Looking at the Men's Field for P&G U.S. National Championships

6:06 PM

I thought it was about time we looked at the fields for the upcoming P&G United States National Artistic Gymnastics Championships, starting with the Men's. Men's competition will be held on the 16th of August (Juniors 1pm; Seniors 7pm) and the 18th of August (Seniors 11.30am; Juniors 6.30pm) at the XL Center in Hartford, Connecticut. USA Gymnastics announced on Thursday that Jonathan Horton (Cypress Academy of Gymnastics) had decided to withdraw from the competition in order to work on his competition readiness. He is being replaced in the field by Steven Jaciuk (University of Minnesota) who was next in line in terms of the Men's Program Point System which determines who qualifies to the Championships.

Let's talk Seniors. So obviously you cannot discount the 2012 Olympic Team Members and Alternates (Danell Leyva, Jacob Dalton, John Orozco, Samuel Mikulak, Steven Legendre and Alexander Naddour. Other current National Team members in action are Adrian De Los Angeles, Sean Melton, Akash Modi, Eddie Penev, Paul Ruggeri III and Brandon Wynn. And then you have the Collegiate Gymnasts - I could sit here all evening and go through them all, as they all have their merits and specialties but names that pop out to me are: Wyatt Aycock (Nebraska), Donothan Bailey (Cal-Berkeley); Stacey Ervin (Michigan), Landon Funiciello (William & Mary), Trevor Howard (Penn State), Steven Lacombe (Cal-Berkeley), Matthew Loochtan (Iowa), Ellis Mannon (Minnesota), Kanji Oyama (Oklahoma) and Eric Shryver (Nebraska). Another two Gymnasts to watch for are U.S. Olympic Training Center's Josh Dixon and Donnell Whittenburg.

And then we move onto the Junior Divisions, starting with the 17-18 Years division. I must admit that I am not as familiar with this field as I would like, and the same goes with the 14-15 years. However those I do recognize are: Swiss Turners' Dimitri Belanovski, Andrew Botto (Stanford), Allan Bower (Xtreme), Antonio Castro (Florida Gymnastics Training Center), Jacob Dastrup (USOTC), Chandler Eggleston (High Point Gymnastics Academy), Andrew Rickly (Hocking Valley), Taylor Seaton (WOGA) and Christopher Stephenson (USAF Men's Gymnastics).

For the 14-15 Juniors, some names to watch out for are: Bobby Baker (Aerial), the WOGA boys (Yaroslav Pochinka, Tristan Burke and Fabian DeLuna), Alex Diab (Premier), David Jessen (Rhode Island Sports Elite), Hunter Justus (Cypress Academy), Marvin Kimble (Swiss Turners), Yul Moldauer (5280 Gymnastics), Robert Neff (Swiss Turners), Marty Strech (Azarian U.S.T.C), Colin VanWicklen (Cypress Academy), Kiwan Watts (River City Youth Fitness) and Tanner West (Cypress Academy).

