Qualifications at the 46th Salamunov Memorial

4:21 AM

The qualifications at the 46th Salamunov Memorial World Cup event where held yesterday. Canadian Elsabeth Black had a great day qualifying highest to the Vault, Balance Beam and Floor Exercise finals, whilst the Czech Republic's Kristyna Palesova scored the highest mark on the Uneven Bars. Vietnam's PHAN Thi Ha Thanh and South Africa's Kirsten Beckett rounded out the top three spots on the Vault whilst Jana Sikulova (CZE) and Elisa Haemmerle (AUT) were second and third on the Uneven Bars. Hungary's Noemi Makra scored the second highest mark on the Balance Beam with Ana Filipa Martins in third. On the Floor Exercise, Ana Filipa Martins of Portugal and Austrian Lisa Ecker rounded out the top three.

Slovenia's own Rok Klavora topped the Floor Exercise qualification over Canadian Scott Morgan and American Paul Ruggeri III. Fellow Slovenian Saso Bertoncelj  topped Croatian Robert Seligman and Belarussian Artsiom Bykau on the Pommel Horse. Greek Still Rings superstar Eleftherios Petrounias dominated in Qualification with Egypt's Ali Ramadan Abuoelkassem Zahran and Morgan rounding out the top three. Poland's Marek Lyszczarz top scored on the Vault with Ruggeri and Finland's Tomi Tuuha finishing second and third respectively. Slovenia's Mitja Petkovsek topped the Parallel Bars standings despite earning the same score as Vietnam's Pham Phuoc Hung (Petkovsek had the higher execution score). Adam Kierzkowski of Poland was in third. Ruggeri ended on top of the Horizontal Bar standings with Colombian Jossimar Orlando Calvo Moreno and Croatian Marijo Moznik in second and third respectively. 

QUALIFICATION RESULTS (Names in Bold qualified to the final):
WOMEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
VAULT:
  1. Elsabeth Black (CAN) (14.750, 14.700) 14.375
  2. PHAN Thi Ha Thanh (VIE) (14.650, 13.950) 14.300
  3. Kirsten Beckett (RSA) (14.400, 14.050) 14.225
  4. Teja Belak (SLO) (14.300, 13.350) 13.825
  5. Claudia Cummins (RSA) (13.650, 14.000) 13.825
  6. Tjasa Kysselef (SLO) (13.950, 13.600) 13.775
  7. Valerija Grisane (LAT) (13.850, 13.700) 13.775
  8. Elisa Haemmerle (AUT) (13.850, 13.550) 13.700
  9. Fadwa Mohamed Abdel Mahmoud (EGY) (14.850, 12.450) 13.650
  10. Ema Kajic (CRO) (13.800, 13.250) 13.525
  11. Barbora Mokosova (SVK) (13.400, 13.650) 13.525
  12. Tijana Tkalcec (CRO) (13.450, 13.600) 13.525
  13. Aya Mahgoub (EGY) (14.050, 12.700) 13.375
  14. Pauline Schaefer (GER) (13.250, 13.450) 13.350
  15. Victoria Kayen Woo (CAN) (13.300, 13.350) 13.325
  16. Anna Geidt (KAZ) (12.350, 13.300) 12.825
  17. Diana Jerofejeva (LAT) (12.900, 12.750) 12.825
UNEVEN BARS:
  1. Kristyna Palesova (CZE) 13.550
  2. Jana Sikulova (CZE) 13.350
