Jansen, Ojala take Senior AA Titles at 2012 Malarcupen

4:11 AM

The 2012 edition of the Malarcupen (Malar Cup) takes place this weekend, from the 2nd to the 4th of November at the Competition Arena Akeshov in Stockholm. The KG 66 Team from Denmark took the Team Title with the Finnish teams of Suomen Taitovoimistelu 2 and Alppilan Salamat rounding out the top three. However Finland's Rosanna Ojala (Tampereen Sisu) won the Senior Women's All Around over Denmark's Mia Abildgaard Furu and Mette Hulgaard (both competing for KG 66). Whilst in the Junior division, Sweden's Lovisa Estberg (EGF 1) topped compatriot Ece Ayan (Leksands GF) with Finland's Patricia Hamalainen (Voimisteluseura Kieppi) and Sweden's Sofia Malmgren (Hammarby I) tying for third. In the Youth Division, Sweden's Ellen Haavisto (EGF 1) dominated the competition with compatriot Elin Sandberg (Hammarby I) finished second with Denmark's Julianna Csanyi (KG 66) rounding out the top three.

In the Men's Artistic Gymnastics competition, Brommagymnasterna (1) of Sweden won the Team Competition, with the Scotland National Team and Hammarbygymnasterna (1) (Sweden) rounding out the top three. In the Boy's Division, it was Hammarbygymnasterna's Hampus Welin Berger who took out the honors. Sweden's David Rumbutis (Brommagymnasterna) took the Youth All Around honors with Hamza Gangur (GK Motus Salto) and Christoffer Kemi (Hammarbygymnasterna) rounding out the top three. Sweden's Oskar Kirmes (Brommagymnasterna) won the Junior division over Pontis Kallanvaara (Goteborgs Turn) and Kim Wanstrom (Hammarbygymnasterna). Espen Jansen won the Senior All Around title over Scotland's Ryan McKee and Ross Soutar.

Event Final Results can be found at: http://chimgym.blogspot.com.au/2012/11/2012-malarcupen-event-finals.html. Whilst some videos from the All Around competition can be seen here, thanks to Youtube user swegymnastics.

RESULTS:
WOMEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
ALL AROUND:
SENIOR:
  1. Rosanna Ojala (Tamperen Sisu, FIN) (13.100, 12.400, 9.550, 12.600) 47.650
  2. Mia Abildgaard Furu (KG 66, DEN) (12.950, 10.250, 11.350, 12.250) 46.800
  3. Mette Hulgaard (KG 66, DEN) (12.450, 11.350, 10.900, 11.750) 46.450
  4. Marie Attila (Alppilan Salamat, FIN) (12.200, 10.150, 11.100, 11.950) 45.400
  5. Camilla Linden (Alppilan Salamat, FIN) (12.050, 8.600, 10.300, 11.600) 42.550
  6. Seidi Kauppi (Suomen Taitovoimist, FIN) (12.550, 8.550, 9.900, 10.850) 41.850
  7. Molly Fondelius (IK Ymer, SWE) (12.400, 7.850, 10.000, 10.850) 41.100
  8. Emilia Nevalainen (Alppilan Salamat, FIN) (12.050, 9.150, 9.150, 10.600) 40.950
  9. Milja Pulkkinen (Oulun Pyrinto I, FIN) (11.950, 8.500, 10.250, 10.000) 40.700
  10. Maria Aman (Turun Urheiluliitto II, FIN) (12.250, 7.150, 9.500, 11.100) 40.000
  11. Janette Salmenoja (Turun Urheiluliitto I, FIN) (10.300, 9.550, 8.950, 9.900) 38.700
  12. Sara Pakkanen (Suomen Taitovoimist, FIN) (10.800, 0.000, 9.200, 10.550) 30.550
  13. Melina Herray (Hammarby II, SWE) (12.250, 0.000, 0.000, 11.550) 23.800
  14. Erika Pakkala (Suomen Taitovoimist, FIN) (13.000, 10.650, 0.000, 0.000) 23.650
  15. Viivi Suominen (Tampereen Voimistelijat 1, FIN) (0.000, 0.000, 12.000, 10.650) 22.650
  16. Maija Leinonen (Alppilan Salamat, FIN) (0.000, 11.650, 0.000, 0.000) 11.650
  17. Sofia Pulkkinen (Oulun Pyrinto II, FIN) (0.000, 0.000, 10.850, 0.000) 10.850
JUNIOR:
  1. Lovisa Estberg (EGF 1, SWE) (12.600, 11.900, 13.450, 12.750) 50.700
  2. Ece Ayan (Leksands GF, SWE) (12.800, 10.350, 11.750, 12.400) 47.300
  3. Patricia Hamalainen (Voimistelusuera Kieppi, FIN) (12.450, 10.550, 12.750, 10.100); Sofia Malmgren (Hammarby 1, SWE) (11.350, 11.500, 12.650, 10.350) 45.850

