzov of Croatia will be competing! I love this girl's gymnastics. And for the men: Sakari Vekki of Finland, the Croatians Tomislav Markovic and Filip Ude, Nathan Gafuik who makes his return, Samuel Piasecky of Slovakia, as well as Enrico Pozzo of Italy and Polish star Roman Kulesza. Plus look out for Pommel stars Krisztian Berki (HUN), Robert Seligman (CRO) and Alberto Busnari (ITA). And after missing out on his berth in the Dutch World Championships squad Lambertus (Yuri) Van Gelder looks to be back in competition at this event!!!

WOMEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
VAULT:
  • Lisa Ecker (AUT)
  • Jasmin Mader (AUT)
  • Daniele Matias Hypolito (BRA)
  • Adrian Geovana Nunes Gomes (BRA)
  • Tijana Tkalcec (CRO)
  • Jana Sikulova (CZE)
  • Tunde Csillag (HUN)
  • Dorina Boczogo (HUN)
  • Dianne Teunisse (NED)
  • Marlies Rijken (NED)
  • Gabriela Janik (POL)
  • Paula Plichta (POL)
  • Jennifer Khwela (RUS)
  • Tjasa Kysselef (SLO)
  • Teja Belak (SLO)
  • Viktoria Gyurusiova (SVK)
UNEVEN BARS:
  • Jasmin Mader (AUT)
  • Hanna Grosch (AUT)
  • Daniele Matias Hypolito (BRA)
  • Gabriela Henriques Soares (BRA)
  • Tanja Delladio (CRO)
  • Jana Sikulova (CZE)
  • Tunde Csillag (HUN)
  • Dorina Boczogo (HUN)
  • Dianne Teunisse (NED)
  • Marlies Rijken (NED)
  • Gabriela Janik (POL)
  • Monika Frandofert (POL)
  • Jennifer Khwela (RSA)
  • Fiona Novak (SLO)
  • Ivana Kamnikar (SLO)
  • Viktoria Gyurusiova (SVK)
  • Maria Homolova (SVK)
BALANCE BEAM:
  • Lisa Ecker (AUT)
  • Katharina Fa (AUT)
  • Daniele Matias Hypolito (BRA)
  • Gabriela Henriques Soares (BRA)
  • Ruzica Buzov (CRO)
  • Tina Erceg (CRO)
  • Jana Sikulova (CZE)
  • Dorina Boczogo (HUN)
  • Luca Diveky (HUN)
  • Dianne Teunisse (NED)
  • Marlies Rijken (NED)
  • Paula Plichta (POL)
  • Katarzyna Jurkowska (POL)
  • Jennifer Khwela (RSA)
  • Tjasa Kysselef (SLO)
  • Ivana Kamnikar (SLO)
  • Maria Homolova (SVK)
FLOOR EXERCISE:
  • Lisa Ecker (AUT)
  • Jasmin Mader (AUT)
  • Daniele Matias Hypolito (BRA)
  • Adrian Geovana Nunes Gomez (BRA)
  • Tijana Tkalcec (CRO)
  • Tina Erceg (CRO)
  • Jana Sikulova (CZE)
  • Dorina Boczogo (HUN)
  • Luca Diveky (HUN)
  • Dianne Teunisse (NED)
  • Marlies Rijken (NED)
  • Monika Frandofert (POL)
  • Katarzyna Jurkowska (POL)
  • Jennifer Khwela (RSA)
  • Fiona Novak (SLO)
  • Ivana Kamnikar (SLO)
  • Viktoria Gyurusiova (SVK)
  • Maria Homolova (SVK)
MEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
FLOOR EXERCISE:
  • Matthias Schwab (AUT)
  • Lukas Kranzlmueller (AUT)
  • Tomas Thys (BEL)
  • Volkaert Siemon (BEL)
  • Nathan Gafuik (CAN)
  • Kevin Lytwyn (CAN)
  • Tomislav Markovic (CRO)
  • Filip Ude (CRO)
  • Sakari Vekki (FIN)
  • Eetu Lahti (FIN)
  • Michael Sawatzky (GER)
  • Andreas Bretschneider (GER)
  • Csaba Nyers (HUN)
  • Peter Marjan (HUN)
  • Enrico Pozzo (ITA)
  • Dmitrijs Trefilovs (LAT)
  • Arjen Butter (NED)
  • Kas Van Weelden (NED)
  • Roman Kulesza (POL)
  • Lindokuhle Ngcongo (RSA)
  • Denis Ablyazin (RUS)
  • Rok Klavora (SLO)
  • Ziga Silc (SLO)
  • Dimitrije Nikolic (SRB)
