Doha World Cup - Qualifications

6:50 AM

Video coverage will IS live on the Doha World Cup official website (www.dohagym.com) RIGHT NOW!! Congratulations to Giulia Steingruber (SUI), South Africa's Kirsten Beckett and German Nadine Jarosch who have qualified top three to the Vault final. Frenchman Gael Da Silva had a tough time, crashing his final tumbling pass on Floor. I heart the British Leotard! Poor Hannah Whelan took a massive step forward on the Bars dismount with her hands touching the mat. Names in Bold have qualified to that particular event final. Sorry I went offline for awhile, am dealing with a viral infection. Great Britain's Elizabeth Tweddle dominated the Uneven Bars qualification over China's JIANG Yuyuan and Lisa Katharina Hill of Germany. Adore the French Leotard, very plain and yet beautiful. Valentine Sabatou is an exciting up and comer for France. Adore the intricate patterning on Kazakhstan's leotard. Poor Olga Antipenko had a rough time on Floor. Stunning leotard for Marta Pihan-Kulesza. Lovely moment with her husband after an incredible floor routine. Well done to Catalina Ponor - highest qualifier on Balance Beam with Australian Mary Anne Monckton, Whelan and Venezuelan Jessica Lopez rounding out top four. Romanian Diana Laura Bulimar topped the Floor Exercise Qualification, whilst fellow Romanian Catalina Ponor and China's JIANG Yuyuan rounded out the top three.

For the Men. Croatian Tomislav Markovic topped the Floor Exercise qualification over Ireland's Andrew Smith and Slovenian Rok Klavora. Slovenian Pommel Horse star Saso Bertoncelj won the Qualification on the event over Robert Seligman of Croatia and Frenchman Cyril Tommasone. Frenchman Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues rocked the Still Rings over Armenia's Artur Tovmasyan and Davtyan Vahagn. China's DU Wei was top on Vault over Armenian Artur Davtyan and Poland's Marek Lyszczarz. China's GUO Weiyang topped the Parallel Bars over Claudio Capelli (SUI) and Yann Cucherat (FRA). China was 1-2 in the Horizontal Bar qualification, with ZOU Kai and GUO Weiyang topping Frenchman Yann Cucherat. 

WOMEN'S VAULT:
  1. Giulia Steingruber (SUI) (13.600, 13.600) 13.600
  2. Kirsten Beckett (RSA) (13.900, 13.250) 13.575
  3. Nadine Jarosch (GER) (13.900, 13.000) 13.450
  4. Teja Belak (SLO) (13.650, 13.150) 13.400
  5. Olga Antipenko (KAZ) (13.500, 12.900) 13.200
  6. Demet Mutlu (TUR) (13.300, 12.400) 12.850
  7. Togzhan Manassova (KAZ) (13.000, 12.600) 12.800
  8. Monika Frandofert (POL) (12.750, 12.650) 12.700
  9. Sema Fidel Aslan (TUR) (13.050, 11.850) 12.450 RESERVE 1
  10. Novia Nabila Putri (INA) (12.450, 11.900) 12.175 RESERVE 2
  11. Amalia Fauziah Nurun Nabuwah (INA) (12.000, 11.350) 11.675 RESERVE 3
  12. Claudia Cummins (RSA) (12.250, 10.900) 11.575
  13. Aljazy Al-Habshi (QAT) (0.000, 0.000) 0.000
WOMEN'S UNEVEN BARS:

  1. Elizabeth Tweddle (GBR) 15.800
  2. JIANG Yuyuan (CHN) 14.900
  3. Lisa Katharina Hill (GER) 14.550
  4. Diana Laura Bulimar (ROU) 14.500
  5. Larisa Iordache (ROU) 14.400
  6. Marta Pihan-Kulesza (POL) 14.150
  7. Nadine Jarosch (GER) 13.500
  8. Giulia Steingruber (SUI) 13.450
  9. Mary Anne Monckton (AUS) 13.350 RESERVE 1
  10. Hannah Whelan (GBR) 13.000 RESERVE 2
  11. Jessica Lopez (VEN) 12.950 RESERVE 3
  12. Georgia Rose Brown (AUS) 12.950
  13. Monika Frandofert (POL) 12.750
  14. Kirsten Beckett (RSA) 12.700
  15. Nadia Muelhauser (SUI) 12.550
  16. Mira Boumejmajen (FRA) 12.050
  17. Demet Mutlu (TUR) 11.900
  18. Aurelie Malaussena (FRA) 11.750
  19. Cristina Ethiene Gonser Franco (BRA) 11.650
  20. Nicole Szabo (RSA) 11.450
  21. Heem Wei Lim (SIN) 11.300
  22. Priscila Dominigues Cobello (BRA) 11.200
  23. Togzhan Manassova (KAZ) 10.200
  24. Sema Fidel Aslan (TUR) 9.400
  25. Novia Nabila Putri (INA) 8.750
WOMEN'S BALANCE BEAM:

