Event Finals at the Games of the Small States of Europe

11:52 PM

Luxembourg's Sascha Palgen took out the Floor Exercise title over team mate Vladimir Klimenko and Iceland's Robert Kristmannsson. Klimenko and Monaco's Julien Gobaux both took out two titles each, with Klimenko winning the honors on the Pommel Horse and Horizontal Bar. Gobaux earned second place on the Pommel Horse with Iceland's Olafur Gardar Gunnarsson finishing in third, whilst on the Horizontal Bar, it was Gobaux and Cyprus' Panagiotis Aristotelous. Gobaux topped the fields on the Vault and Parallel Bars. Klimenko and Monaco's Kevin Crovetto rounded out the top three on the Vault, with Palgen and Klimenko finishing second and third on the Parallel Bars respectively. Cyprus Still Rings master Irodotos Georgallas topped Sascha Palgen and Georgios Spanos (Cyprus) for the honors. 

Iceland's Dominiqua Belanyi earned two titles including a runaway victory on the Uneven Bars. Fellow Iceland gymnast Norma Dogg Robertsdottir won the Vault honors over Rafaella Zannettou of Cyprus and Hildur Olafsdottir of Iceland. Luxembourg Junior Christelle Timis and Thelma Rut Hermannsdottir of Iceland were second and third respectively on the Uneven Bars, whilst on the Balance Beam, Luxembourg's Aline Bernar triumphed over Malta's Junior Suzanne Buttigieg. Iceland's Norma Dogg Robertsdottir and Dominiqua Belanyi tied for third. Belanyi also earned the Floor Exercise title with Lefki Louka of Cyprus and Bernar finishing second and third respectively. 

WOMEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
VAULT:

  1. Norma Dogg Robertsdottir (ISL) (13.900, 13.250) 13.625
  2. Rafaella Zannettou (CYP) (13.500, 12.950) 13.225
  3. Hildur Olafsdottir (ISL) (13.300, 12.950) 13.125
  4. Peppijna Dalli (MLT) (Junior) (13.000, 12.900) 12.950
  5. Cindy Starr (LUX) (Junior) (12.800, 12.850) 12.825
  6. Eleni Eliades (CYP) (Junior) (12.500, 12.500) 12.500
  7. Aline Bernar (LUX) (13.050, 11.300) 12.175
  8. Kirsty Caruana (MLT) (13.000, 11.250) 12.125

UNEVEN BARS:

  1. Dominiqua Belanyi (ISL) 12.300
  2. Christelle Timis (LUX) (Junior) 10.650
  3. Thelma Rut Hermannsdottir (ISL) 10.100
  4. Lisa Pastoret (LUX) (Junior) 9.950
  5. Peppijna Dalli (MLT) (Junior) 9.850
  6. Chloe Baltenneck-Tixador (AND) (Junior) 9.750
  7. Djody Icard (MON) 9.550
  8. Lefki Louki (CYP) 9.500

BALANCE BEAM:

  1. Aline Bernar (LUX) 12.600
  2. Suzanne Buttigieg (MLT) (Junior) 12.100
  3. Dominiqua Belanyi (ISL); Norma Dogg Robertsdottir (ISL) 12.000

  4. Lisa Pastoret (LUX) (Junior); Chloe Baltenneck-Tixador (AND) (Junior) 11.750

  5. Djody Icard (MON) 11.600
  6. Eleni Eliades (CYP) (Junior) 10.050

FLOOR EXERCISE:

  1. Dominiqua Belanyi (ISL) 12.250
  2. Lefki Louka (CYP) 12.150
  3. Aline Bernar (LUX) 12.050
  4. Chloe Baltenneck-Tixador (AND) (Junior) 11.850
  5. Cindy Starr (LUX) (Junior) 11.600
  6. Hildur Olafsdottir (ISL) 11.550
  7. Rafaella Zannettou (CYP) 11.400
  8. Kirsty Caruana (MLT) 11.400

MEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
FLOOR EXERCISE:

  1. Sascha Palgen (LUX) 14.500
  2. Vladimir Klimenko (LUX) 14.100
  3. Robert Kristmannsson (ISL) 13.400
  4. Michalis Krasias (CYP) 13.350
  5. Julien Gobaux (MON) 13.000
  6. Kevin Crovetto (MON) 12.550
  7. Olafur Gardar Gunnarsson (ISL) 12.250
  8. Xenios Papaevripidou (CYP) 12.100
POMMEL HORSE:
  1. Vladimir Klimenko (LUX) 13.450
  2. Julien Gobaux (MON) 13.150
  3. Olafur Gardar Gunnarsson (ISL) 12.550
  4. Frederic Unternaehr (MON) 12.000
  5. Sascha Palgen (LUX) 11.850
  6. Michalis Krasias (CYP) 11.350
  7. Xenios Papaevripidou (CYP) 11.250
  8. Robert Kristmannsson (ISL) 10.450
STILL RINGS:
  1. Irodotos Georgallas (CYP) 14.750
  2. Sascha Palgen (LUX) 14.400
  3. Georgios Spanos (CYP) 14.100
  4. Julien Gobaux (MON) 14.050
  5. Jon Sigurdur Gunnarsson (ISL) 13.350
  6. Olafur Gardar Gunnarsson (ISL) 12.800
  7. Kevin Crovetto (MON) 12.350
VAULT:
  1. Julien Gobaux (MON) (14.500, 13.600) 14.050
  2. Vladimir Klimenko (LUX) (13.750, 13.300) 13.525
  3. Kevin Crovetto (MON) (13.900, 13.050) 13.475
  4. Robert Kristmannsson (ISL) (13.850, 12.750) 13.250
  5. Panagiotis Aristotelous (CYP) (13.900, 12.650) 13.225
  6. Sascha Palgen (LUX) (13.700, 11.850) 12.775
  7. Valgard Reinhardsson (ISL) (Junior) (13.700, 11.050) 12.375
  8. Georgios Spanos (CYP) (13.150, 10.700) 11.925
PARALLEL BARS:
  1. Julien Gobaux (MON) 13.800
  2. Sascha Palgen (LUX) 13.750
  3. Vladimir Klimenko (LUX) 13.650
  4. Olafur Gardar Gunnarsson (ISL) 13.150
  5. Michalis Krasias (CYP) 12.700
  6. Robert Kristmannsson (ISL) 12.450
  7. Frederic Unternaehr (MON) 12.300
  8. Panagiotis Aristotelous (CYP) 11.250
HORIZONTAL BAR:
  1. Vladimir Klimenko (LUX) 14.150
  2. Julien Gobaux (MON) 13.850
  3. Panagiotis Aristotelous (CYP) 13.500
  4. Xenios Papaevripidou (CYP) 13.150
  5. Olafur Gardar Gunnarsson (ISL) 12.700
  6. Robert Kristmannsson (ISL) 12.450
  7. Kevin Crovetto (MON) 11.050

You Might Also Like

0 comments