  4. Mia Haerum (Nedre Glomma, NOR) (12.000, 10.250, 11.650, 11.650) 45.550
  5. Anna Salmi (Espoon Telinetaiturit 1, FIN) (12.750, 9.250, 11.200, 12.200) 45.400
  6. Veronika Vuosjoki (Tampereen Voimistelijat 1, FIN) (12.500, 10.150, 10.950, 11.500) 45.100
  7. Viivi Immonen (Suomen Taitovoimistelu 2, FIN) (12.000, 9.250, 12.000, 11.300) 44.550
  8. Elina Ahmala (Suomen Taitovoimistelu 2, FIN) (10.950, 10.700, 11.450, 11.150) 44.250
  9. Lotta Pitkanen (Voimistelusuera Kieppi, FIN) (12.250, 8.600, 10.500, 12.100) 43.450
  10. Monica Sileoni (Espoon Telinetaiturit 1, FIN) (10.600, 9.150, 11.900, 11.400) 43.050
  11. Laura Jakela (Turun Urheiluliitto 2, FIN) (11.750, 8.950, 11.100, 11.200) 43.000
  12. Saga Tran (Hammarby 1, SWE) (10.800, 10.100, 10.450, 11.300) 42.650
  13. Nora Knuutila (Alppilan Salamat, FIN) (12.100, 9.400, 11.450, 9.400) 42.350
  14. Anna Bakken Worpvik (Oslo Turn, NOR) (12.150, 9.100, 10.600, 10.300); Katarina Ronbeck (Oslo Turn, NOR) (12.000, 9.000, 9.900, 11.250) 42.150

