Isle of Man Takes 7 of 10 SET Event Titles

12:34 AM

Footage from the Men's SET Events can be seen from 3.35. Footage courtesy of BerNewsDotCom Youtube channel.

The Isle of Man Gymnastics squad won seven of the ten SET Individual Event titles on offer on the final day of the Gymnastics competition on Thursday at the 2013 NatWest Island Games in Bermuda. SET are compulsory routines. Isle of Man's Nicole Burns won the Vault title over Bethany Dikau of the Cayman Islands and Grace Harrison (Isle of Man). Bermuda's Sadia Wilson won the Uneven Bars honors with Harrison in second. The bronze medal was shared between Gabrielle Vincent of Bermuda and Tara Donnelly of the Isle of Man. Wilson also earned the Balance Beam title with Harrison and Charlotte May Pollard of Jersey finishing in second and third respectively. Rebecca Johnson of the Isle of Man won the Floor Exercise title whilst Harrison and Bonita Mia Shurmer of Jersey rounded out the top three. 

It was an Isle of Man sweep of the medals on the Floor Exercise, with Anand Patel, Harshul Measuria and Brandon Garrett finishing first, second and third respectively. Fellow Isle of Man gymnast Antony Duchars won the Pommel Horse title with H. Measuria and Patel rounding out the top three. Isle of Man's Mukunda Measuria topped the Still Rings with Faroe Island gymnast Ossur Debes Eiriksfoss and Garrett finishing in second and third respectively. It was a Faroe Island domination on the Vault after Ossur Debes Eiriksfoss won the title over compatriots Bogi Berg and Aron Jacobsen. Duchars and H. Measuria tied for the Parallel Bars title with Faroe Island gymnast Aron Jacobsen finishing in third. Duchars also was the top scorer on the Horizontal Bar with Joni Brandsson Christiansen (Faroe Islands) and Nicholas Harvey (Isle of Man) rounding out the top three.

WOMEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
SET VAULT:
  1. Nicole Burns (IOM) 12.400
  2. Bethany Dikau (CAY) 12.350
  3. Grace Harrison (IOM) 12.250
  4. Sadia Wilson (BER); Tara Donnelly (IOM); Anita Sigmarsdottir Davidsen (FAR) 12.200


  5. Emma Pussinen (ALA); Rebecca Johnson (IOM) 12.150

  6. Gabrielle Vincent (BER); Fridhild Reinert Nordgerd (FAR); Katrin Solrunardottir Wardum (FAR) 12.100


  7. Morgan Lloyd (CAY); Emily Dale-Beeton (IOM); Aoife Donnelly (IOM) 12.050


  8. Olivia Rose Pollard (JER) 11.950
  9. Lovis Henriksson (ALA); Fanny Lindfors (ALA); Tabytha Hofheins (BER) 11.900


  10. Charlotte May Pollard (JER) 11.850
  11. Samantha Soares (BER); Danielle Wall (BER) 11.800

  12. Hanna Pussinen (ALA) 11.750
  13. Bonita Mia Shurmer (JER) 11.600
  14. Eydna Eivindardottir Danielsen (FAR) 11.550
  15. Clara James (BER) 11.400
  16. Samantha Font (YNYS MON) 11.300
  17. Sophie Twiss (YNYS MON) 11.150
  18. Hilary Cockhill (CAY); Ellen Marett (JER) 10.950

  19. Birita Poulsen (FAR) 10.900
  20. Mollie Manelius (ALA); Haley Willkom (CAY); Meinir Roberts (YNYS MON) 10.850


  21. Jessica Lloyd (CAY) 10.550
  22. Katie McHardy-Rowley (YNYS MON) 9.850
SET UNEVEN BARS:
  1. Sadia Wilson (BER) 12.800
  2. Grace Harrison (IOM) 12.650
  3. Gabrielle Vincent (BER); Tara Donnelly (IOM) 12.550

  4. Charlotte May Pollard (JER) 12.400
  5. Bonita Mia Shurmer (JER) 12.250
  6. Rebecca Johnson (IOM) 12.150
  7. Katrin Solrunardottir Wardum (FAR) 12.050
  8. Bethany Dikau (CAY) 11.850
  9. Samantha Soares (BER); Morgan Lloyd (CAY) 11.800