PARTICIPANTS: 
SENIOR MEN (Listed in Groups appear on the Start List for August 16th):
STARTING ON FLOOR EXERCISE:
  • Jacob Dalton (Norman, Oklahoma/University of Oklahoma/Team Hilton HHonors) (FX, PH, SR, VT, PB, HB)
  • Steven Legendre (Norman, Oklahoma/University of Oklahoma/Team Hilton HHonors) (FX, PH, SR, VT, PB, HB)
  • Danell Leyva (Homestead, Florida/Universal Gymnastics Inc./Team Hilton HHonors) (FX, PH, SR, VT, PB, HB)
  • Kanji Oyama (Huntington Beach, California/University of Oklahoma) (FX, PH, SR, VT, PB, HB)
  • Paul Ruggeri III (Manlius, New York/U.S. Gymnastics Development Center II/Team Hilton HHonors) (FX, PH, SR, VT, PB, HB) 
  • Michael Squires (Edmond, Oklahoma/University of Oklahoma) (SR)
STARTING ON POMMEL HORSE:
  • John Orozco (Colorado Springs, Colorado/U.S. Olympic Training Center/Team Hilton HHonors) (PH, SR, VT, PB, HB, FX)
  • Donnell Whittenburg (Baltimore, Maryland/U.S. Olympic Training Center) (PH, SR, VT, PB, HB, FX)
  • Joshua Dixon (Colorado Springs, Colorado/U.S. Olympic Training Center) (PH, SR, VT, PB, HB, FX)
  • Sean Melton (Colorado Springs, Colorado/U.S. Olympic Training Center) (PH, SR, VT, PB, HB, FX)
  • Matthew Loochtan (Hawthorn Woods, Illinois/University of Iowa) (SR, VT, PB, FX)
  • Matthew McGrath (Wheaton, Illinois/University of Iowa) (SR, VT, PB, FX)
STARTING ON STILL RINGS:
  • Steven Lacombe (Mission Viejo, California/University of California-Berkeley) (SR, VT, FX)
  • Alexander Naddour (Queen Creek, Arizona/USA Youth Fitness Center/Team Hilton HHonors) (SR, VT, PB, HB, FX, PH)
  • Daniel Steiner (Mesa, Arizona/Ohio State University) (SR, VT, PB, HB, FX, PH)
  • Brandon Wynn (Columbus, Ohio/Ohio State University/Team Hilton HHonors) (SR, VT, PB, HB, FX, PH)
  • Donathan Bailey (Lake Forest, California/University of California-Berkeley) (SR, VT, PB, HB, FX, PH)
  • Michael Newburger (Austin, Texas/Ohio State University) (PH)
STARTING ON VAULT:
  • Akash Modi (Morganville, New Jersey/Monmouth Gymnastics) (VT, PB, HB, FX, PH, SR)
  • Trevor Howard (Columbus, Ohio/Pennsylvania State University) (VT, PB, HB, FX, PH, SR)
  • Ellis Mannon (Indianapolis, Indiana/University of Minnesota) (VT, PB, HB, FX, PH, SR)
  • Stacey Ervin (Ann Arbor, Michigan/University of Michigan) (VT, PB, HB, FX, PH, SR)
  • Adrian De Los Angeles (Long Beach, California/University of Michigan) (VT, PB, HB, FX, PH, SR)
  • Samuel Mikulak (Ann Arbor, Michigan/University of Michigan) (VT, PB, HB, FX, PH, SR)
  • Steven Jaciuk (New Berlin, Wisconsin/University of Minnesota) (PB, HB, FX, SR)
STARTING ON PARALLEL BARS:
  • Landon Funiciello (Williamsburg, Virginia/William and Mary Gymnastics) (PB, SR, VT)
  • Wyatt Aycock (Lincoln, Nebraska/University of Nebraska-Lincoln) (PB, HB, FX, PH, SR, VT)
  • Eric Schryver (Lincoln, Nebraska/University of Nebraska-Lincoln) (PB, HB, PH)
  • Samuel Chamberlain (Franklin, Ohio/University of Nebraska-Lincoln) (PB, FX)
  • Mark Ringle (Lincoln, Nebraska/University of Nebraska-Lincoln) (PB, HB, FX, VT)
  • Neal Courter (Baton Rouge, Louisiana/William and Mary Gymnastics) (HB, FX, VT)
STARTING ON HORIZONTAL BAR:
  • Brian Knott (New York, New York/Stanford University) (HB, FX, PH, SR, VT, PB)
  • Chris Turner (Stanford, California/Stanford University) (HB, FX, PH, SR, VT, PB)
  • Eddie Penev (Penfield, New York/Stanford University/Team Hilton HHonors) (HB, FX, PH, SR, VT, PB)
  • Sean Senters (Center Valley, Pennsylvania/Stanford University) (HB, FX, PH, SR, VT, PB)
  • Luke Stannard (Urbana, Illinois/Champaign Gymnastics Academy) (FX, PH)
JUNIOR MEN (Listed in Groups appear on the Start List for August 16th):
STARTING ON FLOOR EXERCISE:
  • Dylan Ellsworth (Farmington, Utah/USA Gymnastics World) (FX, PH, SR, VT, PB. HB) 15-16 Division
  • John Meyer Williams (Dallas, Texas/Ridgewood Gymnastics Club) (FX, PH, SR, VT, PB, HB) 17-18 Division
  • Tristan Burke (Royse City, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics) (FX, PH, SR, VT, PB, HB) 15-16 Division
  • Emrye Cole (North Las Vegas, Nevada/Go For It USA) (FX, PH, SR, VT, PB, HB) 15-16 Division
  • John Jacobson (Syracuse, Utah/USA Gymnastics World) (FX, PH, SR, VT, PB, HB) 15-16 Division
  • Drew Willoughby (Burlingame, California/Stanford University) (FX, PH, SR, VT, PB, HB) 17-18 Division
