Finals Fields Set for 2013 USAG Collegiate National Champs; Tsikhanovich Wins AA

9:45 PM

Sorry I meant to publish this earlier but had some computer issues.
Sasha Tsikhanovich of the University of Bridgeport won the USAG All Around title as the team topped the Second Semifinal Session, keeping their hopes for a fifth consecutive USAG Collegiate National Championship Team Title alive. Host team Centenary College was the other team from the session to advance. From the first session, Texas Women's University and Brown University both advance. The Team Final will take place from 7.00pm (Saturday night). Tsikhanovich won the All Around title over the University of Pennsylvania's Kirsten Strausbaugh and fellow Bridgeport gymnast Lissette La Fex. 

TEAM RESULTS - SEMI-FINALS:
SESSION ONE:
  1. Texas Women's University (48.825, 48.700, 47.575, 49.000) 194.100
  2. Brown University (48.350, 47.275, 47.150, 48.050) 190.825
  3. United States Air Force Academy (48.100, 48.925, 44.325, 49.400) 190.750
  4. Cornell University (48.325, 45.775, 46.925, 48.225) 189.250
SESSION TWO:
  1. University of Bridgeport (48.875, 48.600, 48.925, 49.050) 195.450
  2. Centenary College (48.375, 47.975, 48.750, 48.875) 193.975
  3. Seattle Pacific University (47.850, 48.525, 48.700, 48.825) 193.900
  4. University of Pennsylvania (48.400, 48.875, 47.400, 48.675) 193.350
ALL AROUND - COMBINED:
  1. Sasha Tsikhanovich (Bridgeport) 39.375
  2. Kirsten Strausbaugh (Pennsylvania) 39.200
  3. Lissette La Fex (Bridgeport) 38.975
  4. Spencer Jones (Texas Women's) 38.900
  5. Dana Bonincontri (Pennsylvania) 38.850
  6. Robyn Price (Centenary); Sydney Clark (Seattle Pacific) 38.775

  7. Shannon Escarra (Seattle Pacific) 38.750
  8. Meg Crowley (Centenary) 38.600
  9. Tara Feld (Yale) 38.575
  10. Jen Larsen (Air Force Academy) 38.550
  11. Jessica Lieblich (Centenary) 38.475
  12. Megan Milavec (Pennsylvania); Meghan Cole (Southern Connecticut State) 38.225

  13. Kaley LaFleur (West Chester) 38.200
  14. Joyce Li (Yale) 38.150
  15. Michelle Shnayder (Brown) 38.125
  16. Amy Winczura (Texas Women's) 38.100
  17. Linnaea Hance (Air Force Academy) 38.000
  18. Courtney Heise (Lindenwood) 37.900
  19. Emily Turik (Lindenwood) 37.850
  20. Morgan Traina (Yale) 37.825
  21. Jean Alban (Temple) 37.625
  22. Katie Hawthorne (Air Force Academy) 37.025
EVENT RESULTS: (NAMES IN BOLD QUALIFIED TO SUNDAY'S EVENT FINALS):
VAULT:
SESSION I:

  1. Bethany Larimer (Texas Women's) 9.850
  2. Amy Winczura (Texas Women's) 9.800
  3. Kristin Edwards (Texas Women's) 9.775
  4. Kayla Jones (Texas Women's); Jessica Wallander (Air Force Academy); Sarah Hein (Cornell); Rachel Zabawa (Lindenwood) 9.750



  5. Emily Lutfey (Brown); McKenna Archer (Cornell) 9.725

  6. Danielle Hoffman (Brown) 9.700
  7. Jen Larsen (Air Force Academy); Diana Walters (Brown); Madeline Martinez (Cornell) 9.675


  8. Margaret Mayfield (Texas Women's); Katie Rogers (Brown) 9.650

  9. Lauren Capone (Temple) 9.625
  10. Linnaea Hance (Air Force Academy); Michelle Shnayder (Brown); Alicia Bair (Cornell); Brittney Sooksengdao (Yale); Kaley LaFleur (West Chester) 9.600