  10. Tabytha Hofheins (BER) 11.750
  11. Emily Dale-Beeton (IOM) 11.650
  12. Nicole Burns (IOM) 11.600
  13. Clara James (BER) 11.450
  14. Danielle Wall (BER) 11.100
  15. Fanny Lindfors (ALA) 11.050
  16. Mollie Manelius (ALA) 10.900
  17. Aoife Donnelly (IOM) 10.850
  18. Hanna Pussinen (ALA) 10.750
  19. Birita Poulsen (FAR) 10.550
  20. Anita Sigmarsdottir Davidsen (FAR) 10.500
  21. Olivia Rose Pollard (JER) 10.400
  22. Lovis Henriksson (ALA) 10.350
  23. Emma Pussinen (ALA); Haley Willkom (CAY) 10.200

  24. Malin Pussinen (ALA) 9.600
  25. Eydna Eivindardottir Danielsen (FAR) 8.650
  26. Katie McHardy-Rowley (YNYS MON) 8.450
  27. Meinir Roberts (YNYS MON) 8.300
  28. Fridhild Reinert Nordgerd (FAR) 8.100
  29. Sophie Twiss (YNYS MON) 7.050
  30. Samantha Font (YNYS MON) 5.800
SET BALANCE BEAM:
  1. Sadia Wilson (BER) 12.850
  2. Grace Harrison (IOM) 12.800
  3. Charlotte May Pollard (JER) 12.550
  4. Emily Dale-Beeton (IOM) 12.250
  5. Nicole Burns (IOM) 12.200
  6. Katrin Solrunardottir Wardum (FAR) 12.100
  7. Gabrielle Vincent (BER) 12.050
  8. Clara James (BER) 12.000
  9. Aoife Donnelly (IOM) 11.900
  10. Tara Donnelly (IOM) 11.850
  11. Tabytha Hofheins (BER) 11.750
  12. Samantha Soares (BER) 11.550
  13. Bonita Mia Shurmer (JER) 11.500
  14. Danielle Wall (BER) 11.300
  15. Rebecca Johnson (IOM) 11.100
  16. Morgan Lloyd (CAY) 11.050
  17. Fanny Lindfors (ALA) 10.900
  18. Emma Pussinen (ALA) 10.850
  19. Bethany Dikau (CAY) 10.150
  20. Fridhild Reinert Nordgerd (FAR) 10.100
  21. Olivia Rose Pollard (JER) 10.000
  22. Eydna Eivindardottir Danielsen (FAR) 9.800
  23. Lovis Henriksson (ALA) 9.200
  24. Birita Poulsen (FAR) 8.450
  25. Anita Sigmarsdottir Davidsen (FAR) 8.150
  26. Samantha Font (YNYS MON) 7.950
  27. Meinir Roberts (YNYS MON) 7.800
  28. Katie McHardy-Rowley (YNYS MON) 6.450
  29. Haley Willkom (CAY) 4.000
  30. Sophie Twiss (YNYS MON) 3.700
SET FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Rebecca Johnson (IOM) 12.300
  2. Grace Harrison (IOM) 12.250
  3. Bonita Mia Shurmer (JER) 12.200
  4. Nicole Burns (IOM); Charlotte May Pollard (JER) 12.150

  5. Sadia Wilson (BER) 12.100
  6. Gabrielle Vincent (BER) 12.050
  7. Tabytha Hofheins (BER) 12.000
  8. Clara James (BER) 11.900
  9. Bethany Dikau (CAY) 11.800
  10. Fanny Lindfors (ALA); Samantha Soares (BER) 11.700

  11. Katrin Solrunardottir Wardum (FAR) 11.650
  12. Tara Donnelly (IOM) 11.600
  13. Morgan Lloyd (CAY); Anita Sigmarsdottir Davidsen (FAR) 11.500

  14. Fridhild Reinert Nordgerd (FAR) 11.350
  15. Danielle Wall (BER); Aoife Donnelly (IOM); Olivia Rose Pollard (JER) 11.200