  3. Elisa Haemmerle (AUT) 13.200
  4. Elsabeth Black (CAN) 13.200
  5. Victoria Kayen Woo (CAN) 13.200
  6. Noemi Makra (HUN) 13.100
  7. Michelle Timm (GER) 12.900
  8. Ana Filipa Martins (POR) 12.850
  9. Valentine Sabatou (FRA) 12.550
  10. Barbora Mokosova (SVK) 12.500
  11. Ekaterina Kislinskaya (POR) 12.300
  12. Isabelle Marquard (GER) 12.000
  13. Lisa Ecker (AUT) 11.550
  14. Anna Geidt (KAZ) 11.400
  15. Claudia Cummins (RSA) 11.000
  16. Carmen Horvat (SLO) 10.600
  17. Zhanerke Duisek (KAZ) 10.150
  18. Aya Mahgoub (EGY) 8.700
  19. Teja Belak (SLO) 8.450
  20. Miriam Fouad Elhajj (EGY) 7.850
BALANCE BEAM:
  1. Elsabeth Black (CAN) 14.400
  2. Noemi Makra (HUN) 13.850
  3. Ana Filipa Martins (POR) 13.200
  4. Vasiliki Millousi (GRE) 13.050
  5. Jana Sikulova (CZE) 12.900
  6. Lisa Ecker (AUT) 12.800
  7. Victoria Kayen Woo (CAN) 12.750
  8. Teja Belak (SLO) 12.700
  9. Pauline Schaefer (GER) 12.600
  10. PHAN Thi Ha Thanh (VIE) 12.600
  11. Christina Meixner (AUT) 12.500
  12. Farida Ahmed Shokry (EGY) 12.500
  13. Valentine Sabatou (FRA) 12.500
  14. Miriam Fouad Elhajj (EGY) 12.450
  15. Isabelle Marquard (GER) 12.000
  16. Kristyna Palesova (CZE) 11.750
  17. Ana Sofia Gomez Porras (GUA) 11.750
  18. Ekaterina Kislinskaya (POR) 11.500
  19. Zhanerke Duisek (KAZ) 11.500
  20. Moldir Azimbay (KAZ) 11.250
  21. Kirsten Beckett (RSA) 10.650
  22. Barbora Mokosova (SVK) 10.000
  23. Claudia Cummins (RSA) 9.700
  24. Diana Jerofejeva (LAT) 8.200
  25. Sasa Golob (SLO) 4.300
FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Elsabeth Black (CAN) 13.250
  2. Ana Filipa Martins (POR) 13.150
  3. Lisa Ecker (AUT) 13.050
  4. Sasa Golob (SLO) 13.000
  5. Ana Sofia Gomez Porras (GUA) 12.950
  6. Noemi Makra (HUN) 12.900
  7. Valerija Grisane (LAT) 12.750
  8. Farida Ahmed Shokry (EGY) 12.650
  9. Jana Sikulova (CZE) 12.400
  10. Christina Meixner (AUT) 12.350
  11. Kirsten Beckett (RSA) 12.300
  12. Pauline Schaefer (GER) 12.250
  13. Isabelle Marquard (GER) 11.750
  14. Barbora Mokosova (SVK) 11.750
  15. Ekaterina Kislinskaya (POR) 11.750
  16. Claudia Cummins (RSA) 11.650
  17. Tjasa Kysselef (SLO) 11.450
  18. Aya Mahgoub (EGY) 11.100
  19. Victoria Kayen Woo (CAN) 10.950
  20. Anna Geidt (KAZ) 10.600
  21. Diana Jerofejeva (LAT) 9.550
MEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
  1. Rok Klavora (SLO) 15.150
  2. Scott Morgan (CAN) 15.150
  3. Paul Ruggeri III (USA) 15.100
  4. Eleftherios Kosmidis (GRE) 14.900
  5. Alexander Naddour (USA) 14.800
  6. Dominick Cunningham (GBR) 14.750
  7. HOANG Cuong (VIE) 14.550
  8. Brian Gladow (GER) 14.450
  9. Andrej Korosteljev (CRO) 14.300
  10. Ashraf Nashaat Mostafa (EGY) 14.250
  11. Kevin Rossi (SUI) 14.250
