2013 Northern Europeans

8:58 PM

The 2013 Northern European Artistic Gymnastics Championships were contested at the City of Lisburn Salto National Gymnastics Center on the 23rd and 24th of November. The Women's Team from Wales consisting of Elizabeth Beddoe, Georgina Hockenhull, Jessica Hogg, Rebecca Moore and Rhyannon Jones triumphed over the teams from Scotland (Amy Regan, Cara Kennedy, Carly Smith, Emma White and Erin McLachlan) and Northern Ireland (Casey Bell, Emma Gorman, India McPeak, Nicole Mawhinney and Sarah Beck). Hockenhull and Regan were the joint winners of the All Around title with Elizabeth Beddoe finishing 1.5 points behind the gold medalists to take the bronze medal. Regan added two more titles, garnering the Vault and Floor Exercise titles. Northern Ireland's Casey Bell finished second on the Vault, with Scotland's Erin McLachlan rounding out the top three. Bell tied with Finland's Anna Erika Pakkala for the Uneven Bars with Emma White of Scotland taking out the bronze medal, whilst on the Balance Beam, Scotland's Erin McLachlan topped Regan and Norway's Martine Skregelid for the honors. McLachlan and Bell finished second and third respectively on the Floor Exercise. 

The team from Finland, consisting of Heikki Niva, Juho Kanerva, Karl Oskar Kirmes, Markku Vahtila and Tomi Tuuha triumphed by a massive three points to take the Men's Team title. The Scottish contingent (Andrew Mackie, Daniel Iley, Daniel Keatings, Liam Davie and Tom Barnes) held off Norway (Stian Skjerahaug, Haakon Andreassen, Lars Jorgen Fjeld, Nikolay Nilsen Ronbeck and Steffen Kristensen) by a further 3.65 points. Skjerahaug picked up the All Around honors by 0.75 of a point over Finland's Karl Oskar Kirmes with Welshman Clinton Purnell finishing in third. Ireland's Christopher O'Connor won the Floor Exercise honors over Purnell and Kirmes, whilst on the Pommel Horse, Juho Kanerva triumphed with Keatings and Skjerahaug rounding out the top three. Markku Vahtila dominated on the Still Rings with Clinton Purnell of Wales and Norway's Lars Jorgen Fjeld finishing second and third respectively. Tomi Tuhha won the Vault title with Andreassen and Ossur Debes Eiriksfoss of the Faroe Islands tying for second place. Stian Skjerahaug won the Parallel Bars honors over Niva and Grant Gardiner of Wales whilst Liam Davie won the Horizontal Bar title. Sweden's Pontus Kallanvaara and Skjerahaug rounded out the top three. 

WOMEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
TEAM:
  1. Wales 155.150
  2. Scotland 153.300
  3. Northern Ireland 147.250
  4. Finland 142.750
  5. Norway 139.000
  6. Sweden 138.300
  7. Iceland 138.200
  8. Isle of Man 136.700
  9. Ireland 132.600
  10. Faroe Islands 79.600
ALL AROUND:

