Team USA for the Olympics

1:18 AM

AQUATICS:
DIVING:

  • Troy Dumais: 3m springboard
  • David Boudia: 10m platform, 10m synchro (with Finchum)
  • Chris Colwill: 3m springboard, synchro 3m (with Tarantino)
  • Thomas Finchum: 10m platform, 10m synchro
  • Jevon Tarantino: 3m synchro
  • Christina Loukas: 3m springboard
  • Laura Wilkinson: 10m platform
  • Kelci Bryant: Women's synchro 3m (with Rittenhouse)
  • Mary-Beth Dunnichay: 10m Synchro (with Ishimatsu)
  • Nancilea Underwood Foster: 3m springboard
  • Haley Ishimatsu: 10m platform, 10m synchro
  • Ariel Rittenhouse: 3m synchro

SWIMMING:
  • Mark Warkentin: 10km open water
  • Nathan Adrian: 4x100m freestyle relay
  • Ricky Berens: 4x200m freestyle relay
  • Ian Crocker: 100m butterfly, 4x100m medley relay
  • Aaron Peirsol: 100m backstroke, 200m backstroke, 4x100m medley relay
  • Mark Gangloff: 100m breaststroke
  • Matt Grevers: 100m backstroke, 4x100m freestyle
  • Brendan Hansen: 100m breaststroke, 200m breaststroke, 4x100m medley relay
  • Larsen Jensen: 400m freestyle, 1500m freestyle
  • Cullen Jones: 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 4x100m free relay
  • Klete Keller: 200m freestyle, 400m freestyle, 4x200m free relay
  • Jason Lezak: 100m freestyle, 4x100m freestyle relay, 4x100m medley relay
  • Ryan Lochte: 100m backstroke, 200m backstroke, 200m IM, 400m IM, 4x200m freestyle relay
  • Michael Phelps: 200m freestyle, 100m butterfly, 200m butterfly, 200m IM, 400m IM, 4x100m freestyle relay, 4x200m freestyle relay, 4x200m medley relay
  • Eric Shanteau: 200m breaststroke
  • Scott Spann: 200m breaststroke
  • Gil Stovall: 200m butterfly
  • Peter Vanderkaay: 200m freestyle, 400m freestyle, 1500m freestyle, 4x200m freestyle relay
  • Erik Vendt: 400m freestyle, 1500m freestyle, 4x200m freestyle relay
  • David Walters: 4x200m freestyle relay
  • Garrett Weber-Gale: 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 4x100m free relay
  • Ben Wildman-Tobriner: 50m freestyle, 4x100m free relay
  • Chloe Sutton: 10km open water
  • Amanda Beard: 200m breaststroke
  • Elizabeth Beisel: 200m backstroke, 400m IM
  • Caroline Burckle: 4x200m free relay
  • Elaine Breeden: 100m butterfly, 200m butterfly
  • Natalie Coughlin: 100m backstroke, 100m freestyle, 200m IM, 4x100m free relay, 4x200m free relay, 4x100m medley relay
  • Jessica Hardy: 50m freestyle, 100m breaststroke, 4x100m free relay
  • Kathleen Hersey: 200m butterfly
  • Margaret Hoelzer: 100m backstroke, 200m backstroke
  • Katie Hoff: 200m IM, 400m IM, 200m freestyle, 400m freestyle, 800m freestyle, 4x200m free relay
  • Megan Jendrick: 100m breaststroke
  • Christine Magnuson: 100m butterfly
  • Christine Marshall: 4x200m free relay
  • Lacey Nymeyer: 100m freestyle, 4x100m free relay
  • Allison Schmitt: 200m freestyle, 4x200m free relay
  • Emily Silver: 4x100m free relay
  • Julia Smit: 4x100m free relay, 4x200m free relay
  • Rebecca Soni: 200m breaststroke
  • Dara Torres: 50m freestyle, 4x100m free relay
  • Kim Vandenburg: 4x200m free relay
  • Kate Ziegler: 400m freestyle, 800m freestyle

