Finals Results from Doha

7:27 PM

The Doha World Challenge Cup has wrapped up in Doha, Qatar. Romanian Larisa Andreea Iordache won the Vault title over Slovenian Teja Belak and Hong Kong's Hiu Ying Angel Wong. New Zealand's Courtney McGregor is definitely one to watch especially given the upcoming Pacific Rim and Commonwealth Games competitions. Kristyna Palesova of the Czech Republic topped compatriot Jana Sikulova for the Uneven Bars title, with Switzerland's Laura Schulte finishing in third. Iordache picked up the honors on both the Balance Beam and Floor Exercise. Australia's Mary-Anne Monckton finished in second place on the Balance Beam with Vietnam's PHAN Thi Ha Thanh in third. Diana Laura Bulimar of Romania and Canadian Isabela Maria Onyshko rounded out the top three places on the Floor Exercise. Laura Schulte replaced Latvia's Valerija Grisane in the Floor Exercise final.

Japan's Kenzo Shirai dominated in the Men's Floor Exercise final. U.S.A.'s Paul Ruggeri III finished in second place over China's PENG Wang. Armenian Harutyum Merdinyan who qualified to the Pommel Horse final in first won the title. Robert Seligman of Croatia and Slovenian Saso Bertoncelj rounded out the top three. Armenia's Artur Tovmasyan won the Still Rings title with compatriot Vahagn Davtyan tying with Brazil's Henrique Medina Flores for second place. Armenian Artur Davtyan captured the Vault title over Japan's Yusuke Saito and Kenzo Shirai. Germany's Marcel Nguyen and Dutchman Epke Zonderland tied for the Parallel Bars title over Slovenia's Mitja Petkovsek. Zonderland also picked up the honors on the Horizontal Bar with Ruggeri and Belarussian Dzmitry Barkalau rounding out the top three on the event. 

WOMEN'S VAULT:
  1. Larisa Andreea Iordache (ROU) (14.575, 14.100) 14.337
  2. Teja Belak (SLO) (14.100, 14.100) 14.100
  3. Hiu Ying Angel Wong (HKG) (13.875, 13.750) 13.812
  4. Courtney McGregor (NZL) (13.975, 13.450) 13.712
  5. Valerija Grisane (LAT) (13.850, 13.500) 13.675
  6. Dorina Boczogo (HUN) (13.950, 13.225) 13.587
  7. DO Thi Van Anh (VIE) (13.325, 13.325) 13.325
  8. Tjasa Kysselef (SLO) (13.100, 13.425) 13.262
WOMEN'S UNEVEN BARS:
  1. Kristyna Palesova (CZE) 13.425
  2. Jana Sikulova (CZE) 13.175
  3. Laura Schulte (SUI) 12.775
  4. Olivia Vivian (AUS) 12.725
  5. Dorina Boczogo (HUN) 12.650
  6. Tunde Csillag (HUN) 10.975
  7. Ashly Wei-Ning Lau (SIN) 10.800
  8. Anastasiya Yekimenka (BLR) 9.525
WOMEN'S BALANCE BEAM:
  1. Larisa Andreea Iordache (ROU) 14.850
  2. Mary-Anne Monckton (AUS) 14.700
  3. PHAN Thi Ha Thanh (VIE) 13.875
  4. Diana Laura Bulimar (ROU) 13.650
  5. Dorina Boczogo (HUN) 13.300
  6. Kristyna Palesova (CZE) 13.150
  7. Ashly Wei-Ning Lau (SIN) 12.825
  8. Shaden Wohdan (QAT) 10.950
  9. Zhanerke Duisek (KAZ) 10.775
WOMEN'S FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Larisa Andreea Iordache (ROU) 14.425
  2. Diana Laura Bulimar (ROU) 14.300
  3. Isabela Maria Onyshko (CAN) 13.725
  4. Lauren Mitchell (AUS) 13.475
  5. Charlotte Sullivan (NZL) 12.950
  6. Dorina Boczogo (HUN) 12.800
  7. Sasa Golob (SLO) 12.725
  8. Laura Schulte (SUI) 12.575
MEN'S FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Kenzo Shirai (JPN) 16.000
  2. Paul Ruggeri III (USA) 15.150
  3. PENG Wang (CHN) 15.000
  4. Tomislav Markovic (CRO) 15.075
  5. Casimir Schmidt (NED) 14.900
  6. Donnell Whittenburg (USA) 14.800
  7. Ryuzo Sejima (JPN) 14.700
  8. HAORAN Wang (CHN) 11.575
MEN'S POMMEL HORSE:
  1. Harutyum Merdinyan (ARM) 15.475
  2. Robert Seligman (CRO) 15.275
  3. Saso Bertoncelj (SLO) 15.150
  4. Zoltan Kallai (HUN) 15.025
  5. Maxim Petrishko (KAZ) 14.875
  6. Krisztian Berki (HUN) 14.775
  7. BO Wang (CHN) 14.400
  8. Dmitrijs Trefilovs (LAT) 14.300
  9. Ahmed Aldayani (QAT) 12.625
MEN'S STILL RINGS:
  1. Artur Tovmasyan (ARM) 15.575
  2. Vahagn Davtyan (ARM); Henrique Medina Flores (BRA) 15.425

  3. Andrei Vasile Muntean (ROU) 15.400
  4. Lambertus van Gelder (NED) 15.375
  5. Marcel Nguyen (GER) 15.250
  6. Chih-Yu Chen (TPE) 15.125
  7. Ibrahim Colak (TUR) 14.725
MEN'S VAULT:
  1. Artur Davtyan (ARM) (15.625, 14.900) 15.262
  2. Yusuke Saito (JPN) (15.375, 15.100) 15.237
  3. Kenzo Shirai (JPN) (15.350, 15.050) 15.200
  4. Andrei Vasile Muntean (ROU) (15.325, 14.925) 15.125
  5. Paul Ruggeri III (USA) (15.100, 14.775) 14.937
  6. Tomi Tuuha (FIN) (15.025, 14.800) 14.912
  7. RUIYANG Qu (CHN) (14.950, 14.750) 14.850
  8. Jeffrey Wammes (NED) (14.675, 14.650) 14.662
MEN'S PARALLEL BARS:
  1. Marcel Nguyen (GER); Epke Zonderland (NED) 15.450

  2. Mitja Petkovsek (SLO) 15.175
  3. Donnell Whittenburg (USA) 14.975
  4. Yusuke Saito (JPN) 14.175
  5. DINH Phuong Thanh (VIE) 13.825
  6. Marius Daniel Berbecar (ROU) 13.450
  7. Ferhat Arican (TUR) 13.175
MEN'S HORIZONTAL BAR:
  1. Epke Zonderland (NED) 15.750
  2. Paul Ruggeri III (USA) 15.350
  3. Dzmitry Barkalau (BLR) 15.200
  4. Marijo Moznik (CRO) 15.050
  5. Yusuke Saito (JPN) 15.025
  6. Francisco Carlos Barretto Junior (BRA) 14.350
  7. Masayoshi Yamamoto (JPN) 13.975
  8. Umit Samiloglu (TUR) 13.550

You Might Also Like

0 comments