I Went to Beijing... And Now I Am Headed to London

5:00 AM

2008 Women's Trampoline Podium (Image from South China Morning Post)

Not including reserves, and the injured Lais Da Silva Souza of Brazil, a total of 90 Gymnasts who competed in Beijing are coming back for more. These include Men's Floor Exercise Champion ZOU Kai  of China who also won the Horizontal Bar and Still Rings Champion CHEN Yibing also of China; Women's Uneven Bars Champion HE Kexin (China) and Floor Exercise Champion Sandra Raluca Izbasa. Also back for more is Rhythmic Gymnastics All Around Champion Evgenia Kanaeva of Russia. And all six Trampoline medalists are back for more - for the Women - HE Wenna (CHN), Karen Cockburn (CAN) and Ekaterina Khilko (UZB) and for the Men - Lu Chunlong (CHN), Jason Burnett (CAN) and DONG Dong (CHN),

WOMEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:

  1. HE Kexin (CHN)
  2. Ksenia Afanasyeva (RUS)
  3. Sandra Raluca Izbasa (ROU)
  4. Georgia Bonora (AUS)
  5. Ashleigh Brennan (AUS)
  6. Lauren Mitchell (AUS)
  7. Daniele Matias Hypolito (BRA)
  8. Daiane Dos Santos (BRA)
  9. Ethiene Cristina Gonser Franco (BRA)
  10. Yu Minobe (JPN)
  11. Yuko Shintake (JPN)
  12. Koko Tsurumi (JPN)
  13. Elizabeth Tweddle (GBR)
  14. Hannah Whelan (GBR)
  15. Imogen Cairns (GBR)
  16. Vanessa Ferrari (ITA)
  17. Oksana Chusovitina (GER)
  18. Kristyna Palesova (CZE)
  19. Gaelle Mys (BEL)
  20. Jessica Lopez (VEN)
  21. Marta Pihan-Kulesza (POL)
  22. Nastassia Marachkouskaya (BLR)
  23. Dorina Boczogo (HUN)
  24. Tina Erceg (CRO)
  25. Luiza Galiulina (UZB)
  26. Sherine Ahmed El Zeiny (EGY)
MEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
  1. CHEN Yibing (CHN)
  2. ZOU Kai (CHN)
  3. Kohei Uchimura (JPN)
  4. Seungil Kim (KOR)
  5. Jihoon Kim (KOR)
  6. Soo Myun Kim (KOR)
  7. Philipp Boy (GER)
  8. Fabian Hambuechen (GER)
  9. Marcel Nguyen (GER)
  10. Jonathan Horton (USA)
  11. Yann Cucherat (FRA)
  12. Hamilton Sabot (FRA)
  13. Flavius Koczi (ROU)
  14. Nathan Gafuik (CAN)
  15. Dmitry Kaspiarovich (BLR)
  16. Sergio Munoz (ESP)
  17. Isaac Botella Perez (ESP)
  18. Matteo Angioletti (ITA)
  19. Alberto Busnari (ITA)
  20. Matteo Morandi (ITA)
  21. Enrico Pozzo (ITA)
  22. Alexander Shatilov (ISR)
  23. Claudio Capelli (SUI)
  24. Diego Hypolito (BRA)
  25. Filip Ude (CRO)
  26. Epke Zonderland (NED)
  27. Martin Konecny (CZE)
  28. Jordan Jovtchev (BUL)
  29. Vlasios Maras (GRE)
TRAMPOLINE:
  1. HE Wenna (CHN)
  2. Rosannagh Maclennan (CAN)
  3. Karn Cockburn (CAN)
  4. Luba Golovina (GEO)
  5. Anna Dogonadze (GER)
  6. Ekaterina Khilko (UZB)
  7. Tatsiana Piatrenia (BLR)
  8. HUANG Shanshan (CHN)
  9. Ana Rente (POR)
  10. LU Chunlong (CHN)
  11. DONG Dong (CHN)
  12. Dmitry Ushakov (RUS)
  13. Yuriy Nikitin (UKR)
  14. Jason Burnett (CAN)
  15. Yasuhiro Ueyama (JPN)
  16. Peter Jensen (DEN)
  17. Diogo Ganchinho (POR)
  18. Gregoire Pennes (FRA)
  19. Flavio Cannone (ITA)
  20. Henrik Stehlik (GER)
RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS:
INDIVIDUALS:
  1. Evgenia Kanaeva (RUS)
  2. Aliya Garayeva (AZE)
  3. Neta Rivkin (ISR)
  4. Liubov Charkashyna (BLR)
  5. Joanna Mitrosz (POL)
  6. Caroline Weber (AUT)
GROUP MEMBERS:
  1. Anastasiya Ivankova (BLR)
  2. Kseniya Sankovich (BLR)
  3. Alina Tumilovich (BLR)
  4. Elisa Blanchi (ITA)
  5. Elisa Santoni (ITA)
  6. Anzhelika Savrayuk (ITA)
  7. Olena Dmytrash (UKR)
  8. Kotono Tanaka (JPN)
Alina Maksymenko (UKR) - PARTICIPATED AS GROUP MEMBER IN 2008

You Might Also Like

0 comments