SYNCHRONISED SWIMMING:
  • Brooke Abel: Team
  • Janet Culp: Team
  • Kate Hooven: Team
  • Christina Jones: Team, Duet
  • Becky Kim: Team
  • Meghan Kinney: Team
  • Andrea Nott: Team, Duet
  • Annabelle Orme: Team
  • Jillian Penner: Team
  • Kim Probst: Team
WATER POLO:
Men:
  • Brandon Brooks: Goal Keeper
  • Merrill Moses: Goal Keeper
  • Tony Azevedo: Right-handed Driver
  • Adam Wright: Right-handed Driver
  • Peter Varellas: Left-handed Driver
  • Ryan Bailey: Two-meter (Center)
  • JW Krumpholz: Two-meter (Center)
  • John Mann: Two-meter (Center) ALTERNATE
  • Brian Alexander: Two-meter Defender ALTERNATE
  • Layne Beaubien: Two-meter Defender
  • Peter Hudnut: Two-meter Defender
  • Tim Hutten: Two-meter Defender
  • Rick Merlo: Two-meter Defender
  • Jeff Powers: Two-meter Defender
  • Jesse Smith: Two-meter Defender
Women:
  • Betsey Armstrong: Goalkeeper
  • Jaime Hipp: Two-meter Defender
  • Patty Cardenas: Right-handed Driver (Attacker)
  • Erika Figge: Right-handed Driver (Attacker) ALTERNATE
  • Heather Petri: Right-handed Driver (Attacker)
  • Brenda Villa: Right-handed Driver (Attacker)
  • Brittany Hayes: Left-handed Driver (Attacker)
  • Kami Craig: Two-meters (Center)
  • Moriah van Norman: Two-meters (Center)
  • Natalie Golda: Two-meter Defenders
  • Alison Gregorka: Two-meter Defenders
  • Jessica Steffens: Two-meter Defenders
  • Lauren Wenger: Two-meter Defenders
  • Elsie Windes: Two-meter Defenders
ARCHERY:
  • Brady Ellison: Men's Team
  • Butch Johnson: Men's Team
  • Vic Wunderle: Men's Team
  • Jennifer Nichols: Individual Women
  • Khatuna Lorig: Individual Women

ATHLETICS:
The remainder of the team will be finalised at the end of the Olympic Trials being held June 27 - July 6th.
  • Deena Kastor: Marathon - Women
  • Magdalena Lewy Boulet: Marathon - Women
  • Blake Russell: Marathon - Women
  • Ryan Hall: Marathon - Men
  • Dathan Ritzenhein: Marathon - Men
  • Brian Sell: Marathon - Men
  • Philip Dunn: 50km Racewalk
  • Mike Hazle: Men's Javelin
  • Leigh Smith: Men's Javelin

BADMINTON:
  • Howard Bach: Men's Doubles; Mixed Doubles
  • Bob Malaythong: Men's Doubles
  • Raju Rai: Men's Singles
  • Eva Lee: Mixed Doubles, Women's Singles, Women's Doubles
  • Mesinee "May" Mangkalakiri: Women's Doubles
BASEBALL:
Final Roster to be named July 15th

BASKETBALL:

The first 9 women of the 12 person roster was named at the end of May with the rest of the team being named this month
  • Seimone Augustus: Guard - women
  • Sue Bird: Guard - women
  • Sylvia Fowles: Center - women
  • Lisa Leslie: Center - women
  • Candace Parker: Forward - women
  • Cappie Pondexter: Guard - women
  • Katie Smith: Guard - women
  • Diana Taurasi: Guard - women
  • Tina Thompson: Forward - women
  • Carmelo Anthony: Forward - men
  • Carlos Boozer: Forward - men
  • Chris Bosh: Forward - men
  • Kobe Bryant: Guard - men
  • Dwight Howard: Center - men
  • LeBron James: Forward - men
  • Jason Kidd: Guard - men
  • Chris Paul: Guard - men
  • Tayshaun Prince: Forward - men
  • Michael Redd: Guard - men
  • Dwyane Wade: Guard - men
  • Deron Williams: Guard - men
BOXING:
  • Rau'Shee Warren: Flyweight
  • Gary Russell Jr.: Bantamweight
  • Raynell Williams: Featherweight
  • Sadam Ali: Lightweight
  • Javier Molina: Light-welterweight
  • Demetrius Andrade: Welterweight
  • Shawn Estrada: Middleweight
  • Deontay Wilder: Heayweight
CANOE/KAYAK:
SLALOM:
  • Scott Parsons: Men's K-1
  • BennFraker: Men's C-1
  • Casey Eichfeld: Men's C-2
  • Rick Powell: Men's C-2
  • Heather Corrie: Women's K-1
FLATWATER:
  • Carrie Johnson: K-1 500m - Women
  • Rami Zur: K-1 500m - Men
CYCLING:
MOUNTAIN BIKE:
  • Adam Craig: Men
  • Todd Wells: Men
  • Georgia Gould: Women
  • TBA: Women
ROAD:
  • Kristin Armstrong: Women Road Race, Time Trial
  • TBA: Women
  • TBA: Women
  • George Hincapie: Men Road Race
  • Jason McCartney: Men Road Race
  • Christian Vande Velde: Men Road Race
  • David Zabriskie: Men Road Race, Time Trial
  • Levi Leipheimer: Men Road Race, Time Trial
TRACK:
  • Taylor Phinney: Men's Individual Pursuit
  • Michael Blatchford: Men's Team Sprint, Match Sprint
  • Adam Duvendeck: Men's Team Sprint
  • Michael Friedman: Men's Madison
  • Bobby Lea: Men's Point Race, Madison
  • Giddeon Massie: Men's Team Sprint
  • TBA: Men's Keirin
  • Sarah Hammer: Women's Individual Pursuit
  • Jennie Reed: Women's Match Sprint
  • TBA: Women's Point Race
BMX:
  • Kyle Bennett: Men
  • Mike Day: Men
  • Donny Robinson: Men
  • Jill Kintner: Women
EQUESTRIAN:
The team will be announced on 15th of July
DRESSAGE:

The last trials, dressage, are held during two weekends in June, at which the horse/rider combinations will be determined.
JUMPING:
At the U.S. show jumping trials in early March 2008, nine horse/rider combinations were named to a short list, from which four will be chosen for the Olympic show jumping team. Among the nine are Beezie Madden and McLain Ward, both team gold medalists from Athens. The nine riders are currently competing at international events in Europe, and their overall results will determine who is named to the team.
