2011 NAB AFL Pre-Season and Rookie Drafts

10:47 PM

Apologies gym fans but by request from readers David Attmain and Lukas Pierce, who know how much I love my Australian Football League and my teams (Collingwood Magpies and the West Coast Eagles), I will be covering Tuesday mornings NAB Pre-Season and Rookie Drafts. It will be a once off thing I promise and have told them as such.

PRE SEASON DRAFT: (Numbers denote pick number)
  1. GOLD COAST: Nathan Ablett (Geelong)
  2. WEST COAST: Blayne Wilson (Peel Thunder/Halls Head)
  3. RICHMOND: Bachar Houli (Essendon)
  4. ESSENDON: Michael Hibberd (Dandenong Stingrays/Sommerville Jrs)
  5. HAWTHORN: Cameron Bruce (Melbourne)
  6. FREMANTLE: John Anthony (Collingwood)
ROOKIE DRAFT: ROUND ONE:
  1. GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY: Stephen Clifton (North Ballarat)
  2. GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY: Rhys Cooyou (East Fremantle/Towns)
  3. GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY: Jonathan Giles (Port Adelaide)
  4. GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY: Andrew Phillips (Lauderdale/Sorell)
  5. GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY: Jimmi Savage (Norwood/Tea Tree Gully)
  6. GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY: Isiah Stevens (Swan Districts/South Headland)
  7. GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY: Passed
  8. GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY: Passed
  9. GOLD COAST: Joel Tippett (Brisbane Lions)
  10. WEST COAST: Tim Houlihan (West Coast)
  11. RICHMOND: Ben Jakobi (Sandringham Dragons)
  12. ESSENDON: Josh Jenkins (Lake Boga)
  13. BRISBANE: Brad Harvey (Eastern Ranges/Coldstream)
  14. MELBOURNE: Daniel Nicholson (University Blues/East Ballarat)
  15. ADELAIDE: Timothy Milera (Port Magpies)
  16. PORT ADELAIDE: Thomas Jonas (Norwood)
  17. NORTH MELBOURNE: Cameron Pedersen (Box Hill Hawks/Mooroolbark)
  18. CARLTON: Edward Curnow (Box Hill Hawks/Adelaide Crows)
  19. HAWTHORN: Sam Menagola (East Fremantle/Attadale Jrs)
  20. FREMANTLE: Gavin Roberts (Norwood)
  21. SYDNEY: Max Otten (Oakleigh Chargers)
  22. WESTERN BULLDOGS: Luke Dahlhaus (Geelong Falcons/Leopold)
  23. GEELONG: Joshua Walker (Geelong Falcons)
  24. ST KILDA: Thomas Curren (Dandenong Stingrays/Mt Eliza)
  25. COLLINGWOOD: Thomas Gordon (Oakleigh Chargers/Beverly Hills Jrs)
ROOKIE DRAFT: ROUND TWO:
  • 26. GOLD COAST: Passed
  • 27. WEST COAST: Anton Hamp (Claremont/Hale/West Coast)
  • 28. RICHMOND: Brad Miller (Melbourne)
  • 29. ESSENDON: Jay Neagle (Essendon)
  • 30. BRISBANE: Bart McCulloch (Brisbane Lions)
  • 31. MELBOURNE: Michael Evans (Claremont/Marist Jrs)
  • 32. ADELAIDE: Jake van Bertouch (Woodville West/Waikerie)
  • 33. PORTH ADELAIDE: Callum Hay (North Adelaide/Port Magpies)
