UW-Whitewater and Fiorilli Take Team and AA Honors at NCGA Champs

6:42 AM

The University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Gymnastics team successfully won their third consecutive NCGA National Championships team title in the Ben Light Gymnastics on the Ithaca College Campus on the first day of competition. The State University of New York-Cortland finished in second place with The State University of New York-Brockport in third. UW-Whitewater and Cortland both finished with school record totals, plus it was Cortland's first time as runner-up since 2003. UW-Whitewater Freshman Katie Fiorilli made school history not only recording the highest All Around total in the school's history but also becoming the first Gymnast in the program's history to take out the All Around title. The runner up in the All Around was the University of Wisconsin-Stout's Junior Katherine Prouty who broke the school's record in the All Around in doing so. Krystal Walker, a Sophomore on the University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh team finished third in the All Around. 

Event Finals take place today beginning at 4.00pm (local time). The University of Wisconsin-Whitewater's Cierra Talcott will be hoping to defend the Uneven Bars title she won last year. Stephanie Schuler of The State University of New York-Brockport who won the Balance Beam title last year and Hannah Lee of UW-Whitewater will be competing in the Balance Beam final after initially missing out as replacement athletes for the injured Kari Willett (UW-La Crosse). Courtney Benson of Hamline University will be hoping to recapture the Floor Exercise title she won last year.

RESULTS:
TEAM:
  1. University of Wisconsin - Whitewater (47.650, 48.200, 48.125, 49.050) 193.025
  2. State University of New York - Cortland (47.050, 47.875, 47.700, 48.375) 191.000
  3. State University of New York - Brockport (46.825, 47.000, 47.725, 49.250) 190.800
  4. University of Wisconsin - La Crosse (47.375, 45.525, 47.450, 48.200) 188.550
  5. University of Wisconsin - Oshkosh (46.075, 47.025, 46.725, 48.650) 188.475
  6. Ursinus College (46.575, 46.225, 47.050, 46.900) 186.750
  7. Ithaca College (46.225, 44.450, 45.300, 46.325) 182.300
INDIVIDUAL ALL AROUND:
  1. Katie Fiorilli (UW-Whitewater) (9.725, 9.700, 9.500, 9.825) 38.750
  2. Katherine Prouty (University of Wisconsin-Stout) (9.625, 9.650, 9.600, 9.675) 38.550
  3. Krystal Walker (UW-Oshkosh) (9.175, 9.750, 9.750, 9.750) 38.425
  4. Courtney Benson (Hamline University) (9.450, 9.150, 9.600, 9.850) 38.050
  5. Jade Donaldson (Winona State University) (9.475, 9.200, 9.525, 9.775) 37.975
  6. Vanessa Scalora (Ursinus) (9.000, 9.750, 9.600, 9.350) 37.700
  7. Megan Harrington (Ithaca) (9.300, 9.200, 9.475, 9.550) 37.525
  8. Monica Durham (Ursinus) (9.575, 8.850, 9.325, 9.500) 37.250
  9. Lauren Pocius (Springfield College) (9.175, 9.775, 8.925, 9.175) 37.050
  10. Maddy Scozzie (SUNY-Cortland) (9.250, 8.500, 9.550, 9.600) 36.900
  11. Courtney Mangini (SUNY-Cortland) (9.450, 9.350, 8.100, 9.800) 36.700
  12. Lauren Kershner (Gustavus Adolphus College) (9.000, 9.150, 8.825, 9.575) 36.550
  13. Jamie Ries (Gustavus Adolphus College) (9.225, 9.625, 7.950, 9.350) 36.150
  14. Abby Clark (Springfield College) (8.000, 9.575, 8.650, 9.675) 35.900
  15. Emily Murphy (Rhode Island College) (8.875, 8.900, 8.175, 9.050) 35.000
EVENT FINAL QUALIFIERS:
  • VAULT: 
    1. Katie Fiorilli (UW-Whitewater) 9.725
    2. Katherine Prouty (UW-Stout) 9.625
    3. Nicole Wangler (UW-La Crosse) 9.600
    4. Monica Durham (Ursinus) 9.575
    5. Olivia Sylvestro (SUNY-Brockport); McKenzie Foster (UW-Whitewater) 9.550

    6. Elise Konikoff (SUNY-Cortland); Kambria Blakely (Hamline University) 9.525

    7. Kristin Aichele (Ursinus); Nicole Mickelson (UW-La Crosse); Courtney Pickett (UW-Whitewater) 9.500


    8. Lexi King (SUNY-Brockport); Ali Berry (UW-La Crosse); Sheree Romesburg (UW-La Crosse); Hannah Lee (UW-Whitewater); Jade Donaldson (Winona State) 9.475




  • UNEVEN BARS: 
    1. Cierra Talcott (UW-Whitewater) 9.800
    2. Emily Nagy (SUNY-Cortland); Leane Blais (UW-Oshkosh); Lauren Pocius (Springfield) 9.775


    3. Vanessa Scalora (Ursinus); Krystal Walker (UW-Oshkosh); Allyse Dieringer (UW-Whitewater) 9.750


    4. Courtney Pickett (UW-Whitewater); Katie Fiorilli (UW-Whitewater) 9.700

    5. Sarah Peters (SUNY-Cortland); Katherine Prouty (UW-Stout) 9.650

    6. Stephanie Schuler (SUNY-Brockport); Jamie Ries (Gustavus Adolphus); Leah Robinette (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 9.625


  • BALANCE BEAM: 
    1. Allyse Dieringer (UW-Whitewater) 9.850
    2. Krystal Walker (UW-Oshkosh) 9.750
    3. Amanda Scanlon (SUNY-Cortland); Michaela McCamey-Metropulos (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 9.700

    4. Lauren Chavis (Ursinus); McKenzie Foster (UW-Whitewater) 9.675

    5. Emily Nagy (SUNY-Cortland); Lily Jagodzinski (SUNY-Brockport); Kari Willett (UW-La Crosse) 9.650


    6. Sarah Peters (SUNY-Cortland) 9.625
    7. Vanessa Scalora (Ursinus); Kathryn Coghlan (SUNY-Brockport); Courtney Benson (Hamline); Katherine Prouty (UW-Stout) 9.600



    8. Stephanie Schuler (SUNY-Brockport); Hannah Lee (UW-Whitewater) 9.575 (Injury Replacement Athletes)

  • FLOOR EXERCISE:
    1. Lexi King (SUNY-Brockport) 9.900
    2. Olivia Sylvestro (SUNY-Brockport); Kambria Blakely (Hamline University) 9.875

    3. Amanda Camey (SUNY-Brockport); Courtney Benson (Hamline) 9.850

    4. Lily Jagodzinski (SUNY-Brockport); Sheree Romesburg (UW-La Crosse); Katie Fiorilli (UW-Whitewater); Allyse Dieringer (UW-Whitewater); Courtney Pickett (UW-Whitewater) 9.825




    5. Courtney Mangini (SUNY-Cortland); Jennifer Sklenar (SUNY-Brockport); Ali Berry (UW-La Crosse); Elizabeth Stubbs (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 9.800



You Might Also Like

0 comments