The Happy Cup 2011

4:15 AM

Belgium's own Elisabeth De Leeuw will be action. Image from FIG courtesy of Belgium Federation website

The 14th edition of the Happy Cup will be held from the 2nd to the 4th of December at the Sporthall "Keiskant" in Ghent, Belgium. This competition will see Individuals take to the floor in the following four divisions - Seniors, who compete with four apparatuses and were born in 1996 and older; Juniors who also compete with four apparatuses and were born in 1997 to 1999 inclusive; Benjamins (born 2002) who compete three routines (Freehand, Rope and either Hoop or Ball) and Minis (born 2003 - 2004) who compete two routines, one Freehand and the other either with the Hoop or Rope. For the Minis and Benjamins, the first six gymnasts from the qualifications can participate in the final. For the Juniors and Seniors, the first six gymnasts in each of the apparatuses in the All Around competition qualify to the event finals - maximum of one gymnast per country, with the organising club (Happy Gym) being able to add one gymnast to every final. In terms of the finals - Minis compete in one event final - the Freehand; with Benjamins also competing one final - with the Rope; and both the Juniors and Seniors will contest four event finals. Live streaming of the event will be available here. Last year, saw Ukrainian Tetyana Zahorodnya took out the Senior All Around title, with Russians Mariya Kotchetkova and Yuliya Bravikova taking out the All Around titles in the Juniors and Hopes categories respectively.

SCHEDULE:
Thursday, 1st December: 

