EF's at the Junior South American Artistic Champs

8:21 PM

With thanks to Natalia and Eugenia who are on hand in Bolivia for the results at the 2012 Junior South American Artistic Gymnastics Championships!! Much appreciated ladies! Check back here for all results of the Event Finals as they are coming out. Women's Pre-Infantil competition has concluded with four different nations earning gold medals! Ecuador's Bella Paredes Arreapa on the Vault, Uruguay's Pierina Cedres on the Uneven Bars, Juliana Correa of Argentina on the Balance Beam and Brazil's Ana Rita Pereira on the Floor Exercise! Brazil's Carolyne Pedro took out the Infantil Vault and Balance Beam and Floor Exercise titles, with fellow Brazilian Tamires Veiga winning the Uneven Bars title. In the Juvenil Event Finals, Brazilian Rebeca Andrade took out the Vault and Uneven Bars titles, with compatriot Flavia Saravia taking out the Balance Beam honors. Ecuador's Brithany Palma Alvarado taking out the Floor Exercise title!

Peru's Stefano Mostacero took out the Pre-Infantil Floor Exercise and Parallel Bars titles, whilst Julian Jato of Argentina ruled on the Pommel Horse with Ronny Gallardo of Ecuador (Still Rings, Horizontal Bar). Unfortunately we do not have the complete Vault results at this point in time, but Jato also took out the honors. In the Infantil division, Lucas Cardoso of Brazil took two titles (Pommel Horse and Vault), with the remaining titles being shared by Colombia's Dilan Jimenez (Floor Exercise) and Sebastian Cardona (Parallel Bars), and Brazilian's Moises Neves (Still Rings) and Bernardo Miranda (Horizontal Bar). Unfortunately Natalia and Eugenia misplaced the paper with the Juvenil results, but as soon as they find them, they will send them through. 

RESULTS:
EVENT FINALS:
PRE-INFANTIL:
VAULT:
  1. Bella Paredes Arreapa (ECU) 12.788
  2. Arantxa Cortez (PER) 12.263
  3. Isidora Romero (CHI) 12.200
  4. Carol Quintana (COL) 12.000
  5. Maria Jose Molina (CHI) 11.788
  6. Grace Ruales Rubio (ECU) 11.663
  7. Ivonne Tello (COL) 11.238
  8. Ana Rita Pereira (BRA) 0.000
UNEVEN BARS:
  1. Pierina Cedres (URU) 11.125
  2. Ana Rita Pereira (BRA) 10.950
  3. Giulia Brito (BRA) 10.875
  4. Juliana Correa (ARG) 10.600
  5. Bella Paredes Arreapa (ECU) 10.100
  6. Sofia Arevalo (COL) 10.025
  7. Grace Ruales Rubio (ECU) 9.900
  8. Sofia Bermudez (URU) 9.750
BALANCE BEAM:
  1. Juliana Correa (ARG) 12.175
  2. Macarena Ibarra (ARG) 11.800
  3. Giulia Brito (BRA) 11.750
  4. Bella Paredes Arreapa (ECU); Arantxa Cortez (PER) 11.650

  5. Grace Ruales Rubio (ECU) 11.275
  6. Maria Jose Molina (CHI) 10.925
  7. Ana Rita Pereira (BRA) 10.375
FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Ana Rita Pereira (BRA) 12.425
  2. Karoline Diaz (BRA) 12.175
  3. Nurit Gluj (ARG) 12.100
  4. Juliana Correa (ARG) 11.975
  5. Bella Paredes Arreapa (ECU) 11.775
  6. Arantxa Cortez (PER) 11.450
  7. Maria Jose Molina (CHI) 11.325
  8. Grace Ruales Rubio (ECU) 10.025
INFANTIL:
VAULT:

  1. Carolyne Pedro (BRA) 12.788
  2. Thais Santos (BRA) 12.650
  3. Tamara Casco (ARG) 12.625
  4. Maria Martinez (PER) 12.600
  5. Valeria Protto (PER) 12.563
  6. Cristina Lucero Gilces (ECU) 12.525
  7. Angie Quintana (COL) 12.238
  8. Mayra Vaquie (ARG) 11.650
UNEVEN BARS:
  1. Tamires Veiga (BRA) 12.400
  2. Valentina Contreras (ARG); Agustina Pirri (URU) 11.675

  3. Mayra Vaquie (ARG) 11.575
  4. Carolyne Pedro (BRA) 11.125
  5. Maria Martinez (PER) 11.050
  6. Nohelia Sanchez (ECU) 10.725
  7. Amy Tumbaco Montero (ECU) 9.375
BALANCE BEAM:
  1. Carolyne Pedro (BRA) 13.475
  2. Mayra Vaquie (ARG) 12.625
  3. Thais Santos (BRA) 12.375
  4. Rafaela Romero (PER) 12.225
  5. Agustina Pisos (ARG) 12.100
  6. Nathaly Cedeno (ECU) 12.075
  7. Juliana Correa (COL) 11.650
  8. Cristina Lucero Gilces (ECU) 11.575
FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Carolyne Pedro (BRA) 13.275
  2. Mayra Vaquie (ARG) 12.425
  3. Amy Tumbaco Montero (ECU) 12.125
  4. Agustina Pisos (ARG) 12.100
  5. Maria Martinez (PER) 12.025
  6. Nathaly Cedeno (ECU) 11.900
  7. Julieth Alonso (COL) 11.425
  8. Tamires Veiga (BRA) 10.500