  15. Anna Noren (Hammarby 1, SWE) (11.050, 10.300, 10.200, 10.300) 41.850
  16. Sofie Skattun (Oslo Turn, NOR) (10.800, 8.650, 10.900, 11.400) 41.750
  17. Jonna Gronroos (Voimistelusuera Kieppi, FIN) (10.950, 8.400, 11.000, 10.700) 41.050
  18. Nora Murtonen (Turun Urheiluliitt 1, FIN) (10.650, 8.600, 10.900, 10.500) 40.650
  19. Anna Fihlman (Tampereen Voimistelijat 1, FIN) (11.750, 8.450, 7.950, 12.050) 40.200
  20. Julia Jakala (Turun Urheiluliitto I, FIN) (12.300, 7.600, 9.700, 10.500) 40.100
  21. Ella Immonen (Oulun Pyrinto I, FIN) (11.600, 8.800, 7.450, 11.900) 39.750
  22. Sonja Helio (Oulun Pyrinto I, FIN) (11.550, 9.550, 9.650, 8.800) 39.550
  23. Enna Hervo (Oulun Pyrinto I) (11.850, 7.600, 10.050, 9.800) 39.300
  24. Saaga Hairisto (Turun Urheiluliitto 1, FIN) (11.800, 8.150, 8.550, 10.400) 38.900
  25. Rebecka Sinkonen (Voimistelusuera Kieppi, FIN) (10.200, 8.400, 9.850, 10.00) 38.450
  26. Viktoria Jakaus (Turun Urheiluliitto I, FIN) (10.450, 8.150, 9.300, 9.700) 37.600
  27. Hanna Berg (Gymnos, SWE) (11.850, 6.050, 9.000, 9.950) 36.850
  28. Wilma Steen (STG 1, SWE) (10.400, 5.600, 9.150, 10.900) 36.050
  29. Lotta Pietilaa (Espoon Telinetaiturit 2, FIN) (10.950, 5.800, 10.100, 9.150) 36.000
  30. Ea Jantti (Tampereen Voimistelijat 1, FIN) (12.000, 4.500, 9.250, 9.550) 35.300
  31. Hanna Lechtovirta (Voimistelusuera Kieppi, FIN) (10.200, 4.200, 9.650, 10.600) 34.650
  32. Katinka Vaag Presto (Nedre Glomma, NOR) (10.700, 3.800, 9.900, 10.100) 34.500
  33. Alice Bramstedt (STG 1, SWE) (10.100, 4.350, 10.350, 9.600) 34.400
  34. Jenni Gronroos (Espoon Telinetaiturit 1, FIN) (12.200, 5.550, 5.850, 10.250) 33.850
  35. Inka Makinen (Espoon Telinetaiturit 2, FIN) (10.600, 4.750, 8.300, 10.150) 33.800
  36. Rikke Andersen (Bergens Turnforening, NOR) (9.900, 3.850, 10.250, 8.900) 32.900
  37. Matilda Hjort (Leksands GF, SWE) (9.800, 1.750, 8.750, 9.700) 30.000
  38. Nana Snellman (Suomen Taitovoimist, FIN) (11.650, 9.950, 0.000, 0.000) 21.600
  39. Anniina Muilu (Suomen Taitovoimistelu 2, FIN) (12.450, 3.450, 0.000, 0.000) 15.900
  40. Iris Muurasniemi (Tampereen Voimistelijat 2, FIN) (0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 11.600) 11.600
  41. Suvi Karumo (Tampereen Voimistelijat 1, FIN) (0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 10.450) 10.450
  42. Tea Mattila (Turun Pyrkita, FIN) (0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 9.250) 9.250
  43. Maria Misukka (Espoon Telinetaiturit 1, FIN) (0.000, 2.450, 0.000, 0.000) 2.450
YOUTH:
  1. Ellen Haavisto (EGF 1, SWE) (12.750, 12.650, 12.850, 12.300) 50.550
  2. Elin Sandberg (Hammarby I, SWE) (11.800, 10.450, 10.050, 11.900) 44.200
  3. Julianna Csanyi (KG 66, DEN) (12.050, 10.300, 11.400, 10.400) 44.150
  4. Marie Skammelsen (KG 66, DEN) (10.950, 9.700, 12.350, 11.100) 44.100
  5. Martine Magnusson (Nedre Glomma, NOR) (10.700, 9.250, 12.100, 11.950) 44.000
  6. Linn Finstad (Nedre Glomma, NOR) (11.950, 5.900, 11.450, 12.400) 41.700
  7. Riina Kaleva (Espoon Telinetaiturit 1, FIN) (12.300, 6.900, 11.300, 10.950) 41.450
  8. Sara Strauss (KG 66, DEN) (11.000, 9.600, 9.550, 10.900) 41.050
  9. Nelli Herva (Oulun Pyrinto I, FIN) (11.550, 9.850, 8.200, 9.950) 39.550
  10. Pernille Gulbrandsen (Bergens Turnforening, NOR) (12.400, 5.850, 10.250, 10.750) 39.250
  11. Siiri Saukkonen (Voimistelusuera Kieppi, FIN) (9.450, 10.350, 8.300, 10.500) 38.600
  12. Isabella Ahibald (Suomen Taitovoimist, FIN) (10.000, 9.150, 9.900, 8.900) 37.950
  13. Agnes Akerman (Hammarby II, SWE) (9.900, 5.300, 11.200, 11.300) 37.700
  14. Linnea Rosenqvist (Gymnos, SWE) (10.350, 7.100, 9.400, 9.700) 36.550
  15. Nadja Olsson (Hammarby I, SWE) (9.750, 5.600, 10.000, 9.850) 35.200
  16. Celina Carlqvist (STG I, SWE) (9.350, 5.850, 10.450, 9.450) 35.100
  17. Fanny Wallden (Hammarby II, SWE) (10.200, 3.050, 11.300, 10.200) 34.750
  18. Hedda Folkhage (Hammarby II, SWE) (10.400, 4.650, 8.600, 10.200) 33.850
  19. Emma Valmari (Suomen Taitovoimist, FIN) (9.800, 5.750, 8.700, 9.350); Helmi Murto (Turun Urheiluliitto I, FIN) (10.500, 0.000, 11.100, 12.000) 33.600