  • Arrival of Delegations
  • Technical Meeting
Friday, 2nd December:
  • All Around Competition - 2 apparatus
Saturday, 3rd December:
  • All Around Competition - 2 apparatus
Sunday, 4th December:
  • Touristic Visit of City
  • Finals
  • Banquet
PARTICIPANTS:
SENIORS:
  • Lilit Arutlunian (ARM - Armenian Federation)
  • Neisha Rizzo (AUS - RGHPC Western Australia)
  • Taylor Tirahardjo (AUS - Ruyton RG)
  • Lala Yusifova (AZE - Azerbaijan Federation)
  • Elisabeth De Leeuw (BEL - Forza Ritmica)
  • Nina Evrard (BEL - Grs Mounier)
  • Caroline Morais Henriques (BEL - Grs Mounier)
  • Marie-Madeleine De Ridder (BEL - Gym Mol)
  • Ninke Souplit (BEL - Gym Mol)
  • Helena De Graeve (BEL - Happy Gym)
  • Monika Simeonova (BUL - Akademik)
  • Kristina Tasheva (BUL - Akademik)
  • Siyana Christova (BUL - Gratsia Varna)
  • Kalina Peneva (BUL - Gratsia Varna)
  • Ekaterina Shtrevensky (CAN - Questo)
  • Stefana Begovic (CRO - KRG Zagreb)
  • Chrystalleni Trikomiti (CYP - Cyprus Gymnastics Federation)
  • Erika Terras (EST - Piruett)
  • Olga Bogdanova (EST - VK Janika)
  • Nastasia Schulz (GER - Bundesstutzpunkt RSG - Bremen)
  • Maori Rossenblat (ISR - Maccabi Ashod) 
  • Lisette Beekhuis (NED - GTV De Badhoeve)
  • Roxanne Stoffer (NED - GTV De Badhoeve)
  • Fleurine Menijn (NED - SV Pax)
  • Lisa Vos (NED - SV Pax)
  • Charlotte Fifis (NED - SVOD)
  • Marlies Ipskamp (NED - SVOD)
  • Lineke Schurink (NED - SVOD)
  • Emilie Kruke Indreberg (NOR - Norges Gymastikk og Turnforbunds)
  • Frida Parnas (NOR - Norges Gymastikk og Turnforbunds)
  • Svetlana Gordeyeva (RUS - Olympic School)
  • Alina Dzhan (RUS - RG Federation)
  • Sofiya Tesmenitskaya (RUS - RG Federation)
  • Elisaveta Lapsakova (RUS - St Petersburg)
  • Tijana Krsmanovic (SRB - Gimnasticko Drustvo Palilula)
  • Isabella Losvik (SWE - Halmstad RG)
  • Ellen Svensson (SWE - Halmstad RG)
JUNIORS:
  • Julia Onufreishuk (AUS - Prahan RG Specialist Centre, Melbourne)
  • Michaela Joannides (AUS - RGHPC Western Australia)
  • Amy Quinn (AUS - RGHPC Western Australia)  
  • Marlee-Shae Holden (AUS - Ruyton RG)
  • Mansura Bagiyeva (AZE - Azerbaijan Federation)
  • Gulsum Shafizada (AZE - Azerbaijan Federation)
  • Nella Peeters (BEL - Forza Ritmica)
  • Anais Collin (BEL - Grs Mounier)
  • Kaat Wyers (BEL - Gym Mol)
  • Paulien Boone (BEL - Happy Gym)
  • Charlotte Decrock (BEL - Happy Gym)
  • Coba Lippens (BEL - Happy Gym)
  • Tess Mogensen (BEL - Happy Gym)
  • Najlae Ou Ghanem (BEL - Happy Gym)
  • Marie Rogghe (BEL - Happy Gym)
  • Joke Verpoest (BEL - Happy Gym)
  • Allie Donaldson (CAN - Planet Rhythmics Vancouver)
  • Petra Zavrski (CRO - KRG Zagreb)
  • Anna Valentina Kelis (CYP - Diagoras Club)
  • Myrofora Siamptani (CYP - Diagoras Club)
  • Vasilina Kuksova (EST - Fouette Narva)
  • Karina Jerogina (EST - Piruett)
  • Ellen Loit (EST - Piruett)
  • Diana Doman (EST - SK Nord)
  • Anastasia Terehlova (EST - SK Nord)
  • Salome Urushadze (GEO - Club Gracia)
  • Gina Bilinski (GER - Bundesstutzpunkt RSG - Bremen)
  • Finnja Czacharowski (GER - Bundesstutzpunkt RSG - Bremen)
  • Yam Pozner (ISR - Maccabi Ashod)
  • Stephani Ivanzov (ISR - Maccabi Ness)
  • Sheli Sapir (ISR - Maccabi Ness)
  • Li Ling Kassing (NED - GTV De Badhoeve)
  • Verena Janga (NED - SV Pax)
  • Anne Smeitink (NED - SVOD)
  • Ragnhild Kristine Frost (NOR - Norges Gymnastikk - og Turnforbunds)
  • Julia Gorskaya (RUS - Nizhny Novgorod)
  • Ekatarina Sadovkina (RUS - Olympic School)
  • Valeriya Gnetova (RUS - RG Federation)
  • Anastasia Lutovinova (RUS - St Petersburg)
  • Monija Cebasek (SLO - Federation)
  • Hannah Carlsson (SWE - Halmstad RG)
  • Olivia Craciun (SWE - Halmstad RG)
  • Emma Lindahl (SWE - Landskrona)
  • Alisa Aleksyk (UKR - Team of Transcarpathian Regional Federation of Rhythmic Gymnastics Uzhgorod)
  • Anna Hadzheha  (UKR - Team of Transcarpathian Regional Federation of Rhythmic Gymnastics Uzhgorod)
  • Anastasiya Nesterchuk  (UKR - Team of Transcarpathian Regional Federation of Rhythmic Gymnastics Uzhgorod)
BENJAMINS:
  • Viebe Vanden Berghe (BEL - Forza Ritmica)
  • Lydia Bondarenko (BEL - Happy Gym)
  • Aya Courouble (BEL - Happy Gym)
  • Helena Massa (BEL - Happy Gym)
  • Kristina Kraleva (BUL - Gratsia Varna)
  • Alexandra Shtrevensky (CAN - Questo)
  • Tena Condor (CRO - KRG Zagreb)
  • Alissa Postojalkina (EST - Fouette Narva)
  • Evelin-Nastasia Jurisson (EST - GC Janika)
  • Sendi Ben-Zaken (ISR - Maccabi Ashod)
  • Yana Kramerenko (ISR - Maccabi Ashod)
  • Adi Ayzerovitch (ISR - Maccabi Ness)
  • Yuli Tubul (ISR - Maccabi Ness)
  • Jana Jungmann (POL - K.S. Energetyk Poznan)
  • Sonia Walkowiak (POL - K.S. Energetyk Poznan)
  • Zoja Ivanyushina (RUS - RG Federation)
  • Anastasiya Plotnikova (RUS - RG Federation)
  • Alisa Abramkova (RUS - St Petersburg)
  • Zoja Milovancevic (SRB - Gimnasticko Drustvo Palilula)
  • Anastasiya Prykhodko (UKR - SC Nika)
  • Oksana Rozmus (UKR - SC Nika)
MINIS:
  • Elisabeth Camart (BEL - Happy Gym)
  • Aiko Van Bocxlaer (BEL - Happy Gym)
  • Larisa Van De Wiel (BEL - Happy Gym)
  • Polly Krivchun (CAN - Planet Rhythmics Vancouver)
  • Katarina Kevis (EST - Fouette Narva) 
  • Anastasia Gorjunova (EST - GC Janika)
  • Viktoria Pollumae (EST - GC Janika)
  • Liz Margaret Koora (EST - Piruett)
  • Mia Valge (EST - SK Nord)
  • Nataly Malca (ISR - Maccabi Ashod)
  • Lior Rivkin (ISR - Maccabi Ashod)
  • Martyna Jaworska (POL - K.S. Energetyk Poznan)
  • Katia Eryomina (RUS - Olympic School)
  • Krystyna Pohranychna (UKR - SC Nika)

You Might Also Like

0 comments