JUVENIL:
VAULT:

  1. Rebeca Andrade (BRA) 14.413
  2. Lorrane Oliveira (BRA) 13.250
  3. Ariana Orrego (PER) 13.113
  4. Brithany Palma Alvarado (ECU) 13.038
  5. Diana Vasquez (BOL) 12.613
  6. Sofia Grasso Daro (ARG) 12.550
  7. Malena Ferreyra (ARG) 12.425
  8. Brithany Pena Alcivar (ECU) 12.388
UNEVEN BARS:
  1. Rebeca Andrade (BRA) 13.575
  2. Mayerly Vera (COL) 12.375
  3. Laura Pardo (COL) 11.950
  4. Malena Ferreyra (ARG) 11.825
  5. Brenda Brito (BRA) 11.750
  6. Ariana Orrego (PER) 10.850
  7. Brithany Pena Alcivar (ECU) 10.575
  8. Agustina Gomez (ARG) 10.125
BALANCE BEAM:
  1. Flavia Saravia (BRA) 14.450
  2. Rebeca Andrade (BRA) 13.450
  3. Ariana Orrego (PER) 13.400
  4. Malena Ferreyra (ARG) 12.325
  5. Agustina Gomez (ARG) 12.250
  6. Brithany Pena Alcivar (ECU) 11.550
  7. Mayerly Vera (COL) 11.100
  8. Brithany Palma Alvarado (ECU) 11.000
FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Brithany Palma Alvarado (ECU) 12.825
  2. Rebeca Andrade (BRA) 12.750
  3. Lorrane Oliveira (BRA) 12.650
  4. Agustina Santamaria (ARG) 12.450
  5. Ariana Orrego (PER) 12.425
  6. Ginna Escobar Betancur (COL) 11.975
  7. Malena Ferreyra (ARG) 11.500
  8. Mayerly Vera (COL) 11.475

MEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
PRE-INFANTIL:
FLOOR EXERCISE (MISSED BY THE GIRLS, RESULTS FROM GIMNASIALATINA.COM)
  1. Stefano Mostacero (PER)
  2. Kelvin Rengel (ECU)
  3. Ronny Gallardo (ECU) 
  4. Paulo Herrera (CHI)
  5. Juaquin Herrera Barrera (CHI)
  6. Julian Jato (ARG)
  7. Alejandro Romero (BOL)
POMMEL HORSE:
  1. Julian Jato (ARG) 11.075
  2. Stefano Mostacero (PER) 10.625
  3. Ronny Gallardo (ECU) 10.175
  4. Jose David Toro (COL) 9.750
  5. Kevin Ruiz (ECU) 9.650
  6. Francisco Perez (CHI) 9.075
  7. Alejandro Romero (BOL) 8.750
  8. Paulo Herrera (CHI) 8.500
STILL RINGS:
  1. Ronny Gallardo (ECU) 11.450
  2. Julian Jato (ARG) 11.175
  3. Brian Cofre Andrades (CHI) 11.075
  4. Stefano Mostacero (PER) 10.975
  5. Francisco Perez (CHI) 10.900
  6. Kelvin Rengel (ECU) 10.800
  7. Jose David Toro (COL) 9.975
  8. Alejandro Romero (BOL) 9.525
VAULT:

  1. Julian Jato (ARG) 
PARALLEL BARS:
  1. Stefano Mostacero (PER) 11.700
  2. Jose David Toro (COL) 11.575
  3. Kelvin Rengel (ECU) 11.325
  4. Ronny Gallardo (ECU) 11.125
  5. Juaquin Herrera Barrera (CHI) 10.775
  6. Julian Jato (ARG) 10.750
  7. Francisco Perez (CHI) 10.625
HORIZONTAL BAR:
  1. Ronny Gallardo (ECU) 11.075
  2. Julian Jato (ARG) 10.975
  3. Stefano Mostacero (PER) 10.800
  4. Juaquin Herrera Barrera (CHI) 10.775
  5. Kelvin Rengel (ECU) 10.600
  6. Francisco Perez (CHI) 10.550
  7. Jose David Toro (COL) 9.075
INFANTIL:
FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Dilan Jimenez (COL)
  2. Bernardo Miranda (BRA)
  3. Lucas Cardoso (BRA)
POMMEL HORSE:
  1. Lucas Cardoso (BRA)
  2. Jose Martinez (COL)
  3. Santiago Mayol (ARG)
STILL RINGS:
  1. Moises Neves (BRA)
  2. Dilan Jimenez (COL)
  3. Lucas Cardoso (BRA)
VAULT:
  1. Lucas Cardoso (BRA)
  2. Israel Chiriboga (ECU)
  3. Pedro Oliveira (BRA)
PARALLEL BARS:
  1. Sebastian Cardona (COL)
  2. Dilan Jimenez (COL)
  3. Lucas Cardoso (BRA)
HORIZONTAL BAR:
  1. Bernardo Miranda (BRA)
  2. Dabiel Evertz (CHI)
  3. Israel Chiboga (ECU)

You Might Also Like

0 comments