Results from the Anadia World Challenge Cup

10:28 PM

Brazilian Jade Fernandes Barbosa top scored on the Vault at the 2013 Anadia World Challenge Cup which was held from the 21st to the 23rd of June. Uzbekistan's Oksana Chusovitina earned second place on the Vault with Adrian Geovana Nunes Gomes (BRA) finishing in third place. Russian Anastasia Grishina triumphed on the Uneven Bars with Germany's Lisa Katharina Hill and China's SHANG Chunsong rounding out the top three. Romanian Larisa Andreea Iordache earned the honors on both Balance Beam and Floor Exercise (tying with compatriot Diana Laura Bulimar). Chunsong was rewarded with second on the Beam and third on the Floor Exercise with Bulimar earning the bronze medal on the Balance Beam. 

Brazil's Diego Hypolito triumphed on the Floor Exercise over Germany's Matthias Fahrig and American Samuel Mikulak. Despite debuting the most difficulty on the Pommel Horse, Great Britain's Max Whitlock had to settle with the silver medal - Colombian Jhonny Alexander Munoz Perez won the gold medal with Portugal's Gustavo Palma Simoes and Uzbekistan's Eduard Shaulov tying for the bronze medal. Arthur Nabarrete Zanetti won the Still Rings title with China's YAN Mingyong and Argentinian Federico Molinari rounding out the top three. The Vault title was won by Chile's Enrique Tomas Gonzalez Sepulveda over Ukraine's Igor Radivilov and Hypolito who finished second and third respectively. Uzbekistan's Anton Fokin won the Parallel Bars title with Jossimar Orlando Calvo Moreno of Colombia winning the silver and Slovakia's Samuel Piasecky taking out the bronze. Mikulak won the Horizontal Bar honors over Angel Ramos Rivera (PUR) and Igor Pakhomenko (RUS). 

WOMEN'S VAULT:

  1. Jade Fernandes Barbosa (BRA) (15.025, 14.625) 14.825
  2. Oksana Chusovitina (UZB) (14.600, 14.425) 14.512
  3. Adrian Geovana Nunes Gomes (BRA) (14.425, 13.800) 14.112
  4. Kim Bui (GER) (14.050, 14.150) 14.100
  5. Janine Berger (GER) (13.850, 14.200) 14.025
  6. Makarena Pinto Adasme (CHI) (13.750, 14.100); Briannah Tsang (CAN) (14.275, 13.575) 13.925

  7. Alla Sosnitskaya (RUS) (13.275, 14.275) 13.775
WOMEN'S UNEVEN BARS:
  1. Anastasia Grishina (RUS) 14.750
  2. Lisa Katharina Hill (GER) 14.425
  3. SHANG Chunsong (CHN) 14.175
  4. Noemi Makra (HUN) 13.950
  5. Jessica Lopez (VEN) 13.325
  6. Kim Bui (GER) 13.175
  7. Laura Waem (BEL) 13.100
  8. Anna Rodionova (RUS) 12.700
WOMEN'S BALANCE BEAM:
  1. Larisa Andreea Iordache (ROU) 15.650
  2. SHANG Chunsong (CHN) 15.150
  3. Diana Laura Bulimar (ROU) 14.650
  4. Jade Fernandes Barbosa (BRA) 14.025
  5. Kim Bui (GER) 13.850
  6. Ana Filipa Martins (POR) 13.400
  7. Julie Croket (BEL) 13.025
  8. Ekaterina Baturina (RUS) 12.350
  9. Jing Ying Tam (SIN) 11.650
WOMEN'S FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Diana Laura Bulimar (ROU); Larisa Andreea Iordache (ROU) 14.650

  2. SHANG Chunsong (CHN) 14.125
  3. Kim Bui (GER) 13.850
  4. Julie Croket (BEL) 13.800
  5. Stefanie Merkle (CAN) 13.750
  6. Briannah Tsang (CAN) 13.650
  7. Jade Fernandes Barbosa (BRA) 13.600
MEN'S FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Diego Hypolito (BRA) 15.375
  2. Matthias Fahrig (GER) 15.175
  3. Samuel Mikulak (USA) 15.100
  4. Arthur Nory Oyakawa Mariano (BRA) 15.050
  5. Tomislav Markovic (CRO) 14.600
  6. Eddie Penev (USA) 14.175
  7. Enrique Tomas Gonzalez Sepulveda (CHI) 13.925
  8. Daniil Kazachkov (RUS) 13.500
MEN'S POMMEL HORSE:
  1. Jhonny Alexander Munoz Perez (COL) 15.200
  2. Max Whitlock (GBR) 15.100
  3. Gustavo Palma Simoes (POR); Eduard Shaulov (UZB) 14.600

  4. Matvey Petrov (RUS) 14.175
  5. Zoltan Kallai (HUN) 14.075
  6. Waldemar Eichorn (GER) 13.825
  7. WANG Bo (CHN) 13.775
MEN'S STILL RINGS:
  1. Arthur Nabarrete Zanetti (BRA) 15.800
  2. YAN Mingyong (CHN) 15.750
  3. Federico Molinari (ARG) 15.550
  4. Igor Radivilov (UKR) 15.500
  5. LIAO Junlin (CHN) 15.475
  6. Brandon Wynn (USA) 15.225
  7. Tommy Ramos (PUR) 15.200
  8. Kiu Chung Ng (HKG) 14.500
  9. Mikhail Kudashov (RUS) 14.100
MEN'S VAULT:
  1. Enrique Tomas Gonzalez Sepulveda (CHI) (15.325, 14.525) 14.925
  2. Igor Radivilov (UKR) (15.500, 14.175) 14.837
  3. Diego Hypolito (BRA) (14.700, 14.950) 14.825
  4. Scott Morgan (CAN) (14.775, 14.575) 14.675
  5. Matthias Fahrig (GER) (14.725, 14.450); Vitalijs Kardasovs (LAT) (14.675, 14.500) 14.587

  6. Marius Daniel Berbecar (ROU) (14.675, 14.150); Samuel Mikulak (USA) (14.750, 14.075) 14.412

MEN'S PARALLEL BARS:
  1. Anton Fokin (UZB) 15.575
  2. Jossimar Orlando Calvo Moreno (COL) 15.200
  3. Samuel Piasecky (SVK) 15.100
  4. Samuel Mikulak (USA) 14.875
  5. Reiss Beckford (GBR) 14.700
  6. Marius Daniel Berbecar (ROU); Osvaldo Martinez Erazun (ARG) 14.125

  7. Jorge Hugo Giraldo Lopez (COL) 13.775
MEN'S HORIZONTAL BAR:
  1. Samuel Mikulak (USA) 15.275
  2. Angel Ramos Rivera (PUR) 14.600
  3. Igor Pakhomenko (RUS) 13.925
  4. Velislav Valchev (BUL); Waldemar Eichorn (GER) 13.850

  5. Jossimar Orlando Calvo Moreno (COL) 13.725
  6. Reiss Beckford (GBR) 13.550
  7. Philip Sorrer (GER) 13.300

You Might Also Like

0 comments