  12. Tuan Dat Nguyen (VIE) 14.250
  13. Tomislav Markovic (CRO) 14.100
  14. Vitalijs Kardasovs (LAT) 13.950
  15. Sakari Vekki (FIN) 13.900
  16. Lukas Kranzlmueller (AUT) 13.600
  17. Slavomir Michnak (SVK) 13.500
  18. Levente Vagner (HUN) 13.300
  19. Martin Argalas (SVK) 13.300
  20. Ricardo Ferreira De Costa (BEL) 13.100
  21. Anthony Wise (GBR) 13.100
  22. Thibault Hoffreumon (BEL) 12.700
  23. Mathieu Csukassy (CAN) 12.650
  24. Matias Silva (ARG) 12.550
  25. Jossimar Orlando Calvo Moreno (COL) 12.450
  26. Nicolas Cordoba (ARG) 12.300
  27. Malek Alyahri (QAT) 12.200
  28. Michael Fussenegger (AUT) 11.800
  29. Amr Essam Mohamed Ahmed (EGY) 11.300
  30. Petrus Laulumaa (FIN) 11.200
  31. Lukas Dauser (GER) 10.850
POMMEL HORSE:
  1. Saso Bertoncelj (SLO) 14.950
  2. Robert Seligman (CRO) 14.850
  3. Artsiom Bykau (BLR) 14.700
  4. Filip Ude (CRO) 14.700
  5. Maxim Petrishko (KAZ) 14.650
  6. Alexander Naddour (USA) 14.650
  7. Dmitrijs Trefilovs (LAT) 14.500
  8. Zoltan Kallai (HUN) 14.500
  9. Ricardo Ferreira De Castro (BEL) 14.150
  10. Levente Vagner (HUN) 14.050
  11. Vasili Mikhalitsyn (BLR) 14.000
  12. Oualid Hacib (ALG) 13.950
  13. Ivan Rittschik (GER) 13.850
  14. Stepan Gorbachev (KAZ) 13.600
  15. Evan Cruz (CAN) 13.550
  16. Mohamed Amir Hacib (ALG) 13.550
  17. Jossimar Orlando Calvo Moreno (COL) 13.550
  18. Anthony Wise (GBR) 13.500
  19. Islam Mohamed Shahin (EGY) 13.200
  20. Juho Kanerva (FIN) 13.150
  21. Alen Dimic (SLO) 13.050
  22. Xheni Dyrmishi (AUT) 12.750
  23. Pham Phuoc Hung (VIE) 12.650
  24. Koen Van Damme (BEL) 12.550
  25. Kevin Rossi (SUI) 12.550
  26. Christopher Jursch (GER) 12.550
  27. Slavomir Michnak (SVK) 12.400
  28. Christian Baumann (SUI) 11.900
  29. Markku Vahtila (FIN) 11.350
  30. Frank Baines (GBR) 11.000
  31. Nam Dang (VIE) 10.700
  32. Amr Essam Mohamed Ahmed (EGY) 10.450
STILL RINGS:
  1. Eleftherios Petrounias (GRE) 15.350
  2. Ali Ramadan Abuoelkassem Zahran (EGY) 14.800
  3. Scott Morgan (CAN) 14.650
  4. Reiss Beckford (GBR) 14.550
  5. Jossimar Orlando Calvo Moreno (COL) 14.400
  6. Markku Vahtila (FIN) 14.300
  7. Artsiom Bykau (BLR) 14.200
  8. Alexander Naddour (USA) 14.200
  9. Pham Phuoc Hung (VIE) 14.200
  10. Bence Talas (HUN) 14.100
  11. Tomi Tuuha (FIN) 13.950
  12. Courtney Tulloch (GBR) 13.950
  13. Nicolas Cordoba (ARG) 13.850
  14. Gregor Saksida (SLO) 13.700
  15. Nam Dang (VIE) 13.200
  16. Christian Baumann (SUI) 12.950
  17. Lukas Dauser (GER) 12.850
  18. Brian Gladow (GER) 12.300
  19. Oualid Hacib (ALG) 12.250
  20. Ashraf Nashaat Mostafa (EGY) 12.250
  21. Michael Fussenegger (AUT) 11.850
VAULT:
  1. Marek Lyszczarz (POL) (15.050, 14.500) 14.775
  2. Paul Ruggeri III (USA) (14.750, 14.700) 14.725
