Finals Conclude in Ostrava

7:48 PM

There was a mixed bag of nation in which picked up the medals for the final CIII World Cup event of the season. This was held at the Cez Arena in Ostrava, in the Czech Republic. 2012 Olympian PHAN Thi Ha Thanh of Vietnam won the Women's Vault title over Chile's Barbara Achondo Andino and Makarena Pinto Adasme who were second and third respectively. Czech Republic's own Kristyna Palesova took out two titles, winning both the Uneven Bars and Balance Beam titles. Dutchwoman Lisa Top and Sweden's Ida Gustafsson rounded out the medals on the Uneven Bars whilst on the Balance Beam, Sanne Wevers of the Netherlands and Gustafsson won the silver and bronze medals respectively. Barbara Achondo Andino also picked up a Gold medal on the Floor Exercise with Austrian Lisa Ecker and Krystyna Sankova of Ukraine picking up the remaining medals. 

Japan's Ryuzo Sejima took out the Men's Floor Exercise over Brazilian Arthur Nabarrete Zanetti and Greek star Eleftherios Kosmidis. Andrey Likhovitskiy of Belarus took out the Pommel Horse honors with Belgian Donna Donny Truyens and Japan's Takuto Kakitani rounding out the medals. Eleftherios Petrounias of Greece won the Still Rings title over Arthur Nabarrete Zanetti and Ukraine's Oleksandr Vorobiov. Vietnam NGUYEN Ha Thanh won the Vault title with Poland's Marek Lyszczarz and Austrian Michael Fussenegger winning the silver and bronze medals respectively. Ukraine's Oleg Verniaiev took out the Parallel Bars title with NGUYEN Ha Thanh in second and Poland's Adam Kierzkowski in third. In the Horizontal Bar final, Poland's Adam Rzepa replaced compatriot Roman Kulesza in the final. This was won by Dutchman Bart Deurloo with Japan's Kazuyuki Takeda earning the silver and Croatian Marijo Moznik and Belarussian Aliaksandr Tsarevich sharing the bronze medal. 

RESULTS:
WOMEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
VAULT:

  1. PHAN Thi Ha Thanh (VIE) (13.575, 14.350) 13.963
  2. Barbara Achondo Andino (CHI) (13.475, 13.825) 13.650
  3. Makarena Pinto Adasme (CHI) (13.800, 13.425) 13.613
  4. Jennifer Khwela (RSA) (13.475, 13.600) 13.537
  5. Valerija Grisane (LAT) (13.525, 13.175) 13.350
  6. Krystyna Sankova (UKR) (13.775, 12.875) 13.325
  7. Gabriela Janik (POL) (13.225, 12.975) 13.100
  8. Teja Belak (SLO) (12.500, 13.525) 13.012
UNEVEN BARS:
  1. Kristyna Palesova (CZE) 13.975
  2. Lisa Top (NED) 13.425
  3. Ida Gustafsson (SWE) 13.275
  4. Jana Sikulova (CZE) 13.175
  5. Gabriela Janik (POL) 13.100
  6. Angelina Kysla (UKR) 13.000
  7. Ruby Harrold (GBR) 12.825
  8. Lisa Ecker (AUT) 12.100
BALANCE BEAM:
  1. Kristyna Palesova (CZE) 13.525
  2. Sanne Wevers (NED) 13.325
  3. Ida Gustafsson (SWE) 12.600
  4. Rosanna Ojala (FIN) 12.500
  5. Lisa Ecker (AUT); Krystyna Sankova (UKR) 12.350

  6. Anastasiya Miklashevich (BLR) 11.675
  7. Monika Frandofert (POL) 10.175
FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Barbara Achondo Andino (CHI) 13.450
  2. Lisa Ecker (AUT) 13.250
  3. Krystyna Sankova (UKR) 13.000
  4. Makarena Pinto Adasme (CHI) 12.875
  5. Kristyna Palesova (CZE) 12.725
  6. Dorina Boczogo (HUN) 12.275
  7. Alice Janova (CZE) 11.500
  8. Jennifer Khwela (RSA) 11.275

MEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Ryuzo Sejima (JPN) 14.850
  2. Arthur Nabarrete Zanetti (BRA) 14.750
  3. Eleftherios Kosmidis (GRE) 14.700
  4. Andrey Likhovitskiy (BLR) 14.575
  5. Andrej Korosteljev (CRO) 14.550
  6. Andrew Smith (IRL); Glenn Smink (NED) 14.525

  7. Rafael Morales Casado (PUR) 13.925
POMMEL HORSE:
  1. Andrey Likhovitskiy (BLR) 15.400
  2. Donna Donny Truyens (BEL) 15.175
  3. Takuto Kakitani (JPN) 15.150
  4. Robert Seligman (CRO) 15.025
  5. Saso Bertoncelj (SLO) 14.900
  6. Zoltan Kallai (HUN) 14.775
  7. Petro Pakhnyuk (UKR) 14.150
  8. Vasili Mikhalitsyn (BLR) 13.675
STILL RINGS:
  1. Eleftherios Petrounias (GRE) 15.850
  2. Arthur Nabarrete Zanetti (BRA) 15.825
  3. Oleksandr Vorobiov (UKR) 15.500
  4. Oleg Verniaiev (UKR) 15.150
  5. Shota Hisanaga (JPN) 15.025
  6. Anthony Van Assche (NED) 15.000
  7. Markku Vahtila (FIN) 14.700
  8. Kazuyuki Takeda (JPN) 13.950
VAULT:
  1. NGUYEN Ha Thanh (VIE) (16.350, 15.400) 15.875
  2. Marek Lyszczarz (POL) (15.675, 15.225) 15.450
  3. Michael Fussenegger (AUT) (15.750, 15.100) 15.425
  4. Angel Ramos Rivera (PUR) (15.375, 15.300) 15.338
  5. Andrey Likhovitskiy (BLR) (15.150, 15.375) 15.262
  6. Oleg Verniaiev (UKR) (15.950, 14.200) 15.075
  7. Bart Deurloo (NED) (14.800, 14.350) 14.575
  8. Vitalijs Kardasovs (LAT) (0.000, 14.825) 7.412
PARALLEL BARS:
  1. Oleg Verniaiev (UKR) 15.450
  2. NGUYEN Ha Thanh (VIE) 15.275
  3. Adam Kierzkowski (POL) 15.075
  4. Roman Kulesza (POL) 14.900
  5. Kazuyuki Takeda (JPN) 14.600
  6. PHAM Phuoc Hung (VIE) 14.575
  7. Alen Dimic (SLO) 14.425
  8. Oleg Stepko (UKR) 13.575
HORIZONTAL BAR:
  1. Bart Deurloo (NED) 14.550
  2. Kazuyuki Takeda (JPN) 14.500
  3. Marijo Moznik (CRO); Aliaksandr Tsarevich (BLR) 14.025

  4. Nicolas Cordoba (ARG) 13.775
  5. Adam Rzepa (POL) 13.750
  6. Andrey Likhovitskiy (BLR) 13.500
  7. Maksym Semiankiv (UKR) 12.875

You Might Also Like

0 comments