  1. Georgina Hockenhull (WAL) (13.650, 12.800, 13.100, 13.050); Amy Regan (SCO) (14.000, 12.250, 12.900, 13.450) 52.600

  2. Elizabeth Beddoe (WAL) (13.900, 11.950, 13.500, 11.750) 51.100
  3. Emma White (SCO) (13.050, 12.350, 12.650, 12.750) 50.800
  4. Maisie Meuthen (WAL GUEST) (13.050, 11.750, 12.900, 12.900) 50.600
  5. Rebecca Moore (WAL) (13.350, 12.800, 11.700, 12.700) 50.550
  6. India McPeak (NIR) (13.400, 11.250, 12.900, 12.200) 49.750
  7. Casey Bell (NIR) (13.750, 11.450, 11.950, 12.550) 49.700
  8. Erin McLachlan (SCO) (13.350, 9.950, 12.900, 13.100) 49.300
  9. Anna Erika Pakkala (FIN) (13.400, 12.550, 10.950, 11.850) 48.750
  10. Nicole Mawhinney (NIR) (13.100, 11.100, 11.800, 11.800) 47.800
  11. Latalia Bevan (WAL GUEST) (11.800, 11.900, 10.400, 13.000) 47.100
  12. Grace Harrison (IOM) (11.650, 9.750, 12.750, 12.650) 46.800
  13. Elin Sandberg (SWE) (12.500, 11.250, 11.500, 11.400) 46.650
  14. Agnes Suto (ISL) (13.150, 11.500, 11.200, 10.350) 46.200
  15. Patricia Hamalainen (FIN) (13.050, 10.300, 11.500, 11.250) 46.100
  16. Saga Tran (SWE) (12.100, 11.100, 11.350, 11.400) 45.950
  17. Emma Lunn (IRL) (13.000, 9.700, 12.000, 11.150) 45.850
  18. Martine Skregelid (NOR) (12.600, 9.200, 12.650, 11.000) 45.450
  19. Kaitlin Kneen (IOM) (12.850, 10.850, 10.450, 10.800) 44.950
  20. Niamh Rogers (IRL) (13.100, 9.150, 11.100, 11.000) 44.350
  21. Sofie Braaten (NOR) (12.300, 9.100, 11.200, 11.600); Wilma Sten (SWE) (12.500, 10.150, 9.800, 11.750) 44.200

  22. Carly Smith (SCO) (12.450, 9.600, 10.550, 10.850) 43.450
  23. Gudrun Georgsdottir (ISL) (12.600, 9.550, 10.200, 10.750) 43.100
  24. Andrea Orradottir (ISL) (12.850, 8.450, 10.150, 11.300) 42.750
  25. Nicole Burns (IOM) (10.800, 9.450, 11.550, 10.900); Sarah Beck (NIR) (12.700, 11.350, 9.950, 8.700) 42.700

  26. Denise Moloney (IRL) (12.600, 8.750, 10.000, 11.050) 42.400
  27. Tara Donnelly (IOM) (13.050, 8.300, 10.350, 10.500) 42.200
  28. Dina Nygaard (NOR) (12.700, 10.450, 8.100, 10.500) 41.750
  29. Jessica Hogg (WAL) (13.950, 0.000, 11.200, 12.050) 37.200
  30. Anna Worpvik (NOR) (13.000, 0.000, 11.850, 11.550) 36.400
  31. Beth McKellar (SCO GUEST) (13.200, 0.000, 10.350, 12.100) 35.650
  32. Nicole Wanstrom (SWE) (13.300, 10.500, 11.300, 0.000) 35.100
  33. Miina Kokkonen (FIN) (12.650, 9.900, 11.950, 0.000) 34.500
  34. Cara Kennedy (SCO) (0.000, 10.550, 11.800, 12.100) 34.450
  35. Helmi Murto (FIN) (0.000, 9.450, 11.650, 10.650) 31.750
  36. Saga Svantesson (SWE) (0.000, 11.050, 8.950, 11.600) 31.600
  37. Annika Hansen (FAR) (11.200, 0.000, 9.900, 8.400) 29.500
  38. Katrin Wardum (FAR) (11.650, 0.000, 8.750, 8.500) 28.900
  39. Paula Tiitta (FIN) (13.800, 0.000, 0.000, 11.550) 25.350
  40. Hannah Morrison (NIR GUEST) (12.750, 0.000, 0.000, 11.850) 24.600
  41. Sigridur Bergthorsdottir (ISL) (0.000, 0.000, 11.200, 12.300) 23.500
  42. Thelma Rut Hermannsdottir (ISL) (0.000, 10.200, 11.600, 0.000) 21.800
  43. Anita Davidsen (FAR) (11.850, 0.000, 9.350, 0.000) 21.200
  44. Emma Gorman (NIR) (0.000, 11.050, 8.900, 0.000) 19.950
  45. Raer Theaker (WAL GUEST) (0.000, 12.350, 0.000, 0.000) 12.350
  46. Haldis Naerum (NOR) (0.000, 11.200, 0.000, 0.000) 11.200
  47. Rhyannon Jones (WAL) (0.000, 8.450, 0.000, 0.000) 8.450
  48. Kristin McKenna (IRL) (0.000, 4.700, 0.000, 0.000) 4.700