  3. Tomi Tuuha (FIN) (15.000, 14.350) 14.675
  4. Vitalijs Kardasovs (LAT) (14.800, 14.400) 14.600
  5. Stanislav Valiyev (KAZ) (14.950, 14.050) 14.500
  6. Viktor Kocherin (KAZ) (14.750, 14.200) 14.475
  7. Michael Fussenegger (AUT) (14.450, 14.200) 14.325
  8. Mathieu Csukassy (CAN) (13.750, 14.850) 14.300
  9. Dominick Cunningham (GBR) (14.450, 14.050) 14.250
  10. Lukas Dauser (GER) (14.250, 14.050) 14.150
  11. Jossimar Orlando Calvo Moreno (COL) (13.850, 14.400) 14.125
  12. Tuan Dat Nguyen (VIE) (13.500, 14.700) 14.100
  13. Scott Morgan (CAN) (14.750, 13.250) 14.000
  14. Courtney Tulloch (GBR) (13.950, 13.950) 13.950
  15. Cuong Hoang (VIE) (14.000, 13.250) 13.625
  16. Matias Silva (ARG) (13.450, 13.250) 12.950
  17. Petrus Laulumaa (FIN) (11.650, 13.650) 12.650
  18. Amr Essam Mohamed Ahmed (EGY) (13.300, 10.700) 12.000
  19. Nasser Alhamad (QAT) (0.000, 14.300) 7.150
PARALLEL BARS:
  1. Mitja Petkovsek (SLO) 15.400
  2. Pham Phuoc Hung (VIE) 15.400
  3. Adam Kierzkowski (POL) 15.100
  4. Cuong Hoang (VIE) 14.900
  5. Samuel Piasecky (SVK) 14.850
  6. Jossimar Orlando Calvo Moreno (COL) 14.700
  7. Alen Dimic (SLO) 14.550
  8. Reiss Beckford (GBR) 14.550
  9. Frank Baines (GBR) 14.500
  10. Christian Baumann (SUI) 14.400
  11. Roman Kulesza (POL) 14.400
  12. Paul Ruggeri III (USA) 14.400
  13. Vasili Mikhalitsyn (BLR) 14.050
  14. Severin Kranzlmueller (AUT) 13.850
  15. Islam Mohamed Shahin (EGY) 13.450
  16. Stepan Gorbachev (KAZ) 13.450
  17. Oualid Hacib (ALG) 13.400
  18. Lukas Dauser (GER) 13.350
  19. Lukas Kranzlmueller (AUT) 13.200
  20. Christopher Jursch (GER) 12.750
  21. Ricardo Ferreira De Costa (BEL) 12.650
  22. Markku Vahtila (FIN) 12.500
  23. Mahmood Alsadi (QAT) 12.250
  24. Mohamed Amir Hacib (ALG) 12.150
  25. Bence Talas (HUN) 11.750
  26. Marko Brez (CRO) 11.700
  27. Slavomir Michnak (SVK) 10.700
HORIZONTAL BAR:
  1. Paul Ruggeri III (USA) 14.950
  2. Jossimar Orlando Calvo Moreno (COL) 14.800
  3. Marijo Moznik (CRO) 14.650
  4. Brian Gladow (GER) 14.550
  5. Alen Dimic (SLO) 14.250
  6. Nicolas Cordoba (ARG) 14.150
  7. Christian Baumann (SUI) 14.050
  8. Frank Baines (GBR) 14.000
  9. Christopher Jursch (GER) 13.950
  10. Artsiom Bykau (BLR) 13.600
  11. Roman Kulesza (POL) 13.550
  12. Kevin Rossi (SUI) 13.400
  13. Samuel Piasecky (SVK) 13.350
  14. Lukas Kranzlmueller (AUT) 12.950
  15. Severin Kranzlmueller (AUT) 12.950
  16. Stepan Gorbachev (KAZ) 12.900
  17. Reiss Beckford (GBR) 12.900
  18. Levente Vagner (HUN) 12.850
  19. Bence Talas (HUN) 12.500
  20. Amr Essam Mohamed Ahmed (EGY) 12.250
  21. Ashraf Nashaat Mostafa (EGY) 12.100
  22. Thibault Hoffreumon (BEL) 11.850
  23. Martin Argalas (SVK) 11.150
  24. Mahmood Alsadi (QAT) 9.700

You Might Also Like

0 comments