Osijek Round Up

6:59 PM

Not surprisingly a lot of changes were made to the roster, on both accounts of the men and women's rosters. Firstly, congratulations to the organising committee for running yet another successful event! In terms of the women, Poland's Paula Plichta came from 6th in the qualification (12.888), to take out the gold in the final, with a 13.425.Whilst three silver medals were awarded in the event, after Gabriela Janik (POL), Tijana Tkalcec (CRO) and South African Jennifer Khwela all scored 13.350. Jana Sikulova of the Czech Republic scored 13.725 to take the uneven bars title over Austrian Barbara Gasser (13.475) and Dutch star Marlies Rijken (12.400). In terms of the men, Croatia's own Tomislav Markovic was successful on the floor exercise with a 14.825, over Italian Enrico Pozzo (14.800) and Finland's Sakari Vekki won the bronze with a 14.625. Hungarian Pommel Horse King Krisztian Berki won yet another medal scoring a commanding 15.725 over Croatians Robert Seligman (14.850) and Filip Ude (14.800). The two lone Russian participants Aleksandr Balandin and Denis Albyazin were 1-2 on the still rings, with results of 15.825 and 15.175 over bronze medallist Italian Matteo Angioletti (15.100).

Dutchwoman Marlies Rijken took out the two gold medals on offer for the women on day two. She was the runaway winner on the balance beam, scoring 14.050 over Poland's Paula Plichta (13.625). The floor exercise result was much closer, with Rijken scoring 13.250 compared to Croatian Tina Erceg's 13.075. Czech star Jana Sikulova won the bronze medal in both events with scores of 12.925, and 12.850 on each apparatus respectively. Highest qualifier on the beam Poland's Katarzyna Jurkowska could not repeat the efforts of the qualification, only managing seventh place. For the men, Canadian Nathan Gafuik topped the vault with an average of 15.950 for his two vaults, over Russian Denis Ablyazin (15.763 for his average) and German Michael Sawartzy with an average of 15.500. On the parallel bars, Mitja Petkovsek of Slovenia (15.150) triumphed over Polish star Roman Kulesza, who came back from sixth in the qualification with a 15.075. Th bronze medal went to Adam Kierzkowski also of Poland, who was the highest scorer on the event in the qualification, but only managed a 14.975. The host nation's Marijo Moznik was the final gold winner on the final day of competition taking out the horizontal bar title with 15.050, after finishing fourth on the event on the qualification day, with silver medallist Canadian Nathan Gafuik (15.000) having come seventh in the qualification and fellow Canadian Jackson Payne (14.800) coming into the final after being fifth.