VAULT FINAL:

  1. Amy Regan (SCO) 13.763
  2. Casey Bell (NIR) 13.500
  3. Erin McLachlan (SCO) 13.435
  4. Paula Tiitta (FIN) 13.263
  5. Tara Donnelly (IOM) 13.113
  6. Agnes Suto (ISL) 12.988
  7. Niamh Rogers (IRL) 12.938
  8. Dina Nygaard (NOR) 12.288

UNEVEN BARS FINAL:

  1. Casey Bell (NIR); Anna Erika Pakkala (FIN) 12.650

  2. Emma White (SCO) 11.950
  3. Elizabeth Beddoe (WAL) 11.900
  4. Agnes Suto (ISL) 11.500
  5. Elin Sandberg (SWE) 11.375
  6. India McPeak (NIR) 11.300
  7. Rebecca Moore (WAL) 11.250
  8. Amy Regan (SCO) 10.325

BALANCE BEAM FINAL:

  1. Erin McLachlan (SCO) 13.400
  2. Amy Regan (SCO) 12.700
  3. Martine Skregelid (NOR) 12.200
  4. Emma Lunn (IRL) 12.175
  5. India McPeak (NIR) 11.775
  6. Grace Harrison (IOM) 10.875
  7. Miina Kokkonen (FIN) 10.850
  8. Anna Worpvik (NOR) 10.600

FLOOR EXERCISE FINAL:

  1. Amy Regan (SCO) 13.775
  2. Erin McLachlan (SCO) 13.350
  3. Casey Bell (NIR) 12.575
  4. Jessica Hogg (WAL) 12.450
  5. Rebecca Moore (WAL) 12.200
  6. Grace Harrison (IOM) 11.975
  7. India McPeak (NIR) 11.600
  8. Sigridur Bergthorsdottir (ISL) 11.300

MEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
TEAM:
  1. Finland 246.600
  2. Scotland 243.600
  3. Norway 239.950
  4. Wales 239.000
  5. Sweden 234.500
  6. Northern Ireland 222.200
  7. Isle of Man 214.300
  8. Iceland 213.450
  9. Ireland 194.150
  10. Faroe Islands 97.650
  11. Denmark 88.150
ALL AROUND:
  1. Stian Skjerahaug (NOR) (14.200, 13.700, 13.450, 13.750, 13.500, 13.900) 82.500
  2. Karl Oskar Kirmes (FIN) (14.700, 14.400, 13.100, 14.000, 12.550, 13.000) 81.750
  3. Clinton Purnell (WAL) (14.250, 13.150, 13.400, 13.550, 12.800, 13.750) 80.900
  4. Pontus Kallanvaara (SWE) (13.750, 13.150, 13.150, 13.300, 13.100, 13.550) 80.000
  5. Daniel Iley (SCO) (13.600, 13.750, 13.300, 13.750, 12.850, 12.500) 79.750
  6. Lars Jorgen Fjeld (NOR) (13.100, 12.250, 13.800, 13.800, 13.400, 13.150) 79.500
  7. Heikki Niva (FIN) (11.200, 12.750, 12.500, 13.550, 14.050, 14.000) 78.050
  8. Michael Trane (SWE) (12.900, 13.100, 13.350, 13.300, 13.100, 12.250) 78.000
  9. Marcus Frandsen (DEN) (12.350, 12.900, 13.750, 13.450, 12.350, 13.050) 77.850
  10. Harry Owen (WAL) (14.150, 12.550, 12.100, 13.200, 12.900, 12.300) 77.200
  11. Christopher O'Connor (IRL) (14.000, 11.800, 13.450, 13.400, 12.600, 11.650) 76.900
  12. Jack Neill (NIR) (13.200, 13.550, 12.450, 11.450, 12.900, 12.000) 75.550
  13. Andrew Mackie (SCO) (12.800, 12.850, 13.250, 12.700, 12.700, 10.800) 75.100
  14. Tom Barnes (SCO) (14.000, 12.300, 12.000, 13.450, 11.900, 11.350) 75.000
  15. Daniel Fox (IRL) (12.950, 12.300, 11.750, 12.950, 13.050, 10.450) 73.450
  16. Carl Green (SWE) (12.600, 11.000, 12.750, 13.600, 12.200, 11.000) 73.150
  17. Jon Sigurdur Gunnarsson (ISL) (12.850, 11.050, 11.800, 13.050, 11.950, 12.200) 72.900
  18. Rhys McClenaghan (NIR) (12.100, 12.850, 11.600, 12.100, 12.250, 11.700) 72.600
  19. Ewan McAteer (NIR) (13.200, 11.650, 11.550, 12.200, 11.600, 10.950) 71.150
  20. Alex Hedges (IOM) (12.500, 11.800, 11.150, 12.100, 12.250, 11.200) 71.000
  21. Sigurdur Andres Sigurdarsson (ISL) (12.700, 9.150, 11.800, 12.550, 12.500, 11.400) 70.100
  22. Anand Patel (IOM) (12.350, 11.550, 10.000, 12.750, 12.000, 11.000) 69.650
  23. Mukunda Measuria (IOM) (11.750, 11.300, 12.350, 11.600, 11.100, 11.250) 69.350
  24. Harshul Measuria (IOM) (12.650, 10.000, 11.500, 11.650, 12.100, 11.250) 69.150
  25. Brandon Garrett (IOM) (12.300, 9.000, 11.000, 12.650, 12.100, 10.700) 67.750
  26. Liam Davie (SCO) (13.600, 0.000, 12.850, 13.700, 12.300, 14.250) 66.700
  27. Hrobjartur Palmar Hilmarsson (ISL) (11.500, 10.100, 10.100, 11.550, 10.700, 12.100) 66.050
  28. Grant Gardiner (WAL) (13.550, 11.850, 0.000, 13.450, 13.750, 12.700) 65.300
  29. Haakon Andreassen (NOR) (12.950, 0.000, 12.500, 13.400, 13.300, 10.100) 62.250
  30. Ross Soutar (SCO GUEST) (11.650, 0.000, 11.000, 12.300, 12.950, 10.700) 58.600
  31. Daniel Keatings (SCO) (0.000, 14.850, 14.100, 0.000, 15.050, 12.450) 56.450
  32. Tomi Tuuha (FIN) (13.650, 0.000, 13.650, 14.300, 12.750, 0.000) 54.350
  33. Adam Cox (SCO GUEST) (0.000, 0.000, 12.300, 13.900, 14.050, 12.550) 52.800
  34. Douglas Ross (SCO GUEST) (14.500, 0.000, 11.750, 12.200, 12.800, 0.000) 51.250
  35. Prince Mayiza (SWE) (13.150, 12.050, 0.000, 12.500, 13.000, 0.000) 50.700