  • Samuel Piasecky (SVK)
POMMEL HORSE:
  • Lukas Kranzlmueller (AUT)
  • Xheni Dyrmishi (AUT)
  • Volkaert Siemon (BEL)
  • Donna Donny Truyens (BEL)
  • Caio America Costa (BRA)
  • Danilo Nogueira (BRA)
  • Kenneth Ikeda (CAN)
  • Jackson Payne (CAN)
  • Filip Ude (CRO)
  • Robert Seligman (CRO)
  • Richard Brablik (CZE)
  • Jarkko Harju (FIN)
  • Juho Kanerva (FIN)
  • Vid Hidvegi (HUN)
  • Krisztian Berki (HUN)
  • Alberto Busnari (ITA)
  • Dmitrijs Trefilovs (LAT)
  • Arjen Butter (NED)
  • Anthony Van Assche (NED)
  • Kamil Hulboj (POL)
  • Ziga Silc (SLO)
  • Saso Bertoncelj (SLO)
  • Zarko Atanasovski (SRB)
  • Robert Meser (SRB)
  • Samuel Piasecky (SVK)
STILL RINGS:
  • Matthias Schwab (AUT)
  • Xheni Dyrishi (AUT)
  • Caio Americo Costa (BRA)
  • Danilo Nogueira (BRA)
  • Marrku Leinonen (FIN)
  • Andreas Bretschneider (GER)
  • Peter Marjan (HUN)
  • Vid Hidvegi (HUN)
  • Matteo Angioletti (ITA)
  • Dmitrijs Trefilovs (LAT)
  • Anthony Van Assche (NED)
  • Lambertus Van Gelder (NED)
  • Marek Lyszczarz (POL)
  • Denis Ablyazin (RUS)
  • Aleksandr Balandin (RUS)
  • Gregor Saksida (SLO)
  • Robert Meser (SRB)
  • Milos Paunovic (SRB)
  • Samuel Piasecky (SVK)
VAULT:
  • Tomas Thys (BEL)
  • Volkaert Siemon (BEL)
  • Sakari Vekki (FIN)
  • Eetu Lahti (FIN)
  • Michael Sawatzky (GER)
  • Andreas Bretschneider (GER)
  • Peter Marjan (HUN)
  • Dmitrijs Trefilovs (LAT)
  • Jevgenijs Sapronenko (LAT)
  • Arjen Butter (NED)
  • Kas Van Weelden (NED)
  • Marek Lyszczarz (POL)
  • Lindokhule Ngcongo (RSA)
  • Denis Ablyazin (RUS)
  • Rok Klavora (SLO)
  • Ziga Silc (SLO)
  • Samuel Piasecky (SVK)
PARALLEL BARS:
  • Matthias Schwab (AUT)
  • Lukas Kranzlmueller (AUT)
  • Caio Americo Costa (BRA)
  • Danilo Nogueira (BRA)
  • Marko Brez (CRO)
  • Jarkko Harju (FIN)
  • Markku Leinonen (FIN)
  • Michael Sawatzky (GER)
  • Andreas Bretschneider (GER)
  • Csaba Nyers (HUN)
  • Vid Hidvegi (HUN)
  • Dmitrijs Trefilovs (LAT)
  • Arjen Butter (NED)
  • Anthony Van Assche (NED)
  • Kamil Hulboj (POL)
  • Adam Kierzkowski (POL)
  • Lindokuhle Ngcongo (RSA)
  • Aleksandr Balandin (RUS)
  • Mitja Petkovsek (SLO)
  • Milos Paunovic (SRB)
  • Samuel Piasecky (SVK)
HORIZONTAL BAR:
  • Matthias Schwab (AUT)
  • Marco Baldauf (AUT)
  • Tomas Thys (BEL)
  • Caio Americo Costa (BRA)
  • Danilo Nogueira (BRA)
  • Marko Brez (CRO)
  • Marijo Moznik (CRO)
  • Richard Brablik (CZE)
  • Jarkko Harju (FIN)
  • Juho Kanerva (FIN)
  • Andreas Bretschneider (GER)
  • Csaba Nyers (HUN)
  • Vid Hidvegi (HUN)
  • Enrico Pozzo (ITA)
  • Dmitrijs Trefilovs (LAT)
  • Jevgenijs Sapronenko (LAT)
  • Arjen Butter (NED)
  • Roman Kulesza (POL)
  • Adam Kierzkowski (POL)
  • Aljaz Pegan (SLO)
  • Dimitrije Nikolic (SRB)
  • Zarko Atanasovski (SRB)
  • Samuel Piasecky (SVK)
TRIVIA: Did you know that all four Event Titles for the Women are up for grabs this year... Jana Kormskova (CZE), Mayra Kroonen (NED) and Sui Lu (CHN) are not in attendance. Plus Slovenian Aljaz Pegan is the only male who will be defending his title!

You Might Also Like

0 comments