QUALIFICATION:
WOMEN'S VAULT:
  1. Tijana Tkalcec (CRO) (13.575, 13.250) 13.363
  2. Gabriela Janik (POL) (13.650, 13.025) 13.338
  3. Jennifer Khwela (RSA) (13.375, 13.125) 13.200
  4. Tjasa Kysselef (SLO) (13.250, 13.225) 13.188
  5. Jana Sikulova (CZE) (13.550, 12.650) 13.000
  6. Paula Plichta (POL) (13.425, 12.350) 12.888
  7. Jasmin Mader (AUT) (13.100, 12.575) 12.788
  8. Teja Belak (SLO) (13.050, 12.550) 12.750
  9. Lisa Ecker (AUT) (12.975, 11.525) 12.200
WOMEN'S UNEVEN BARS:
  1. Jana Sikulova (CZE) 13.500
  2. Barbara Gasser (AUT) 13.450
  3. Marlies Rijken (NED) 13.150
  4. Ivana Kamnikar (SLO) 12.550
  5. Maria Homolova (SVK) 12.500
  6. Dianne Teunisse (NED) 12.200
  7. Gabriela Janik (POL) 12.050
  8. Simone Penker (AUT) 11.775
  9. Monika Frandofert (POL) 10.600
  10. Fiona Novak (SLO) 10.550
  11. Tanja Delladio (CRO) 9.325
  12. Jennifer Khwela (RSA) 8.575
WOMEN'S BALANCE BEAM:
  1. Katarzyna Jurkowska (POL) 13.550
  2. Fiona Novak (SLO) 13.300
  3. Paula Plichta (POL) 13.275
  4. Jana Sikulova (CZE) 13.150
  5. Dianne Teunisse (NED) 12.425
  6. Marlies Rijken (NED) 12.275
  7. Lisa Ecker (AUT) 11.725
  8. Ivana Kamnikar (SLO) 11.675
  9. Simone Penker (AUT) 11.450
  10. Tina Erceg (CRO) 11.425
  11. Maria Homolova (SVK) 11.300
  12. Jennifer Khwela (RSA) 9.925
  13. Ruzica Buzov (CRO) 9.450
WOMEN'S FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Tina Erceg (CRO) 13.150
  2. Monika Frandofert (POL) 12.850
  3. Katarzyna Jurkowska (POL) 12.775
  4. Fiona Novak (SLO) 12.675
  5. Dianne Teunisse (NED) 12.625
  6. Jasmin Mader (AUT) 12.525
  7. Jana Sikulova (CZE) 12.400
  8. Marlies Rijken (NED) 12.400
  9. Lisa Ecker (AUT) 12.150
  10. Jennifer Khwela (RSA) 12.075
  11. Ivana Kamnikar (SLO) 12.025
  12. Tijana Tkalcec (CRO) 11.450
  13. Maria Homolova (SVK) 10.450
MEN'S FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Tomislav Markovic (CRO) 14.850
  2. Filip Ude (CRO) 14.650
  3. Nathan Gafuik (CAN) 14.550
  4. Adam Mihok (HUN) 14.250
  5. Sakari Vekki (FIN) 14.225
  6. Enrico Pozzo (ITA) 14.175
  7. Samuel Piasecky (SVK) 14.125
  8. Kas Van Weelden (NED) 14.025
  9. Kevin Lytwyn (CAN) 13.575
  10. Alexander Leidmair (AUT) 13.550
  11. Andreas Bretschneider (GER) 13.475
  12. Eetu Lahti (FIN) 13.325
  13. Michael Sawatzky (GER) 13.000
  14. Ziga Silc (SLO) 12.875
  15. Denis Ablyazin (RUS) 12.800
  16. Arjen Butter (NED) 12.625
  17. Matthias Schwab (AUT) 12.475
  18. Lindokhule Ngcongo (RSA) 12.400
  19. Dimitrije Nikolic (SRB) 12.125
MEN'S POMMEL HORSE:
  1. Krisztian Berki (HUN) 15.725
  2. Robert Seligman (CRO) 15.275
  3. Zoltan Kallai (HUN) 15.025
  4. Saso Bertoncelj (SLO) 14.925
  5. Filip Ude (CRO) 14.350
  6. Dmitrijs Trefilovs (LAT) 14.200
  7. Kenneth Ikeda (CAN) 14.025
  8. Enrico Pozzo (ITA) 14.000
  9. Donna Donny Truyens (BEL) 13.825
  10. Jackson Payne (CAN) 13.825
  11. Danilo Nogueira (BRA) 13.700
  12. Juho Kanerva (FIN) 13.600
  13. Volkaert Siemon (BEL) 13.075
  14. Alexander Leidmair (AUT) 13.050
  15. Samuel Piasecky (SVK) 13.025
  16. Robert Mester (SRB) 12.975
  17. Caio Americo Costa (BRA) 12.575
  18. Jarkko Harju (FIN) 12.075
  19. Richard Brablik (CZE) 11.975
  20. Alberto Busnari (ITA) 10.900
  21. Adam Rzepa (POL) 10.775
  22. Zarko Atanasovski (SRB) 10.475
  23. Ziga Silc (SLO) 7.575
MEN'S STILL RINGS:
  1. Aleksandr Balandin (RUS) 15.500
  2. Matteo Angioletti (ITA) 14.950
  3. Caio Americo Costa (BRA) 14.475
  4. Danilo Nogueira (BRA) 14.375
  5. Markku Leinonen (FIN) 14.250
  6. Marek Lyszczarz (POL) 14.175
  7. Andreas Bretschneider (GER) 14.100
  8. Denis Ablyazin (RUS) 13.950
  9. Arjen Butter (NED) 13.775
  10. Fabian Leimlehner (AUT) 13.550
  11. Anthony Van Assche (NED) 13.350
  12. Gregor Saksida (SLO) 12.550
  13. Zoltan Kallai (HUN) 12.500
  14. Alexander Leidmair (AUT) 12.350
  15. Milos Paunovic (SRB) 9.550
MEN'S VAULT:
  1. Nathan Gafuik (CAN) (15.700, 15.625) 15.613
  2. Denis Ablyazin (RUS) (15.800, 14.950) 15.325
  3. Jevgenijs Sapronenko (LAT) (15.700, 14.700) 15.225
  4. Lindokhule Ngcongo (RSA) (15.200, 15.125) 15.163
  5. Michael Sawatzky (GER) (14.800, 15.400) 15.100
  6. Marek Lyszczarz (POL) (14.800, 15.400) 15.050
  7. Fabian Leimlehner (AUT) (15.150, 14.650) 14.850
  8. Adam Mihok (HUN) (14.900, 14.675) 14.738
  9. Filip Ude (CRO) (14.575, 15.175) 14.725
  10. Eetu Lehti (FIN) (14.750, 14.775) 14.713
  11. Kevin Lytwyn (CAN) (14.575, 14.700) 14.588
  12. Sakari Vekki (FIN) (13.975, 14.300) 13.988
MEN'S PARALLEL BARS:
  1. Adam Kierzkowski (POL) 15.225
  2. Mitja Petkovsek (SLO) 15.150
  3. Jackson Payne (CAN) 14.425
  4. Andreas Bretschneider (GER) 14.350
  5. Arjen Butter (NED) 14.250
  6. Roman Kulesza (POL) 13.975
  7. Caio Americo Costa (BRA) 13.850
  8. Filip Ude (CRO) 13.825
  9. Fabian Leimlehner (AUT) 13.700
  10. Aleksandr Balandin (RUS) 13.550
  11. Markku Leinonen (FIN) 13.400
  12. SamueL Piasecky (SVK) 13.325
  13. Kenneth Ikeda (CAN) 13.250
  14. Adam Mihok (POL) 13.225
  15. Milos Paunovic (SRB) 13.025
  16. Zoltan Kallai (HUN) 12.650
  17. Lindokhule Ngcongo (RSA) 12.150
  18. Matthias Schwab (AUT) 11.075
MEN'S HORIZONTAL BAR:
  1. Samuel Piasecky (SVK) 14.975
  2. Andreas Bretschneider (GER) 14.675
  3. Fabian Leimlehner (AUT) 14.500
  4. Marijo Moznik (CRO) 14.275
  5. Jackson Payne (CAN) 14.250
  6. Roman Kulesza (POL) 14.100
  7. Nathan Gafuik (CAN) 13.975
  8. Danilo Noguiera (BRA) 13.825
  9. Dmitrijs Trefilovs (LAT) 13.725
  10. Dimitrije Nikolic (SRB) 13.475
  11. Caio Americo Costa (BRA) 13.275
  12. Enrico Pozzo (ITA) 13.200
  13. Jarkko Harju (FIN) 12.850
  14. Adam Mihok (HUN) 12.675
  15. Zarko Atanasovski (SRB) 12.625
  16. Juho Kanerva (FIN) 12.575
  17. Zoltan Kallai (HUN) 12.500
  18. Marco Baldauf (AUT) 12.350
  19. Richard Brablik (CZE) 11.650
  20. Marko Brez (CRO) 11.450
  21. Alen Dimic (SLO) 11.000
FINALS:
WOMEN'S VAULT:
  1. Paula Plichta (POL) (13.425, 13.425) 13.425
  2. Gabriela Janik (POL) (13.625, 13.075) 13.350; Tijana Tkalcec (CRO) (13.475, 13.225) 13.350; Jennifer Khwela (13.425, 13.275) 13.350


