Day Two of Qualifications at Pan American Senior Apparatus Championships

9:19 PM

Cuban Dovelis Elena Torres Herrero dominated on the Women's Vault during the second day of Qualifications at the 2013 Pan American Senior Apparatus Championships which are being held at the Coliseo Roberto Clemente in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Torres Herrero's average was 0.363 higher than that of second placed Leticia Stephanie Lima Da Costa of Brazil. Puerto Rico's Nicolle Diemel Vazquez-Aviles qualified in third. Fellow Puerto Rican Paula Andrea Mejias-Rodriguez withdraw from the Vault competition on medical advice after reportedly injuring her left hamstring - all the best for a speedy recovery! Canadian Kaitlyn Hofland top scored to the Uneven Bars final with Argentina's Valeria Pereyra and Venezuelan Jessica Lopez qualifying second and third respectively. 

Brazil's Diego Hypolito topped the Floor Exercise standings over Colombian Jossimar Orlando Calvo Moreno and Puerto Rican Alexis Torres. Pericles Fouro Da Silva of Brazil topped compatriot Sergio Sasaki Junior for the high mark on the Pommel Horse. Fellow Brazilian Francisco Carlos Barretto Junior ended in third but misses out on the final due to the two per country ruling. Argentinian Federico Molinari tied for the top mark on the Still Rings with Brazilian Henrique Medina Flores. Tommy Ramos of Puerto Rico has qualified in third. 

WOMEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
VAULT:
  1. Dovelis Elena Torres Herrero (CUB) (14.725, 13.925) 14.325
  2. Leticia Stephanie Lima De Costa (BRA) (14.025, 13.900) 13.962
  3. Nicolle Diemel Vazquez-Aviles (PUR) (13.800, 13.600) 13.700
  4. Yamilet Pena Abreu (DOM) (13.925, 13.450) 13.687
  5. Sandra Collantes De Riglos (PER) (13.975, 13.375) 13.675
  6. Elid Hellwing Burgos (ECU) (13.875, 13.200) 13.537
  7. Ayelen Tarabini (ARG) (13.350, 13.575) 13.462
  8. Martina Castro Lazo (CHI) (13.600, 13.025) 13.312
  9. Makarena Pinto Adasme (CHI) (13.550, 13.025) 13.287 RESERVE ONE
  10. Selene Vazquez Ramirez (MEX) (13.425, 13.100) RESERVE TWO; Eliana Yinneth Gonzalez Valles (13.725, 12.800); Briannah Tsang (CAN) (12.575, 13.950) 13.262


  11. Daniele Matias Hypolito (BRA) (13.500, 13.000) 13.250
  12. Andrea Camino Bonicelli (PER) (13.175, 13.200) 13.187
  13. Isabella Amado Medrano (PAN) (12.775, 13.250) 13.012
  14. Leidys Izabela Perdomo Dominguez (CUB) (12.225, 12.675) 12.450
  15. Marisa Dick (TRI) (13.000, 11.550); Paola Bautista Valverde (PER) (12.800, 11.750) 12.275

