Cottbus World Cup Qualifications

6:48 PM

Day one of the Women's and Men's qualifications at the Cottbus World Cup has been completed, with the remaining finals to be held tomorrow at 3pm (Cottbus Local Time). Israel's Valeriia Maksyuta topped the Vault standings, with Brittany Rogers of Canada and Spain's Claudia Menendez Gonzalez qualifying second and third respectively. Ukraine's Iryna Romanchuk and Joanna Litewka of Poland both injured their knees during vault. China's Uneven Bars superstar HE Kexin dominated her pet event with Dutch gymnast Celine Van Gerner in second and Ukraine's Nataliya Kononenko rounded out the top three. For the Men, hometown hero Phillip Boy topped the Floor qualification over Chile's Enrique Tomas Gonzalez Sepulveda and Great Britain's Max Whitlock. It was a British 1-2 on Pommel Horse as Daniel Keatings and Max Whitlock outscored Belarussian Andrey Likhovitskiy and Slovenia's Saso Bertoncelj. And finally, Brazil's Arthur Nabarrete Zanetti topped the Still Rings qualification over China's CHEN Yibing and Lambertus Van Gelder of the Netherlands.

After day two, Greek starlet Vasiliki Millousi leads on Balance Beam over Uzbekistan's Luiza Galiulina and Ana Maria Izurieta of Spain. Romanian Diana Maria Chelaru rocked the Floor Exercise, whilst Canadian Dominique Pegg came second and Spaniard Claudia Menendez Gonzalez finished third in qualification. For the Men, Spain's Isaac Botella Perez topped the Vault over Chilean Enrique Tomas Gonzalez Sepulveda and Dzmitry Kaspiarovich. On Parallel Bars, Frenchman Hamilton Sabot was the top scorer, whilst Oleg Stepko of Ukraine and German Marcel Nguyen rounded out the top three. And on the Horizontal Bar, American Paul Ruggeri III topped the Qualification, with Greece's Vlasios Maras  and fellow American John Orozco in second and third respectively.

WOMEN'S VAULT:
  1. Valeriia Maksyuta (ISR) (14.350, 13.700) 14.025
  2. Brittany Rogers (CAN) (14.300, 13.575) 13.937
  3. Claudia Menendez Gonzalez (ESP) (14.450, 13.375) 13.912
  4. Dominique Pegg (CAN) (14.200, 13.425) 13.812
  5. Nastassia Marachkouskaya (BLR) (13.900, 13.725) 13.812
  6. Krystyna Sankova (UKR) (14.300, 12.825) 13.562
  7. Volha Makhautsova (BLR) (13.500, 13.300) 13.400
  8. Barbara Achondo Andino (CHI) (13.425, 13.300) 13.362
  9. Jasmin Mader (AUT) (13.475, 13.125) 13.300
  10. Nancy Mohamed Taman (EGY) (13.450, 13.000) 13.225
  11. Anna Erika Pakkala (FIN) (13.275, 12.900) 13.087
  12. Katarzyna Jurkowska (POL) (13.250, 12.850) 13.050
  13. Iryna Romanchuk (UKR) (13.800, 12.200); Tijana Tkalcec (CRO) (13.650, 12.350) 13.000

  14. Hajnalka Lonai (HUN) (13.100, 12.525) 12.812
  15. Tina Madeleine Larsen (NOR) (12.400, 12.775) 12.587
  16. Ema Kajic (CRO) (13.350, 11.200) 12.275
  17. Joanna Litewka (POL) (12.550, 0.000) 6.275
WOMEN'S UNEVEN BARS:
  1. HE Kexin (CHN) 15.225
  2. Celine Van Gerner (NED) 14.125
  3. Nataliya Kononenko (UKR) 14.025
  4. Elisabeth Seitz (GER) 13.950
  5. Marta Pihan Kulesza (POL); Clara Della Vedova (FRA) 13.675

  6. Diana Maria Chelaru (ROU) 13.600
  7. Beatriz Cuesta (ESP) 13.575
  8. Krystyna Sankova (UKR) 13.500
  9. Gabriela Dragoi (ROU) 13.375
  10. Pia Tolle (GER) 13.350
  11. Marua Paula Vargas (ESP) 13.275
  12. Kim Bui (GER) 13.250
  13. Camille Coudret (FRA) 13.175
  14. Brittany Rogers (CAN) 13.150
  15. Darya Elizarova (UZB) 13.125
  16. Ana Filipa Martins (POR) 12.950
  17. Monika Frandofert (POL) 12.750
  18. Elisa Haemmerle (AUT) 12.725
  19. Jasmin Mader (AUT) 12.575
  20. Volha Makhautsova (BLR); Dominique Pegg (CAN) 12.500