  • 34. NORTH MELBOURNE: Aaron Mullett (Eastern Ranges/Vermont)
  • 35. CARLTON: Rhys O'Keeffe (Carlton)
  • 36. HAWTHORN: Thomas Schneider (Oakleigh Chargers/Blackburn)
  • 37. FREMANTLE: Nick Lower (Port Adelaide/Port Adelaide Power)
  • 38. SYDNEY: Ben Haren (Port Magpies/Port Districts)
  • 39. WESTERN BULLDOGS: Jason Johannissen (East Fremantle/Willeton
  • 40. GEELONG: George Burbury (Hobart/Sandy Bay)
  • 41. ST KILDA: Warrick Andreoli (South Fremantle/Ramblers FC)
  • 42. COLLINGWOOD: Declan Reilly (Sandringham Dragons/East Sandringham Zebras)
ROOKIE DRAFT: ROUND THREE:
  • 43. GOLD COAST: Passed
  • 44. WEST COAST: Jeremy McGovern (Claremont)
  • 45. RICHMOND: Tom Hislop (Richmond)
  • 46. ESSENDON: Tyson Slattery (Essendon)
  • 47. BRISBANE: Albert Proud (Brisbane Lions)
  • 48. MELBOURNE: Kelvin Lawrence (Peel Thunder/Rockingham Jrs)
  • 49. ADELAIDE: Lachlan Roach (North Adelaide/Walkerville Jrs)
  • 50. PORT ADELAIDE: Jarrad Irons (Perth/South Perth Jrs)
  • 51. CARLTON: Wayde Twomey (Swan Districts/Werribee)
  • 52. HAWTHORN: Derick Wanganeen (Port Magpies/Mallee Park)
  • 53. FREMANTLE: Benjamin Bucovaz (Fremantle)
  • 54. SYDNEY: Passed
  • 55. WESTERN BULLDOGS: Ed Barlow (Sydney Swans)
  • 56. GEELONG: Jonathan Simpkin (Geelong)
  • 57. ST KILDA: Robert Eddy (St Kilda)
  • 58. COLLINGWOOD: Jack Perham (East Fremantle/Brigades)
ROOKIE DRAFT: ROUND FOUR:
  • 59. GOLD COAST: Passed
  • 60. RICHMOND: Passed
  • 61. ESSENDON: James Webster (Woy Woy Peninsula Swans)
  • 62. BRISBANE: Broc McCauley (Brisbane)
  • 63. MELBOURNE: Cameron Johnston (Geelong Falcons/St Joseph)
  • 64. ADELAIDE: Ian Callinan (Central District)
  • 65. PORT ADELAIDE: Mitchell Curnow (Sturt)
  • 66. CARLTON: Mitchell Carter (Sth Fremantle/Jandakot Jets)
  • 67. HAWTHORN: Passed
  • 68. FREMANTLE: Tim Ruffles (Fremantle)
  • 69. SYDNEY: Passed
  • 70. WESTERN BULLDOGS: Mitch Hahn (Western Bulldogs)
  • 71. GEELONG: Ryan Bathie (N/A)
  • 72. ST KILDA: Jackson Ferguson (Pennant Hills)
  • 73. COLLINGWOOD: Jye Bolton (Leopold/Drysdale)
ROOKIE DRAFT: ROUND FIVE:
  • 74. GOLD COAST: Passed
  • 75. MELBOURNE: Robert Campbell (Box Hill Hawks)
  • 76. ADELAIDE: Passed
  • 77. PORT ADELAIDE: Matthew Westhoff (Port Adelaide)
  • 78. CARLTON: Blake Bray (Western Suburbs Magpies)
  • 79. HAWTHORN: Passed
  • 80. SYDNEY: Passed
  • 81. COLLINGWOOD: Paul Cribbin (County Kildare, IRELAND)
ROOKIE DRAFT: ROUND SIX:
  • 82. GOLD COAST: Jake Crawford (Southport/Pomona Demons)
  • 83. MELBOURNE: Tom W. McNamara (Melbourne)
  • 84. ADELAIDE: Sam Martyn (NSW/ACT Rams/Merimbula)
  • 85. HAWTHORN: William Langford (Easts FC Sydney)
  • 86. SYDNEY: Passed
ROOKIE DRAFT: ROUND SEVEN:
  • 87. HAWTHORN: Jack Mahony (Wollongong)

You Might Also Like

0 comments