German MAG Worlds Trial

7:29 PM

A selection trial for the German men hoping to represent their country at the upcoming World Championships, was held on the 8th of September in Berlin. Fabian Hambuechen (TSG Wetzlar Niedergirmes) won the All Around, Parallel Bars and Horizontal Bars titles at this trial and was named to compete in Antwerp. Also a definite starter in the team will be Andreas Bretschneider (KDR Chemnitz) who finished tops on the Floor Exercise in Berlin. Christopher Jursch (SC Cottbus), Matthias Fahrig (SV Halle), Andreas Toba (TK Hannover) and Thomas Taranu (KTV Straubenhardt) will undergo further testing from the 12th to the 14th of September in order to decide the final composition of the team (as to who competes on which apparatus/es. Philip Sorrer (SC Berlin) crashed his vault and injured his foot. His bad luck continued on the Parallel Bars where he once again counted a fall and injured his wrist as well. Best wishes to him for a speedy recovery.

ALL AROUND:
  1. Fabian Hambuechen (TSG Niedergirmes) (14.250, 12.950, 14.750, 14.350, 15.300, 16.350) 87.950
  2. Andreas Toba (Turn-Klubb zu Hannover) (12.600, 12.750, 14.200, 14.350, 13.850, 13.850) 81.600
  3. Philip Sorrer (SC Berlin) (13.600, 11.300, 13.050, 12.850, 11.800, 14.600) 77.200
  4. Christopher Jursch (SC Cottbus Turnen) (13.200, 11.250, 0.000, 13.700, 14.850, 13.750) 66.750
  5. Christian Auer (MTV Stuttgart) (11.750, 12.400, 0.000, 13.300, 13.000, 13.750) 64.200
  6. Andreas Bretschneider (KTV Chemnitz) (14.650, 0.000, 0.000, 14.100, 14.600, 15.000) 58.350
  7. Helge Liebrich (TV Wetzgau) (13.900, 12.200, 14.350, 14.850, 0.000, 0.000) 55.300
  8. Matthias Fahrig (SV Halle) (13.500, 0.000, 0.000, 15.000, 14.000, 11.700) 54.200
  9. Ivan Rittschik (KTV Chemnitz) (12.650, 12.750, 13.000, 0.000, 11.650, 0.000) 50.050
  10. Waldemar Eichorn (TV Germania Dillingen) (11.950, 12.400, 0.000, 0.000, 12.950, 11.650) 48.950
  11. Daniel Weinert (Kieler MTV) (0.000, 14.250, 13.550, 0.000, 11.600, 0.000) 39.400
  12. Brian Gladow (SC Berlin) (12.500, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 13.850, 12.200) 38.550
  13. GUEST: Sascha Palgen (LUX) (11.600, 11.200, 13.800, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000) 36.600
  14. Thomas Taranu (KTV Straubenhardt) (13.800, 0.000, 14.850, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000) 28.650
  15. Lukas Dauser (TSV Unterhaching) (0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 13.750, 14.450, 0.000) 28.200
  16. Ivan Bykov (TV 1883 Bous) (0.000, 12.550, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000) 12.550
FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Andreas Bretschneider (KTV Chemnitz) 14.650
  2. Fabian Hambuechen (TSG Niedergirmes) 14.250
  3. Helge Liebrich (TV Wetzgau) 13.900
  4. Thomas Taranu (KTV Straubenhardt) 13.800
  5. Philip Sorrer (SC Berlin) 13.600
  6. Matthias Fahrig (SV Halle) 13.500
  7. Christopher Jursch (SC Cottbus Turnen) 13.200
  8. Ivan Rittschik (KTV Chemnitz) 12.650
  9. Andreas Toba (Turn-Klubb zu Hannover) 12.600
  10. Brian Gladow (SC Berlin) 12.500
  11. Waldemar Eichorn (TV Germania Dillingen) 11.950
  12. Christian Auer (MTV Stuttgart) 11.750
  13. GUEST: Sascha Palgen (LUX) 11.600
POMMEL HORSE:
  1. Daniel Weinert (Kieler MTV) 14.250
  2. Fabian Hambuechen (TSG Niedergirmes) 12.950
  3. Andreas Toba (Turn-Klubb zu Hannover); Ivan Rittschik (KTV Chemnitz) 12.750

  4. Ivan Bykov (TV 1883 Bous) 12.550
  5. Christian Auer (MTV Stuttgart); Waldemar Eichorn (TV Germania Dillingen) 12.400

  6. Helge Liebrich (TV Wetzgau) 12.200
  7. Philip Sorrer (SC Berlin) 11.300
  8. Christopher Jursch (SC Cottbus Turnen) 11.250
  9. GUEST: Sascha Palgen (LUX) 11.200
STILL RINGS:
  1. Thomas Taranu (KTV Straubenhardt) 14.850
  2. Fabian Hambuechen (TSG Niedergirmes) 14.750
  3. Helge Liebrich (TV Wetzgau) 14.350
  4. Andreas Toba (Turn-Klubb zu Hannover) 14.200
  5. GUEST: Sascha Palgen (LUX) 13.800
  6. Daniel Weinert (Kieler MTV) 13.550
  7. Philip Sorrer (SC Berlin) 13.050
  8. Ivan Rittschik (KTV Chemnitz) 13.000
VAULT:
  1. Matthias Fahrig (SV Halle) (15.000, 14.850) 14.925
  2. Lukas Dauser (TSV Unterhaching) (13.750, 14.450) 14.100
PARALLEL BARS:
  1. Fabian Hambuechen (TSG Niedergirmes) 15.300
  2. Christopher Jursch (SC Cottbus Turnen) 14.850
  3. Andreas Bretschneider (KTV Chemnitz) 14.600
  4. Lukas Dauser (TSV Unterhaching) 14.450
  5. Matthias Fahrig (SV Halle) 14.000
  6. Andreas Toba (Turn-Klubb zu Hannover); Brian Gladow (SC Berlin) 13.850

  7. Christian Auer (MTV Stuttgart) 13.000
  8. Waldemar Eichorn (TV Germania Dillingen) 12.950
  9. Philip Sorrer (SC Berlin) 11.800
  10. Ivan Rittschik (KTV Chemnitz) 11.650
  11. Daniel Weinert (Kieler MTV) 11.600
HORIZONTAL BAR:
  1. Fabian Hambuechen (TSG Niedergirmes) 16.350
  2. Andreas Bretschneider (KTV Chemnitz) 15.000
  3. Philip Sorrer (SC Berlin) 14.600
  4. Andreas Toba (Turn-Klubb zu Hannover) 13.850
  5. Christian Auer (MTV Stuttgart); Christopher Jursch (SC Cottbus Turnen) 13.750

  6. Brian Gladow (SC Berlin) 12.200
  7. Matthias Fahrig (SV Halle) 11.700
  8. Waldemar Eichorn (TV Germania Dillingen) 11.650

You Might Also Like

0 comments