Bridgeport takes out 5th Consecutive ECAC Division II Title

5:52 PM

Image courtesy of the University of Bridgeport Athletics website.
 
The University of Bridgeport team dominated the 2013 Eastern College Athletic Conference Division II Championships, taking out their fifth consecutive title and also earning all Individual honors. Sophomore Sasha Tsikhanovich had a stellar competition, earning the All Around, Uneven Bars and Floor Exercise titles. Senior Monica Mesalles Sallares earned the top score on the Vault, with Graduate student Lorraine Galow winning the Balance Beam title.
 
TEAM RESULTS:
  1. University of Bridgeport (48.800, 49.050, 48.550, 49.475) 195.875
  2. Southern Connecticut State University (48.150, 47.200, 47.300, 48.800) 191.450
  3. West Chester University (47.150, 46.775, 46.375, 47.400) 187.700
ALL AROUND:
  1. Sasha Tsikhanovich (Bridgeport) 39.350
  2. Lissette La Fex (Bridgeport) 39.100
  3. Meghan Cole (Southern Connecticut State) 38.150
  4. Kaley LaFleur (West Chester) 37.850
VAULT:
  1. Monica Mesalles Sallares (Bridgeport) 9.925
  2. Rebecca Brady (Southern Connecticut State) 9.850
  3. Sasha Tsikhanovich (Bridgeport) 9.800
  4. Melissa Doucette (Bridgeport) 9.750
  5. Kamri Riles (Bridgeport) 9.725
  6. Nicole Pruchnik (Southern Connecticut State) 9.625
  7. Lissette La Fex (Bridgeport); Kaley LaFleur (West Chester); Melissa Prisco (West Chester) 9.600
  8. /
  9. /
  10. Meghan Cole (Southern Connecticut State) 9.575
  11. Melissa Voskian (West Chester); Samantha Menichini (Southern Connecticut State); Jenny Kaufman (Southern Connecticut State) 9.550
  12. /
  13. /
  14. Meagan Puccio (Southern Connecticut State) 9.450
  15. Alyssa Hult (West Chester); Meghan Brannon (West Chester) 9.200
  16. Natalie Saimeri (Bridgeport); Jacklyn Clark (West Chester) 9.000
UNEVEN BARS:
  1. Sasha Tsikhanovich (Bridgeport) 9.925
  2. Lissette La Fex (Bridgeport) 9.900
  3. Natalie Saimeri (Bridgeport) 9.875
  4. Meghan Brannon (West Chester) 9.750
  5. Lorraine Galow (Bridgeport) 9.700
  6. Kamri Riles (Bridgeport); Emily Seigel (West Chester) 9.650
  7. Jennifer Rochefort (Southern Connecticut State) 9.625
  8. Brianna Ecklof (Southern Connecticut State) 9.550
  9. Gabriella Hude (Southern Connecticut State) 9.450
  10. Paige Griffin (West Chester) 9.425
  11. Rachel De La Torre (Southern Connecticut State) 9.325
  12. Meghan Cole (Southern Connecticut State) 9.250
  13. Kaley LaFleur (West Chester) 9.150
  14. Samantha Menichini (Southern Connecticut State) 9.125
  15. Leah Goldberg (Bridgeport) 9.075
  16. Jacklyn Clark (West Chester) 8.800
  17. Melissa Prisco (West Chester) 8.700
BALANCE BEAM:
  1. Lorraine Galow (Bridgeport) 9.850
  2. Lissette La Fex (Bridgeport) 9.775
  3. Meghan Cole (Southern Connecticut State); Brianna Ecklof (Southern Connecticut State) 9.700
  4. Sasha Tsikhanovich (Bridgeport) 9.675
  5. Kaley LaFleur (West Chester) 9.650
  6. Jenna Hamala-Smith (Bridgeport); Lisa Oakes (Bridgeport) 9.625
  7. Ceclia Lorenzen (West Chester) 9.500
  8. Melissa Prisco (West Chester); Deni Morgan (Southern Connecticut State) 9.425
  9. Emily Seigel (West Chester) 9.400
  10. Jenny Kaufman (Southern Connecticut State) 9.350
  11. Chelsea Matteson (Bridgeport) 9.150
  12. Chelcie Rosborough (Southern Connecticut State) 9.125
  13. Nicole Pruchnik (Southern Connecticut State) 9.000
  14. Cassandra Ringer (West Chester) 8.400
  15. Patti Konschak (West Chester) 8.325
FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Sasha Tsikhanovich (Bridgeport) 9.950
  2. Monica Mesalles Sallares (Bridgeport) 9.925
  3. Melissa Doucette (Bridgeport); Caitlin Perry (Bridgeport) 9.875
  4. Jenna Hamala-Smith (Bridgeport); Nicole Pruchnik (Southern Connecticut State) 9.850
  5. Lissette La Fex (Bridgeport); Rebecca Brady (Southern Connecticut State) 9.825
  6. Brianna Ecklof (Southern Connecticut State) 9.800
  7. Jenny Kaufman (Southern Connecticut State) 9.700
  8. Meghan Cole (Southern Connecticut State) 9.625
  9. Chelcie Rosborough (Southern Connecticut State) 9.600
  10. Patti Konschak (West Chester); Melissa Voskian (West Chester) 9.525
  11. Lindsay Knapp (West Chester) 9.500
  12. Kaley LaFleur (West Chester) 9.450
  13. Alyssa Hult (West Chester) 9.400
  14. Paige Griffin (West Chester) 9.375

You Might Also Like

0 comments