2013 Winter Cup Challenge

3:59 PM

The 2013 Winter Cup Challenge will be held from the 7th to the 9th of February, 2013 at the LV Sports Center in Las Vegas, Nevada. The performances over the weekend will determine the fifteen gymnasts who will make up the Senior Men's National Team through to the VISA Championships. The eight members of the 2012 Olympic squad retain their positions on the team, whilst the remaining seven spots will be determined by the following: the top two ranked All Around gymnasts who are not already on the National Team; two gymnasts based on the National Team Points System; two gymnasts selected by the Men's Program Committee and one gymnast selected by the National Team Coordinator. 

The Winter Cup Challenge which sees both Junior and Senior gymnasts compete as one division, will have  two Preliminary sessions occur on the 7th of February. From there the top 42 according to the Men's Program Committee's points system will advance to the final competition (to be held on the Saturday, 9th of February) along with the top three gymnasts on each apparatus. The All Around Champions and Event Champions will be determined via the combined two day totals.

Headlining the field are four 2012 Olympians - Danell Leyva, Samuel Mikulak, Jonathan Horton and Jacob Dalton and the three men who served as alternates - Christopher Brooks, Alexander Naddour and Steven Legendre. Also look out for Timothy Wang, Joshua Dixon, Glen Ishino, Adrian de Los Angeles, Jesse Glenn, Masayoshi Mori, Yul Moldauer, Wyatt Baier, Sean Melton, Edward Mesa, Jordan Valdez, Matthew Loochtan, Elis Mannon, Parker Raque, Jonathan Deaton, Donnell Whittenburg, Kyle Zemeir, Stacey Ervin, Chandler Eggleston, Akash Modi, Eddie Penev, Paul Ruggeri, Jesse Silverstein, Andrew Rickly, Brandon Wynn, Ty Echard, Kristofer Done, Trevor Howard, Adam Al-Rokh, Sean Senters, David Jessen, Ryan Kerr, Alexander Tighe, Hunter Justus, Colin VanWicklen, Grant Perdue, Fabian DeLuna, Tristan Burke, Jacob Dastrup, Marvin Kimble and Robert Neff. 

WITHDRAWALS (05/01/2013): Adam Al-Rokh, Breeden Ritchie, Steven Legendre, Wyatt Baier, Ryan Kerr, Joshua Dixon, Edward Mesa, Christopher Brooks, Jonathan Horton
 