  11. Katie Hawthorne (Air Force Academy); Sammy VanderPutten (Cornell); Tara Feld (Yale) 9.575


  12. Spencer Jones (Texas Women's); Melissa Prisco (West Chester) 9.525

  13. Ryann Anderson (Air Force Academy); Corey Holman (Brown); Emily Turik (Lindenwood) 9.500


  14. Jessica Hanner (Air Force Academy) 9.450
  15. Courtney Heise (Lindenwood) 9.425
  16. Lexi Schupp (Cornell) 8.050
SESSION II:
  1. Monica Mesalles Pallares (Bridgeport) 9.900
  2. Sasha Tsikhanovich (Bridgeport) 9.850
  3. Dana Bonincontri (Pennsylvania); Rebecca Brady (Southern Connecticut State) 9.775

  4. Carissa Lim (Pennsylvania) 9.750
  5. Robyn Price (Centenary); Lissette La Fex (Bridgeport); Kamri Riles (Bridgeport) 9.725


  6. Kellie Slater (Centenary); Corrine Wise (Seattle Pacific); Kirsten Strausbaugh (Pennsylvania) 9.700


  7. Natalie Saimeri (Bridgeport) 9.675
  8. Jessica Lieblich (Centenary); Christy Martinez (Centenary); Amanda Holt (Centenary); Melissa Doucette (Bridgeport) 9.650



  9. Shannon Escarra (Seattle Pacific) 9.625
  10. Megan Milavec (Pennsylvania); Joyce Li (Yale) 9.600

  11. Sydney Clark (Seattle Pacific); Wynne Levy (Pennsylvania); Jean Alban (Temple) 9.575


  12. Emily Paterson (Pennsylvania); Brittanie DeMeno (Temple) 9.550

  13. Nicole Pruchnik (Southern Connecticut State) 9.525
  14. Cara Lord (Seattle Pacific); Meghan Cole (Southern Connecticut State) 9.500

  15. Kenley Memmel (Seattle Pacific) 9.450
  16. Melissa Voskian (West Chester) 9.400
  17. Morgan Traina (Yale) 9.375
  18. Meg Crowley (Centenary) 9.300
  19. Maria Hundley (Seattle Pacific) 9.225
UNEVEN BARS:
SESSION I:
  1. Linnaea Hance (Air Force Academy) 9.850
  2. Jessica Hanner (Air Force Academy); Heather Zaniewski (Temple) 9.825

  3. Spencer Jones (Texas Women's); Katie Hawthorne (Air Force Academy); Melanie Jorgensen (Cornell) 9.800


  4. Brittainy Johnson (Texas Women's); Courtney Heise (Lindenwood) 9.775

  5. Bethany Larimer (Texas Women's) 9.750
  6. Alexandra Stych (Air Force Academy); Jen Larsen (Air Force Academy); Emily Turik (Lindenwood) 9.725


  7. Courtney Cochefski (Texas Women's); Tara Feld (Yale) 9.700

  8. Kristin Edwards (Texas Women's); Amy Winczura (Texas Women's) 9.675

  9. Meghan Brannon (West Chester) 9.650
  10. Jessica Wallander (Air Force Academy) 9.625
  11. Rachel de la Torre (Southern Connecticut State) 9.600
  12. Sarah Hein (Cornell) 9.575
  13. Alexandra Chretien (Brown) 9.550
  14. Kasey Haas (Brown) 9.525
  15. Michelle Shnayder (Brown); Lauren Hall (Brown) 9.425

  16. Julia Meyer (Brown) 9.350
  17. Kaley LaFleur (West Chester) 9.275
  18. Stephanie Choo (Brown) 9.225
  19. Sarah Wetter (Cornell) 9.075
  20. Lexi Schupp (Cornell) 8.900
  21. Abbie Thompson (Cornell) 8.725
  22. Trystien Charles (Lindenwood) 8.450
  23. Ashley Maher (Cornell) 8.200
SESSION II:
  1. Bryn Larson (Seattle Pacific); Megan Milavec (Pennsylvania); Dana Bonincontri (Pennsylvania); Kamri Riles (Bridgeport) 9.800