  21. Luiza Galiulina (UZB) 12.375
  22. Ivana Kamnikar (SLO) 12.075
  23. Sohyla Hisham Sobhy Hassan (EGY) 11.600
  24. Dalia Al-Salty (HUN) 11.350
  25. Silje Katrine Dahlby (NOR) 11.025
  26. Hajnalka Lonai (HUN) 10.975
  27. Ingi Ayman Ahmed El Khashab (EGY) 10.325
  28. Anna Erika Pakkala (FIN) 10.275
WOMEN'S BALANCE BEAM:

  1. Vasiliki Millousi (GRE) 14.300
  2. Luiza Galiulina (UZB) 13.950
  3. Ana Maria Izurieta (ESP) 13.925
  4. Valeriia Maksyuta (ISR) 13.575
  5. Kim Bui (GER) 13.475
  6. Brittany Rogers (CAN) 13.400
  7. Gabriela Dragoi (ROU) 13.350
  8. Dominique Pegg (CAN); Raluca Oana Haidu (ROU) 13.275

  9. Anne Kuhm (FRA) 13.250
  10. Beatriz Cuesta (ESP) 13.150
  11. Elisa Haemmerle (AUT) 12.775
  12. WU Liufang (CHN) 12.750
  13. Anna Erika Pakkala (FIN) 12.600
  14. Adela Sajn (SLO) 12.475
  15. Celine Van Gerner (NED) 12.375
  16. Katarzyna Jurkowska (POL) 12.200
  17. Marta Pihan-Kulesza (POL) 12.125
  18. Pia Tolle (GER) 12.075
  19. Katharina Fa (AUT) 12.050
  20. Krystyna Sankova (UKR) 11.825
  21. Hajnalka Lonai (HUN) 11.800
  22. Nastassia Marachkouskaya (BLR) 11.725
  23. Ana Filipa Martins (POR) 11.500
  24. Emma Lunn (IRL) 11.450
  25. Tina Madeleine Larsen (NOR) 11.425
  26. Sohyla Hisham Sobhy Hassan (EGY) 11.375
  27. Nancy Mohamed Taman (EGY) 11.175
  28. Ivana Kamnikar (SLO) 11.125
  29. Dalia Al-Salty (HUN) 11.100
  30. Volha Makhautsova (BLR) 11.025
  31. Moldir Azimbay (KAZ) 10.825
  32. Nataliya Kononenko (UKR) 10.700
  33. Silje Katrine Dahlby (NOR) 10.275
  34. Darya Elizarova (UZB) 10.175
  35. Sophie McCoo (IRL) 9.475

WOMEN'S FLOOR:

  1. Diana Maria Chelaru (ROU) 14.025
  2. Dominique Pegg (CAN) 13.875
  3. Claudia Menendez Gonzalez (ESP) 13.525
  4. Kim Bui (GER); Anne Kuhm (FRA) 13.500

  5. Luiza Galiulina (UZB) 13.425
  6. Adela Sajn (SLO) 13.350
  7. Darya Elizarova (UZB) 13.150
  8. Katarzyna Jurkowska (POL) 13.025
  9. Maria Paula Vargas (ESP) 12.675
  10. Monika Frandofert (POL) 12.375
  11. Barbara Achondo Andino (CHI) 12.100
  12. Nancy Mohamed Taman (EGY) 12.075
  13. Katharina Fa (AUT) 12.050
  14. Elisa Haemmerle (AUT) 11.975
  15. Hajnalka Lonai (HUN) 11.800
  16. Dalia Al-Salty (HUN) 11.700
  17. Krystyna Sankova (UKR) 11.375
  18. Anna Erika Pakkala (FIN) 10.975
  19. Ivana Kamnikar (SLO) 10.875
  20. Pia Tolle (GER) 10.675
  21. Tina Madeleine Larsen (NOR) 10.600
  22. Emma Lunn (IRL) 10.575
  23. Ingi Ayman Ahmed El Khashab (EGY) 10.025
  24. Sophie McCoo (IRL) 9.800