  20. Saga Larsson (Leksands GF, SWE) (10.050, 2.350, 7.900, 10.100) 30.400
  21. Nina Tholen (Leksands GF, SWE) (9.350, 0.900, 9.150, 8.200) 27.600
MEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
ALL AROUND:
BOYS:
  1. Hampus Welin Berger (Hammarbygymnasterna 1, SWE) (12.900, 11.000, 11.200, 11.650, 11.350, 11.100) 69.200
  2. Teodor Gadderud (Oslo Turn, NOR) (12.450, 11.400, 10.000, 12.700, 11.700, 5.700) 63.950
  3. William Sundell (Hammarbygymnasterna 2, SWE) (0.000, 9.800, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000) 9.800
YOUTH:
  1. David Rumbutis (Brommagymnasterna 1, SWE) (13.800, 11.900, 12.350, 14.200, 11.250, 10.700) 74.200
  2. Hamza Gangur (GK Motus Salto, SWE) (13.150, 10.900, 11.350, 13.550, 10.750, 11.050) 70.750
  3. Christoffer Kemi (Hammarbygymnasterna 2, SWE) (12.600, 7.100, 10.750, 13.200, 11.650, 10.750) 66.050
  4. Sofus Heggemsnes (Oslo Turn, NOR) (11.150, 11.300, 9.400, 12.300, 11.200, 9.750) 65.100
  5. Zack Jagne (Brommagymnasterna 2, SWE) (10.950, 10.050, 10.000, 12.850, 10.900, 9.950) 64.700
  6. Eeli Mikkola (Tampereen Sisu 2, FIN) (11.850, 8.300, 10.850, 11.850, 11.200, 10.450) 64.500
  7. Tarmo Kanerva (Tampereen Sisu 2, FIN) (11.900, 8.550, 9.450, 12.700, 10.450, 9.450) 62.500
  8. Marius W. Reistad (Oslo Turn, NOR) (10.650, 10.900, 9.000, 12.150, 10.150, 8.500) 61.350
  9. Jonathan Meisel (Goteborgs Turn, SWE) (11.300, 8.800, 8.550, 12.450, 11.600, 8.350) 61.050
  10. Filip Lidbeck (Halmstad Frigymnaster, SWE) (12.150, 9.100, 8.550, 12.550, 8.950, 9.650) 60.950
  11. Patrick Palmroth (Tampereen Sisu 2, FIN) (11.100, 9.900, 8.150, 12.500, 10.400, 8.000) 60.050
  12. Marcus Muhonen (Brommagymnasterna 2, SWE) (11.550, 3.000, 10.700, 13.100, 10.450, 10.550) 59.350
  13. Jooa Sillanpaa (Jyvaskylan Voimistelijat 2, FIN) (11.850, 9.200, 7.200, 11.750, 10.250, 7.850) 58.100
  14. Jesse Nieminen (Jyvaskylan Voimistelijat 2, FIN) (11.650, 6.050, 0.000, 12.300, 10.400, 0.000) 40.400
  15. Toni Siikarla (Tampereen Sisu 2, FIN) (0.000, 4.850, 0.000, 0.000, 10.050, 0.000) 14.900
JUNIOR:
  1. Oskar Kirmes (Brommagymnasterna 1, SWE) (13.800, 12.800, 13.350, 14.600, 12.650, 12.400) 79.600
  2. Pontus Kallanvaara (Goteborgs Turn, SWE) (13.150, 11.700, 12.050, 14.050, 12.400, 13.350) 76.700
  3. Kim Wanstrom (Hammarbygymnasterna 1, SWE) (12.650, 10.750, 12.450, 14.350, 13.050, 12.900) 76.150
  4. Michael Trane (Brommagymnasterna 1, SWE) (11.250, 12.450, 12.150, 13.950, 12.150, 12.250) 74.200
  5. Carl Green (GK Motus Salto, SWE) (12.000, 11.550, 11.700, 15.050, 12.550, 10.650) 73.500
  6. William Broman (Brommagymnasterna 1, SWE) (12.000, 12.150, 13.000, 14.000, 10.800, 10.950) 72.900
  7. Henrik Schroder (Hammarbygymnasterna 1, SWE) (12.950, 10.450, 11.750, 13.600, 12.000, 10.000) 70.750
  8. Alex Monczka (Gdansk SMS, POL) (11.400, 11.350, 11.800, 14.250, 9.500, 10.800) 69.100
  9. Dominik Gorski (Gdansk SMS, POL) (11.650, 10.250, 10.850, 13.050, 11.100, 9.250) 66.150
  10. Pyry Lappalainen (Jyvaskylan Voimistelijat 1, FIN) (10.250, 9.150, 10.250, 13.550, 11.400, 9.350) 63.950
  11. Patryk Stencel (Gdansk SMS, POL) (10.850, 10.050, 9.850, 11.850, 10.250, 9.750) 62.600
  12. Manu Mattila (Tampereen Sisu 1, FIN) (11.150, 9.500, 7.850, 13.100, 11.150, 8.200); Victor Henriksen (Halmstad Frigymnaster, SWE) (10.550, 4.950, 10.550, 12.900, 10.750, 11.250) 60.950