  16. Lovis Henriksson (ALA) 11.000
  17. Emma Pussinen (ALA); Emily Dale-Beeton (IOM) 10.950

  18. Eydna Eivindardottir Danielsen (FAR) 10.900
  19. Birita Poulsen (FAR) 10.800
  20. Samantha Font (YNYS MON) 10.750
  21. Katie McHardy-Rowley (YNYS MON) 10.600
  22. Ellen Marett (JER) 10.400
  23. Hanna Pussinen (ALA) 10.350
  24. Meinir Roberts (YNYS MON) 10.300
  25. Sophie Twiss (YNYS MON) 9.650
  26. Haley Willkom (CAY) 9.050
  27. Jessica Lloyd (CAY) 8.400
  28. Hilary Cockhill (CAY) 6.500
MEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
SET FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Anand Patel (IOM) 9.150
  2. Harshul Measuria (IOM) 8.950
  3. Brandon Garrett (IOM) 8.900
  4. Antony Duchars (IOM) 8.800
  5. Aron Jacobsen (FAR) 8.700
  6. Olivur Debes Eiriksfoss (FAR) 8.600
  7. Joni Brandsson Christiansen (FAR) 8.300
  8. Ossur Debes Eiriksfoss (FAR) 8.150
  9. Bogi Berg (FAR) 6.800
  10. Nicholas Harvey (IOM) 6.700
  11. Zee Adamson (JER) 5.700
  12. Ras-Melchizedek Hesse (JER) 3.850
SET POMMEL HORSE:
  1. Antony Duchars (IOM) 9.400
  2. Harshul Measuria (IOM) 9.200
  3. Anand Patel (IOM) 9.150
  4. Mukunda Measuria (IOM) 8.850
  5. Brandon Garrett (IOM) 8.550
  6. Aron Jacobsen (FAR) 7.300
  7. Nicholas Harvey (IOM) 5.600
  8. Zee Adamson (JER) 3.900
  9. Ras-Melchizedek Hesse (JER) 3.600
SET STILL RINGS:
  1. Mukunda Measuria (IOM) 9.700
  2. Ossur Debes Eiriksfoss (FAR) 9.600
  3. Brandon Garrett (IOM) 9.500
  4. Bogi Berg (FAR); Antony Duchars (IOM) 9.450

  5. Joni Brandsson Christiansen (FAR); Nicholas Harvey (IOM) 9.000

  6. Olivur Debes Eiriksfoss (FAR) 8.850
  7. Aron Jacobsen (FAR) 8.700
  8. Harshul Measuria (IOM) 8.500
  9. Zee Adamson (JER) 7.390
SET VAULT:
  1. Ossur Debes Eiriksfoss (FAR) 9.800
  2. Bogi Berg (FAR) 9.700
  3. Aron Jacobsen (FAR) 9.600
  4. Nicholas Harvey (IOM); Anand Patel (IOM) 9.550

  5. Joni Brandsson Christiansen (FAR); Harshul Measuria (IOM) 9.400

  6. Olivur Debes Eiriksfoss (FAR); Brandon Garrett (IOM); Mukunda Measuria (IOM) 9.350


  7. Antony Duchars (IOM) 9.250
  8. Zee Adamson (JER) 9.100
  9. Ras-Melchizedek Hesse (JER) 9.050
SET PARALLEL BARS:
  1. Anthony Duchars (IOM); Harshul Measuria (IOM) 9.500

  2. Aron Jacobsen (FAR) 9.400
  3. Ossur Debes Eiriksfoss (FAR) 9.100
  4. Joni Brandsson Christiansen (FAR) 9.050
  5. Nicholas Harvey (IOM) 9.000
  6. Olivur Debes Eiriksfoss (FAR); Brandon Garrett (IOM) 8.700

  7. Mukunda Measuria (IOM) 8.000
  8. Zee Adamson (JER) 7.600
  9. Bogi Berg (FAR) 5.100
SET HORIZONTAL BAR:
  1. Antony Duchars (IOM) 9.500
  2. Joni Brandsson Christiansen (FAR) 9.200
  3. Nicholas Harvey (IOM) 9.150
  4. Brandon Garrett (IOM) 9.050
  5. Aron Jacobsen (FAR) 8.500
  6. Mukunda Measuria (IOM) 8.300
  7. Harshul Measuria (IOM) 8.000
  8. Ossur Debes Eiriksfoss (FAR) 7.900
  9. Bogi Berg (FAR) 5.400
  10. Zee Adamson (JER) 1.200

You Might Also Like

0 comments