MEN'S FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Phillip Boy (GER) 15.250
  2. Enrique Tomas Gonzalez Sepulveda (CHI) 15.075
  3. Max Whitlock (GBR) 14.925
  4. Sam Oldham (GBR) 14.875
  5. Isaac Botella Perez (ESP) 14.850
  6. Tomislav Markovic (CRO) 14.825
  7. Andrew Smith (IRL) 14.675
  8. Andrey Likhovitskiy (BLR) 14.625
  9. Shakir Shikhaliyev (AZE) 14.400
  10. Rok Klavora (SLO) 14.375
  11. Eleftherios Kosmidis (GRE) 14.350
  12. Arthur Nory Oyakawa Mariano (BRA) 14.250
  13. Christopher O'Connor (IRL) 14.150
  14. Jeffrey Wammes (NED) 14.025
  15. Kas Van Weelden (NED) 13.975
  16. Matthias Fahrig (GER) 13.850
  17. Manuel Rickli (SUI) 13.825
  18. Ziga Silc (SLO) 13.775
  19. Jonas Toeback (BEL) 13.725
  20. Jummy Verbaeys (BEL) 13.700
  21. Lukas Kranzlmueller (AUT) 13.650
  22. Igor Radivilov (UKR) 13.400
  23. Otabek Masharipov (UZB) 13.375
  24. Alexandru Andrei Ursache (ROU) 13.350
  25. Christian Bazan (ESP) 13.300
  26. Paata Nozadze (GEO) 13.2450
  27. Juan Manuel Lompizano (ARG) 13.225
  28. Matthias Schwab (AUT) 13.200
  29. Stian Skjerahaug (NOR) 13.150
  30. Juan Sebastian Melchiori (ARG) 13.025
  31. Marco Rizzo (SUI) 12.925
  32. Paul Ruggeri III (USA); Oleg Stepko (UKR) 12.875

  33. Juho Kanerva (FIN) 12.800
  34. Shalva Dalakishvili (GEO) 12.600
  35. Marius Wirum Haaverstad (NOR) 11.775
  36. Thomas Taranu (GER) 11.750
  37. Ashraf Nashaat Mostafa (EGY) 10.750
MEN'S POMMEL HORSE:
  1. Daniel Keatings (GBR) 15.500
  2. Max Whitlock (GBR) 15.350
  3. Andrey Likhovitskiy (BLR); Saso Bertoncelj (SLO) 15.300

  4. XIAO Qin (CHN) 15.250
  5. Zoltan Kallai (HUN) 15.000
  6. Robert Seligman (CRO) 14.975
  7. Aliaksandr Tsarevich (BLR) 14.725
  8. Hamilton Sabot (FRA) 14.550
  9. Filip Ude (CRO) 14.425
  10. Slavomir Michnak (SVK) 14.400
  11. Adam Rzepa (POL) 14.350
  12. Kristof Schroe (BEL) 14.325
  13. Bart Deurloo (NED); Vid Hidvegi (HUN) 14.175

  14. Cyril Vieu (FRA) 14.075
  15. Sascha Palgen (LUX); CHEN Yibing (CHN) 14.025

  16. Vitalii Nakonechnyi (UKR) 14.000
  17. Daulet Narmetov (UZB) 13.850
  18. Ruslan Irgashev (UZB) 13.675
  19. Stepan Gorbachev (KAZ); Gustavo Palma Simoes (POR) 13.500

  20. Juho Kanerva (FIN) 13.450
  21. Oleg Stepko (UKR) 13.325
  22. Jesse Silverstein (USA); John Orozco (USA) 13.275

  23. Alexandru Andrei Ursache (ROU) 13.250
  24. Helge Liebrich (GER) 13.075
  25. Ignacio Losantos (ESP) 12.900
  26. Juan Manuel Lompizano (ARG) 12.725
  27. Luke Carson (IRL) 12.700
  28. Matthias Fahrig (GER) 12.625
  29. Ziga Britovsek (SLO) 12.600
  30. Arthur Nory Oyakawa Mariano (BRA) 12.550
  31. Andrew Smith (IRL) 12.525
  32. Bernardo Loy da Graca (POR); Isaac Botella Perez (ESP) 12.375

