Zibo World Cup

5:17 AM

Sorry it's taken so long, trying to catch up my posts after a minor car accident on the weekend, where my friend crashed us into a tree. I am all good, but got a little behind. See below for both the Qualification and Final results from the 2012 Zibo World Cup. The only Individual Apparatus Category A World Cup event saw a total of six Gold Medals awarded to gymnasts from China. For the Women, China's comeback queen CHENG Fei topped the Vault final over Mexican Alexa Citlali Moreno Medina, whilst Dominican Republic's Yamilet Pena Abreu who topped the qualification came third after sitting down the Produnova. The Chinese duo of YAO Jinnan and HUANG Qiushuang were first and second on Uneven Bars respectively with Australian Larrissa Miller third. With the Chinese placings (Jinnan/Qiushuang) repeated on the Balance Beam with Lauren Mitchell of Australia in third. Mitchell won the Floor Exercise final over Canadian Victoria Moors and China's HUANG Qiushuang. 

For the Men, Romanian Flavius Koczi and American Steven Legendre tied for the Floor Exercise honours with Israel's Alexander Shatilov in third. Hungarian Pommel Horse master Krisztian Berki topped Britain's Louis Smith and Slovenian Saso Bertoncelj. China's CHEN Yibing won the Still Rings title over Greek Eleftherios Petrounias and Dutchman Lambertus Van Gelder. Ukraine's Igor Radivilov won Vault over American Steven Legendre and Romanian Flavius Koczi. China's FENG Zhe won the Parallel Bars title over Slovenia's Mitja Petkovsek and fellow Chinese star ZHANG Chenglong. On the Horizontal Bar, ZHANG Chenglong took the honours over Ukraine's Mykola Kuksenkov and Canadian Jackson Payne. Videos courtesy of one of the following Youtubers - arabianpunchfront, dawuke, rodolfocrazybrasil, RecintoMoxo2012, serenenz

WOMEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
QUALIFICATION:
VAULT:
  1. Yamilet Pena Abreu (DOM) 14.800
  2. CHENG Fei (CHN) 14.425
  3. Alexa Citlali Moreno Medina (MEX) 14.312
  4. Phan Thi Ha Thanh (VIE) 13.750
  5. Teja Belak (SLO) 13.575 RESERVE 1
  6. Tijana Tkalcec (CRO) 13.137 RESERVE 2
UNEVEN BARS:
  1. YAO Jinnan (CHN) 15.625
  2. HUANG Qiushuang (CHN) 15.250
  3. Jessica Lopez (VEN) 14.575
  4. Larrissa Miller (AUS) 14.425
  5. Victoria Moors (CAN) 13.600 RESERVE 1
  6. Kristyna Palesova (CZE) 13.525 RESERVE 2
BALANCE BEAM:
  1. YAO Jinnan (CHN) 15.175
  2. HUANG Qiushuang (CHN) 14.950
  3. Yana Demyanchuk (UKR) 14.150
  4. Lauren Mitchell (AUS) 13.675
  5. Teja Belak (SLO) 13.425 RESERVE 1
  6. Madeline Gardiner (CAN) 13.275 RESERVE 2
FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Lauren Mitchell (AUS) 14.575
  2. Victoria Moors (CAN) 14.500
  3. HUANG Qiushuang (CHN) 14.175
  4. Sasa Golob (SLO) 13.525 
  5. Larrissa Miller (AUS) 13.500 RESERVE 1
  6. Jessica Lopez (VEN) 13.400 RESERVE 2
  7. Madeline Gardiner (CAN) 13.100
MEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
QUALIFICATION:
FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Alexander Shatilov (ISR) 15.300
  2. Steven Legendre (USA) 15.150
  3. Eleftherios Kosmidis (GRE) 15.025
  4. Flavius Koczi (ROU) 14.800
  5. Kieran Behan (IRL) 14.725 RESERVE 1
  6. HUANG Yuguo (CHN) 14.350 RESERVE 2
POMMEL HORSE:
  1. Louis Smith (GBR) 15.825
  2. TENG Haibin (CHN) 15.700
  3. Krisztian Berki (HUN) 15.650
  4. Saso Bertoncelj (SLO) 15.550
  5. Alexander Naddour (USA) 14.500 RESERVE 1
  6. Danell Leyva (USA) 14.275 RESERVE 2
STILL RINGS:
  1. Eleftherios Petrounias (GRE) 15.650
  2. CHEN Yibing (CHN) 15.625
  3. Lambertus Van Gelder (NED) 15.450
  4. Igor Radivilov (UKR) 15.375
  5. Andrei Vasile Muntean (ROU) 15.050 RESERVE 1
  6. LIAO Junlin (CHN) 15.000 RESERVE 2
VAULT:
  1. Flavius Koczi (ROU) 15.812
  2. Marek Lyszczarz (POL) 15.712
  3. Igor Radivilov (UKR) 15.625
  4. Steven Legendre (USA) 15.375
  5. Rok Klavora (SLO) 14.687 RESERVE 1
PARALLEL BARS:
  1. FENG Zhe (CHN) 15.500
  2. ZHANG Chenglong (CHN) 15.325
  3. Mitja Petkovsek (SLO) 15.275
  4. Roman Kulesza (POL) 14.725
  5. Alen Dimic (SLO) 14.450 RESERVE 1
  6. Steven Legendre (USA) 14.375 RESERVE 2
HORIZONTAL BAR:
  1. Danell Leyva (USA) 15.425
  2. ZHANG Chenglong (USA) 15.300
  3. Jackson Payne (CAN) 14.800
  4. Mykola Kuksenkov (UKR) 14.500
  5. Fabian Leimlehner (AUT) 13.675 RESERVE 1
  6. Roman Kulesza (POL) 13.025 RESERVE 2
FINALS:
WOMEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
VAULT:
MEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
FLOOR EXERCISE: 
  1. FENG Zhe (CHN) 15.700
  2. Mitja Petkovsek (SLO) 15.650
  3. ZHANG Chenglong (CHN) 15.625
  4. Roman Kulesza (POL) 12.900
HORIZONTAL BAR:
  1. ZHANG Chenglong (CHN) 16.275
  2. Mykola Kuksenkov (UKR) 15.375
  3. Jackson Payne (CAN) 14.850
  4. Danell Leyva (USA) 13.175

You Might Also Like

0 comments