  3. Tjasa Kysselef (SLO) (13.325, 13.325) 13.325
  4. Jana Sikulova (CZE) (13.325, 12.750) 13.038
  5. Teja Belak (SLO) (13.050, 12.600) 12.825
  6. Jasmin Mader (AUT) (12.775, 12.425) 12.600
WOMEN'S UNEVEN BARS:
  1. Jana Sikulova (CZE) 13.725
  2. Barbara Gasser (AUT) 13.475
  3. Marlies Rijken (NED) 12.400
  4. Maria Homolova (SVK) 12.275
  5. Gabriela Janik (POL) 12.075
  6. Simone Penker (AUT) 11.900
  7. Ivana Kamnikar (SLO) 11.675
  8. Dianne Teunisse (NED) 11.375
WOMEN'S BALANCE BEAM:
  1. Marlies Rijken (NED) 14.050
  2. Paula Plichta (POL) 13.625
  3. Jana Sikulova (CZE) 12.925
  4. Ivana Kamnikar (SLO) 12.900
  5. Fiona Novak (SLO) 12.625
  6. Lisa Ecker (AUT) 12.300
  7. Katarzyna Jurkowska (POL) 12.175
  8. Dianne Teunisse 10.725
WOMEN'S FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Marlies Rijken (NED) 13.250
  2. Tina Erceg (CRO) 13.075
  3. Jana Sikulova (CZE) 12.850
  4. Katarzyna Jurkowska (POL) 12.700
  5. Fiona Novak (SLO) 12.675
  6. Monika Frandofert (POL), Jasmin Mader (AUT) 12.500