  33. Stian Skjerahaug (NOR) 12.350
  34. Andrei Muntean (ROU) 12.300
  35. Shakir Shikhaliyev (AZE) 12.175
  36. Henrik Petterson (FIN) 11.875
  37. Sebastian Krimmer (GER) 11.600
  38. Marco Rizzo (SUI) 11.550
  39. Lukas Kranzlmueller (AUT) 11.525
  40. Marcus Conradi (NOR) 11.450
  41. Paata Nozadze (GEO) 11.350
  42. Anthony Van Assche (NED) 11.275
  43. Maxim Petrishko (KAZ) 11.225
  44. Matias Silva (ARG) 10.925
  45. Shalva Dalakishvili (GEO) 10.400
  46. Jimmy Verbaeys (BEL) 9.475
MEN'S STILL RINGS:
  1. Arthur Nabarrete Zanetti (BRA) 15.675
  2. CHEN Yibing (CHN) 15.625
  3. Lambertus Van Gelder (NED) 15.300
  4. Eleftherios Petrounias (GRE) 15.275
  5. LUO Xuan (CHN) 15.250
  6. Marcel Nguyen (GER) 15.125
  7. John Orozco (USA); Jesse Silverstein (USA) 15.050

  8. Igor Radivilov (UKR); Samir Ait Said (FRA) 14.875 

  9. Gustavo Palma Simoes (POR) 14.700
  10. Thomas Taranu (GER) 14.575
  11. Oleksandr Vorobiov (UKR) 14.525
  12. Anthony Van Assche (NED) 14.250
  13. Ruslan Panteleymonov (GBR) 14.225
  14. Federico Molinari (ARG) 14.175
  15. Nestor Abad (ESP) 14.025
  16. Max Whitlock (GBR) 13.975
  17. Dariusz Pisarek (POL) 13.575
  18. Shalva Dalakishvili (GEO) 13.525
  19. Sascha Palgen (LUX) 13.375
  20. Luke Carson (IRL) 13.250
  21. Jonas Toeback (BEL) 13.150
  22. Matthias Schwab (AUT) 13.125
  23. Christian Bazan (ESP) 13.050
  24. Lars Joyce Planke (NOR); Ruslan Irgashev (UZB) 12.425

  25. Anthony O'Donnell (IRL) 12.400
  26. Tarek Hamdy Hassan Shalaby (EGY) 12.225
  27. Marius Wieum Haaverstad (NOR) 12.100
  28. Osvaldo Martinez Erazun (ARG) 12.050
  29. Daulet Narmetov (UZB) 11.975
  30. Thomas Neuteleers (BEL) 11.950
  31. Lukas Kranzlmueller (AUT) 11.875
  32. Paata Nozadze (GEO) 11.300
  33. Mohamed Mohamed Hany (EGY) 10.625
MEN'S VAULT:

  1. Isaac Botella Perez (ESP) (15.950, 16.000) 15.975
  2. Enrique Tomas Gonzalez Sepulveda (CHI) (16.175, 15.750) 15.963
  3. Dzmitry Kaspiarovich (BLR) (16.050, 15.800) 15.925
  4. Paul Ruggeri III (USA) (15.925, 15.875) 15.900
  5. Igor Radivilov (UKR) (16.475, 15.200) 15.838
  6. Jeffrey Wammes (NED) (15.825, 15.850) 15.837
  7. Marek Lyszczarz (POL) (16.125, 15.475) 15.800
  8. Christian Bazan (ESP) (15.850, 15.400) 15.625
  9. Helge Liebrich (GER) (15.925, 15.275); Ruslan Panteleymonov (GBR) (15.775, 15.425) 15.600

  10. Matthias Fahrig (GER) (14.875, 15.800) 15.338
  11. Sam Oldham (GBR) (14.950, 15.475) 15.212
  12. Arthur Oyakawa Mariano (BRA) (15.025, 15.275) 15.150
  13. Oleg Stepko (UKR) (14.900, 15.300) 15.100
  14. Marius Wirum Haaverstad (NOR) (14.900, 15.050) 14.975
  15. Dariusz Pisarek (POL) (15.400, 13.575) 14.488
  16. Lars Joyce Planke (NOR) (15.300, 13.450) 14.375
  17. Jonas Toeback (BEL) (14.075, 14.600) 14.337
  18. Tarek Hamdy Hassan Shalaby (EGY) (14.975, 13.575) 14.275
  19. Anthony O'Donnell (IRL) (14.650, 13.625) 14.137
  20. Shalva Dalakishvili (GEO) (14.950, 13.000) 13.975
  21. Kas Van Weelden (NED) (15.225, 12.575) 13.900
  22. Paata Nozadze (GEO) (13.775, 13.500) 13.637
  23. Lukas Kranzlmueller (AUT) (14.975, 0.000) 7.487
  24. ZHOU Sixiong (CHN) (14.950, 0.000) 7.475

MEN'S PARALLEL BARS:

  1. Hamilton Sabot (FRA) 15.600
  2. Oleg Stepko (UKR) 15.425
  3. Marcel Nguyen (GER) 15.400
  4. ZHOU Sixiong (CHN) 15.375
  5. Mitja Petkovsek (SLO) 15.325
  6. Adam Kierzkowski (POL); Cyril Vieu (FRA) 15.125

  7. Epke Zonderland (NED) 15.025
  8. Daniel Keatings (GBR) 15.000
  9. Ruslan Panteleymonov (GBR) 14.875
  10. Andrey Likhovitskiy (BLR) 14.850
  11. Matthias Fahrig (GER) 14.800
  12. Claudio Capelli (SUI); Samuel Piasecky (SVK); Aliaksandr Tsarevich (BLR) 14.700


  13. Jesse Silverstein (USA) 14.650
  14. Alen Dimic (SLO) 14.525
  15. Federico Molinari (ARG) 14.425
  16. Alexandru Andrei Ursache (ROU); Ignacio Losantos (ESP) 14.400

  17. John Orozco (USA) 14.275
  18. XIAO Qin (CHN); Jimmy Verbaeys (BEL) 14.125

  19. Nestor Abad (ESP) 14.075
  20. Thomas Neuteleers (BEL) 14.050
  21. Luke Carson (IRL) 14.000
  22. Osvaldo Martinez Erazun (ARG) 13.950
  23. Lukas Kranzlmueller (AUT); Stepan Gorbachev (KAZ) 13.875

  24. Stian Skjerahaug (NOR) 13.800
  25. Shalva Dalakishvili (GEO) 13.100
  26. Shakir Shikhaliyev (AZE) 13.050
  27. Andrei Muntean (ROU) 12.975
  28. Fabian Leimlehner (AUT) 12.925
  29. Paata Nozadze (GEO) 12.600
  30. Tarek Hamdy Hassan Shalaby (EGY) 12.550
  31. Marcus Conradi (NOR) 12.400
  32. Christopher O'Connor (IRL) 12.325
  33. Slavomir Michnak (SVK) 11.100
  34. Sebastian Krimmer (GER) 10.900

MEN'S HORIZONTAL BAR:

  1. Paul Ruggeri III (USA) 15.725
  2. Vlasios Maras (GRE) 15.200
  3. John Orozco (USA) 15.175
  4. Epke Zonderland (NED) 15.000
  5. Hamilton Sabot (FRA) 14.975
  6. Roman Kulesza (POL); Nicolas Cordoba (ARG) 14.875

  7. ZHOU Sixiong (CHN); Aliaksandr Tsarevich (BLR) 14.675

  8. Samuel Piasecky (SVK) 14.625
  9. Sebastian Krimmer (GER) 14.475
  10. Jeffrey Wammes (NED) 14.375
  11. Claudio Capelli (SUI) 14.350
  12. Nestor Abad (ESP) 14.175
  13. Fabian Leimlehner (AUT) 14.100
  14. Andrey Likhovitskiy (BLR) 14.025
  15. Manuel Rickli (SUI) 13.950
  16. Stepan Gorbachev (KAZ) 13.900
  17. Ignacio Losantos (ESP) 13.750
  18. Adam Rzepa (POL) 13.600
  19. Shalva Dalakishvili (GEO) 13.325
  20. Andrew Smith (IRL) 13.075
  21. Lars Joyce Planke (NOR) 12.925
  22. Shakir Shikhaliyev (AZE) 12.850
  23. Alen Dimic (SLO) 12.800
  24. Slavomir Michnak (SVK); Andrei Muntean (ROU) 12.725

  25. Vitalii Nakonechnyi (UKR); Marco Baldauf (AUT) 12.675

  26. Jimmy Verbaeys (BEL) 12.525
  27. Mohamed Mohamed Hany (EGY) 12.200
  28. Kristof Schroe (BEL) 12.150
  29. Sam Oldham (GBR) 12.025
  30. Juan Sebastian Melchiori (ARG) 11.925
  31. Igor Radivilov (UKR) 11.850
  32. Bernardo Loy Da Graca (POR) 11.825
  33. Marcel Nguyen (GER) 11.800
  34. Cyril Vieu (FRA) 11.525
  35. Marcus Conradi (NOR) 11.350
  36. Daniel Keatings (GBR) 11.325
  37. Paata Nozadze (GEO) 10.950
  38. Ashraf Nashaat Mostafa (EGY) 10.625

You Might Also Like

0 comments