  2. Kirsten Strausbaugh (Pennsylvania); Elyse Shenberger (Pennsylvania); Sasha Tsikhanovich (Bridgeport) 9.775


  3. Christy Martinez (Centenary); Stephanie Strickler (Centenary); Stephanie Wagner (Seattle Pacific); Morgan Traina (Yale) 9.750



  4. Sydney Clark (Seattle Pacific); Amber Woo (Pennsylvania); Lissette La Fex (Bridgeport) 9.725


  5. Natalie Saimeri (Bridgeport) 9.700
  6. Robyn Price (Centenary); Lindsay Andsager (Yale) 9.675

  7. Cara Lord (Seattle Pacific); Shannon Escarra (Seattle Pacific) 9.625

  8. Meg Crowley (Centenary); Leah Goldberg (Bridgeport); Joyce Li (Yale); Gabriella Hude (Southern Connecticut State) 9.600



  9. Lorraine Galow (Bridgeport) 9.575
  10. Meghan Cole (Southern Connecticut State) 9.400
  11. Jessica Lieblich (Centenary) 9.200
  12. Maria Hundley (Seattle Pacific) 9.075
  13. Jennifer Rochefort (Southern Connecticut State) 9.050
  14. Amanda Holt (Centenary); Jean Alban (Temple) 8.850

  15. Tabitha Tay (Yale) 8.700
  16. Amber Hu (Pennsylvania) 7.950
BALANCE BEAM:
SESSION I:
  1. Ciara Maradiaga (Texas Women's); Rachel Zabawa (Lindenwood) 9.875

  2. McKenna Archer (Cornell) 9.775
  3. Bethany Larimer (Texas Women's) 9.750
  4. Spencer Jones (Texas Women's) 9.725
  5. Julia Meyer (Brown); Kaley LaFleur (West Chester) 9.700

  6. Hannah Clark (Cornell) 9.675
  7. Tara Feld (Yale) 9.575
  8. Emily Lutfey (Brown); Stephanie Goldstein (Yale); Valeri Ingui (Lindenwood) 9.525


  9. Jen Larsen (Air Force Academy) 9.450
  10. Corey Holman (Brown); Michelle Schnayder (Brown) 9.425

  11. Brittainy Johnson (Texas Women's); Melanie Jorgensen (Cornell) 9.250

  12. Shannen Kelly (Air Force Academy) 9.150
  13. Allison Rubenstein (Brown) 9.075
  14. Heather Zaniewski (Temple); Emily Turik (Lindenwood) 9.050

  15. Courtney Heise (Lindenwood) 9.000
  16. Stephanie Repp (Texas Women's); Amy Winczura (Texas Women's); Maia Verncchia (Cornell) 8.975


  17. Linnaea Hance (Air Force Academy); Kaylie Cronin (Cornell) 8.950

  18. Jessica Hanner (Air Force Academy) 8.900
  19. Emily Bucher (Air Force Academy) 8.850
  20. Nicole Abdo (Brown) 8.800
  21. Christie Wong (Cornell) 8.150
  22. Katie Hawthorne (Air Force Academy) 7.925
SESSION II:
  1. Sasha Tsikhanovich (Bridgeport) 9.925
  2. Kirsten Strausbaugh (Pennsylvania) 9.900
  3. Lorraine Galow (Bridgeport) 9.875
  4. Corrine Wise (Seattle Pacific); Alicia Floyd (Lindenwood) 9.850

  5. Meg Crowley (Centenary); Maria Hundley (Seattle Pacific); Amanda Schlaefer (Pennsylvania) 9.825


  6. Jessica Lieblich (Centenary); Lissette La Fex (Bridgeport) 9.800

  7. Stephanie Strickler (Centenary); Shannon Escarra (Seattle Pacific) 9.750

  8. Kellie Slater (Centenary) 9.725
  9. Lisa Oakes (Bridgeport) 9.700
  10. Sydney Clark (Seattle Pacific) 9.675
  11. Robyn Price (Centenary) 9.650
  12. Tawnee Hadd (Centenary); Chelsea Matteson (Bridgeport); Meghan Cole (Southern Connecticut State) 9.625


