2016 Nastia Liukin Cup Qualifiers

7:20 PM

This year marks the seventh edition of the Nastia Liukin Cup, with the 2016 Nastia Liukin Cup being held at the Prudential Center in Newark, New Jersey on the 4th of March at 7.00pm ET. A total of 18 Seniors and 18 Juniors will be making up the field after qualifying from one of the Invitationals that make up the Nastia Liukin Cup series. Senior Abbey Nkansah of Legacy Elite Gymnastics LLC will be replacing team mate Shea Mahoney in the lineup whilst Junior Kiya Johnson of Texas Dreams Gymnastics is being replaced by team mate Gabrielle McLaughlin.

SENIOR QUALIFIERS:
  • Atlanta Crown Invitational: Sydney "Makarri" Doggette (Buckeye Gymnastics) - (9.825, 9.425, 9.550, 9.575) 38.375 (Actually tied with Southeastern's Abby Heiskell but made the cut due to having the highest individual event score). Also qualified to compete in the Nastia Liukin Cup in 2013 where she finished 30th in the All Around and again in 2014 where she finished 5th All Around in the Junior division and tied for the top score on the Balance Beam. Set to join the University of Alabama in 2019/20.
  • Legacy Elite Winter Classic: Shea Mahoney (Legacy Elite Gymnastics LLC) - (9.775, 9.600, 9.275, 9.725) 38.375 Abbey Nkansah (Legacy Elite Gymnastics LLC) - (9.325, 9.550, 9.325, 9.575) 37.775. Abbey's 37.775 score in the All Around at the Legacy Elite Winter Classic was a personal best for her.
  • Kim Zmeskal's Texas Prime Meet: Chloe Widner (Texas Dreams Gymnastics) - (9.550, 9.425, 9.475, 9.600) 38.050. 
  • CGA Coaches Spectacular: Gracen Standley (Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy) - (9.375, 9.450, 9.525, 9.450) 37.800. Verbally committed to Louisiana  State University. 
  • Lady Luck Invitational: Kimberly Tessen (All American Gymnastics) - (9.725, 9.625, 9.425, 9.725) 38.500. Joining the University of Utah next season. 
  • Star Struck Invitational: Olivia Raymond (North Stars Gymnastics Academy) - (9.725, 9.575, 9.400, 9.600) 38.300. Graduates from high school in 2018 and has committed to the University of Arkansas. 
  • Sand Dollar Invitational: Rachael Flam (Stars Gymnastics Training Center - Houston) - (9.750, 9.600, 9.775. 9.800) 38.925. Also qualified to compete in 2014 where she tied for 1st place in the Junior division with Lauren Ramirez (Gold Medal Gymnastics) and finished first on the Uneven Bars, second on the Vault and third on the Balance Beam. 
  • Desert Lights Fiesta Bowl: Kyla Bryant (Georgia Elite Gymnastics) (9.775, 9.725, 9.800, 9.700) 39.000. 
  • Wisconsin Dells Gymnastics Vacation Classic: Wynter Childers (Spearfish Gymnastics Academy) - (9.625, 9.225, 9.800, 9.800) 38.450. Competed in 2012 where she tied for tenth in the All Around and top scoring on the Balance Beam and in 2014 in the Senior division where she was 7th All Around and 3rd on the Balance Beam, Joining the University of Alabama after graduating from high school this year. 
  • Circle of Stars: Jenna Swartzentruber (Buckeye Gymnastics) - (9.850, 9.175, 9.250, 9.500) 37.775- Finished second in the Circle of Stars qualifying meet behind Shea Mahoney who is qualified to the NLC. Competed at the 2013 Nastia Liukin Cup where she was 32nd All Around. Committed to joining Ohio State University after high school graduation in 2017. 
  • Arizona Sunrays Classic Rock Invitational: Natalie Wojcik (Berks Gymnastics Academy) - (9.900, 9.450, 9.800, 9.800) 38.950. Verbally committed to the University of Michigan. 
  • Buckeye Classic: Abby Heiskell (Southeastern Gymnastics Center) - (9.700, 9.600, 9.025, 9.650) 37.975. Finished second to Makarri Doggette at the Buckeye Classic. Finished 9th All Around in the Junior division at the 2015 Nastia Liukin Cup where she tied for fourth on the Balance Beam. 
  • Charity Choice Invitational: Evanni Roberson (Emerald City Gymnastics) - (9.625, 9.550, 9.475, 9.600) 38.250. Joining the University of Washington after high school graduation this year. 
  • Pikes Peak Cup: Melissa Reinstadtler (North Stars Gymnastics Academy) - (9.850, 9.175, 9.600, 9.575) 38.200. Finished second in the Senior at the Pike Peaks Cup qualifying meet behind Wynter Childers. Joining the University of Utah after graduation this year. 
  • IGI Chicago Style: Abigail Brenner (Twin City Twisters) - (9.850, 9.600, 9.525, 9.725) 38.700. Committed to joining the University of Michigan beginning the 2018/19 season. 
