Secret U.S. Classic Field Announced

3:25 AM

71 athletes from 20 states will be competing at the 2014 Secret U.S. Classic which will be held at the Hoffman Estates in Illinois on August 2nd. This is the final opportunity in which gymnasts have to qualify for the 2014 P&G Championships. Competition begins with the Junior Elite session which begins at 1.00pm with the Senior session getting underway at 6.30pm. Nine Juniors who will be age-eligible for the 2016 Rio Olympic Games will be competing in the Senior session but will still be vying for the Junior titles as a result of the large number of Juniors who have entered. Most gymnasts have already qualified for the P&G National Championships but for those who haven't the Qualifying Marks are: at least 54.000 in the All Around or a 3-event total of 41.250 or 2-event total of 28.000 for Seniors with Juniors having to score 52.000 in the All Around at the Secret Classic.

SENIORS:
  • Alyssa Baumann (Plano, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics)
  • Simone Biles (Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre) 
  • Madison Desch (Lenexa, Kansas/Great American Gymnastics Express)
  • Brenna Dowell (Odessa, Missouri/Great American Gymnastics Express)
  • Peyton Ernst (Coppell, Texas/Texas Dreams Gymnastics)
  • Rachel Gowey (Urbandale, Iowa/Chow's Gymnastics and Dance Institute)
  • Felicia Hano (San Gabriel, California/Gym-Max Gymnastics)
  • Veronica Hults (Coppell, Texas/Texas Dreams Gymnastics)
  • Amelia Hundley (Hamilton, Ohio/Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy)
  • Madison Kocian (Dallas, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics)
  • Ashton Locklear (Hamlet, North Carolina/Everest Gymnastics)
  • Maggie Nichols (Little Canada, Minnesota/Twin City Twisters)
  • Samantha Ogden (Allen, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics)
  • Lexie Priessman (Fairfield, Ohio/Perfection Gymnastics)
  • Melissa Reinstadtler (Brick, New Jersey/Rebound Gymnastics Inc.)
  • Kyla Ross (Aliso Viejo, California/Gym-Max Gymnastics)
  • Emily Schild (Huntersville, North Carolina/Everest Gymnastics)
  • Mykayla Skinner (Gilbert, Arizona/Desert Lights Gymnastics)
  • Macy Toronjo (Huntsville, Texas/Texas Dreams Gymnastics)
  • Nia Dennis (Westerville, Ohio/Buckeye Gymnastics) - JUNIOR COMPETING IN SENIOR SESSION
  • Norah Flatley (Cumming, Iowa/Chow's Gymnastics and Dance Institute) - JUNIOR COMPETING IN SENIOR SESSION
  • Jazmyn Foberg (Bayville, New Jersey/MG Elite) - JUNIOR COMPETING IN SENIOR SESSION
  • Emily Gaskins (Coral Springs, Florida/Texas Dreams Gymnastics) - JUNIOR COMPETING IN SENIOR SESSION
  • Bailie Key (Montgomery, Texas/Texas Dreams Gymnastics) - JUNIOR COMPETING IN SENIOR SESSION
  • Lauren Navarro (La Verne, California/Charter Oak Gymnastics) - JUNIOR COMPETING IN SENIOR SESSION
  • Abby Paulson (Coon Rapids, Minnesota/Twin City Twisters) - JUNIOR COMPETING IN SENIOR SESSION
  • Ragan Smith (Lewisville, Texas/Texas Dreams Gymnastics) - JUNIOR COMPETING IN SENIOR SESSION
  • Olivia Trautman (Champlin, Minnesota/Twin City Twisters) - JUNIOR COMPETING IN SENIOR SESSION
JUNIORS:
  • Shania Adams (Dublin, Ohio) - Buckeye Gymnastics)
  • Ariana Agrapides (Bayville, New Jersey/MG Elite)
  • McKenna Appleton (Great Falls, Virginia/Hill's Gymnastics)
  • Elena Arenas (Bishop, Georgia/Georgia Elite Gymnastics)
  • Rachel Baumann (Plano, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics)
  • Vanasia Bradley (Lincoln Park, Michigan/Splitz Gymnastics)
  • Aria Brusch (Cincinnati, Ohio/Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy)
  • Jordan Chiles (Vancouver, Washington/Naydenov Gymnastics Inc.)
  • Kaitlin DeGuzman (Rowlett, Texas/Metroplex Gymnastics)
  • Christina Desiderio (Hackettstown, New Jersey/Parkettes National Gymnastics Training Center)
  • Olivia Dunne (Hillsdale, New Jersey/Eastern Academy of Paramus)
  • Bailey Ferrer (Orlando, Florida/Orlando Metro Gymnastics)
  • Rachael Flam (Houston, Texas/Stars Gymnastics Training Center-Houston)
  • Molly Frack (Nazareth, Pennsylvania/Parkettes National Gymnastics Training Center)
  • Margzetta Frazier (Erial, New Jersey/Parkettes National Gymnastics Training Center)
  • Molly Freed (Bethlehem, Pennsylvania/Parkettes National Gymnastics Training Center)
  • Kailey Gillings (Beach City, Texas/Stars Gymnastics Training Center-Houston)
  • Delanie Harkness (Leslie, Michigan/Geddert's Twistars USA Gymnastics)
  • Morgan Hurd (Newark, Delaware/First State Gymnastics)
  • Sydney Johnson-Scharpf (Groveland, Florida/Brandy Johnson's Global Gymnastics)
  • Shilese Jones (Renton, Washington/Auburn Gymnastics Center Inc.)
  • Hannah Joyner (Waldorf, Maryland/First in Flight)
  • Adeline Kenlin (North Liberty, Iowa/Iowa Gym-Nest)
  • Taylor Lawson (Macungie, Pennsylvania/Parkettes National Gymnastics Training Center)
  • Abigail Matthews (Virginia Beach, Virginia/Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy)
  • Emily Muhlenhaupt (Castle Rock, Colorado/Colorado Aerials Gymnastics Center)
  • Maggie Musselman (Crownsville, Maryland/Hill's Gymnastics)
  • Victoria Nguyen (West Des Moines, Iowa/Chow's Gymnastics and Dance Institute)
  • Marissa Oakley (Oswego, Illinois/Phenom Gymnastics)
  • Maile O'Keefe (Las Vegas, Nevada/Academy of Gymnastics - Salcianu Gymnastics)
  • Gabby Perea (Geneva, Illinois/Legacy Elite Gymnastics LLC)
  • Adriana Popp (Easton, Pennsylvania/Girls In Co-Operation Gymnastics Training Center I)
  • Grace Quinn (Arlington, Texas/Texas Dreams Gymnastics)
  • Lexy Ramler (St. Michael, Minnesota/KidSport LLC)
  • Madison Rau (Cypress, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics)
  • Makenzie Sedlacek (West Chicago, Illinois/Illinois Gymnastics Institute Inc.)
  • Alyona Shchennikova (Evergreen, Colorado/TIGAR)
  • Megan Skaggs (Marietta, Georgia/Gymnastics Academy of Atlanta)
  • Caitlin Smith (Valley Village, California/Paramount Elite Gymnastics)
  • Deanne Soza (Orem, Utah/Arete Gymnastics)
  • Alexis Vasquez (West Des Moines, Iowa/Chow's Gymnastics and Dance Institute)
  • Grace Waguespack (Longwood, Florida/ACE Gymnastics)
  • Anastasia Webb (Morton Grove, Illinois/Illinois Gymnastics Institute Inc.)

You Might Also Like

0 comments