  • Fabian DeLuna (Frisco, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics) (FX, PH, SR, VT, PB, HB) 15-16 Division
STARTING ON POMMEL HORSE:
  • Jacob Dastrup (Colorado Springs, Colorado/U.S. Olympic Training Center) (PH, SR, VT, PB, HB, FX) 17-18 Division
  • Christian McSwain (Jamestown, North Carolina/High Point Gymnastics Academy) (PH, SR, VT, PB, HB, FX) 17-18 Division
  • Colin VanWicklen (Magnolia, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics) (PH, SR, VT, PB, HB, FX) 15-16 Division
  • Marty Strech (Fountain Valley, California/Azarian U.S. Gymnastics Training Center) (PH, SR, VT, PB, HB, FX) 15-16 Division
  • Hunter Justus (Cypress, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics) (PH, SR, VT, PB, HB, FX) 15-16 Division
  • Jalon Stephens (Shreveport, Louisiana/Jills Gymnastics) (PH, SR, VT, PB, HB, FX) 15-16 Division
    • Tanner West (Cypress, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics) (PH, SR, VT, PB, HB, FX) 15-16 Division
STARTING ON STILL RINGS:
  • Cameron Bock (Tustin, California/SCATS Gymnastics) (SR, VT, PB, HB, FX, PH) 15-16 Division
  • Dominic DiFulvio (Marietta, New York/Blaze Gymnastics) (SR, VT, PB, HB, FX, PH) 17-18 Division
  • Quest Hayden (Evans, Georgia/Hayden's International Gymnastics Academy) (SR, VT, PB, HB, FX, PH) 15-16 Division
  • David Jessen (East Greenwich, Rhode Island/Rhode Island Sports Elite) (SR, VT, PB, HB, FX, PH) 15-16 Division
  • Alex Powarzynski (Menifee, California/SCATS Gymnastics) (SR, VT, PB, HB, FX, PH) 15-16 Division
  • Alec Yoder (Indianapolis, Indiana/InterActive Academy) (SR, VT, PB, HB, FX, PH) 15-16 Division
  • Anthony McCallum II (Columbia, South Carolina/Hayden's International Gymnastics Academy) (SR, VT, PB, HB, FX, PH) 15-16 Division
STARTING ON VAULT:
  • Andrew Botto (Redwood City, California/Stanford Boys Gymnastics) (VT, PB, HB, FX, PH, SR) 17-18 Division
  • Christopher Stephenson (Fishers, Indiana/USAF Mens Gymnastics) (VT, PB, HB, FX, PH, SR) 17-18 Division
  • Andrew McCabe (Oak Park, Illinois/Aerial Gymnastics Club) (VT, PB, HB, FX, PH, SR) 17-18 Division
  • Yul Moldauer (Arvada, Colorado/5280 Gymnastics) (VT, PB, HB, FX, PH, SR) 15-16 Division
  • Jordan DeClerk (Bloomingdale, Illinois/Aerial Gymnastics Club) (VT, PB, HB, FX, PH, SR) 17-18 Division
  • Grant Breckenridge (Libertyville, Illinois/Buffalo Grove Gymnastics Center) (VT, PB, HB, FX, PH, SR) 15-16 Division
  • Bobby Baker (Lemont, Illinois/Aerial Gymnastics Club) (VT, PB, HB, FX, PH, SR) 15-16 Division
STARTING ON PARALLEL BARS:
  • Matthew Foster (Addison, Illinois/Premier Gymnastics Academy) (PB, HB, FX, PH, SR, VT) 17-18 Division
  • Alex Diab (Glen Ellyn, Illinois/Premier Gymnastics Academy) (PB, HB, FX, PH, SR, VT) 15-16 Division 
  • Yaroslav Pochinka (Plano, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics) (PB, HB, FX, PH, SR, VT) 15-16 Division
  • Andrew Rickly (Lewis Center, Ohio/Hocking Valley Gymnastics Center)  (PB, HB, FX, PH, SR, VT) 17-18 Division
  • Taylor Seaton (Plano, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics) (PB, HB, FX, PH, SR, VT) 17-18 Division
  • Chandler Eggleston (Jamestown, North Carolina/High Point Gymnastics Academy) (PB, HB, FX, PH, SR, VT) 17-18 Division
  • Ryan Sheppard (Murphy, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics) (PB, HB, FX, PH, SR, VT) 15-16 Division
STARTING ON HORIZONTAL BAR:
  • Davis Grooms (Katy, Texas/Champions Gymnastics) (HB, FX, PH, SR, VT, PB) 15-16 Division 
  • Kiwan Watts (North Chesterfield, Virginia/River City Youth Fitness) (HB, FX, PH, SR, VT, PB) 15-16 Division
  • Dmitri Belanovski (West Allis, Wisconsin/Swiss Turners Gymnastics Academy) (HB, FX, PH, SR, VT, PB) 17-18 Division
  • Antonio Castro (Pinecrest, Florida/Florida Gymnastics Training Center) (HB, FX, PH, SR, VT, PB) 17-18 Division
  • Allan Bower (Mesa, Arizona/Xtreme Gymnastics) (HB, FX, PH, SR, VT, PB) 17-18 Division
  • Lee Grogan (Paragould, Arkansas/Champions Gymnastics Center Inc.) (HB, FX, PH, SR, VT, PB) 17-18 Division
  • Marvin Kimble (Milwaukee, Wisconsin/Swiss Turners Gymnastics Academy) (HB, FX, PH, SR, VT, PB) 15-16 Division
  • Robert Neff (Brookfield, Wisconsin/Swiss Turners Gymnastics Academy) (HB, FX, PH, SR, VT, PB) 15-16 Division

You Might Also Like

0 comments