  • Greensboro Gymnastics Invitational: Rachael Lukacs (North Stars Gymnastics Academy) - (9.875, 9.500, 9.375, 9.825) - 38.575. Making her third Nastia Liukin Cup appearance. Finished 3rd All Around in the Junior division in 2014, topping the Vault and Floor Exercise. Tied for 6th All Around in the Senior division in 2015 finishing 6th on the Vault, 5th on the Balance Beam and tied for 4th on the Floor Exercise. 
  • Presidential Classic: Alexandria Ruiz (ACE Gymnastics) - (9.800, 9.375, 9.775, 9.500) 38.450. Competed in her first Nastia Liukin Cup back in 2012 where she finished 21st in the All Around, tied for 6th on the Floor Exercise and tied for 10th on the Balance Beam. Committed to join the University of Denver in 2018/19.
  • WOGA Classic: Rachel Baumann (WOGA Gymnastics) - (9.675, 9.400, 9.600, 9.625) 38.300. Competed in the Nastia Liukin Cup as a Junior in 2014 where she finished 9th All Around and tied for first on the Balance Beam and tied for second on the Floor Exercise. Committed to the University of Georgia after high school graduation in 2019. 
JUNIOR QUALIFIERS: 
  • Atlanta Crown Invitational: Heather Dula (Southeastern Gymnastics Center) - (9.325, 9.550, 9.575, 9.550) 38.000. Verbally committed to the University of Utah. 
  • Twistars' Let Us Take You to Rio Invitational: Gabryel Wilson (Michigan Academy of Gymnastics) - (9.850, 9.500, 9.500, 9.550) 38.400. 2nd on Vault and tied for 4th on the Floor Exercise in the Jr B division at the 2015 J.O. National Championships. 
  • Kim Zmeskal's Texas Prime Meet: Gabrielle McLaughlin (Texas Dreams Gymnastics) - (9.300, 9.175, 9.350, 9.500) 37.325.
  • Brestyan's Invitational: Amanda Cashman (Arena Gymnastics at GymLand) - (9.750, 9.500, 9.500, 9.675) 38.425. Committed to the University of Utah after high school graduation in 2019.
  • Lady Luck Invitational: Nevaeh DeSouza (Dream Xtreme Gymnastics) - 37.600. Committed to the University of California-Berkeley upon high school graduation in 2019. 
  • Tampa Bay Turners Invitational: Akoray Subject (Twin City Twisters Gymnastics) (9.625, 9.650, 9.475, 9.825) 38.575. Verbally committed to Denver University upon high school graduation in 2019.
  • Alamo Classic: Jah'Liyah Bedminster (Georgia Gymnastics Academy) - (9.625, 9.400, 9.200, 9.625) 37.850.
  • Sand Dollar Invitational: Lali Dekanoidze (Southeastern Gymnastics Center) - (9.500, 9.700, 9.525, 9.600) - 38.325
  • Chow's Challenge: Haleigh Bryant (Everest Gymnastics Training Center) - (9.650, 9.550, 9.475, 9.775) 38.450. Verbally committed to join Louisiana State University after high school graduation in 2020.
  • Circle of Stars: Andrea Li (Legacy Elite Gymnastics LLC) - (9.650, 9.525, 9.650, 9.700) 38.525. 
  • Arizona Sunrays Classic Rock Invitational: Cassie Stevens (Arizona Sunrays Gymnastics) - 9.900, 9.425, 8.975, 9.700) 38.000. Also qualified to compete in 2015 where she finished 10th All Around in the Junior division, tying for 4th on the Vault and finishing 6th on the Uneven Bars. Verbally committed to join Auburn University after graduation in 2019. 
  • Buckeye Classic: Lauren Little (Everest Gymnastics Training Center) - (9.475, 9.450, 9.625, 9.575) 38.125. 
  • Pikes Peak Cup: Rylie Mundell (Colorado Gymnastics Institute) - (9.625, 9.575, 9.400, 9.500) 38.100. Finished 2nd in the All Around behind Senior Nastia Liukin Cup qualifier Olivia Raymond at the Pikes Peak Cup meet. 
  • Magical Classic: Abbie Thompson (Orlando Metro Gymnastics) - (9.275, 9.400, 9.550, 9.700) 37.925. Finished 8th in the All Around at the Nastia Liukin Cup in 2015, also placing 2nd on the Balance Beam and 7th on the Floor Exercise. 
  • IGI Chicago Style: Helen Hu (IK Gymnastics) - (9.100, 9.500, 9.725, 9.575) 37.900. Finished third in the All Around at the IGI Chicago Style behind Gabryel Wilson who had already qualified and Tori Tatum. 
  • Excalibur Cup: Elexis Edwards (VIGS) - (9.700, 9.475, 9.700, 9.750) 38.625.
  • Presidential Classic: Matilyn Waligora (Olympia Gymnastics) - (9.600, 9.650, 9.450, 9.350) 38.050. Finished second in the All Around at the Presidential Classic to Rylie Mundell who had already qualified. 
  • WOGA Classic: Brooklyn Bloxom (WOGA Gymnastics) - (9.450, 9.225, 9.475, 9.400) 37.550.

You Might Also Like

0 comments