Event Finals in Rosario

5:56 PM

The Event Finals at the 2012 Senior South American Gymnastics Championships have concluded. Brazilian Adrian Geovana Nunes Gomes took out the Women's Uneven Bars and Floor Exercise finals with her compatriot Juliana Chaves Santos and Belen Stoeffel of Argentina earning the silver and bronze medals respectively on the Uneven Bars, whilst on the Floor Exercise, Argentinian Valeria Pereyra and Chile's Barbara Achondo Andino shared the silver medal. Chile's Barbara Achondo Andino dominated the Vault final with Brazilians Leticia Stephanie Lima da Costa and Adrian Geovana Nunes Gomes rounding out the medals. Whilst on the Balance Beam, Gomes dominated over Belen Stoeffel (Argentina) and Panama's Isabella Amado Medrano. Peru's Ana Lucia Sarango Castillo replaced Chile's Barbara Achondo Andino in the Balance Beam final. 

In the Men's competition, Argentina's Federico Molinari won the gold medal on the Still Rings with Henrique Flores of Brazil and fellow Argentinian Osvaldo Martinez Erazun picking up the remaining medals for the Event. On the Horizontal Bar, Brazilian Francisco Carlos Barretto Junior earned the gold medal, while Nicolas Cordoba (Argentina) and Arthur Nory Oyakawa Mariano (Brazil) were second and third respectively. And on the Floor Exercise, Mariano topped Chile's Juan Pablo Gonzalez Valenzuela and Caio Campos Souza for the title. On the Still Rings David Figueroa Aguirre of Peru replaced compatriot Jose Quilla Rivera in the Still Rings final. Argentinian Juan Manuel Lompizano won the Pommel Horse title with Colombian Javier Sandoval Afanador and Brazilian Barretto Junior rounding out the placings. Campos Souza won the Vault title with Chile's Juan Pablo Gonzalez Valenzuela and Mariano of Brazil rounding out the top three. Colombian Afanador won the Parallel Bars title with Molinari and Barretto Junior also earning the medals. 

WOMEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
VAULT:

  1. Barbara Achondo Andino (CHI) (14.225, 14.050) 14.138
  2. Leticia Stephanie Lima da Costa (BRA) (14.225, 13.625) 13.925
  3. Adrian Geovana Nunes Gomes (BRA) (14.100, 13.575) 13.838
  4. Makarena Pinto Adasme (CHI) (13.575, 13.600) 13.588
  5. Ailen Valente (ARG) (13.625, 13.150) 13.388
  6. Andrea Camino Bonicelli (PER) (13.550, 12.825) 13.188
  7. Isabella Amado Medrano (PAN) (12.100, 12.700) 12.400
  8. Sandra Collantes de Riglos (PER) (12.800, 11.725) 12.263
UNEVEN BARS:
  1. Adrian Geovana Nunes Gomes (BRA) 13.425
  2. Juliana Chaves Santos (BRA) 13.300
  3. Belen Stoeffel (ARG) 13.025
  4. Camila Klesa (ARG) 12.850
  5. Sandra Collantes de Riglos (PER) 12.400
  6. Melany Cabrera Figueroa (CHI) 12.200
  7. Marcela Alvarez Diaz (CHI) 8.525
  8. Andrea Camino Bonicelli (PER) 0.300
BALANCE BEAM:

  1. Adrian Geovana Nunes Gomes (BRA) 13.975
  2. Belen Stoeffel (ARG) 13.550
  3. Isabella Amado Medrano (PAN) 13.275
  4. Leticia Stephanie Lima da Costa (BRA) 13.000
  5. Merlina Galera (ARG) 12.300
  6. Sandra Collantes de Riglos (PER) 12.150
  7. Melany Cabrera Figueroa (CHI) 12.050
  8. Ana Lucia Sarango Castillo (PER) 11.650
FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Adrian Geovana Nunes Gomes (BRA) 13.550
  2. Valeria Pereyra (ARG); Barbara Achondo Andino (CHI) 13.067

  3. Belen Stoeffel (ARG) 12.800
  4. Sandra Collantes de Riglos (PER) 12.775
  5. Juliana Chaves Santos (BRA) 12.575
  6. Makarena Pinto Adasme (CHI) 12.200
  7. Isabella Amado Medrano (PAN) 11.425
MEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Arthur Nory Oyakawa Mariano (BRA) 15.100
  2. Juan Pablo Gonzalez Valenzuela (CHI) 15.067
  3. Caio Campos Souza (BRA) 14.867
  4. Juan Sebastian Melchiori (ARG) 14.700
  5. Mario Berrios Cruz (PER) 14.333
  6. Andres Arean (ARG) 14.167
  7. Arian Leon Prado Munoz (PER) 13.233
  8. Joel Alvarez Vergara (CHI) 12.933
POMMEL HORSE:

  1. Juan Manuel Lompizano (ARG) 13.267
  2. Javier Sandoval Afanador (COL) 13.233
  3. Francisco Carlos Barretto Junior (BRA) 12.967
  4. Pericles Fouro da Silva (BRA) 12.700
  5. Mauricio Gallegos Chacon (PER) 12.667
  6. Jose Quilla Rivera (PER) 11.900
  7. Andres Arean (ARG) 11.700
  8. Joel Alvarez Vergara (CHI) 11.667
STILL RINGS:
  1. Federico Molinari (ARG) 15.433
  2. Henrique Flores (BRA) 15.200
  3. Osvaldo Martinez Erazun (ARG) 14.767
  4. Francisco Carlos Barretto Junior (BRA) 14.700
  5. Javier Sandoval Afanador (COL) 14.100
  6. Mauricio Gallegos Chacon (PER) 12.133
  7. David Figueroa Aguirre (PER) 11.900
  8. Joel Alvarez Vergara (CHI) 11.833
VAULT:

  1. Caio Campos Souza (BRA) (15.733, 15.600) 15.667
  2. Juan Pablo Gonzalez Valenzuela (CHI) (14.967, 15.367) 15.167
  3. Arthur Nory Oyakawa Mariano (BRA) (14.167, 15.467) 14.817
  4. Samuel Montenegro Castillo (CHI) (14.833, 14.767); Mario Berrios Cruz (PER) (14.867, 14.733) 14.800

  5. Juan Manuel Lompizano (ARG) (15.100, 12.933) 14.017
  6. Walter Antequera Echevarria (BOL) (13.533, 12.100) 12.817
  7. Redy Alejandro Chumacero Cespedes (BOL) (13.567, 11.267) 12.417
PARALLEL BARS:

  1. Javier Sandoval Afanador (COL) 15.300
  2. Federico Molinari (ARG) 14.933
  3. Francisco Carlos Barretto Junior (BRA) 14.800
  4. Joel Alvarez Vergara (CHI) 13.700
  5. Osvaldo Martinez Erazun (ARG) 13.633
  6. Pericles Fouro da Silva (BRA) 13.567
  7. Mauricio Gallegos Chacon (PER) 12.600
  8. David Figueroa Aguirre (PER) 11.000
HORIZONTAL BAR:
  1. Francisco Carlos Barretto Junior (BRA) 14.867
  2. Nicolas Cordoba (ARG) 14.773
  3. Arthur Nory Oyakawa Mariano (BRA) 14.367
  4. Federico Molinari (ARG) 14.267
  5. Javier Sandoval Afanador (COL) 12.933
  6. Mauricio Gallegos Chacon (PER) 12.267
  7. Arian Leon Prado Munoz (PER) 12.100
  8. Joel Alvarez Vergara (CHI) 11.833

You Might Also Like

0 comments