  1. Catalina Ponor (ROU) 15.250
  2. Mary Anne Monckton (AUS) 14.350
  3. Hannah Whelan (GBR) 14.050
  4. Jessica Lopez (VEN) 13.900
  5. Marta Pihan-Kulesza (POL) 13.700
  6. Giulia Steingruber (SUI) 13.650
  7. Aurelie Malaussena (FRA) 13.550
  8. Lisa Katharina Hill (GER) 13.400
  9. Ashleigh Brennan (AUS) 13.400 RESERVE 1
  10. Jing Ying Joey Tam (SIN) 13.350 RESERVE 2
  11. Ethiene Cristina Gonser Franco (BRA) 13.300 RESERVE 3
  12. Priscila Dominigues Cobello (BRA) 13.100
  13. Nadine Jarosch (GER) 13.050
  14. Adela Sajn (SLO) 13.050
  15. Larisa Iordache (ROU) 12.850
  16. Goksu Uctas (TUR) 12.800
  17. Katarzyna Jurkowska (POL) 12.800
  18. JIANG Yuyuan (CHN) 12.700
  19. Teja Belak (SLO) 12.500
  20. Togzhan Manassova (KAZ) 12.400
  21. Nadia Muelhauser (SUI) 12.350
  22. Valentine Sabatou (FRA) 12.100
  23. Kirsten Beckett (RSA) 11.950
  24. Shaden Wohdan (QAT) 11.900
  25. Olga Antipenko (KAZ) 11.850
  26. Ozlem Ozkan (TUR) 11.750
  27. Claudia Cummins (RSA) 11.700
  28. Heem Wei Lim (SIN) 11.300
  29. Novia Nabila Putri (INA) 11.200
  30. Amalia Fauziah Nurun Nabuwah (INA) 10.600

WOMEN'S FLOOR EXERCISE:

  1. Diana Laura Bulimar (ROU) 14.950
  2. Catalina Ponor (ROU) 14.450
  3. JIANG Yuyuan (CHN) 14.050
  4. Marta Pihan-Kulesza (POL) 13.800
  5. Valentine Sabatou (FRA) 13.550
  6. Adela Sajn (SLO) 13.250
  7. Ashleigh Brennan (AUS) 13.050
  8. Lisa Katharina Hill (GER) 12.850
  9. Goksu Uctas (TUR) 12.800 RESERVE 1
  10. Nadia Muelhauser (SUI) 12.700 RESERVE 2
  11. Hannah Whelan (GBR) 12.450 RESERVE 3
  12. Georgia Rose Brown (AUS) 12.400
  13. Ozlem Ozkan (TUR) 12.200
  14. Kirsten Beckett (RSA) 12.100
  15. Nicole Szabo (RSA) 11.900
  16. Jessica Lopez (VEN) 11.800
  17. Togzhan Manassova (KAZ) 11.800
  18. Mira Boumejmajen (FRA) 11.800
  19. Monika Frandofert (POL) 11.750
  20. Jing Ying Joey Tam (SIN) 11.050
  21. Olga Antipenko (KAZ) 10.900
  22. Novia Nabila Putri (INA) 10.900
  23. Heem Wei Lim (SIN) 10.650

MEN'S FLOOR EXERCISE:

