2012 Malarcupen Event Finals

9:18 PM

The competition at the 2012 Malarcupen concluded with the Event Finals being contested. In the Senior Women's Event Finals, Finland's Rosanna Ojala (Tampereen Sisu) won the Vault title over Mia Abildgaard Furu (KG 66/Denmark) and Sweden's Melina Herray (Hammarby II). Maija Leinonen (Alppilan Salamat, FIN) won the Uneven Bars title over Ojala and Mette Hulgaard (KG 66, Denmark). Hulgaard took out the Balance Beam title from Viivi Suominen (Tampereen Voimistelijat 1) and Mia Abildgaard Furu. Furu also took gold on the Floor Exercise with Ojala taking out the silver and Herray earning herself the bronze. In the Juniors, Ece Ayan (Leksands GF, SWE) took out the Vault title, whilst Lovisa Estberg (EGF 1) took out the Uneven Bars, Balance Beam and Floor Exercise honors. In the Youth Division, Marie Skammelsen (KG 66, Denmark) won the Vault title with Sweden's Ellen Haavisto (EGF I) taking out the remaining three titles. 

In the Boy's Event Finals, Teodor Gadderud (Oslo Turn, NOR) took out the Floor Exercise, Pommel Horse and Parallel Bars titles with Hampus Welin Berger (Hammarbygymnasterna, SWE) taking out the Still Rings and Horizontal Bar honors. No Vault was contested in the Boys Finals. Sweden's David Rumbutis took out the Floor, Pommel Horse, Still Rings and Vault titles with Eeli Mikkola (Tampereen Sisu 2, FIN) taking out the Parallel Bars title with Sweden's Hamza Gungur (GK Motus Salto) earning gold on the Horizontal Bar. In the Juniors competition, Oskar Kirmes (Brommagymnasterna) won the Floor Exercise, Pommel Horse, Still Rings and Parallel Bar titles with Carl Green (GK Motus Salto) taking the Vault honors and Pontus Kallanvaara (Goteborg Turn, SWE) earning the Horizontal Bar title. In the Senior competition, Finland's Eetu Lahti won the Floor Exercise title, whilst Toni Simonen (Brommagymnasterna) won the Pommel Horse title. Members of the Scottish National Team took home four golds - Liam Davie (Still Rings), Ryan McKee (Vault and Parallel Bars) and Adam Cox (Horizontal Bar).

WOMEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
SENIOR:
VAULT:
  1. Rosanna Ojala (Tampereen Sisu, FIN) (13.450, 12.950) 13.200
  2. Mia Abildgaard Furu (KG 66, DEN) (13.050, 12.800) 12.925
  3. Melina Herray (Hammarby II, SWE) (12.450, 12.300) 12.375
  4. Molly Fondelius (IK Ymer, SWE) (12.400, 12.100) 12.250
UNEVEN BARS: 
  1. Maija Leinonen (Alppilan Salamat, FIN) 12.500
  2. Rosanna Ojala (Tampereen Sisu, FIN) 11.550
  3. Mette Hulgaard (KG 66, DEN) 10.900
  4. Mia Abildgaard Furu (KG 66, DEN) 9.000
  5. Molly Fondelius (IK Ymer, SWE) 6.750
BALANCE BEAM:
  1. Mette Hulgaard (KG 66, DEN) 12.350
  2. Viivi Suominen (Tampereen Voimistelijat 1, FIN) 11.900
  3. Mia Abildgaard Furu (KG 66, DEN) 10.750
  4. Marie Attila (Appilan Salamat, FIN) 10.400
  5. Molly Fondelius (IK Ymer, SWE) 8.950
FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Mia Abildgaard Furu (KG 66, DEN) 12.300
  2. Rosanna Ojala (Tampereen Sisu, FIN) 12.100
  3. Melina Herray (Hammarby II, SWE);  11.550
  4. Marie Attila (Appilan Salamat, FIN) 11.500
  5. Mette Hulgaard (KG 66, DEN) 10.100 
JUNIORS:
VAULT:
  1. Ece Ayan (Leksands GF, SWE) (12.650, 12.400) 12.525
  2. Anna Salmi (Espoon Telinetaiturit 1, FIN) (12.850, 12.100) 12.475
  3. Mia Haerum (Nedre Glomma, NOR) (12.350, 12.450) 12.400
  4. Jenni Gronroos (Espoon Telinetaiturit 1, FIN) (11.050, 11.550) 11.300
UNEVEN BARS:
  1. Lovisa Estberg (EGF 1, SWE) 11.750
  2. Patricia Hamalainen (Voimisteluseura Kieppi, FIN) 10.800
  3. Elina Ahmala (Suomen Taitovomistelu 2, FIN) 10.600
  4. Sofia Malmgren (Hammarby I, SWE) 10.300
BALANCE BEAM:
  1. Lovisa Estberg (EGF 1, SWE) 13.250
  2. Patricia Hamalainen (Voimisteluseura Kieppi, FIN) 12.400
  3. Viivi Immonen (Suomen Taitovomistelu 2, FIN) 11.600
  4. Sofia Malmgren (Hammarby I, SWE) 10.000
FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Lovisa Estberg (EGF 1, SWE) 13.000
  2. Anna Salmi (Espoon Telinetaiturit 1, FIN) 11.950
  3. Lotta Pitkanen (Voimisteluseura Kieppi, FIN) 11.700
  4. Ece Ayan (Leksands GF, SWE) 11.350
YOUTH:
VAULT:
  1. Marie Skammelsen (KG 66, DEN) (12.350, 12.200) 12.275
  2. Elin Sandberg (Hammarby I, SWE) (12.000, 12.400) 12.200
  3. Pernille Guldbrandsen (Bergens Turnforening, NOR) (12.650, 11.050) 11.850
  4. Linn Finstad (Nedre Glomma, NOR) (12.200, 11.400) 11.800
UNEVEN BARS:
  1. Ellen Haavisto (EGF 1, SWE) 12.350
  2. Elin Sandberg (Hammarby I, SWE) 11.100
  3. Julianna Csanyi (KG 66, DEN) 10.600
  4. Siiri Saukkonen (Voimisteluseura Kieppi, FIN) 8.350
BALANCE BEAM:
  1. Ellen Haavisto (EGF 1, SWE) 12.350
  2. Marie Skammelsen (KG 66, DEN) 12.000
  3. Martine Magnusson (Nedre Glomma, NOR) 11.250
  4. Linn Finstad (Nedre Glomma, NOR) 11.200
FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Ellen Haavisto (EGF 1, SWE) 12.700
  2. Linn Finstad (Nedre Glomma, NOR) 12.200
  3. Martine Magnusson (Nedre Glomma, NOR) 11.700
  4. Helmi Murto (Turun Urheiluliitto I, FIN) 11.600
MEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
BOYS:
FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Teodor Gadderud (Oslo Turn, NOR) 13.300
  2. Hampus Welin Berger (Hammarbygymnasterna 1, SWE) 11.850
POMMEL HORSE:
  1. Teodor Gadderud (Oslo Turn, NOR) 11.550
  2. William Sundell (Hammarbygymnasterna 2, SWE) 10.050
  3. Hampus Welin Berger (Hammarbygymnasterna 1, SWE) 9.000
STILL RINGS:
  1. Hampus Welin Berger (Hammarbygymnasterna 1, SWE) 10.650
  2. Teodor Gadderud (Oslo Turn, NOR) 9.300
PARALLEL BARS:
  1. Teodor Gadderud (Oslo Turn, NOR) 12.300
  2. Hampus Welin Berger (Hammarbygymnasterna 1, SWE) 11.950
HORIZONTAL BAR:
  1. Hampus Welin Berger (Hammarbygymnasterna 1, SWE) 8.550
  2. Teodor Gadderud (Oslo Turn, NOR) 5.800
YOUTH:
FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. David Rumbutis (Brommagymnasterna 1, SWE) 13.200
  2. Christoffer Kemi (Hammarbygymnasterna 2, SWE) 12.500
  3. Tarmo Kanerva (Tampereen Sisu 2, FIN) 12.250
  4. Jooa Sillanpaa (Jyvaskylan Voimistelijat 2, FIN) 11.750
POMMEL HORSE:
  1. David Rumbutis (Brommagymnasterna 1, SWE) 12.100
  2. Hamza Gungur (GK Motus Salto, SWE) 11.000
  3. Marius W. Reistad (Oslo Turn, NOR) 10.700
  4. Sofus Heggemsnes (Oslo Turn, NOR) 10.500
STILL RINGS:
  1. David Rumbutis (Brommagymnasterna 1, SWE) 11.850
  2. Eeli Mikkola (Tampereen Sisu 2, FIN) 11.000
  3. Hamza Gungur (GK Motus Salto, SWE) 10.800
  4. Tarmo Kanerva (Tampereen Sisu 2, FIN) 10.150
VAULT:
  1. David Rumbutis (Brommagymnasterna 1, SWE) (13.350, 13.200) 13.275
  2. Tarmo Kanerva (Tampereen Sisu 2, FIN) (12.850, 12.550) 12.700
  3. Zack Jagne (Brommagymnasterna 2, SWE) (12.800, 12.500) 12.650
  4. Marius W. Reistad (Oslo Turn, NOR) (12.400, 11.650) 12.025
PARALLEL BARS:
  1. Eeli Mikkola (Tampereen Sisu 2, FIN) 12.100
  2. Jonathan Meisel (Goteborgs Turn, SWE); Sofus Heggemsnes (Oslo Turn, NOR) 11.900