  36. Nikolay Nilsen Ronbeck (NOR) (11.700, 11.300, 12.000, 11.900, 0.000, 0.000) 46.900
  37. Palmi Rafn Steindorsson (ISL) (0.000, 10.250, 10.400, 11.800, 11.500, 0.000) 43.950
  38. Markku Vahtila (FIN) (0.000, 12.600, 15.250, 0.000, 13.400, 0.000) 41.250
  39. Juho Kanerva (FIN) (13.750, 14.050, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 12.250) 40.050
  40. Iwam Mepham (WAL) (0.000, 0.000, 12.650, 0.000, 13.350, 13.200) 39.200
  41. Steffen Kristensen (NOR) (0.000, 13.6000, 0.000, 0.000, 13.350, 12.150) 39.100
  42. Jac Davies (WAL) (12.700, 13.350, 0.000, 12.450, 0.000, 0.000) 38.500
  43. Olivur Debes Eiriksfoss (FAR) (12.150, 0.000, 11.000, 11.600, 0.000, 0.000) 34.750
  44. Ari Sakarisson (FAR) (11.800, 0.000, 10.750, 11.500, 0.000, 0.000) 34.050
  45. Ossur Debes Eiriksfoss (FAR) (12.550, 0.000, 0.000, 14.200, 0.000, 0.000) 26.750
  46. Matthew Cosgrave (NIR) (0.000, 12.350, 0.000, 0.000, 13.800, 0.000) 26.150
  47. Bogi Berg (FAR) (12.800, 0.000, 0.000, 12.600, 0.000, 0.000) 25.400
  48. Bjarki Asgeirsson (ISL) (12.100, 0.000, 13.150, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000) 25.250
  49. Karl Idesjo (SWE) (0.000, 0.000, 12.450, 0.000, 0.000, 11.950) 24.400
  50. Shane Lyndon (IRL) (12.500, 0.000, 0.000, 11.150, 0.000, 0.000) 23.650
  51. Ryan Gettings (IRL) (0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 12.700, 10.150, 0.000) 22.850
  52. Jacob Buus (DEN) (0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 10.300) 10.300
FLOOR EXERCISE FINAL:
  1. Christopher O'Connor (IRL) 14.550
  2. Clinton Purnell (WAL) 14.475
  3. Karl Oskar Kirmes (FIN) 13.825
  4. Tom Barnes (SCO) 13.750
  5. Liam Davie (SCO) 13.550
  6. Pontus Kallanvaara (SWE) 13.175
  7. Stian Skjerahaug (NOR) 13.025
  8. Harry Owen (WAL) 12.425
POMMEL HORSE FINAL:
  1. Juho Kanerva (FIN) 14.475
  2. Daniel Keatings (SCO) 14.075
  3. Stian Skjerahaug (NOR) 13.800
  4. Jac Davies (WAL) 13.725
  5. Daniel Iley (SCO) 13.350
  6. Karl Oskar Kirmes (FIN) 13.025
  7. Jack Neill (NIR) 12.500
  8. Steffen Kristensen (NOR) 10.600
STILL RINGS FINAL:
  1. Markku Vahtila (FIN) 15.200
  2. Clinton Purnell (WAL) 14.125
  3. Lars Jorgen Fjeld (NOR) 13.525
  4. Stian Skjerahaug (NOR) 13.450
  5. Marcus Frandsen (DEN) 13.325
  6. Daniel Iley (SCO) 12.975
  7. Michael Trane (SWE) 12.475
  8. Christopher O'Connor (IRL) 12.350
VAULT FINAL:
  1. Tomi Tuuha (FIN) 14.363
  2. Haakon Andreassen (NOR); Ossur Debes Eiriksfoss (FAR) 13.725

  3. Daniel Iley (SCO) 13.350
  4. Lars Jorgen Fjeld (NOR) 13.338
  5. Bogi Berg (FAR) 12.800
  6. Jon Sigurdur Gunnarsson (ISL) 11.500
PARALLEL BARS FINAL:
  1. Stian Skjerahaug (NOR) 14.250
  2. Heikki Niva (FIN) 13.700
  3. Grant Gardiner (WAL) 13.625
  4. Daniel Keatings (SCO) 13.600
  5. Lars Jorgen Fjeld (NOR) 13.475
  6. Matthew Cosgrave (NIR) 13.400
  7. Markku Vahtila (FIN) 12.875
  8. Iwam Mepham (WAL) 12.075
HORIZONTAL BAR FINAL:
  1. Liam Davie (SCO) 14.350
  2. Pontus Kallanvaara (SWE) 13.500
  3. Stian Skjerahaug (NOR) 13.475
  4. Lars Jorgen Fjeld (NOR) 13.075
  5. Clinton Purnell (WAL) 13.000
  6. Marcus Frandsen (DEN) 12.250
  7. Heikki Niva (FIN) 11.425

You Might Also Like

0 comments