EVENTING:

At the Rolex Kentucky Three-Day event, from April 24-27, 2008, riding competed in eventing competition to determine a short list for the Olympic eventing team.

FENCING:
  • Keeth Smart: Individual Sabre, Team Sabre
  • Tim Morehouse: Individual Sabre, Team Sabre
  • Jason Rogers: Indivual Sabre, Team Sabre
  • James Williams: Alternate for Sabre
  • Gerek Meinhardt: Men's Foil
  • Weston (Seth) Kelsey: Men's Epee
  • Rebecca Ward: Individual Sabre, Team Sabre
  • Mariel Zagunis: Individual Sabre, Team Sabre
  • Sada Jacobsen: Individual Sabre, Team Sabre
  • Dagmara Wozniak: Alternate for Women's Sabre
  • Emily Cross: Individual Foil, Team Foil
  • Erinn Smart: Individual Foil, Team Foil
  • Hanna Thompson: Individual Foil, Team Foil
  • Doris Willette: Alternate for Women's Foil
  • Kelley Hurley: Women's Epee
FOOTBALL:
An 18-player Olympic roster (with two alternates) for the men will be named by head coach Peter Nowak in July. Listed are the 20 men who were part of the Olympic qualifier. Women's Head coach Pia Sundhage will select an 18-player Olympic roster (with two alternates) on June 23. Heading into the final tune-up tournament, the Peace Queen Cup in South Korea, the roster consists of 22 players which are below:
  • Dominic Cervi: Goalkeeper - Men
  • Chris Seitz: Goalkeeper - Men
  • Hunter Freeman: Defender - Men
  • Kamani Hill: Defender - Men
  • Patrick Ianni: Defender - Men
  • Michael Orozco: Defender - Men
  • Jonathan Spector: Defender - Men
  • Nathan Sturgis: Defender - Men
  • Marvell Wynne: Defender - Men
  • Freddy Adu: Midfielder - Men
  • Maurice Edu: Midfielder - Men
  • Eddie Gavan: Midfielder - Men
  • Stuart Holden: Midfielder - Men
  • Sacha Kljestan: Midfielder - Men
  • Dax McCarty: Midfielder - Men
  • Sal Zizzo: Midfielder - Men
  • Jozy Altidore: Forward - Men
  • Chad Barrett: Forward - Men
  • Charlie Davies: Forward - Men
  • Robbie Findley: Forward - Men
  • Nicole Barnhart: Goalkeeper - Women
  • Briana Scurry: ALTERNATE Goalkeeper - Women
  • Hope Solo: Goalkeeper - Women
  • Rachel Buehler: Defender - Women
  • Lori Chalupny: Defender - Women
  • Ali Krieger: ALTERNATE Defender - Women
  • Kate Markgraf: Defender - Women
  • Heather Mitts: Defender - Women
  • Christie Rampone: Defender - Women
  • Stephanie Cox: Defender - Women
  • Shannon Boxx: Midfielder - Women
  • Tobin Heath: Midfielder - Women
  • Angela Hucles: Midfielder - Women
  • Carli Lloyd: Midfielder - Women
  • Heather O'Reilly: Midfielder - Women
  • Lindsay Tarpley: Midfielder - Women
  • Aly Wagner: Midfielder - Women
  • Kacey White: ALTERNATE Midfielder - Women
  • Lauren Cheney: ALTERNATE Forward - Women
  • Natasha Kai: Forward - Women
  • Amy Rodriguez: Forward - Women
  • Abby Wambach: Forward - Women
GYMNASTICS:
ARTISTIC:

  • Paul Hamm
  • Jonathan Horton
  • Morgan Hamm
  • Justin Spring
  • Kevin Tan
  • Joseph Hagerty
  • Alexander Artemev: Reserve
  • Raj Bhavsar: Reserve
  • David Durante: Reserve
  • Shawn Johnson
  • Nastia Liukin

The six-member women's gymnastics team and up to three alternates will be finalized after a final selection camp in Houston, Texas from July 16-20.

TRAMPOLINE:

  • Chris Estrada: Men
  • Erin Blanchard: Women
HOCKEY:
  • Kate Barber: (Captain) Midfield
  • Amy Tran: Goalie
  • Carrie Lingo: Midfield
  • Kayla Bashore: Midfield
  • Lauren Crandall: Defender
  • Rachel Dawson: Defender
  • Kelly Doton: Defender
  • Katelyn Falgowski: Defender
  • Jesse Gay: Striker
  • Angie Loy: Striker
  • Caroline Nichols: Defender
  • Lauren Powley: Midfield
  • Dina Rizzo: Striker
  • Dana Sensenig: Midfield
  • Kelli Smith: Striker
  • Tiffany Snow: Striker
JUDO:
  • Sayaka Matsumoto: 48kg - Women
  • Ann Shiraishi: Alternate - 48kg Women
  • Valerie Gotay: 57kg - Women
  • Hannah Martin: Alternate - 57kg Women
  • Ronda Rousey: 70kg - Women
  • Katie Sell: Alternate - 70kg Women
  • Taraje Williams-Murray: 60kg - Men
  • Josh O'Neil: Alternate - 60kg Men
  • Taylor Takata: 66kg - Men
  • Jeremy Liggett: Alternate - 66kg Men
  • Travis Stevens: 81kg - Men
  • Aaron Cohen: Alternate - 81kg Men
  • Brian Olsen: 90kg - Men
  • Garry St. Leger: Alternate - 90kg Men
  • Adler Volmar: 100kg - Men
  • Brian Picklo: Alternate - 100kg Men
  • Daniel McCormick: 100+kg - Men
  • Anthony Turner: Alternate - 100+kg Men
MODERN PENTATHLON:
  • Sheila Taormina: Women
  • Margaux Isaksen: Women
  • Mickey Kelly: Women - Alternate
  • Eli Bremer: Men
  • Dennis Bowsher: Men - Alternate
  • Sam Sacksen: Men
ROWING:
  • Ellen Tomek: Women's Double Sculls
  • Megan Kalmoe: Women's Double Sculls
  • Anna (Mickelson) Cummins: Women's Pairs, Women's Eight
  • Elle Logan: Women's Eight
  • Anna Goodale: Women's Eight
  • Lindsay Shoop: Women's Eight
  • Erin Cafaro: Women's Eight
  • Jen Goldsack: Lightweight Women's Double Sculls
  • Michelle Guerette: Women's Single Sculls
  • Elliot Hovey: Men's Double Sculls
  • Renee Hykel: Lightweight Women's Double Sculls
  • Margot Shumway: Women's Quadruple Sculls
  • Jennifer Kaido: Women's Quadruple Sculls
  • Lindsay Meyer: Women's Quadruple Sculls
  • Lia Pernell: Women's Quadruple Sculls
  • Mary Whipple: Women's Eight
  • Caryn Davies: Women's Eight
  • Caroline Lind: Women's Eight
  • Susan Francia: Women's Eight
  • Josh Inman: Men's Eight
  • Bryan Volpenhein: Men's Eight
  • Dan Walsh: Men's Eight
  • Steven Coppola: Men's Eight
  • Micah Boyd: Men's Eight
  • Wyatt Allen: Men's Eight
  • Beau Hoopman: Men's Eight
  • Cameron Winklevoss: Men's Pair
  • Tyler Winklevoss: Men's Pair
  • Ken Jurkowski: Men's Single Sculls
  • Portia McGee: Women's Pairs
  • Matt Schnobrich: Men's Eight
  • Wes Piermarini: Men's Double Sculls
  • Scott Gault: Men's Quadruple Sculls
  • Jamie Schroeder: Men's Quadruple Sculls
  • Sam Stitt: Men's Quadruple Sculls
  • Matt Hughes: Men's Quadruple Sculls
  • Brett Newlin: Men's Four
  • Giuseppe Lanzone: Men's Four
  • Paul Teti: Men's Four
  • David Banks: Men's Four
  • Tom Paradiso: Lightweight Men's Four
  • Will Daly: Lightweight Men's Four
  • Patrick Todd: Lightweight Men's Four
  • Mike Altman: Lightweight Men's Four
  • Marcus McElhenney: Men's Eight
  • Warren Anderson: ALTERNATE
  • Andrew Bolton: ALTERNATE
  • Simon Carcagno: ALTERNATE
  • Rachel Jeffers: ALTERNATE
  • Chris Liwski: ALTERNATE
  • Liane Malcos: ALTERNATE
  • Julie Nichols: ALTERNATE
  • Jason Read: ALTERNATE
  • Brett Sickler: ALTERNATE
SAILING:
  • Ben Barger: RS:X
  • Sally Barkow: Skipper of Yngling
  • Graham Biehl: 470 - Men
  • Andrew Campbell: Laser
  • Debbie Capozzi: Yngling
  • Amanda Clark: 470 - Women
  • John Dane: Star
  • Carrie Howe: Yngling
  • John Lovell: Tornado
  • Stuart McNay: 470 - Men
  • Sarah Mergenthaler: 470 - Women
  • Charlie Ogletree: Tornado
  • Zach Railey: Finn
  • Chris Rast: 49er
  • Nancy Rios: RS:X
  • Austin Sperry: Star
  • Anna Tunnecliffe: Laser Radial
  • Tim Wadlow: 49er