  1. Tomislav Markovic (CRO) 15.050
  2. Andrew Smith (IRL) 14.750
  3. Rok Klavora (SLO) 14.600
  4. ZOU Kai (CHN) 14.550
  5. HUANG Yuguo (CHN) 14.450
  6. Aleksandar Batinkov (BUL) 14.250
  7. Vlad Bogdan Cotuna (ROU) 14.200
  8. Jimmy Verbaeys (BEL) 14.200
  9. Tomas Thys (BEL) 14.150 RESERVE 1
  10. Claudio Capelli (SUI) 14.150 RESERVE 2
  11. Artur Davtyan (ARM) 14.100 RESERVE 3
  12. Pablo Braegger (SUI) 14.050
  13. Cristian Ioan Bataga (ROU) 13.950
  14. Wadji Boualleague (TUN) 13.950
  15. Filip Borosa (CRO) 13.850
  16. Kieran Behan (IRL) 13.850
  17. Waldemar Eichorn (GER) 13.800
  18. Paata Nozadze (GEO) 13.650
  19. Juan Sebastian Melchiori (ARG) 13.650
  20. Serob Soghomonyan (ARM) 13.600
  21. Marek Lyszczarz (ARG) 13.350
  22. Gael Da Silva (FRA) 13.150
  23. Juan Manuel Lompizano (ARG) 12.900
  24. Ivan Rittschik (GER) 12.800
  25. Haikel Bannouri (TUN) 12.700 
  26. Ozgur Sanli (TUR) 12.000
  27. Ali Al-Tameemi (IRQ) 11.750
  28. Layth Hasan (IRQ) 10.800
  29. Viktor Kocherin (KAZ) 9.800
MEN'S POMMEL HORSE:
  1. Saso Bertoncelj (SLO) 15.100
  2. Robert Seligman (CRO) 15.000
  3. Cyril Tommasone (FRA) 14.900
  4. Cristian Ioan Bataga (ROU) 14.750
  5. Vid Hidvegi (HUN) 14.500
  6. Zoltan Kallai (HUN) 14.300
  7. LIAO Qiuhua (CHN) 14.200
  8. Artur Davtyan (ARM) 14.050
  9. Ferhat Arican (TUR) 13.900 RESERVE 1
  10. Ziga Britovsek (SLO) 13.800 RESERVE 2
  11. Claudio Capelli (SUI) 13.750 RESERVE 3
  12. Andreas Toba (GER) 13.650
  13. Ivan Rittschik (GER) 13.450
  14. Juan Manuel Lompizano (ARG) 13.250
  15. Muhammad Try Saputra (INA) 13.150
  16. Ovidiu Buidoso (ROU) 13.150
  17. Luke Carson (IRL) 13.050
  18. Jimmy Verbaeys (BEL) 12.950
  19. Dmitrijs Trefilovs (LAT) 12.850
  20. Gustavo Palma Simoes (POR) 12.850
  21. Islam Mohamed Shahin (EGY) 12.800
  22. ZOU Kai (CHN) 12.750
  23. Ahmed Aldayani (QAT) 12.650
  24. Serob Soghomonyan (ARM) 12.500
  25. Ahmad Al-Qattan (KUW) 12.350
  26. Andrew Smith (IRL) 12.350
  27. Kristijian Vugrinski (CRO) 12.100
  28. Velislav Valchev (BUL) 12.050
  29. Paata Nozadze (GEO) 11.900
  30. Sherif Gawdat (EGY) 11.450
  31. Yaroslav Vovk (BUL) 11.200
  32. Naser Alothman (KUW) 11.200
  33. Matias Silva (ARG) 10.500
  34. Coskun Boncuk (TUR) 9.150
MEN'S STILL RINGS:
  1. Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues (FRA) 15.400
  2. Artur Tovmasyan (ARM) 15.200
  3. Davtyan Vahagn (ARM) 15.150
  4. Federico Molinari (ARG) 15.000
  5. Andreas Toba (GER) 14.950
  6. LIAO Qiuhua (CHN) 14.950
  7. Cristian Ioan Bataga (ROU) 14.750 
  8. Ali Ramadan Zahran (EGY) 14.750
  9. Gustavo Palma Simoes (POR) 14.700 RESERVE 1
  10. Azizbek Kudratullayev (KAZ) 14.450 RESERVE 2
  11. Gregor Saksida (SLO) 14.450 RESERVE 3
  12. Velislav Valchev (BUL) 14.300
  13. GUO Weiyang (CHN) 14.300
  14. Marek Lyszczarz (POL) 14.250
  15. Luke Carson (IRL) 13.600
  16. Osvaldo Martinez Erazun (ARG) 13.400