SCHEDULE:
THURSDAY, 7TH FEBRUARY:
SESSION I:
  • 11.00am: Open Warm Up
  • 12.00pm: Judges Meeting
  • 12.50pm: Gymnasts Assemble for March In
  • 1.00pm: Competition Begins
  • 4.00pm: Competition Concludes
SESSION II:
  • 4.30pm: Open Warm Up
  • 5.30pm: Judges Meeting
  • 6.20pm: Gymnasts Assemble for March In
  • 6.30pm: Competition Begins
  • 9.30pm: Competition Concludes
SATURDAY, 9TH FEBRUARY:
SESSION III:
  • 5.15pm: Open Warm Up
  • 6.00pm: Judges Technical Meeting
  • 7.00pm: Gymnasts March In
  • 7.15pm: Competition Begins
  • 9.30pm: Competition Concludes
  • 9.45pm: Awards Ceremony
START LIST FOR PRELIMINARY ROUNDS (Drops 1 athlete per rotation ie: the second gymnast is first up on the second rotation etc.)
SESSION I:
STARTING ON FLOOR EXERCISE:
  • Steven Lacombe (Mission Viejo, California/University of California-Berkeley)
  • Austin Hodges (Lincolnshire, Illinois/Buffalo Grove Gymnastics Center)
  • Kevin Wolting (Laguna Hills, California/University of California-Berkeley)
  • Glen Ishino (Santa Ana, California/University of California-Berkeley)
  • Kyle Zemeir (Elicott City, Maryland/University of California-Berkeley)
  • Alex Powarzynski (Menifee, California/SCATS Gymnastics)
  • Grant Breckenridge (Libertyville, Illinois/Buffalo Grove Gymnastics Center)
STARTING ON POMMEL HORSE:
  • Jack Boyle (Naperville, Illinois/University of Iowa)
  • Robert Neff (Brookfield, Wisconsin/Swiss Turners Gymnastics Academy)
  • Matthew Loochtan (Hawthorn Woods, Illinois/University of Iowa)
  • Alexander Tighe (Mountain City, Tennessee/Temple University)
  • Dylan Ellsworth (Farmington, Utah/USA Gymnastics World)
  • Adam Al-Rokh (Bensalem, Pennsylvania/Independent)
  • Marvin Kimble (Milwaukee, Wisconsin/Swiss Turners Gymnastics Academy)
STARTING ON STILL RINGS:
  • Akash Modi (Morganville, New Jersey/Monmouth Gymnastics Academy)
  • Breeden Ritchie (El Paso, Colorado/U.S. Air Force Academy)
  • Paul Ruggeri (Manlius, New York/U.S. Gymnastics Development Center II)
  • Michael Burns (Baltimore, Ohio/Hocking Valley Gymnastics)
  • Jesse Silverstein (Spring Valley, New York/U.S. Gymnastics Development Center II)
  • Andrew Rickly (Lewis Center, Ohio/Hocking Valley Gymnastics)
  • Gared Chapman (El Paso, Colorado/U.S. Air Force Academy)
STARTING ON VAULT:
  • Craig Hernandez (Libertyville, Illinois/Pennsylvania State University)
  • Mackenzie Dow (Cranford, New Jersey/Pennsylvania State University)
  • Trevor Howard (Columbus, Ohio/Pennsylvania State University)
  • Matthew Felleman (Medway, Massachusetts/Pennsylvania State University)
  • Parker Raque (Louisville, Kentucky/Pennsylvania State University)
  • Adrian Evans (Boulder, Colorado/Pennsylvania State University)
  • Yul Moldauer (Arvada, Colorado/5280 Gymnastics)
  • Scott Rosenthal (Clearfield, Pennsylvania/Pennsylvania State University)
STARTING ON PARALLEL BARS:
  • Jonathan Deaton (Longmeadow, Massachusetts/Stanford University)
  • Cameron Foreman (Iowa City, Iowa/Stanford University)
  • Eddie Penev (Penfield, New York/Stanford University)
  • Kevin Baker (Union, Kentucky/Stanford University)
  • Sean Senters (Center Valley, Pennsylvania/Stanford University)
  • Paul Hichwa (Iowa City, Iowa/Stanford University)
  • Alex Gaudaur (Tempe, Arizona/Arizona State University)
STARTING ON HORIZONTAL BAR:
  • Elis Mannon (Indianapolis, Indiana/University of Minnesota) 
  • Daniel Zerbel (Portage, Michigan/University of Illinois at Chicago)
  • Tristan Burke (Royse City, Texas/WOGA)
  • Daniel DiBenedetto (Vernon, Connecticut/University of Minnesota)
  • Fabian DeLuna (Frisco, Texas/WOGA)
  • Zachary Chase (Woodinville, Washington/University of Minnesota)
  • Christopher Stephenson (Fishers, Indiana/DeVeau's)
SESSION II:
STARTING ON FLOOR EXERCISE:
  • Eric Schryver (Richardson, Texas/University of Nebraska)
  • Alex Diab (Glen Ellyn, Illinois/Premier Gymnastics) 
  • Jacob Dalton (Reno, Nevada/University of Oklahoma)
  • Grant Perdue (Houston, Texas/University of Nebraska)
  • Steven Legendre (Port Jefferson, New York/Team Hilton HHonors/University of Oklahoma)
  • Wyatt Baier (Denver, Colorado/University of Nebraska)
  • Bobby Baker (Lemont, Illinois/Aerial Gymnastics Club)
  • Ryan Kerr (Knoxville, Tennessee/Premier Athletics Knoxville)
STARTING ON POMMEL HORSE:
  • Samuel Mikulak (Ann Arbor, Michigan/University of Michigan)
  • Adrian De Los Angeles (Long Beach, California/University of Michigan)
  • Alexander Naddour (Gilbert, Arizona/Team Hilton HHonors/USA Youth Fitness Center)
  • Ian Makowske (Ann Arbor, Michigan/University of Michigan)
  • Stacey Ervin (Ann Arbor, Michigan/University of Michigan)
  • Marty Strech (Fountain Valley, California/Azarian U.S. Gymnastics Training Center)
  • Jacob Barrus (Dallas, Texas/Ridgewood Gymnastics Club)
STARTING ON STILL RINGS:
  • Luke Stannard (Urbana, Illinois/University of Illinois)
  • Kiwan Watts (North Chesterfield, Virginia/River City Youth Fitness)
  • Jordan Valdez (Champaign, Illinois/University of Illinois)
  • Masayoshi Mori (Irvine, California/University of Illinois) 
  • Chad Mason (Van Nuys, California/University of Illinois)
  • Allan Bower (Chandler, Arizona/Xtreme Gymnastics)
  • Donnell Whittenburg (Baltimore, Maryland/Paragon Gymnastics)
STARTING ON VAULT:
  • Jeffrey Treleaven (Glen Ellyn, Illinois/Ohio State University)
  • Ty Echard (Carroll, Ohio/Ohio State University)
  • Brandon Wynn (Columbus, Ohio/Team Hilton HHonors/Ohio State University)
  • Michael Newburger (Austin, Texas/Ohio State University)
  • David Jessen (East Greenwich, Rhode Island/Rhode Island Sports Elite)
  • Jake Martin (Oviedo, Florida/Ohio State University)
  • Alexander Magsam (Scottdale, Arizona/North Valley Gymnastics)
  • Kristofer Done (Columbus, Ohio/Ohio State University)
STARTING ON PARALLEL BARS:
  • Edward Mesa (Cooper City, Florida/Universal Gymnastics Inc.)
  • Joshua Dixon (San Jose, California/U.S. Olympic Training Center)
  • Jesse Glenn (Northridge, California/U.S. Military Academy)
  • Danell Leyva (Homestead, Florida/Team Hilton HHonors/Universal Gymnastics Inc.)
  • Sean Melton (Orlando, Florida/U.S. Olympic Training Center)
  • Timothy Wang (Riverside, California/Colorado Training Center)
  • Jacob Dastrup (Lindon, Utah/U.S. Olympic Training Center)
STARTING ON HORIZONTAL BAR:
  • Chandler Eggleston (Jamestown, North Carolina/High Point Gymnastics Academy)
  • Hunter Justus (Cypress, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics)
  • Sean Johnston (Elburn, Illinois/St. Charles Gymnastics Academy)
  • Tanner West (Cypress, Texas/Cypress Acdemy of Gymnastics)
  • Colin VanWicklen (Magnolia, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics)
  • Christopher Brooks (Houston, Texas/Team Hilton HHonors/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics)
  • Jonathan Horton (Houston, Texas/Team Hilton HHonors/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics)

You Might Also Like

0 comments