  3. Christoffer Kemi (Hammarbygymnasterna 2, SWE) 11.800
HORIZONTAL BAR:
  1. Hamza Gungur (GK Motus Salto, SWE) 10.700
  2. Christoffer Kemi (Hammarbygymnasterna 2, SWE) 10.500
  3. Eeli Mikkola (Tampereen Sisu 2, FIN) 10.100
  4. Sofus Heggemsnes (Oslo Turn, NOR) 9.250
JUNIORS:
FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Oskar Kirmes (Brommagymnasterna 1, SWE) 13.300
  2. Carl Green (GK Motus Salto, SWE) 12.500
  3. Topi Kulmakorpi (Tampereen Sisu 1, FIN) 12.350
  4. Nico Jakowlev (Tampereen Sisu 1, FIN) 11.700
POMMEL HORSE:
  1. Oskar Kirmes (Brommagymnasterna 1, SWE) 13.050
  2. Michael Trane (Brommagymnasterna 1, SWE) 10.800
  3. Dominik Gorski (Gdansk SMS, POL) 9.750
  4. Alex Monczka (Gdansk SMS, POL) 9.550
STILL RINGS:
  1. Oskar Kirmes (Brommagymnasterna 1, SWE) 12.750
  2. William Broman (Hammarbygymnasterna 1, SWE) 11.900
  3. Alex Monczka (Gdansk SMS, POL) 10.950
  4. Dominik Gorski (Gdansk SMS, POL) 10.250
VAULT:
  1. Carl Green (GK Motus Salto, SWE) (15.300, 14.400) 14.850
  2. Alex Monczka (Gdansk SMS, POL) (14.450, 13.650) 14.050
  3. Kim Wanstrom (Hammarbygymnasterna 1, SWE) (13.400, 12.550) 12.975
  4. Dominik Gorski (Gdansk SMS, POL) (11.700, 12.350) 12.025
PARALLEL BARS:
  1. Oskar Kirmes (Brommagymnasterna 1, SWE) 12.450
  2. Kim Wanstrom (Hammarbygymnasterna 1, SWE) 12.300
  3. Nico Jakowlev (Tampereen Sisu 1, FIN) 11.100
  4. Pyryy Lappalainen (Jyvaskylan Voimistelijat 1, FIN) 10.600
HORIZONTAL BAR:
  1. Pontus Kallanvaara (Goteborgs Turn, SWE) 12.750
  2. Kim Wanstrom (Hammarbygymnasterna 1, SWE) 11.850
  3. Leevi Aihos (Jyvaskylan Voimistelijat 1, FIN) 10.350
  4. Nico Jakowlev (Tampereen Sisu 1, FIN) 5.500
SENIOR:
FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Eetu Lahti (Jyvaskylan Voimistelijat 1, FIN) 13.400
  2. Ross Soutar (Scotland National Team) 12.900
  3. Toni Simonen (Brommagymnasterna 1, SWE) 12.750
  4. Tom Barnes (Scotland National Team) 12.150
POMMEL HORSE:
  1. Toni Simonen (Brommagymnasterna 1, SWE) 12.900
  2. Espen Jansen (Malarcupens Vanner, NOR) 11.650
  3. Pavel Titov (Jyvaskylan Voimistelijat 1, FIN) 11.600
  4. Ryan McKee (Scotland National Team) 9.750
STILL RINGS:
  1. Liam Davie (Scotland National Team) 13.100
  2. Espen Jansen (Malarcupens Vanner, NOR) 12.000
  3. Ryan McKee (Scotland National Team) 11.100
  4. Eetu Lahti (Jyvaskylan Voimistelijat 1, FIN) 10.550
VAULT:
  1. Ryan McKee (Scotland National Team) (15.150, 14.900) 15.025
  2. Eetu Lahti (Jyvaskylan Voimistelijat 1, FIN) (13.550, 14.250) 13.900
  3. Tom Barnes (Scotland National Team) (14.150, 12.750) 13.450
PARALLEL BARS:
  1. Ryan McKee (Scotland National Team) 13.400
  2. Adam Cox (Scotland National Team) 13.050
  3. Ville Hynninen (Tampereen Sisu 1, FIN) 12.950
  4. Espen Jansen (Malarcupens Vanner, NOR) 9.900
HORIZONTAL BAR:
  1. Adam Cox (Scotland National Team) 13.300
  2. Liam Davie (Scotland National Team) 13.250
  3. Espen Jansen (Malarcupens Vanner, NOR) 12.100
  4. Heikki Saarenketo (Jyvaskylan Voimistelijat 1, FIN) 10.500

You Might Also Like

0 comments