  17. Coskun Boncuk (TUR) 12.700
  18. Layth Hasan (IRQ) 11.650
  19. Paata Nozadze (GEO) 11.600
  20. Sherif Gawdat (EGY) 5.300
MEN'S VAULT:
  1. DU Wei (CHN) (16.000, 16.250) 16.125
  2. Artur Davtyan (ARM) (15.650, 15.750) 15.700
  3. Marek Lyszczarz (POL) (15.800, 15.250) 15.525
  4. Cristian Ioan Bataga (ROU) (15.800, 14.950) 15.375
  5. Ali Al-Tameemi (IRQ) (15.350, 15.100) 15.225
  6. Viktor Kocherin (KAZ) (15.450, 14.950) 15.200
  7. Naser Alothman (KUW) (15.400, 15.000) 15.200
  8. Nasser Alhamad (QAT) (15.000, 15.100) 15.075
  9. Yaroslav Vovk (BUL) (15.400, 14.600) 15.000 RESERVE 1
  10. Tomas Thys (BEL) (15.000, 14.550) 14.775 RESERVE 2
  11. Serob Soghomonyan (ARM) (15.100, 14.300) 14.700 RESERVE 3
  12. Ronny Sabputra (INA) (14.800, 14.600) 14.700
MEN'S PARALLEL BARS:
  1. GUO Weiyang (CHN) 15.500
  2. Claudio Capelli (SUI) 14.750
  3. Yann Cucherat (FRA) 14.750
  4. Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues (FRA) 14.650
  5. Adam Kierzkowski (POL) 14.650
  6. Pablo Braegger (SUI) 14.600
  7. HUANG Yuguo (CHN) 14.500
  8. Manuel Almeida Campos (POR) 14.400
  9. Osvaldo Martinez Erazun (ARG) 14.350 RESERVE 1
  10. Federico Molinari (ARG) 14.300 RESERVE 2
  11. Artur Davtyan (ARM) 14.150 RESERVE 3
  12. Andreas Toba (GER) 14.100
  13. Ferhat Arican (TUN) 13.900
  14. Muhammad Try Saputra (INA) 13.800
  15. Mahmood Alsadi (QAT) 13.750
  16. Luke Carson (IRL) 13.650
  17. Ahmed Aldayani (QAT) 13.650
  18. Ziga Britovsek (SLO) 13.550
  19. Yaroslav Vovk (BUL) 13.500
  20. Vlad Bogdan Cotuna (ROU) 13.500
  21. Serob Soghomonyan (ARM) 13.450
  22. Jimmy Verbaeys (BEL) 13.450
  23. Waldemar Eichorn (GER) 13.150
  24. Islam Mohamed Shahin (EGY) 12.950
  25. Aleksandar Batinkov (BUL) 12.850
  26. Roman Kulesza (POL) 12.450
  27. Ovidiu Buidoso (ROU) 12.400
  28. Layth Hasan (IRQ) 10.700
  29. Paata Nozadze (GEO) 9.500
MEN'S HORIZONTAL BAR:
  1. ZOU Kai (CHN) 15.450
  2. GUO Weiyang (CHN) 14.950
  3. Yann Cucherat (FRA) 14.900
  4. Roman Kulesza (POL) 14.550
  5. Claudio Capelli (SUI) 14.550
  6. Aleksandar Batinkov (BUL) 14.400
  7. Vlad Bogdan Cotuna (ROU) 14.250
  8. Nicolas Cordoba (ARG) 14.200
  9. Dmitrijs Trefilovs (LAT) 13.950 RESERVE 1
  10. Velislav Valchev (BUL) 13.900 RESERVE 2
  11. Ahmed Aldayani (QAT) 13.800 RESERVE 3
  12. Serob Soghomonyan (ARM) 13.750
  13. Pablo Braegger (SUI) 13.700
  14. Jimmy Verbaeys (BEL) 13.700
  15. Manuel Almeida Campos (POR) 13.600
  16. Ozgur Sanli (TUR) 13.400
  17. Gael Da Silva (FRA) 13.400
  18. Mahmood Alsadi (QAT) 13.150
  19. Artur Davtyan (ARM) 13.000
  20. Muhammad Try Saputra (INA) 13.000
  21. Waldemar Eichorn (GER) 12.800
  22. Andreas Toba (GER) 12.500
  23. Juan Sebastian Melchiori (ARG) 12.050
  24. Paata Nozadze (GEO) 11.300
  25. Alen Dimic (SLO) 11.100
  26. Layth Hasan (IRQ) 11.000
  27. Fahad Al Ghannam (KUW) 0.700

You Might Also Like

0 comments