WA State RG and WAG Teams

4:32 PM

The 2o11 Western Australian team in Rhythmic Gymnastics and Women's Artistic Gymnastics who will be representing the state at the respective National Championships to be held here in Perth. Well done to all who have been selected.


WOMEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:

SENIOR INTERNATIONAL:



  • Lauren Mitchell (College Park/WAIS)


  • Emily Little (Spirit/WAIS)


  • Nikola Chung (Spirit/WAIS)


  • Georgia Simpson (NDGC/WAIS)

IDP LEVEL 10:




  • Franceska Fusha (Star-Mites/WAIS)

IDP LEVEL 8:




  • Briana Ciupac (NDGC/WAIS)


  • Darcy Norman (Spirit/WAIS)


  • Brooke Callcott (Star-Mites/WAIS)

IDP LEVEL 6:




  • Paige James (Jednorog/WAIS)


  • Paige Meckenstock (Swan Districts/WAIS)


  • Madeleine Clark-Carlile (NDGC/WAIS)


  • Aya Meggs (College Park/WAIS)


  • Keeley Austin (College Park/WAIS)


  • Yasmin Hillier (Star-Mites/WAIS)

NATIONAL LEVEL 10:




  • Nicole Smith (NDGC)


  • Eloise Valli (NDGC)

NATIONAL LEVEL 9:




  • Rachel Purdy (NDGC)


  • Madelaine Jones (NDGC)


  • Olivia Brown (NDGC)

NATIONAL LEVEL 8:




  • Alisha Bates (NDGC)


  • Nicole de Vries (NDGC)


  • Alana Doust (NDGC)


  • Hannah Fairburn (NDGC)


  • Chloe Hillier (NDGC)


  • Lauren O'Brien (Star-Mites)

NATIONAL LEVEL 7:




  • Rachal Camilleri (NDGC)


  • Jasmin Wilburn (Star-Mites)


  • Georgia Thomas (NDGC)


  • Kim Tran (NDGC)


  • Annabel Ridley (Star-Mites)


  • Molly Mahoney (T.J's)


  • Ph0ebe Chiew (NDGC) - Withdrawn through injury


  • RESERVES: Cerys Bell-Bedlow (Swan Districts), Eloise Moody (NDGC)

Coaches: Derek May (NDGC), Katherine Rogers (NDGC), Amanda Deurloo (NDGC), Tarryn Isard (Star-Mites), Tara McEwan (Swan Districts), Tarja Smaut (T.J.'s), Marie Pudelek (West Coast), Peta Costa (Roleystone), Martine George (WAIS), Nikolai Lapchine (WAIS), Peter Abbott (WAIS), Regan Molyneaux (WAIS), Dmitri Kalinine (WAIS), Emma DiCarlo (WAIS), Tatiana Lapchina (WAIS)


Medical: Natasha Brock (WAIS), Joanne Norcott (WAIS)


Judges: Desiree Jones (Batavia), Heidi Rose (WAIS), Tracy Holmes (Star-Mites), Melissa Read (Vital), Donna Grocott (Kalajos), Allana Slater (Kalajos), Michelle Yardley (WAIS), Debbs Van Hagen (Spirit), Colleen Ballantyne (High Flyers), Nadia de Vries (NDGC), Rebecca Mordini (NDGC)


Head of Delegation: Louise Morgan


RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS:


SENIOR INTERNATIONAL:




  • Janine Murray (NDGC/RGHPC)


  • Pamela Rizzo (NDGC/RGHPC)


  • Renee Griffin (Vital/RGHPC)


  • Tahnee Cowie (Vital)

JUNIOR INTERNATIONAL:




  • Neisha Rizzo (NDGC/RGHPC)


  • Shania Wallace (NDGC/RGHPC)


  • Michaela Joannides (Spirit/RGHPC)


  • Amy Quinn (Spirit/RGHPC)


  • Shanelle Erpen (NDGC/RGHPC)

INTERNATIONAL LEVEL 8:




  • Jacqueline Soraine (Jungle Gym/RGHPC)


  • Breanna Wegener (Ritmico)


  • Yuliya Lozovyk (Ritmico)


  • Nicole Phillips (Ritmico)

INTERNATIONAL LEVEL 7:




  • Jade Kounis (High Flyers/RGHPC)


  • Zendra Giraudo (Spirit/RGHPC)


  • Zoe Mableson (Vital)


  • Amy Lazarus (Vital)


  • Janecca Morris (Vital)


  • Laura Trapnell (Ritmico)


  • Mia Rimpas (NDGC/RGHPC)


  • Alexandra Synnerdahl (Spirit/RGHPC)

NATIONAL LEVEL 10:




  • Kelly Harrison (Spirit)


  • Katelyn Morrissey (Mercedes)


  • Sarah Bewley (Spirit)

NATIONAL LEVEL 9:




  • Dimity Baker (Mercedes)


  • Alexandra Bak (Ritmico)


  • Leanne Jiang (Ritmico)

NATIONAL LEVEL 8:




  • Elizabeth Wear (Vital)


  • Kate Darroch (Vital)


  • Tahlia King (Peel)


  • Emma Tennent (Peel)


  • Taylah Silvestro (Ritmico)

NATIONAL LEVEL 7:




  • Jade Lazarus (Vital)


  • Gemma Mulholland (Mercedes)


  • Amelia Loney (Vital)


  • Katie Worth (Ritmico)


  • Katelyn McCafferty (Ritmico)


  • Courtney Press (Ritmico)


  • Leanna Williams (Peel)


  • Evie Burton (Ritmico)

JUNIOR GROUP:




  • Corinne Rudman (Spirit/RGHPC)


  • Alecia Creighton (Mercedes/RGHPC)


  • Sophie Creighton (Mercedes/RGHPC)


  • Claudia Lewis (Mercedes/RGHPC)


  • Danya Steger (Star-Mites/RGHPC)

SUB-JUNIOR GROUP:




  • Emma Duncan (Vital)


  • Isabelle Bennett-Swan (Vital)


  • Thisbe Armanasco (Vital)


  • Sally Evans (Vital)


  • Leticia James (Mercedes/RGHPC)


  • Francesca Allen (College Park/RGHPC)


  • Justine Andrews (NDGC/RGHPC)


  • Georgia Marrtin (Spirit/RGHPC)


  • Amber McGregor (High Flyers/RGHPC)

Coaches: Leah Gay (Vital), Krasi Yurukova (RGHPC), Joanne Edinger (Ritmico), Shannen Bertram (Vital), Elizabeth Cumming (RGHPC), Kate Dolan (RGHPC), Tanya Vahala (RGHPC), Nicola Dyer (Mercedes)


Judges: Karyn Murray (NDGC), Karen Gilgallon (Kalajos), Barbara Smith (Mercedes), Melinda Creighton (Mercedes), Toni Snoeren (Ritmico), Kristen Briggs


Team Management: Charlotte Soraine, Emy Rimpas, Penny Kounis


Head of Delegation: Erica Morrissey


You Might Also Like

0 comments