SHOOTING:
  • Emily Caruso: Air Rifle
  • Elizabeth Callahan: Free Pistol
  • Corey Cogdell: Trap
  • Kimberly Rhode: Skeet
  • Beki Snyder: Air and Free Pistol
  • Brenda Shinn: Air Pistol
  • Sandra Fong: Rifle 3-position
  • Jamie Beyerle: Rifle 3-position
  • Keith Sanderson: Rapid fire pistol
  • Bret Erickson: Trap
  • Dominic Grazioli: Trap
  • Vincent Hancock: Skeet
  • Sean McLelland: Skeet
  • Warren Eller: Double Trap
  • Jeff Holguin: Double Trap
  • Jason Parker: Air Rifle
  • Stephen Scherer: Air Rifle
  • Jason Turner: Air Pistol
  • Matt Emmons: Rifle 3 positions and prone
  • Daryl Szarenski: Free Pistol
  • Michael Anti: Rifle Prone
  • Brian Beaman: Air Pistol
SOFTBALL:
  • Monica Abbott: Pitcher
  • Laura Berg: Outfield
  • Jennie Finch: Pitcher
  • Tairia Flowers: 1st Base, Catcher
  • Vicky Galindo: 2nd Base, 3rd Base
  • Crystl Bustos: 3rd Base
  • Kelly Kretschman: Outfield
  • Andrea Duran: 3rd Base, Outfield
  • Stacey Nuveman: Catcher
  • Cat Osterman: Pitcher
  • Natasha Watley: Shortstop
  • Jessica Mendoza: Outfield
  • Lovieanne Jung: 2nd Base
  • Lauren Lappin: Catcher, Infield
  • Caitlin Lowe: Outfield

TABLE TENNIS:
  • Wang Chen: Women's Singles
  • Gao Jun: Women's Singles
  • Crystal Huang: Women's Singles
  • David Zhuang: Men's Singles
TAEKWONDO:
  • Mark Lopez: Featherweight - Men
  • Steven Lopez: Light/Welterweight - Men
  • Diana Lopez: Bantam/Featherweight - Women
  • Charlotte Craig: Flyweight - Women
TENNIS:
  • Mike Bryan: Men's Doubles (with his brother)
  • Bob Bryan: Men's Doubles
  • James Blake: Men's Singles, Doubles (with Querrey)
  • Robby Ginepri: Men's Singles
  • Sam Querrey: Men's Singles, Doubles
  • Lindsay Davenport: Women's Singles, Doubles (with Huber)
  • Liezel Huber: Women's Doubles
  • Venus Williams: Women's Singles, Doubles (with Serena)
  • Serena Williams: Women's Singles, Doubles

TRIATHLON:
  • Laura Bennett: Women
  • Julie Ertel: Women
  • Sarah Haskins: Women
  • Hunter Kemper: Men
  • Jarrod Shoemaker: Men
  • Matt Reed: Men
VOLLEYBALL:
BEACH VOLLEYBALL:

  • Misty May-Treanor (partner Walsh - Ranked 1)
  • Kerri Walsh
  • Phil Dalhausser (partner Rogers - Ranked 1 in provisional rankings)
  • Todd Rogers
  • Nicole Branagh (partner Youngs - Ranked 5)
  • Elaine Youngs
  • Jake Gibb (partner Rosenthal - Ranked 9)
  • Sean Rosenthal
VOLLEYBALL:
The U.S. Olympic men's and women's volleyball teams will be named by July 1. A team for the men and women will participate in the 2008 FIVB World Grand Prix, which takes place each weekend from June 20-July 13, but each member of that roster is not guaranteed a spot on the Olympic roster. However, few changes are expected between the World Grand Prix and Beijing Games.

WEIGHTLIFTING:
  • Melanie Roach: 53kg - Women
  • Carissa Gump: 63kg - Women
  • Natalie Woolfolk: 62kg - Women
  • Cheryl Haworth: 75kg + Women
  • Kendrick Farris: 85kg - Men
  • Chad Vaughn: 77kg - Men
  • Casey Burgener: 105 + kg Men
WRESTLING:
FREESTYLE:
  • Henry Cejudo: 55kg/121 lbs
  • Doug Schwab: 66kg/ 145.5 lbs
  • Ben Askren: 74kg/ 163lbs)
  • Andy Hrovat: 84kg/ 185 lbs
  • Daniel Cormier: 96kg/211.5 lbs
  • Steve Mocco: 120kg/264.5 lbs
  • Clarissa Chun: 48kg - Women
  • Marcie Van Dusen: 55kg - Women
  • Randi Miller: 63kg - Women
  • Ali Bernard: 72kg - Women
GRECO-ROMAN
  • Spenser Mango: 55kg
  • Jake Deitchler: 66kg
  • T.C. Dantzler: 74kg
  • Brad Vering: 84kg
  • Adam Wheeler: 96kg
  • Dremiel Byers: 120kg

You Might Also Like

0 comments