  13. Topi Kulmakorpi (Tampereen Sisu 1, FIN) (12.800, 8.700, 10.250, 11.650, 11.100, 5.850) 60.350
  14. Nico Jakowlev (Tampereen Sisu 1, FIN) (12.150, 9.450, 9.750, 0.000, 11.550, 11.050) 53.950
  15. Jesper Lind (Halmstad Frigymnaster, SWE) (10.350, 4.500, 4.850, 12.250, 9.900, 5.200) 47.050
  16. Hampus Carlsson (Halmstad Frigymnaster, SWE) (10.550, 2.850, 5.150, 11.350, 9.150, 4.250) 43.300
  17. Santtu Kujanpaa (Tampereen Sisu 1, FIN) (11.650, 3.900, 9.150, 12.550, 5.300, 0.000) 42.550
  18. Leevi Aihos (Jyvaskylan Voimistelijat 1, FIN) (0.000, 7.350, 9.800, 0.000, 11.300, 10.950) 39.400
  19. Karl Idesjo (Hammarbygymnasterna 1, SWE) (0.000, 0.000, 9.650, 0.000, 0.000, 12.500) 22.150
  20. Christoffer Soos (Halmstad Frigymnaster, SWE) (0.000, 11.050, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000) 11.050
SENIOR:
  1. Espen Jensen (Malarcupens Vanner, NOR) (12.950, 12.000, 13.600, 13.350, 12.350, 13.400) 77.650
  2. Ryan McKee (Scotland National Team) (12.500, 11.700, 12.500, 14.950, 12.300, 11.350) 75.300
  3. Ross Soutar (Scotland National Team) (12.550, 11.300, 9.900, 13.450, 11.600, 10.850) 69.650
  4. Pavel Titov (Jyvaskylan Voimistelijat 1, FIN) (11.600, 12.300, 9.000, 13.700, 10.800, 9.400) 66.800
  5. Liam Davie (Scotland National Team) (11.850, 0.000, 13.650, 13.700, 10.850, 14.300) 64.350
  6. Tom Barnes (Scotland National Team) (12.700, 11.000, 0.000, 14.600, 12.200, 12.000) 62.500
  7. Eetu Lahti (Jyvaskylan Voimistelijat 1, FIN) (12.650, 0.000, 10.950, 14.500, 12.100, 0.000) 50.200
  8. Adam Cox (Scotland National Team) (0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 14.900, 13.000, 14.000) 41.900
  9. Mans Stenberg (Brommagymnasterna 1, SWE) (0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 14.650, 9.300, 12.200) 36.150
  10. Heikki Saarenketo (Jyvaskylan Voimistelijat 1, FIN) (0.000, 7.950, 0.000, 0.000, 11.650, 10.300) 29.900
  11. Toni Simonen (Brommagymnasterna 1, SWE) (13.100, 12.300, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000) 25.400
  12. Ville Hynninen (Tampereen Sisu 1, FIN) (0.000, 10.450, 0.000, 0.000, 12.100, 0.000) 22.550

You Might Also Like

0 comments