  13. Alexa Okamura (Seattle Pacific); Stephanie Wagner (Seattle Pacific); Sylvie Borschel (Temple) 9.600


  14. Taylor Rakus (Temple) 9.575
  15. Jean Alban (Temple) 9.550
  16. Dana Bonincontri (Pennsylvania) 9.475
  17. Brittanie DeMeno (Temple) 9.325
  18. Joyce Li (Yale) 9.200
  19. Elyse Shenberger (Pennsylvania); Amber Hu (Pennsylvania); Megan Milavec (Pennsylvania); Morgan Traina (Yale) 9.100



  20. Jenna Hamala-Smith (Bridgeport) 9.025
FLOOR EXERCISE:
SESSION I:
  1. Kristin Edwards (Texas Women's) 9.875
  2. Spencer Jones (Texas Women's) 9.850
  3. Stephanie Repp (Texas Women's) 9.800
  4. Margaret Mayfield (Texas Women's) 9.775
  5. McKenna Archer (Cornell) 9.750
  6. Katie Hawthorne (Air Force Academy); Alexandra Stych (Air Force Academy); Tara Feld (Yale) 9.725


  7. Ciara Maradiaga (Texas Women's); Jen Larsen (Air Force Academy); Emily Lutfey (Brown); Sarah Hein (Cornell); Courtney Heise (Lindenwood); Rachel Zabawa (Lindenwood) 9.700





  8. Michelle Shnayder (Brown) 9.675
  9. Amy Winczura (Texas Women's); Jessica Wallander (Air Force Academy) 9.650

  10. Shannen Kelly (Air Force Academy); Sammy VanderPutten (Cornell); Mackenzie Sato (Cornell); Kaley LaFleur (West Chester) 9.625



  11. Linnaea Hance (Air Force Academy); Corey Holman (Brown); Nicole Abdo (Brown) 9.600


  12. Valeri Ingui (Lindenwood); Emily Turik (Lindenwood) 9.575

  13. Kaylie Cronin (Cornell) 9.525
  14. Kasey Haas (Brown); Danielle Hoffman (Brown) 9.475

  15. Stephanie Goldstein (Yale) 9.150
  16. Chelcie Rosborough (Southern Connecticut State) 8.950
  17. Kennedy Prentice (Cornell) 8.200
SESSION II:
  1. Meg Crowley (Centenary); Monica Mesalles Pallares (Bridgeport) 9.875

  2. Jessica Lieblich (Centenary); Kirsten Strausbaugh (Pennsylvania); Caitlin Perry (Bridgeport); Sasha Tsikhanovich (Bridgeport) 9.825



  3. Sydney Clark (Seattle Pacific); Stephanie Wagner (Seattle Pacific); Dana Bonincontri (Pennsylvania); Jenna Hamala-Smith (Bridgeport) 9.800



  4. Christy Martinez (Centenary); Kenley Memmel (Seattle Pacific) 9.775

  5. Shannon Escarra (Seattle Pacific); Joyce Li (Yale); Nicole Pruchnik (Southern Connecticut State) 9.750


  6. Robyn Price (Centenary); Megan Milavec (Pennsylvania); Lissette La Fex (Bridgeport); Margaret Walch (Temple) 9.725



  7. Corrine Wise (Seattle Pacific); Kaitlyn Reszkowski (Pennsylvania); Melissa Doucette (Bridgeport); Meghan Cole (Southern Connecticut State) 9.700



  8. Stephanie Strickler (Centenary) 9.675
  9. Jean Alban (Temple) 9.650
  10. Kai Tindall (Seattle Pacific); Carissa Lim (Pennsylvania) 9.625

  11. Tawnee Hadd (Centenary); Morgan Traina (Yale) 9.600

  12. Melissa Voskian (West Chester) 9.475
  13. Elyse Shenberger (Pennsylvania) 9.150
  14. Brianna Ecklof (Southern Connecticut State) 9.125

You Might Also Like

0 comments