  7. Dianne Teunisse (NED) 12.475
MEN'S FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Tomislav Markovic (CRO) 14.825
  2. Enrico Pozzo (ITA) 14.800
  3. Sakari Vekki (FIN) 14.625
  4. Nathan Gafuik (CAN) 14.400
  5. Filip Ude (CRO) 14.025
  6. Adam Mihok (HUN) 13.900
  7. Samuel Piasecky (SVK) 13.850
  8. Kas Van Weelden (NED) 13.150
MEN'S POMMEL HORSE:
  1. Krisztian Berki (HUN) 15.725
  2. Robert Seligman (CRO) 14.850
  3. Filip Ude (CRO) 14.800
  4. Kenneth Ikeda (CAN) 14.625
  5. Saso Bertoncelj (SLO) 14.450
  6. Enrico Pozzo (ITA) 14.250
  7. Zoltan Kallai (HUN) 13.350
  8. Dmitrijs Trefilovs (LAT) 13.325
MEN'S STILL RINGS:
  1. Aleksandr Balandin (RUS) 15.825
  2. Denis Albyazin (RUS) 15.175
  3. Matteo Angioletti (ITA) 15.100
  4. Markku Leinonen (FIN) 14.725
  5. Danilo Noguiera (BRA) 14.575
  6. Marek Lyszczarz (POL) 14.450
  7. Andreas Bretschneider (GER) 13.350
  8. Caio Americo Costa (BRA) 13.275
MEN'S VAULT:
  1. Nathan Gafuik (CAN) (15.950, 15.950) 15.950
  2. Denis Ablyazin (RUS) (16.150, 15.375) 15.763
  3. Michael Sawatzky (GER) (15.575, 15.425) 15.500
  4. Marek Lyszczarz (POL) (15.225, 15.250) 15.238
  5. Yevgeny Sapronenko (LAT) (15.900, 14.450) 15.175
  6. Lindokhule Ngcongo (RSA) (14.650, 15.375) 15.013
  7. Fabian Leimlehner (AUT) (15.125, 14.100) 14.613
  8. Adam Mihok (HUN) (14.700, 14.475) 14.588
MEN'S PARALLEL BARS:
  1. Mitja Petkovsek (SLO) 15.150
  2. Roman Kulesza (POL) 15.075
  3. Adam Kierzkowski (POL) 14.975
  4. Andreas Bretschneider (GER) 14.350
  5. Jackson Payne (CAN) 14.300
  6. Fabian Leimlehner (AUT) 14.075
  7. Arien Butter (NED) 14.025
  8. Caio Americo Costa (BRA) 13.925
MEN'S HORIZONTAL BAR:
  1. Marijo Moznik (CRO) 15.050
  2. Nathan Gafuik (CAN) 15.000
  3. Jackson Payne (CAN) 14.800
  4. Danilo Noguiera (BRA) 14.200
  5. Samuel Piasecky (SVK) 14.050
  6. Fabian Leimlehner (AUT) 14.025
  7. Andreas Bretschneider (GER) 13.750
  8. Roman Kulesza (POL) 12.350

You Might Also Like

0 comments