UNEVEN BARS:
  1. Kaitlyn Hofland (CAN) 13.875
  2. Valeria Pereyra (ARG) 13.225
  3. Jessica Lopez (VEN) 13.025
  4. Ivet Rojas (VEN) 12.925
  5. Sandra Collantes De Riglos (PER) 12.675
  6. Karla Amaranta Torres Nunez (MEX) 12.600
  7. Ayelen Tarabini (ARG) 11.950
  8. Leticia Stephanie Lima Da Costa (BRA) 11.700
  9. Ruby Marcela Sandoval Afanador (COL) 11.675 RESERVE ONE
  10. Ailen Valente (ARG) 11.525
  11. Melany Cabrera Figueroa (CHI) 11.150 RESERVE TWO
  12. Karla Yanin Retiz Hernandez (MEX) 11.025
  13. Lorena Quinones Moreno (PUR) 11.000
  14. Isabella Amado Medrano (PAN) 10.575
  15. Ginna Escobar Betancur (COL) 9.925
  16. Marisa Dick (TRI) 9.800
  17. Paola Bautista Valverde (PER) 9.625
  18. Karina Hube Lopez (CHI) 9.600
  19. Jenifer Janes Iglesias (CUB) 8.825
  20. Selene Vazquez Ramirez (MEX) 8.250
MEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Diego Hypolito (BRA) 15.500
  2. Jossimar Orlando Calvo Moreno (COL) 15.150
  3. Alexis Torres (PUR) 15.000
  4. Randy Jose Leru Bell (CUB) 14.950
  5. Angel Ramos Rivera (PUR) 14.850
  6. Manrique Larduet Bicet (CUB) 14.700
  7. Juan Pablo Gonzalez Valenzuela (CHI) 14.500
  8. Mauro Martinez (ARG) 14.400
  9. Sergio Sasaki Junior (BRA) 14.200 RESERVE ONE
  10. Tarik Soto Byfield (CRC) 14.050 RESERVE TWO
  11. Mario Berrios Cruz (PER) 14.000
  12. Sergio Ramos Rivera (PUR) 13.900
  13. Jorge Alfredo Vega Lopez (GUA) 13.700
  14. Carlos Carbonell Gutierrez (VEN) 13.600
  15. Andres Arean (ARG) 13.400
  16. Xavier Rafael Veloz Perez (VEN) 13.150
  17. Byron Luis Lopez Portalanza (ECU) 13.050
  18. Adrian Efrain Prieto Angel (MEX) 13.000
  19. Rodolfo Heron Bonilla Ruiz (MEX) 12.700
  20. Juan Sebastian Melchiori (ARG) 12.450
  21. Boris Merchan Quiroz (ECU) 12.350
  22. David Figueroa Aguirre (PER) 11.350
POMMEL HORSE:
  1. Pericles Fouro Da Silva (BRA) 14.700
  2. Sergio Sasaki Junior (BRA) 14.600
  3. Francisco Carlos Barretto Junior (BRA) 14.550
  4. Alexander Rodriguez (PUR) 14.400
  5. Jorge Hugo Giraldo Lopez (COL) 13.950
  6. Andres Arean (ARG) 13.650
  7. Angel Ramos Rivera (PUR) 13.600
  8. Jose Luis Fuentes Bustamante (VEN) 13.500
  9. Juan Francisco Raffo De La Jara (CHI) 13.200
  10. Jossimar Orlando Calvo Moreno (COL) 13.100 RESERVE ONE
  11. Mario Valdes Santos (MEX) RESERVE TWO; Adrian Efrain Prieto Angel (MEX) 13.000

  12. Ernesto Vila Sarria (CUB) 12.750
  13. Nicolas Cordoba (ARG) 12.600
  14. Javier Balboa Gonzalez (MEX) 12.550
  15. Byron Luis Lopez Portalanza (ECU) 12.450
  16. Tarik Soto Byfield (CRC) 12.400
  17. Mynor Antonio Juarez Morataya (GUA) 11.800
  18. Juan Sebastian Melchiori (ARG) 11.600
  19. Renato Deza Riglos (PER) 11.100
  20. Xavier Rafael Veloz Perez (VEN) 10.900
  21. Joel Alvarez Vergara (CHI) 10.550
  22. Rafael Morales Casado (PUR) 10.350
  23. Jose Carlos Quilla Rivera (PER) 9.150
STILL RINGS:
  1. Federico Molinari (ARG); Henrique Medina Flores (BRA) 15.500

  2. Tommy Ramos (PUR) 15.050
  3. Juan Francisco Raffo De La Jara (CHI) 14.950
  4. Jossimar Orlando Calvo Moreno (COL) 14.500
  5. Alexis Torres (PUR) 14.400
  6. Ernesto Vila Sarria (CUB) 14.250
  7. Osvaldo Martinez Erazun (ARG) 14.200
  8. Javier Balboa Gonzalez (MEX) 14.100 RESERVE ONE
  9. Randy Jose Leru Bell (CUB) 13.900 RESERVE TWO
  10. Jorge Alfredo Vega Lopez (GUA) 13.100
  11. Mauro Martinez (ARG) 12.800
  12. Carlos Carbonell Gutierrez (VEN) 12.650
  13. Adrian Efrain Prieto Angel (MEX) 12.350
  14. Boris Merchan Quiroz (ECU) 11.700
  15. Jose Carlos Quilla Rivera (PER) 10.800

You Might Also Like

0 comments